Club Ultimate

This section of the website contains information about ultimate clubs and competitions within the UK, across all divisions.

The teams section allows you to manage and/or search for and join teams.

There is an area set aside for each of the main divisions: Open, Women's and Mixed where you can find information about those divisions and in particular the latest results. To find information about ultimate in a specific area you can visit the Regional Ultimate section

Additionally there is a further area of the website dedicated to University and Juniors ultimate respectively. This is where you can find information about the divisions that are specific to those groups - such as eligibility rules for University ultimate

 

Club Affiliation

If you are looking to affiliate your club for 2018, please head to the affiliation page. 

 

Qualification rules for international club events 2017-18

In addition to the usual European Ultimate Championships Series (EUCS) in the Open, Women and Mixed divisions, 2017-18 will also see three additional international club competitions.  This document provides details on the qualification rules to those competitions.

 

Tournament Rules

UKU-sanctioned tournaments are all governed, as a minimum, by the rules laid out in this document:

UKU General Tournament Rules

This includes information about

These are extended and supplememented by rules for individual divisions or competition series. For rules governing UKU Tour, Nationals and EUCS please see the:

UKU Competition Rules 2017

This includes information about

There is also an additional document providing full details on the setup for the regional structure in our National Championships:

Map showing regional boundaries within England

AttachmentSize
National.pdf839.5 KB
UK Ultimate General Tournament Rules 20141216 v1.1.pdf436.18 KB
UKU Qualification Procedures to international club competitions 2017.pdf661.58 KB
UKU2017ClubOutdoorTourandEUCSCompetitionRules.pdf943.54 KB

UKU Competition Structure

The UKU competition structure varies a little depending on the division.  All of our divisions hold a UKU National Championships.  Additionally, the outdoor season in the Open, Women and Mixed divisions also have the UKU Tour; and in the Open and Women divisions there is also the annual European Ultimate Championship Series.

The following statements attempt to describe the high level goals of each competition:

UKU National Championships (All divisions)

UKU Tour (Outdoor Open, Women, Mixed only)

European Ultimate Championship Series (Outdoor Open and Women only)

Teams

This area of the website is where

Click here to register/create a team (or go to "Create Content - Team"). You must be a signed in as a paid-up member of UKU (at least basic membership) to do this. Note that you can choose different ways of managing team membership. We recommend that teams playing in tournaments subject to roster checks use "moderated" or "invite-only".

You must register your team in order to enter UKU events.

 

Finding a team is simpler than ever!

Open Division

The Open Division is just that: i.e. "open to all players".

The Open Division sees two titles awarded annually: a Tour championship, analogous to a league title, and the National championship, a knockout event run over the course of a weekend. The Tour structure was developed in 1997 as a series of events throughout the country that would allow teams to find their position within the playing population and, by using different tournament formats throughout the season, increase the percentage of games played against similar standard opponents. With points awarded to each position partially based on the number of teams in attendance, the Tour structure has been partly responsible for the increase in standard of the UK game, and has received praise from several of our European neigbours.

As well as showcasing the highest level of ultimate played in the country, the Open division caters for upcoming and newly formed teams, with a three-tier system of competition that promotes competition at greater depth, and allows teams to acclimatise as they learn.

 

Results

Previous results for Tour and Nationals

2017

The running total of points for Open Tour 2017 will be published here following the announcement of the Tour 2 results.

Results Open Tour 1 - 2017

UKU Open Tour 1 was held in Grove Farm, Nottingham, on 3-4th June 2017. Full results below.


Pos Team Pts

1

Clapham A

250

2

EMO 1

230

3

Bad Skid

4

Reading 1

222

5

Clapham 1

210

6

Glasgow 1

205

7

Chevron Action Flash

190

8

Devon 1

182

9

Ireland U24 Open 2

10

GB U24 Men 2

11

Ireland U24 Open 1

12

Fire of London 1

170

13

Manchester 1

162

14

Smog

150

15

EDI

141

16

Flump

130

17

Ka-Pow!

125

18

Brighton City

110

19

GB U24 Men 1

20

BAF

101

21

Birmingham 1

90

22

LLLeeds 1

80

23

Vision

78

24

Fire of London 2

76

25

Cloud City 1

74

26

Brighton Legends

72

27

Devon 2

69

28

Concrete

67

29

Purple Cobras

65

30

Gravity

63

31

JR 1

61

32

Helix

59

33

The Brown

57

34

Red

55

35

Camden 1

53

36

Bristol 2

51

37

Bristol 1

48

38

Glasgow 2

46

39

EMO 2

44

40

Cambridge 1

42

41

Flyght Club 1

40

42

Leamington Lemmings 1

38

43

Black Sheep 1

36

44

Mythago

34

45

Fluid

32

46

Yopen

29

47

Ballincollig

48

Double Helix

27

49

Brixton

25

50

Kent

23

51

Plymouth Ultimate

21

52

Manchester 2

19

53

Reading 2

17

54

Black Sheep 2

15

55

Flyght Club 2

13

56

Devon 3

11

57

Jest We Forget

8

58

Camden 2

6

59

Cloud City 2

4

60

Horsham

2


National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.



2016

Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Chevron Action Flash 710 3
2 Glasgow 1 654 3
3 Manchester 1 605 3
4 Fire of London 1 597 3
5 Reading 1 574 3
6 Devon 1 545 3
7 EMO 1 542 3
8 Clapham 500 2
9 SMOG 450 3
10 Ka-Pow! 407 3
11 Birmingham 1 405 3
12 Flump 401 3
13 Brighton City 393 3
14 Sneeekys 1 372 2
15 Cambridge 1 360 3
16 Fire of London 2 336 3
17 JR 1 310 3
18 LLLeeds 1 276 3
19 Bristol 1 271 3
20 Gravity 250 3
21 BAF 221 3
22 Brighton Legends 220 3
23 Curve 1 211 3
24 Camden 1 196 3
25 ABH A 192 3
26 Cloud City 185 3
27 Pier Pressure 180 3
28 Flyght Club 1 177 3
29 Leamington Lemmings 175 3
30 Reading 2 174 3
31 Guildford 156 3
32 Glasgow 2 143 3
33 Black Sheep 1 137 3
34 Devon 2 127 3
35 Fluid 123 3
36 Vision 121 2
37 Brighton Shiny 106 3
38 Brixton 106 3
39 Hampshire 1 103 3
40 Bristol 2 93 3
41 Red Leicester 88 3
42 Manchester 2 82 2
43 Devon 3 82 3
44 The Brown 80 2
45 NEO 79 2
46 LLLeeds 2 57 2
47 South Wales Storm 53 1
48 Sneeekys 2 50 2
49 JR 2 46 2
50 St Albans 34 1
51 Black Sheep 2 31 2
52 Cambridge 2 28 1
53 EMO 2 28 1
54 Archbishops of Banterbury 26 2
55 Hampshire 2 25 3
56 Concrete 22 1
57 YOpen 19 3
58 Camden 2 19 2
59 Bournemouth Heat 15 1
60 Sharkbear 15 2
61 Flyght Club 2 12 1
62 Rhubarb 10 1
63 Prone 8 1
64 Bradford City 6 1
65 Jest We Forget 2 1

 

The following teams have been removed from the rankings as they are not eligible for Tour points:

GB Open O, GB Open D, GB U20, GB Masters, Pelt 1, Pelt 2, Ranelagh, Rebel, Irish Junior Open

These are either National representative teams, or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

 

Results Open Tour 1 - 2016

UKU London Calling - Open & Women's Tour 1 - was held in London Colney on the 28/29 May 2016. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 GB Open O
2 GB Open D
3 GB Masters
4 Chevron Action Flash 250
5 EMO 1 230
6 Glasgow 1 222
7 Reading 1 210
8 Manchester 1 205
9 Devon 1 190
10 Sneeekys 1 182
11 Fire of London 1 170
12 Cambridge 162
13 Birmingham 150
14 Ka-Pow! 141
15 Brighton City 130
16 LLLeeds 1 125
17 Flump 130
18 Fire of London 2 125
19 SMOG 110
20 Bristol 1 101
21 JR 1 90
22 Gravity 80
23 GB U20
24 ABH A 77
25 BAF 75
26 Curve 1 72
27 Pelt
28 Brighton Legends 70
29 Camden 1 67
30 Leamington Lemmings 65
31 Guildford 62
32 Vision 59
33 Pier Pressure 62
34 Cloud City 59
35 Glasgow 2 57
36 Hampshire 1 54
37 Flyght Club 1 52
38 Black Sheep 1 49
39 Brighton Shiny 46
40 Reading 2 44
41 NEO 41
42 Brixton 39
43 Devon 2 36
44 St Albans 34
45 Devon 3 31
46 EMO 2 28
47 Bristol 2 26
48 Red Leicester 23
49 Fluid 21
50 Sneeekys 2 18
51 Bournemouth Heat 15
52 Black Sheep 2 13
53 Rhubarb 10
54 Yopen 8
55 Camden 2 5
56 Hampshire 2 3

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2016

UKU Open & Women's Tour 2 was held in Nottingham on 9/10 July. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Glasgow 1 222
4 Manchester 1 210
5 Ranelagh  
6 Pelt 1  
7 Fire of London 1 205
8 Sneeekys 1 190
9 Reading 1 182
10 SMOG 170
11 EMO 1 162
12 Devon 1 150
13 Flump 141
14 Birmingham 1 130
15 Cambridge 1 125
16 Fire of London 2 110
17 Ka-Pow! 125
18 JR 1 110
19 Brighton City 101
20 Bristol 1 90
21 Gravity 80
22 BAF 78
23 LLLeeds 1 76
24 Curve 1 74
25 Brighton Legends 72
26 Pier Pressure 70
27 GB U20  
28 Cloud City 68
29 Pelt 2  
30 Camden 1 66
31 ABH A 64
32 Glasgow 2 62
33 Flyght Club 1 64
34 Vision 62
35 Reading 2 60
36 Guildford 58
37 Fluid 56
38 Leamington Lemmings 54
39 Devon 2 52
40 Manchester 2 50
41 Brighton Shiny 48
42 The Brown 46
43 Black Sheep 1 44
44 LLLeeds 2 42
45 Brixton 40
46 NEO 38
47 Red Leicester 36
48 Devon 3 34
49 Sneeekys 2 32
50 Hampshire 1 30
51 Cambridge 2 28
52 Bristol 2 26
53 JR 2 24
54 Concrete 22
55 Hampshire 2 20
56 Black Sheep 2 18
57 Archbishops of Banterbury 16
58 Camden 2 14
59 Flyght Club 2 12
60 Sharkbear 10
61 Prone 8
62 Bradford City 6
63 YOpen 4
64 Jest We Forget 2

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 3 - 2016

UKU Open & Women's Tour 3 was held in Cardiff on 23/24 July. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Ranelagh  
4 Fire of London 1 222
5 Glasgow 1 210
6 Devon 1 205
7 Manchester 1 190
8 Reading 1 182
9 SMOG 170
10 Rebel  
11 Brighton City 162
12 EMO 1 150
13 Ka-Pow! 141
14 Flump 130
15 Birmingham 1 125
16 JR 1 110
17 Fire of London 2 101
18 Gravity 90
19 Bristol 1 80
20 Brighton Legends 78
21 LLLeeds 1 75
22 Cambridge 1 73
23 Reading 2 70
24 BAF 68
25 Curve 1 65
26 Camden 1 63
27 Flyght Club 1 61
28 Cloud City 58
29 Irish Junior Open  
30 Leamington Lemmings 56
31 South Wales Storm 53
32 ABH A 51
33 Pier Pressure 48
34 Fluid 46
35 Black Sheep 1 44
36 Bristol 2 41
37 Devon 2 39
38 Guildford 36
39 The Brown 34
40 Manchester 2 32
41 Red Leicester 29
42 Brixton 27
43 Glasgow 2 24
44 JR 2 22
45 Hampshire 1 19
46 Devon 3 17
47 LLLeeds 2 15
48 Brighton Shiny 12
49 Archbishops of Banterbury 10
50 YOpen 7
51 Sharkbear 5
52 Hampshire 2 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

2016 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Fire of London (EUCQ3)

4. Ka-Pow! (EUCQ4)

5. Glasgow  (EUCQ5)

6. EMO  

7. Brighton City  

8. Devon

9. Manchester

10. BAF

11. Bristol

12. Flump

13. Brighton Legends

14. Reading

15. LeedsLeedsLeeds

16. Flyght Club

2015 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Brighton City (EUCQ3)

4. Fire of London (EUCQ4)

5. EMO (EUCQ5)

6. Devon

7. Brighton Legends

8. Ka-Pow!

9. Glasgow

10. Manchester

11. LeedsLeedsLeeds

12. Birmingham

13. Fantastic Mr Fox

14. Flump

15. BAF

16. Fire of London 2

 

2015

UKU Open Tour 2015 Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played Avg points
1 Manchester 1 650 3 217
2 Ka-Pow! 634 3 211
3 Fire 1 616 3 205
4 Devon 1 597 3 199
5 Chevron Action Flash 589 3 196
6 Reading 1 561 3 187
7 EMO 1 554 3 185
8 Birmingham 1 522 3 174
9 Brighton City 487 3 162
10 Glasgow 1 480 2 240
11 LLLeeds 405 3 135
12 Sneeekys 376 3 125
13 Ranelagh 335 2 168
14 Cambridge 1 325 3 108
15 Brighton Legends 325 3 108
16 Bristol 1 317 3 106
17 NEO 298 3 99
18 Curve 1 266 3 89
19 ABH A 255 3 85
20 BAF 249 3 83
21 Fire 2 246 3 82
22 JR 1 228 3 76
23 Guildford 211 3 70
24 Gravity 210 3 70
25 Pingu Jam 208 3 69
26 Vision 204 3 68
27 Flump 197 3 66
28 Lemmings 188 3 63
29 Camden 1 183 3 61
30 The Brown 183 3 61
31 Rhubarb 165 3 55
32 Hampshire 1 147 3 49
33 Brighton Shiny 140 3 47
34 Cloud City 139 3 46
35 Devon 2 134 3 45
36 Birmingham 2 125 3 42
37 EMO 2 114 2 57
38 Fantastic Mr Fox 113 2 57
39 St Albans 111 3 37
40 Reading 2 110 3 37
41 Flyght Club 1 109 3 36
42 Cambridge 2 94 3 31
43 Pier Pressure 89 3 30
44 White Sheep 86 3 29
45 Curve 2 84 3 28
46 Camden 2 80 3 27
47 Hampshire 2 70 3 23
48 Devon 3 65 3 22
49 York 61 2 31
50 Sneeekys 2 55 1 55
51 Glasgow 2 53 1 53
52 Bristol 2 52 3 17
53 Flyght Club A 45 1 45
54 Belfast 45 1 45
55 Savage Justice 44 3 15
56 Black Sheep 37 3 12
57 Sharkbear! 1 30 2 15
58 Jesters 25 1 25
59 Flash 21 1 21
60 Archbishops of Banterbury 16 1 16
61 Sneeekys 3 14 1 14
62 Brixton 14 2 7
63 Sharkbear! 2 12 1 12
64 Smell's Angels 10 3 3
65 Bournemouth 8 1 8
66 The Fish 6 1 6
67 Aye-Aye 4 1 4
68 Hazy on Sunday Morning 2 1 2
69 Apocalyptic Cows 2 1 2

 

The following teams have been removed from the rankings as they are not eligible for Tour points. They are either National teams or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

GB Open, GB U23, GB Masters, GB U20, GB U17, Ireland Open, Irish Juniors, Ireland U23, France Open, Denmark Masters, Rebel 1 & 2, Pelt, Dublin Gravity.

(Note: Ranelagh are included in the rankings as they intended to play all three and pulled out of Tour 3 after the points for Tours 1 & 2 had been calculated and published.)

 

Results Open Tour 1 - 2015

UKU Open Tour 1 2015 was held in Nottingham on 30/31 May 2015. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 GB Open A  
2 GB Open 1  
3 Fire 1 250
4 Glasgow 1 230
5 GB U23  
6 Ka-Pow! 222
7 Reading 1 210
8 Rebel  
9 Ranelagh 205
10 GB Masters  
11 Manchester 1 190
12 EMO 1 182
13 Devon 1 170
14 Chevron 162
15 Pelt  
16 Birmingham 150
17 Brighton City 141
18 NEO 130
19 LLLeeds 125
20 Cambridge 1 110
21 Brighton Legends 125
22 Sneeekys 110
23 ABH 101
24 Fire 2 90
25 Vision 80
26 Pingu Jam 78
27 Curve 76
28 BAF 74
29 JR1 72
30 Guildford 70
31 Irish Juniors  
32 The Brown 68
33 Bristol 1 66
34 Flump 64
35 Rhubarb 62
36 EMO 2 59
37 Gravity 62
38 Camden 1 59
39 Lemmings 57
40 Sneeekys 2 55
41 Glasgow 2 53
42 Flyght Club 1 51
43 Hampshire 1 49
44 Brighton Shiny 47
45 Flyght Club A 45
46 St Albans 43
47 Devon 2 41
48 Pier Pressure 39
49 Curve 2 37
50 Cloud City 35
51 Reading 2 33
52 Cambridge 2 31
53 White Sheep 29
54 Birmingham 2 27
55 Hampshire 2 25
56 Devon 3 23
57 Flash 21
58 Bristol 2 18
59 Savage Justice 16
60 Sneeekys 3 14
61 Camden 2 12
62 Black Sheep 10
63 Brixton 8
64 The Fish 6
65 Smell's Angels 4
66 Apocalyptic Cows 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2015

UKU London Calling 2015 was held on 20/21 June at UCL Sports Ground near London. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 GB Open 1  
2 Glasgow 1 250
3 France Open  
4 Ireland Open  
5 GB U23  
6 Manchester 230
7 Chevron Action Flash 222
8 GB Masters Open  
9 GB Open A  
10= DK Masters  
10= EMO 1 210
12 Devon 1 205
13 Ireland U23  
14 Birmingham 1 190
15= Brighton City 176
15= Fire 176
17 Kapow 162
18 Leeds 150
19 Reading 1 141
20 Ranelagh 130
21 Sneeekys 125
22 Brighton Legends 110
23 NEO 101
24 ABH A 90
25 Bristol 1 101
26 Cambridge 1 90
27 Curve 1 80
28 JR 78
29 Fire 2 76
30 GB U20  
31 BAF 74
32 Gravity 72
33 Guildford 70
34 Pingu Jam 68
35 Camden 1 66
36 Vision 64
37 Lemmings 62
38 Dublin Gravity  
39 Fantastic Mr Fox 60
40 The Brown 59
41 Flump 60
42 Rhubarb 59
43 Cloud City 57
44 EMO 2 55
45 Brighton Shiny 53
46 Devon 2 51
47 Rebel 2  
48 Hampshire 1 49
49 Birmingham 2 47
50 Belfast 45
51 Pier Pressure 43
52 York 41
53 Reading 2 39
54 Camden 2 37
55 St Albans 35
56 White Sheep 33
57 Curve 2 31
58 Flyght Club 29
59 Cambridge 2 27
60 Jesters 25
61 Bristol 2 23
62 Sharkbear! 1 21
63 Devon 3 20
64 Hampshire 2 18
65 Archbishops of Banterbury 16
66 Black Sheep 14
67 Sharkbear! 2 12
68 Savage Justice 10
69 Bournemouth 8
70 Brixton 6
71 Aye-Aye 4
72 Smells Angels 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 3 - 2015

UKU Open Tour 3 2015 was held in Cardiff on 4/5 July. Full results below:

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Ka-Pow! 250
2 Manchester 1 230
3 Devon 1 222
4 GB Open Masters  
5 Reading 1 210
6 Chevron Action Flash 205
7 Fire 1 190
8 Birmingham 1 182
9 Brighton City 170
10 GB U23 Open 2015  
11 EMO 1 162
12 Bristol 1 150
13 Sneeekys 141
14 LLLeeds 130
15 Cambridge 1 125
16 Curve 1 110
17 BAF 101
18 Brighton Legends 90
19 Fire 2 80
20 JR 1 78
21 Irish Juniors  
22 Gravity 76
23 Flump 73
24 Guildford 71
25 Lemmings 69
26 NEO 67
27 ABH A 64
28 Pingu Jam 62
29 Vision 60
30 Camden 1 58
31 The Brown 56
32 Fantastic Mr Fox 53
33 Birmingham 2 51
34 Hampshire 1 49
35 Cloud City 47
36 Rhubarb 44
37 Devon 2 42
38 Brighton Shiny 40
39 Reading 2 38
40 Cambridge 2 36
41 St Albans 33
42 Camden 2 31
43 Flyght Club 1 29
44 Hampshire 2 27
45 White Sheep 24
46 Devon 3 22
47 Yopen 20
48 Savage Justice 18
49 Curve 2 16
50 Black Sheep 13
51 Bristol 2 11
52 Sharkbear! 1 9
53 GB U17 Boys  
54 Pier Pressure 7
55 Smell's Angels 4
56 Hazy on Sunday Morning 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

2014 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. EMO (EUCQ3)

4. Fire of London (EUCQ4)

5. Brighton (EUCQ5)

6. CUlt (EUCQ6)

7. Reading

8. Ka-Pow!

9. Manchester

10. DED

11. NEO

12. BAF

13. Devon

14. Flump

15. Fire of London 2

16. Vision

2014

UKU Open Tour 2014 Final Standings:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Clapham O 730 3 243
2 EMO 1 666 3 222
3 Chevron 650 3 217
4 Fire 1 620 3 207
5 Zimmer 557 3 186
6 Brighton Gritty 522 3 174
7 Ranelagh 1 513 3 171
8 Manchester 481 3 160
9 Clapham D 480 2 240
10 Cult 1 430 3 143
11 Ka-Pow 417 3 139
12 DED 385 3 128
13 Devon 1 381 3 127
14 NEO 363 3 121
15 Birmingham 1 325 3 108
16 LLLeeds 292 3 97
17 JR 1 268 3 89
18 Reading 1 264 3 88
19 Glasgow 263 2 132
20 Fire 2 247 3 82
21 Flump 240 3 80
22 BAF 199 3 66
23 Emo 2 198 3 66
24 Brighton Echo 198 3 66
25 Curve 1 195 3 65
26 Bristol 1 193 3 64
27 Sneeekys 190 3 63
28 Vision 186 3 62
29 The Brown 170 3 57
30 ABH 157 3 52
31 GB U20s 149 2 75
32 Guildford 149 3 50
33 Ranelagh 2 143 2 72
34 Rhubarb 140 3 47
35 Pingu Jam 139 3 46
36 Devon 2 134 3 45
37 Camden 1 130 3 43
38 Cardiff Storm 124 2 62
39 St Albans 114 3 38
40 Flyght Club 114 3 38
41 Black Sheep 109 3 36
42 Leamington Lemmings 98 3 33
43 CUlt 2 83 3 28
44 Hampshire 1 75 2 38
45 Birmingham 2 71 3 24
46 YOpen 68 3 23
47 Brighton Pier Pressure 61 3 20
48 Bristol 2 58 3 19
49 PAF 50 1 50
50 Trigger Happy 47 2 24
51 Thundering Herd 44 1 44
52 Sharkbear 1 44 2 22
53 High Flyers 42 1 42
54 The Saints 37 1 37
55 Bournemouth 35 2 18
56 Hammertime Ultimate 34 1 34
57 Devon 3 32 2 16
58 Curve 2 24 2 12
59 Reading 2 23 3 8
60 JR 2 23 3 8
61 Skyceratops 20 2 10
62 Sheffield Steal 19 1 19
63 Cloud City 17 1 17
64 Sharkbear 2 11 1 11
65 Camden 2 9 2 5
66 Fling 6 1 6
67 Hampshire 2 4 1 4
68 Smell's Angels 2 1 2

 

The following teams also competed at one or more events, but were removed from the rankings for the reasons outlined below. 

 

Foreign or GB-National teams attending one tournament only:

Bad Skid, Viksjöfors, France 1&2, AUT Open, Ragnarok, FAB, Rebel*, Pelt, Belfast, Jabba, Irish Junior Open, GB U17.

(*We thought Rebel would only play T1, but then played T3 after the decision to strip them from the T1 rankings. We don't go back and change ranking points after they're announced, so they stay removed.)

 

UK split-teams who then recombined:

Brighton City. Note that Gritty were ahead of City at T1, so the combined team is known as Gritty for the rest of the season in order to give them those points... ;-)

Note also that Clapham intended to play all three events as split squads until injuries at T2; thus, as with Rebel, we don't go back and retrospectively exclude Clapham D from the T1 & T2 scores, but rather leave them in there as planned. It's no different to anyone else's 2nd team.

 

 

Results Open Tour 1 - 2014

UKU Open and Womens Tour 1 2014 was held in London on the 31 May/1 June . Full Open results below:

 

1 Clapham D 250
2 Clapham O 230
3 France Open 2  
4 Viksjöfors  
5 Bad Skid  
6 EMO 1 222
7 Chevron 210
8 France Open 1  
9 Fire 1 205
10 Ragnarok  
11 FAB  
12 Zimmer 190
13 Ranelagh 1 182
14 AUT Open  
15 Brighton Gritty 170
16 Glasgow 162
17 Manchester 150
18 Brighton City  
19 Devon 1 141
20 DED 130
21 Ka-Pow 125
22 Rebel  
23 JR 1 110
24 Fire 2 101
25 Cult 1 110
26 LLLeeds 101
27 Birmingham 1 90
28 Pelt  
29 NEO 80
30 Reading 1 78
31 Ranelagh 2 76
32 Emo 2 74
33 Flump 72
34 BAF 70
35 GB U20s 69
36 Brighton Echo 67
37 Cardiff Storm 65
38 Bristol 1 63
39 The Brown 61
40 Devon 2 59
41 Curve 61
42 Sneeekys 59
43 Vision 57
44 Pingu Jam 55
45 ABH 53
46 Rhubarb 51
47 PAF 50
48 Flyght Club 48
49 Guildford 46
50 Thundering Herd 44
51 High Flyers 42
52 Black Sheep 40
53 Hampshire 1 38
54 Brighton Pier Pressure 36
55 Leamington Lemmings 34
56 Trigger Happy 32
57 Camden 1 30
58 Birmingham 2 29
59 Sharkbear 1 27
60 CUlt 2 25
61 St Albans 23
62 Bristol 2 21
63 YOpen 19
64 Cloud City 17
65 Skyceratops 15
66 Bournemouth 13
67 Devon 3 11
68 Reading 2 10
69 JR 2 8
70 Curve 2 6
71 Hampshire 2 4
72 Smell's Angels 2

 

Results Open Tour 2 - 2014

UKU Open and Womens Tour 2 2014 was held in Nottingham on the 21/22 June . Full Open results below:

     
1 Clapham O 250
2 Clapham D 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 Chevron 210
5 Fire 1 205
6 Ranelagh 1 190
7 Brighton Gritty 182
8 CUlt 1 170
9 Zimmer 162
10 Devon 1 150
11 Manchester 141
12 Ka-Pow 130
13 DED 125
14 Birmingham 1 110
15 Glasgow 101
16 LLLeeds 90
17 NEO 101
18 Flump 90
19 GB U20s 80
20 JR 1 78
21 Reading 1 76
22 Sneeekys 74
23 Fire 2 71
24 Jabba the Huck  
25 Brighton Echo 69
26 Ranelagh 2 67
27 Vision 65
28 Curve 63
29 Bristol 1 61
30 EMO 2 58
31 BAF 56
32 Irish Junior Open  
33 The Brown 56
34 ABH 54
35 Camden 1 52
36 St Albans 50
37 Guildford 48
38 Devon 2 45
39 Rhubarb 43
40 Pingu Jam 41
41 Flyght Club 39
42 The Saints 37
43 CUlt 2 35
44 Leamington Lemmings 32
45 Black Sheep 30
46 Birmingham 2 28
47 GB U17s  
48 Bristol 2 26
49 YOpen 24
50 Bournemouth 22
51 Sheffield Steal 19
52 Sharkbear 1 17
53 Trigger Happy 15
54 JR 2 13
55 Sharkbear 2 11
56 Brighton Pier Pressure 9
57 Belfast  
58 Fling 6
59 Reading 2 4
60 Camden 2 2

Results Open Tour 3 - 2014

UKU Open & Women's Tour 3 was held in Cardiff on 12/13 July 2014. Full Open results (and Tour points earned) below:

 

1 Clapham O 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 Fire of London 1 210
5 Zimmer 205
6 Rebel Ultimate  
7 Manchester Ultimate 190
8 NEO 182
9 Brighton City 170
10 Ka-Pow! 162
11 CUlt 1 150
12 Ranelagh  141
13 Dog Eat Disc 130
14 Birmingham Ultimate 1 125
15 Reading Ultimate 1 110
16 LeedsLeedsLeeds 101
17 Devon 1 90
18 Jest Ridisculous 1 80
19 Flump 78
20 Fire of London 2 75
21 BAF 73
22 Curve 1 71
23 Bristol Open 1 69
24 EMO 2 66
25 Vision 64
26 Brighton Echo 62
27 Cardiff Storm 59
28 Sneeekys 57
29 Guildford Ultimate 55
30 The Brown 53
31 ABH 50
32 Camden 1 48
33 Rhubarb 46
34 Pingu Jam 43
35 St Albans 41
36 Black Sheep 39
37 Hampshire Ultimate 37
38 Hammertime Ultimate 34
39 Leamington Lemmings 32
40 Devon 2 30
41 Flyght Club 27
42 Yopen 25
43 CUlt 2 23
44 Devon 3 21
45 Curve 2 18
46 Brighton Pier Pressure 16
47 Birmingham Ultimate 2 14
48 Bristol Open 2 11
49 Reading Ultimate 2 9
50 Camden 2 7
51 Skyceratops 5
52 Jest Ridisculous 2 2

2013 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions 

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Brighton City (EUCQ3)

4. Devon (EUCQ4)

5. Fire of London (EUCQ5)

6. Ka-Pow! (EUCQ6)

7. EMO 1

8. Manchester

9. Fire of London 2

10. Ltd Release

11. Burro Electrico

12. Birmingham

13. Glasgow

14. Flump

15. Reading

16. EMO 2

2013

UKU Tour 2013 - Open Division Final Standings.  Please note that SOTG will be added to the table when the Tour-3 data is available.  Congratulations to Clapham who retained The Rock.

Please also see the notes at the bottom of the page.

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Clapham 750 3 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 690 3 230
3 EMO 1 666 3 222
4 Brighton City 600 3 200
5 Ranelagh 582 3 194
6 Ka-pow! 577 3 192
7 Fire of London 1 550 3 183
8 Fire of London 2 534 3 178
9 Devon 1 482 3 161
10 DED 453 3 151
11 Manchester Ultimate 390 3 130
12 Glasgow Ultimate 1 375 3 125
13 LeedsLeedsLeeds 352 3 117
14 BAF 318 3 106
15 Cambridge Ultimate 312 3 104
16 Jest Ridisculous 1 311 3 104
17 Reading Ultimate 270 3 90
18 Tooting Tigers 261 3 87
19 Burro Electrico 249 3 83
20 The Brown North 234 3 78
21 Brighton Echo 227 3 76
22 EMO 2 224 3 75
23 Flump 215 3 72
24 Devon 2 191 3 64
25 Birmingham Ultimate 1 190 3 63
26 Vision 187 3 62
27 ABH 175 3 58
28 Bristol Open 165 3 55
29 Saints (Brown Teeside) 159 3 53
30 Curve 157 3 52
31 St Albans 1 148 3 49
32 Cardiff Storm 144 2 72
33 Release 142 3 47
34 Trigger Happy 127 3 42
35 Flyght Club 1 122 3 41
36 Mustard 115 2 58
37 Sharkbear! 109 3 36
38 Kent Open 107 3 36
39 Brighton Pier Pressure 106 3 35
40 Sneeeky's 103 3 34
41 Black Sheep 1 100 3 33
42 YOpen 98 3 33
43 Guildford Ultimate 93 3 31
44 Camden Ultimate 86 3 29
45 Portsmouth Ultimate 82 3 27
46 Fusion 68 1 68
47 Lemmings 64 3 21
48 Rhubarb 58 2 29
49 Jest Ridisculous 2 41 2 21
50 Pingu Jam 37 1 37
51 Glasgow Ultimate 2 33 1 33
52 Smell's Angels 33 3 11
53 Bournemouth 27 2 14
54 Brighton Hove Actually 24 2 12
55 The Brown (North) 2 22 1 22
56 Devon 3 20 3 7
57 Devon 4 15 1 15
58 Flyght Club 2 15 1 15
59 Team Shark 14 1 14
60 Cambridge 2 13 1 13
61 Brixton 9 1 9
62 Sheffield Steal 9 1 9
63 Birmingham Ultimate 2 8 1 8
64 Unsalted Wins 6 1 6
65 Black Sheep 2 6 2 3
66 Phoenyx 2 1 2
67 St Albans 2 2 1 2

 

The following teams also competed at one or more events, but were removed from the rankings for the reasons outlined below.  The process of removing teams from the rankings has become increasingly important, and has been done more systematically in 2013 than previous years. 

GB teams:

U23, U20 and U17 open teams.  Note that just because U23s played all three events does not mean they are allowed to score points as they are not subject to the same roster and initial-seeding constraints as the club teams.

Non-UK teams that did not play all three events:

Ireland U23 and U20 open teams (Ireland)

Rebel Ultimate (Ireland)

CUSB, Cota Rica (Italy)

Bad Skids (Germany)

High-finishing UK-based teams only playing one event:

Clapham Dogs (played London Calling only)

Bear Cavalry (played London Calling only)

Zimmer (played London Calling only)

These teams were removed to minimize their potential effect on WUCC qualification and the regional strength calculations for UKU-Regionals-Nationals 2014.

 

 

Results Open Tour 1 (London Calling) 2013

London Calling returned to UCL Sports Ground on 1-2 June 2013 and saw 89 teams competing across 26 fields in mostly glorious sunshine.  GB and Ireland U23s entertained the evening spectators with a game full of big throws and plays.  GB weathered an early storm and pulled away to win comfortably.

Congratulations to Clapham and Iceni for winning Open and Women's divisions respectively.

Huge thanks to all the staff at UCL Sports Ground who made us all so very welcome again this year.  Thanks also to St Albans club and GB U23s for their help; and in particular a massive thanks to our medical team; and to Dave, Nathan, Jess and Alice who kept everything running smoothly throughout.

We hope you had a great time.  See you in Nottingham!  Open Division results below. 

 

Pos Team Pts SOTG
1 Clapham 250 12.0
2 Bad Skids (Germany)   12.0
3 Clapham Dogs   11.0
4 Chevron Action Flash 230 10.5
5 GB U23 Open   9.5
6 EMO 1 222 10.5
7 Fire of London 1 210 10.0
8 CUSB (Italy)   9.0
9 Ka-pow! 205 10.5
10 Cotarica Grandes (Italy)   9.0
11 Bear Cavalry   15.4
12 Brighton City 190 11.8
13 Ranelagh 182 9.2
14 Rebel Ultimate   12.0
15 Fire of London 2 170 10.3
16 DED 162 12.5
17 BAF 150 12.6
18 Cambridge Ultimate 141 13.2
19 Devon 1 130 9.6
20 Tooting Tigers 125 13.4
21 Zimmer   13.3
22 Glasgow Ultimate 1 125 10.3
23 Manchester Ultimate 110 8.8
24 LeedsLeedsLeeds 101 10.3
25 Ireland U23 Open   11.2
26 Reading Ultimate 90 12.0
27 Jest Ridisculous 80 11.0
28 Brighton Echo 78 10.2
29 The Brown North 76 14.0
30 EMO 2 74 10.8
31 Burro Electrico 72 12.8
32 Cardiff Storm 70 10.0
33 Fusion 68 13.0
34 Bristol Open 66 13.3
35 Vision 64 8.6
36 ABH 62 12.6
37 Flump 64 11.7
38 Birmingham Ultimate 1 62 13.7
39 Devon 2 59 13.6
40 Mustard 57 10.6
41 Curve 55 10.7
42 Saints (Brown Teeside) 53 11.5
43 St Albans 1 51 10.3
44 Trigger Happy 49 12.4
45 Release 47 11.6
46 Brighton Pier Pressure 45 11.7
47 Kent Open 43 11.2
48 Portsmouth Ultimate 41 9.0
49 Rhubarb 39 12.0
50 Black Sheep 1 37 12.8
51 Guildford Ultimate 35 11.0
52 Glasgow Ultimate 2 33 12.6
53 YOpen 31 11.2
54 Camden Ultimate 29 11.3
55 Flyght Club 27 11.7
56 Sneeekys 25 12.3
57 Lemmings 23 11.8
58 Sharkbear! 21 12.6
59 Brighton Huckit & Spade 18 14.8
60 Bournemouth 16 12.0
61 Team Shark 14 12.3
62 Smell's Angels 12 10.8
63 Devon 3 10 11.5
64 Birmingham Ultimate 2 8 16.6
65 Unsalted Wins 6 10.9
66 Black Sheep 2 4 14.8
67 St Albans 2 2 13.0

 

 

 

 

Results Open Tour 2 2013

OWT2 2013 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham University on 22-23 June.  It could have been February the weather was so bad - but nonetheless 80 teams battled the wind and the rain and went away stronger!

Clapham and Iceni continued their dominance of the Open and Women's divisions respectively.  Congrats also to Ireland U23s (B-Tour) and Saints (C-Tour) for winning their divisions.

Huge thanks to all the staff at Nottingham for their help and expertise.

Open division results below:

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Clapham 250 13.0
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 11.5
3 GB U23 Open   9.0
4 EMO 1 222 11.3
5 Ranelagh 210 12.5
6 Brighton City 205 9.0
7 Devon 1 190 10.0
8 Fire of London 2 182 11.4
9 Fire of London 1 170 11.5
10 Ka-pow! 162 13.5
11 DED 150 11.0
12 LeedsLeedsLeeds 141 10.7
13 Manchester Ultimate 130 8.3
14 Glasgow Ultimate 1 125 10.8
15 Cambridge Ultimate 110 10.5
16 BAF 101 9.3
17 Ireland U23s   11.0
18 Jest Ridisculous 1 101 13.4
19 Reading Ultimate 90 10.3
20 Flump 80 9.0
21 The Brown North 78 13.0
22 Burro Electrico 76 11.0
23 EMO 2 74 10.2
24 Brighton Echo 71 10.2
25 Devon 2 69 10.8
26 Tooting Tigers 67 11.6
27 GB Juniors (U20)   9.3
28 Vision 65 12.0
29 Birmingham Ultimate 1 63 13.6
30 ABH 61 12.7
31 Mustard 58 12.3
32 Bristol Open 56 13.2
33 Saints (Brown Teeside) 58 9.4
34 Ireland Juniors (U20)   10.6
35 Flyght Club 1 54 12.3
36 Trigger Happy 52 9.6
37 Sneeeky's 50 12.3
38 Curve 48 13.8
39 Release 45 12.8
40 Sharkbear! 43 12.0
41 St Albans 1 41 13.0
42 Black Sheep 1 39 14.3
43 YOpen 37 12.3
44 Camden Ultimate 35 11.0
45 Kent Open 32 12.0
46 Jest Ridisculous 2 30 11.0
47 Portsmouth Ultimate 28 11.4
48 Brighton Pier Pressure 26 10.2
49 Lemmings 24 13.0
50 The Brown (North) 2 22 11.5
51 Guildford Ultimate 19 11.2
52 Smell's Angels 17 11.8
53 Flyght Club 2 15 12.0
54 GB U17s   14.0
55 Cambridge 2 13 12.3
56 Bournemouth 11 11.8
57 Sheffield Steal 9 11.5
58 Brighton Hove Actually 6 13.6
59 Devon 3 4 12.8
60 Black Sheep 2 2 11.3

 

 

 

Results Open Tour 3 2013

The third and final UKU Tour event of 2013 - OWT3 2013 - took place in Cardiff on 13-14 July.  Final results are shown below and will be updated with SOTG data once that data is available.

 

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 GB U23 Open
5 Ka-pow! 210
6 Brighton City 205
7 Ranelagh 190
8 Fire of London 2 182
9 Fire of London 1 170
10 Devon 1 162
11 Manchester Ultimate 150
12 DED 141
13 Jest Ridisculous 1 130
14 Glasgow Ultimate 1 125
15 LeedsLeedsLeeds 110
16 Burro Electrico 101
17 Reading Ultimate 90
18 The Brown North 80
19 Brighton Echo 78
20 EMO 2 76
21 Cardiff Storm 74
22 Flump 71
23 Tooting Tigers 69
24 BAF 67
25 Birmingham Ultimate 1 65
26 Devon 2 63
27 Cambridge Ultimate 61
28 Vision 58
29 St Albans 1 56
30 Curve 54
31 ABH 52
32 Release 50
33 Saints (Brown Teeside) 48
34 Sharkbear! 45
35 Bristol Open 43
36 Flyght Club 1 41
37 Guildford Ultimate 39
38 Pingu Jam 37
39 Brighton Pier Pressure 35
40 Kent Open 32
41 YOpen 30
42 Sneeeky's 28
43 Trigger Happy 26
44 Black Sheep 1 24
45 Camden Ultimate 22
46 Rhubarb 19
47 Lemmings 17
48 Devon 4 15
49 Portsmouth Ultimate 13
50 Jest Ridisculous 2 11
51 Brixton 9
52 Devon 3 6
53 Smell's Angels 4
54 Phoenyx 2

 

 

 

2012 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham

2. Fire of London

3. Chevron

4. Brighton

5. EMO

6. Fusion

7. Totting Tigers

8. Devon

9. Ka-Pow!

10. DED

11. Man-Up

12. Burro Electrico

13. Wessex

14. Cardiff Storm

15. Cambridge

16. Vision

2012

The final UKU Tour Rankings 2012 for the Open Division are shown below.  Results from non-UK and GB-teams that are not playing all three events are removed from the ranking points distribution to reduce their effect on the final rankings.

 

Pos Team Points SOTG Events Played Average Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 730 13.6 3 243
2 Chevron Action Flash 710 11.0 3 237
3 Fire of London 1 622 11.0 3 207
4 Dog Eat Disc 622 12.4 3 207
5 Ranelagh 1 602 12.3 3 201
6 Brighton 1 569 11.8 3 190
7 Cambridge Ultimate 1 514 12.2 3 171
8 Tooting Tigers 487 10.7 3 162
9 Ka-pow! 476 12.7 3 159
10 Fusion 1 450 13.7 3 150
11 EMO 1 405 11.1 3 135
12 Devon 1 385 10.3 3 128
13 Wessex 373 11.6 3 124
14 LeedsLeedsLeeds 344 10.6 3 115
15 Fire of London 2 332 11.3 3 111
16 BAF 298 11.2 3 99
17 Jest Ridisculous 1 295 11.3 3 98
18 Cardiff Storm 269 10.3 3 90
19 The Brown 1 245 13.6 3 82
20 Burro Electrico 238 11.9 3 79
21 Man Up 217 12.6 3 72
22 Gravity 208 12.1 3 69
23 EMO 2 204 11.1 3 68
24 Lemmings 1 180 10.6 3 60
25 ABH 180 11.4 3 60
26 Fusion 2 179 10.5 3 60
27 Brighton 2 179 12.3 3 60
28 Abstract 1 176 13.2 3 59
29 Vision 169 11.3 3 56
30 Bristol Ultimate 167 11.9 3 56
31 Ltd Release 159 11.8 3 53
32 Yopen 1 154 11.6 3 51
33 R.B.T.L. 146 11.6 2 73
34 Devon 2 135 11.2 3 45
35 St Albans 1 124 13.5 3 41
36 Trigger Happy 122 11.5 3 41
37 Curve 111 11.7 3 37
38 SharkBear! 106 11.3 3 35
39 Mustard 91 11.2 2 46
40 Brighton Pier Pressure 80 10.8 3 27
41 Flump 73 12.5 3 24
42 Hubris 61 10.6 2 31
43 Blood Sweat & Beers 59 13.4 2 30
44 Devon 3 59 11.3 3 20
45 uBu 57 12.3 3 19
46 Cambridge Ultimate 2 57 12.6 3 19
47 Abstract 2 55 11.6 3 18
48 Rhubarb 55 12.6 3 18
49 Yopen 2 53 12.9 2 27
50 Flyght Club 53 13.2 2 27
51 Team Shark 41 10.5 1 41
52 PhoenYx Reborn 39 12.0 1 39
53 The Brown 2 30 13.6 2 15
54 Brighton Huckit and Spade 30 12.2 3 10
55 Bru-Steel 27 12.6 2 14
56 Jest Ridisculous 2 23 11.2 2 12
56 Sheffield Steal 18 11.7 2 9
58 TBU 16 11.0 1 16
59 St Albans Ultimate 2 14 10.8 1 14
60 Lemmings 2 5 12.8 1 5
61 PhoenYx Rising 2 11.3 1 2

 

Note that the Spirit of the Game number is the average score across the events.  I.e. it is not the real mean (average) of the scores over all games during the season.

 

 

 

 

Results Open Tour 1 (London Calling) - 2012

London Calling moved to the UCL Sports Ground in 2012 and attracted a strong field of international open teams preparing for WUGC 2012 in Japan.

Congratulations to the German Open team (Inside Rakete) for a hard fought win, and to GB Masters for winning Spirit.

 

Pos   Points SOTG
1 Inside Rakete   13.3
2 Sweden   12.8
3 Clapham Ultimate 250 14.5
4 Austria   11.0
5 GB Open   11.0
6 Chevron Action Flash 230 11.0
7 GB Masters   14.3
8 France Open   11.3
9 Dog Eat Disc
222 14.0
10 Ranelagh 1 210 11.2
11 Orange   11.3
12 Brighton 1 205 12.0
13 Fire of London 1 190 9.5
14 Cambridge Ultimate 1 182 11.7
15 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170 11.4
16 Fire of London 2 162 10.3
17 Emo 1 150 12.0
18 Tooting Tigers 141 11.3
19 Ka-pow! 130 13.2
20 Devon 1 125 12.0
21 Fusion 110 13.8
22 Wessex 101 12.0
23 Cardiff Storm 90 12.0
24 Burro Electrico 80 12.2
25 Ranelagh 2   11.8
26 Jest Ridisculous 90 11.6
27 The Brown 80 13.3
28 Rebel 78 13.0
29 Blue Arse Flies 76 10.6
30 R.B.T.L. 73 12.3
31 Man Up 71 11.8
32 Gravity 69 12.3
33 Emo 2 67 11.5
34 Lemmings 1 64 7.7
35 Bristol Ultimate 62 14.0
36 Brighton 2 60 11.0
37 ABH 58 11.0
38 Vision 56 12.3
39 Fusion 2 53 11.3
40 Yopen 51 10.5
41 Abstract 1 53 13.3
42 Trigger Happy 51 11.2
43 Ltd Release 49 11.8
44 St Albans 1 47 11.9
45 Devon 2 44 10.8
46 Mustard 42 11.0
47 Team Shark 40 10.5
48 PhoenYx Reborn 38 12.0
49 SharkBear! 36 12.0
50 Curve 33 11.7
51 Blood Sweat & Beers 31 11.9
52 Devon 3 29 12.2
53 Hubris 27 11.9
54 Rhubarb 24 13.0
55 Brighton Pier Pressure 22 10.9
56 Brighton Huckit and Spade 20 11.2
57 Flump 18 12.0
58 uBu 16 12.2
59 St Albans Ultimate 2 13 10.8
60 Abstract 2 11 11.9
61 Bru-Steel 9 11.3
62 Cambridge Ultimate 2 7 13.6
63 Lemmings 2 4 12.8
64 PhoenYx Rising 2 11.3

 

Note that as of 2012 tour rankings exclude GB and/or international teams that are not competing in all three events.  Consequently those teams receive 0 ranking points, and the teams around them score points as if those "non-ranking teams" were not there.

Note also that the top 2 teams in B/C tour score the same number of points as the bottom 2 teams in A/B tour respectively; and the remaining points are allocated as if those teams were not there.  (See UKU Competition Rules 2012 for the details.)

Spirit of the Game was won by Dog Eat Disc who were the highest scoring team that submitted sotg scores.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2012

UKU Tour 2 2012 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham Uni on 24-25 June.  A strong wind made things tough - although the players that went to the World Championships in Japan ended up being extremely grateful for the extra practice!

Congrats to the GB Open teams that finally found their way past all of their opponents and played off in a final to determine who controlled the room allocations at Worlds.

Congratulations to Blood Sweat & Beers for winning Spirit of the Game.

 

Pos Team Points SOTG SOTG scores
1 GB Open X   13.0 1
2 GB Open Y    12.0 1
3 Chevron Action Flash 250  11.0 1
4 Clapham Ultimate 230 13.0 1
5 GB Masters   8.0 1
6 Ranelagh 1 222 12.0 3
7 Fire of London 1 210 12.0 3
8 Tooting Tigers 205 10.3 3
9 Dog Eat Disc 190 11.0 3
10 Brighton 1 182 13.0 1
11 Cambridge Ultimate 1 170 13.0 4
12 Wessex 162 10.5 2
13 Fusion 1 150 14.3 3
14 Ka-Pow! 141 11.6 5
15 EMO 1 130 9.0 3
16 Jest Ridisculous 1 125 11.0 4
17 Devon 1 110 7.5 4
18 LeedsLeedsLeeds 101 10.7 3
19 The Brown 1 90 13.7 3
20 Fire of London 2 80 12.7 3
21 BAF 90 13.0 1
22 Burro Electrico 80 11.0 1
23 Cardiff Storm 78 8.0 1
24 Man Up 76 14.0 3
25 Gravity 74 12.3 3
26 Jabba the Huck 72 13.0 1
27 R.B.T.L. 70 11.0 2
28 EMO 2 68 10.3 6
29 ABH 66 9.7 3
30 Brighton 2 64 12.0 5
31 Abstract 1 62 12.2 5
32 Ltd Release 59 11.3 3
33 Lemmings 1 57 12.0 2
34 Bristol Ultimate 55 11.3 3
35 GB Juniors 53 7.3 4
36 Trigger Happy 51 10.0 3
37 Yopen 1 53 13.0 5
38 Fusion 2 51 10.0 2
39 Vision 49 10.7 3
40 Mustard 47 11.3 3
41 Devon 2 45 10.8 4
42 Curve 43 11.0 4
43 Cambridge Ultimate 2 41 13.0 4
44 Flyght Club 39 11.5 2
45 St Albans 1 37 14.5 4
46 Hubris 35 9.3 3
47 SharkBear! 33 10.8 4
48 GB Open U17 31 11.3 4
49 Ireland Juniors 29 13.0 3
50 uBu 27 12.8 5
51 Blood Sweat & Beers 25 15.0 3
52 Brighton Pier Pressure 23 9.8 4
53 Yopen 2 21 11.0 1
54 Abstract 2 18 11.6 5
55 Jest Ridisculous 2 16 9.5 2
56 TBU 14 11.0 3
57 Flump 12 13.0 4
58 Sheffield Steal 10 9.8 5
59 Rhubarb 8 11.0 2
60 Brighton Huckit and Spade 6 13.0 3
61 The Brown 2 4 12.5 4
62 Devon 3 2 9.0 3

 

(*) The number of SOTG results returned at OWT2 this year was quite low.  Consequently some of the "average" scores are based on a very small number of games.  The "SOTG scores" column indicates how many games were used to produce the average score at this event.

 

 

Results Open Tour 3 - 2012

UKU Tour 3 was held at University of Manchester sports fields on 28-29 July.

Congratulations to Clapham, who closed out a tight final against Chevron and retained the Ben Rainbow Trophy (aka The Rock) for another year.

Congratulations to Yopen 2 and Flyght Club who were tied winners of the Spirit of the Game with scores of 14.8.

Full results below:

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Clapham Ultimate 250 13.3
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 11.0
3 Fire of London 1 222 11.6
4 Dog Eat Disc 210 12.3
5 Ka-Pow! 205 13.2
6 Fusion 1 190 13.0
7 Brighton 1 182 10.4
8 Ranelagh 1 170 13.7
9 Cambridge Ultimate 1 162 12.0
10 Devon 1 150 11.4
11 Tooting Tigers 141 10.4
12 BAF 130 10.0
13 EMO 1 125 12.3
14 Rebel   13.0
15 Wessex 110 12.3
16 Cardiff Storm 101 10.8
17 Fire of London 2 90 10.8
18 Jest Ridisculous 1 80 11.4
19 Burro Electrico 78 12.5
20 The Brown 1 75 13.8
21 LeedsLeedsLeeds 73 9.6
22 Fusion 2 71 10.3
23 Man Up 69 12.0
24 EMO 2 66 11.5
25 Gravity 64 11.6
26 Vision 62 11.0
27 Abstract 1 59 14.0
28 Lemmings 1 57 12.0
29 ABH 55 13.5
30 Brighton 2 53 13.8
31 Ltd Release 50 12.2
32 Bristol Ultimate 48 10.5
33 Yopen 1 46 11.4
34 Devon 2 43 12.0
35 Flump 41 12.4
36 St Albans 1 39 14.0
37 SharkBear! 37 11.2
38 Curve 34 12.5
39 Brighton Pier Pressure 32 11.9
40 Yopen 2 30 14.8
41 Devon 3 27 12.6
42 The Brown 2 25 14.8
43 Abstract 2 23 11.4
44 Rhubarb 21 13.8
45 Bru-Steel 18 13.9
46 Trigger Happy 16 13.3
47 Flyght Club 14 14.8
48 uBu 11 11.8
49 Cambridge Ultimate 2 9 11.1
50 Sheffield Steal 7 13.6
51 Jest Ridisculous 2 5 12.8
52 Brighton Huckit and Spade 2 12.6

 

 

 

2011 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Fire of London (EUCQ3)

4. Brighton (EUCQ4)

5. Fusion (EUCQ5)

6. EMO

7. Tooting Tigers

8. Burro Electrico

9. LeedsLeedsLeeds

10. Team Shark

12. Fire or London 2

11. Bristol

13. Devon

14. The Brown

15. Strange Blue

16. Ltd Release

 

2011

Final standings for UKU Tour 2011 - Open Division - are shown below.  Clapham retained the Ben Rainbow Trophy.

2011 saw a record sixty-five teams competing at one or more events, with forty-five playing all three.

Pos Team Points Played Average
1 Clapham Ultimate 722 3 241
2 Chevron Action Flash 662 3 221
3 Fire of London 1 650 3 217
4 Brighton Ultimate 1 600 3 200
5 Fusion 1 542 3 181
6 Fire of London 2 537 3 179
7 GB Open 480 2 240
8 EMO 1 461 3 154
9 Devon 1 449 3 150
10 LeedsLeedsLeeds 421 3 140
11 Tooting Tigers 396 3 132
12 Ireland Open 364 2 182
13 TeamShark 1 345 3 115
14 Burro Electrico 340 3 113
15 Strange Blue 1 291 3 97
16 The Brown 1 273 3 91
17 Man Up 1 273 3 91
18 Cardiff Storm 269 3 90
19 Ltd Release 1 258 3 86
20 Jest Ridiculous 1 224 3 75
21 Inside Rakete (Germany) 222 1 222
22 BAF 207 3 69
23 Bristol 201 3 67
24 Vision 200 3 67
25 Brighton Ultimate 2 194 3 65
26 Dublin 190 1 190
27 Gravity 190 3 63
28 EMO 2 183 3 61
29 YOpen 1 178 3 59
30 Reading Dragons 177 3 59
31 ABH 175 3 58
32 Leamington Lemmings 1 151 3 50
33 Fusion 2 142 2 71
34 Abstract 137 3 46
35 OCS Ultimate 131 3 44
36 St Albans 131 3 44
37 Flump 127 3 42
38 Devon 2 123 3 41
39 Kent 1 121 3 40
40 Trigger Happy 117 3 39
41 Bear Cavalry 101 1 101
42 Flyght Club 1 100 3 33
43 The Brown 2 96 3 32
44 Ltd Release 2 86 3 29
45 Brighton Ultimate 3 78 3 26
46 TeamShark 2 78 3 26
47 Sweden 60 2 30
48 YOpen 2 58 3 19
49 Closed 53 1 53
50 Rebel Ultimate 52 1 52
51 Shark Bear 52 3 17
52 Strange Blue 2 46 2 23
53 Sheffield Steal 39 2 20
54 Choke Hazard 29 3 10
55 Cutty Sharks 24 1 24
56 Kent Mustang 20 1 20
56 Great Britain U17s 20 1 20
58 Leamington Lemmings 2 20 2 10
59 PhoenYx 20 3 7
60 Bournemouth Release 16 1 16
61 Man Up 2 16 1 16
62 Devon 3 14 3 5
63 ABH 2 11 1 11
64 Jest Ridiculous 2 7 1 7
65 Flyght Club 2 4 1 4

 

 

 

 

London Calling - Open Tour 1 (2011)

Results from Open Tour 1, London 4-5 June 2011:

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Inside Rakete (Germany) 222
4 Fire of London 1 210
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205
6 Fusion 1 190
7 Ireland Open 182
8 EMO 1 170
9 Fire of London 2 162
10 LeedsLeedsLeeds 150
11 Tooting Tigers 141
12 TeamShark 1 130
13 Devon 1 125
14 Burro Electrico 110
15 Cardiff Storm 101
16 Ltd Release 1 90
17 Bear Cavalry 101
18 Man Up 1 90
19 Strange Blue 1 80
20 EMO 2 78
21 Brighton Ultimate 2 76
22 Fusion 2 73
23 The Brown 1 71
24 Jest Ridiculous 1 69
25 Vision 67
26 YOpen 1 64
27 Bristol 62
28 BAF 60
29 ABH 58
30 Reading Dragons 56
31 Gravity 53
32 Leamington Lemmings 1 51
33 Closed 53
34 Abstract 51
35 Kent 1 49
36 Trigger Happy 47
37 TeamShark 2 44
38 OCS Ultimate 42
39 St Albans 40
40 Flump 38
41 Devon 2 36
42 Brighton Ultimate 3 33
43 Flyght Club 1 31
44 Sweden 29
45 The Brown 2 27
46 Cutty Sharks 24
47 YOpen 2 22
48 Kent Mustang 20
49 Ltd Release 2 18
50 Bournemouth Release 16
51 Strange Blue 2 13
52 ABH 2 11
53 PhoenYx 9
54 Devon 3 7
55 Choke Hazard 4
56 Shark Bear 2

 

 

 

Open Tour 2 (2011)

The results of Open Tour 2 (Nottingham, 25-26 June 2011) are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 GB Open 230
3 Chevron Action Flash 222
4 Fire of London 1 210
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205
6 Dublin 190
7 Fusion 1 182
8 Fire of London 2 170
9 Devon 1 162
10 Burro Electrico 150
11 EMO 1 141
12 LeedsLeedsLeeds 130
13 Tooting Tigers 125
14 Man Up 1 110
15 Strange Blue 1 101
16 TeamShark 1 90
17 The Brown 1 101
18 Ltd Release 1 90
19 Jest Ridiculous 1 80
20 Cardiff Storm 78
21 BAF 76
22 Gravity 73
23 Bristol 71
24 Fusion 2 69
25 Vision 67
26 Brighton Ultimate 2 64
27 Reading Dragons 62
28 EMO 2 60
29 YOpen 1 58
30 ABH 56
31 Kent 1 53
32 Abstract 51
33 Leamington Lemmings 1 53
34 Flump 51
35 St Albans 49
36 Devon 2 47
37 Ltd Release 2 44
38 Trigger Happy 42
39 OCS Ultimate 40
40 Flyght Club 1 38
41 The Brown 2 36
42 Strange Blue 2 33
43 Sweden 31
44 Brighton Ultimate 3 29
45 YOpen 2 27
46 Shark Bear 24
47 TeamShark 2 22
48 Great Britain U17s 20
49 Sheffield Steal 18
50 Man Up 2 16
51 Leamington Lemmings 2 13
52 Choke Hazard 11
53 PhoenYx 9
54 Jest Ridiculous 2 7
55 Flyght Club 2 4
56 Devon 3 2

 

 

Open Tour 3 (2011)

Results from UKU Open Tour 3 (Cardiff, 9-10 July 2011) are:

Pos Team Points
1 GB Open 250
2 Fire of London 1 230
3 Clapham Ultimate 222
4 Chevron Action Flash 210
5 Fire of London 2 205
6 Brighton Ultimate 1 190
7 Ireland Open 182
8 Fusion 1 170
9 Devon 1 162
10 EMO 1 150
11 LeedsLeedsLeeds 141
12 Tooting Tigers 130
13 TeamShark 1 125
14 Strange Blue 1 110
15 The Brown 1 101
16 Cardiff Storm 90
17 Burro Electrico 80
18 Ltd Release 1 78
19 Jest Ridiculous 1 75
20 Man Up 1 73
21 BAF 71
22 Bristol 68
23 Vision 66
24 Gravity 64
25 ABH 61
26 Reading Dragons 59
27 Yopen 1 56
28 Brighton Ultimate 2 54
29 Rebel Ultimate 52
30 OCS Ultimate 49
31 Leamington Lemmings 1 47
32 Emo 2 45
33 St Albans 42
34 Devon 2 40
35 Flump 38
36 Abstract 35
37 The Brown 2 33
38 Flyght Club 1 31
39 Trigger Happy 28
40 Shark Bear 26
41 Ltd Release 2 24
42 Sheffield Steal 21
43 Kent 1 19
44 Brighton Ultimate 3 16
45 Choke Hazard 14
46 TeamShark 2 12
47 YOpen 2 9
48 Leamington Lemmings 2 7
49 Devon 3 5
50 PhoenYx 2

 

2010 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions

 

1. Clapham Ultimate (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron Action Flash (EUCQ2)

3. Fire of London 1 (EUCQ3)

4. Fusion (EUCQ4)

5. Brighton Ultimate

6. Devon

7. Tooting Tigers

8. EMO

9. Burro Electrico 

10. Team Shark

11. LeedsLeedsLeeds

12. Strange Blue

13. Cardiff Storm

14. Ltd Release

15. The Brown

16. Fire of London 2

2010

The final standings from the UKU Tour 2010 Open Division are shown below.  This year saw a record sixty-three teams playing in one or more of the tournaments - with forty-seven of those teams playing at all three.

 

Clapham and Chevron returned from World Clubs to play out a Tour decider in the final of Tour 3 in Cardiff.  Congratulations to new club Cardiff Storm who climbed their way into the top 16 over the course of the series.

 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played
Average Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 730 3 243
2 Chevron Action Flash 710 3 237
3 Fire of London 1 666 3 222
4 Brighton Ultimate 1 620 3 207
5 Fusion 1 525 3 175
6 LeedsLeedsLeeds 505 3 168
7 EMO 1 493 3 164
8 Fire of London 2 442 3 147
9 Team Shark 1 412 3 137
10 Tooting Tigers 392 3 131
11 Burro Electrico 390 3 130
12 Devon 1 356 3 119
13 Dublin Ultimate 283 2 142
14 Ltd Release 1 271 3 90
15 Cardiff Storm 264 3 88
16 Strange Blue 1 261 3 87
17 Charged 1 248 3 83
18 The Brown 1 242 3 81
19 Karhukopla 210 1 210
20 Lemmings 1 207 3 69
21 Vision Ultimate 200 3 67
22 Man UP 1 200 3 67
23 Cambo Cakes 191 2 96
24 Silence 190 1 190
25 Bristol Plastic Factory 183 3 61
26 Ragnarok 182 1 182
27 EMO 2 180 3 60
28 Brighton Ultimate 2 179 3 60
29 ABH 167 3 56
30 Inside Rakete 162 1 162
31 BAF 152 3 51
32 M.U.C. 150 1 150
33 Gravity 150 3 50
34 Team JR 148 3 49
35 Golden Ants 142 2 71
36 Flyght Club 1 141 3 47
37 Age Against the Machine 134 2 67
38 Abstract 1 134 3 45
39 Reading Dragons 130 3 43
40 Bournemouth Ultimatum 122 3 41
41 Curve 118 3 39
42 Fusion 2 118 2 59
43 York Open 116 3 39
44 Kent 1 98 3 33
45 Trigger Happy 97 3 32
46 Red 86 3 29
47 Ltd Release 2 84 3 28
48 The Brown 2 83 3 28
49 Strange Blue 2 77 3 26
50 Team Shark 2 61 3 20
51 Devon 2 59 3 20
52 Man UP 2 53 3 18
53 Charged 2 52 3 17
54 Sheffield Steal 42 1 42
55 Lemmings 2 37 3 12
56 Guildford Ultimate 26 2 13
57 Kent Mustang 23 2 12
58 Flyght Club 2 23 3 8
59 Brighton Ultimate 3 22 3 7
60 GB U17s 16 1 16
61 Flump 10 1 10
62 Devon 3 9 3 3
63 Abstract 2 4 1 4

 

SOTG scores will be added when they have been collected from all events.  Rankings are based on the total score across three events - averages are included for interest.

 

Open Tour 1 (2010)

Results from Open Tour 1, 29-30 May 2010: London Calling, A-Tour, Wimbledon; and B-C-Tour, Cheltenham.

 

 

  Pos Team Points SOTG
  1 Clapham Ultimate 250 12.8
  2 Chevron Action Flash 230 15.4
  3 Fire of London 1 222 12.0
  4 Karhukopla (Finland)
210 13.3
  5 Brighton Ultimate 205

9.5

  6 Silence (Czech Rep.)
190 15.3
  7 Ragnarok (Denmark)
182 12.0
  8 Fusion 1 170 12.8
  9 Inside Rakete (Germany)
162 11.2
  10 M.U.C. (Germany)
150 11.5
  11 EMO 141 12.5
  12 Fire of London 2 130 16.0
  13 LeedsLeedsLeeds Open 125 13.6
  14 Tooting Tigers 110 11.8
  15 Dublin Ultimate (Rep. of Ireland)
101 13.6
  16 Cambo Cakes (The Netherlands) 90 12.8
  17 Team Shark 80 12.4
  18 Charged 78 6.8
  19 Devon 1 76 12.8
  20 Burro Electrico 75 11.8
  21 Strange Blue 1 73 9.3
  22 Ltd Release 1 71 12.0
  23 Vision Ultimate 69 12.3
  24 The Brown 67 13.0
B Tour: 1 25 Cardiff Storm 67  
2 26 Golden Ants 64  
3 27 Lemmings 1 62  
4 28 Fusion 2 60  
5 29 Age Against the Machine 58  
6 30 Man UP1 56  
7 31 EMO 2 55  
8 32 ABH 53  
9 33 Abstract 1 51  
10 34 Bristol Plastic Factory 49  
11 35 Flyght Club 1 47  
12 36 Gravity 45  
13 37 Brighton 2 44  
14 38 BAF 42  
15 39 Curve 40  
16 40 Team JR 38  
17 41 Bournemouth Ultimate 36  
18 42 Trigger Happy 35  
19 43 Ltd Release 2 33  
20 44 Charged 2 31  
C Tour: 1 45 Reading Dragons 31  
2 46 York Open 27  
3 47 Kent 1 25  
4 48 Team Shark 2 24  
5 49 Red 22  
6 50 Strange Blue 2 20  
7 51 The Brown 2 18  
8 52 Guildford 16  
9 53 Devon 2 15  
10 54 Brighton 3 13  
11 55 Flyght Club 2 11  
12 56 Man UP 2 9  
13 57 Lemmings 2 7  
14 58 Kent Mustang 5  
15 59 Abstract 2 4  
16 60 Devon 3 2  

 

 

Open Tour 2 (2010)

Results from Open Tour 2 (A & B divisions, Birmingham; C division Burton-on-Trent) on 19-20 June 2010 are shown below:

 

 

Pos Team Points Average SOTG
1 Chevron Action Flash 250 12.6
2 Clapham Ultimate 230 12.0
3 Fire of London 1 222 13.0
4 Brighton Ultimate 1 210 10.0
5 Fusion 1 205 12.8
6 EMO 1 190 12.4
7 Dublin Ultimate 182 13.8
8 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170 11.7
9 Team Shark 1 162 15.0
10 Devon 1 150 13.0
11 Tooting Tigers 141 12.3
12 Fire of London 2 130 13.0
13 Burro Electrico 125 13.8
14 Strange Blue 1 110 14.0
15 Cambo Cakes 101 14.8
16 Ltd Release 1 90 11.2
17 Charged 1 80 10.4
18 Golden Ants 78 13.7
19 Age Against the Machine 76 12.0
20 The Brown 1 74 14.2
21 Cardiff Storm 72 13.3
22 Lemmings 1 70 13.7
23 Vision Ultimate 68 11.6
24 Bristol Plastic Factory 66 12.3
25 Man UP 1 64 12.4
26 Brighton Ultimate 2 62 13.2
27 EMO 2 60 12.3
28 Fusion 2 58 10.3
29 ABH 56 11.0
30 Flyght Club 1 54 13.6
31 Gravity 52 15.0
32 Abstract 1 50 11.0
33 Team JR 50 10.9
34 York Open 46 11.8
35 Reading Dragons 44 11.6
36 Sheffield Steal 42 12.5
37 BAF 40 13.9
38 Kent 1 38 11.5
39 Bournemouth Ultimatum 36 14.3
40 Trigger Happy 34 12.5
41 Strange Blue 2 32 11
42 Curve 30 12.3
43 Ltd Release 2 28 11.1
44 Red 26 12.1
45 Man Up 2 24 12.1
46 Team Shark 2 22 10.5
47 The Brown 2 20 12.7
48 Kent Mustang 18 13
49 GB U17s 16 9.1
50 Devon 2 14 11.8
51 Lemmings 2 12 12.3
52 Flump 10 10.7
53 Charged 2 8 10.7
54 Brighton Ultimate 3 6 14.6
55 Flyght Club 2 4 12.9
56 Devon 3 2 12

 

SOTG scores are based on the WFDF/BULA system.

 

Open Tour 3 (2010)

Final results from Open Tour 3, Cardiff, 17-18 July 2010 are shown below.

 

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Fire of London 1 222
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 210
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205
6 Burro Electrico 190
7 Fire of London 2 182
8 Team Shark 1 170
9 EMO 1 162
10 Fusion 1 150
11 Tooting Tigers 141
12 Devon 1 130
13 Cardiff Storm 125
14 Ltd Release 1 110
15 The Brown 1 101
16 Charged 1 90
17 Man UP 1 80
18 Strange Blue 1 78
19 Lemmings 1 75
20 Brighton Ultimate 2 73
21 BAF 70
22 Bristol Plastic Factory 68
23 EMO 2 65
24 Vision Ultimate 63
25 Team JR 60
26 ABH 58
27 Reading Dragons 55
28 Gravity 53
29 Bournemouth Ultimatum 50
30 Curve 48
31 The Brown 2 45
32 York Open 43
33 Flyght Club 1 40
34 Red 38
35 Kent 1 35
36 Abstract 1 33
37 Devon 2 30
38 Trigger Happy 28
39 Strange Blue 2 25
40 Ltd Release 2 23
41 Man UP 2 20
42 Lemmings 2 18
43 Team Shark 2 15
44 Charged 2 13
45 Guildford Ultimate 10
46 Flyght Club 2 8
47 Devon 3 5
48 Brighton Ultimate 3 3

 

SOTG scores are still being collected from some teams.  This page will be updated when they are available.

 

2009 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions: 

 

1. Clapham Ultimate

2. Fire of London D

3. Brighton Ultimate

4. Chevron Action Flash

5. Fire of London O

6. EMO

7. Fusion East

8. Tooting Tigers

9. Devon

10. The Brown

11. Team Shark

12. Ltd Release

13. LeedsLeedsLeeds

14. BAF

15. Bristol Plastic Factory

16. Burro Electrico

 

 

 

2009

The final standings in the UKU Tour 2009 are shown below.  Clapham stole The Rock back from Chevron on their way to their 9th consecutive Nationals title.

 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played
Average Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 730 3 243
2 Chevron Action Flash 690 3 230
3 Fire of London D 662 3 221
4 Brighton 1 654 3 218
5 Fire of London O 615 3 205
6 EMO 1 542 3 181
7 Fusion East 513 3 171
8 Tooting Tigers 502 3 167
9 Team Shark 481 3 160
10 LeedsLeedsLeeds 448 3 149
11 The Brown 1 442 3 147
12 Limited Release 1 365 3 122
13 Fully Charged 357 3 119
14 BAF 1 345 3 115
15 Devon 1 293 3 98
16 Strange Blue 1 272 3 91
17 Vision 270 3 90
18 Burro Electrico 246 3 82
19 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 243 3 81
20 Fusion West 243 3 81
21 EMO 2 205 3 68
22 Leamington Lemmings 1 191 3 64
23 ABH 169 3 56
24 The Brown 2 163 3 54
25 Flyght Club 163 3 54
26 Brighton 2 162 3 54
27 Kent Open 161 3 54
28 London Revolution 157 3 52
29 Steal 153 3 51
30 Trigger Happy 143 3 48
31 Mild Mannered Janitors 129 2 65
32 Curve 106 3 35
33 Seamus Murphy 104 2 52
34 Limited Release 2 94 3 31
35 Abstract 90 3 30
36 Mustard 90 3 30
37 Flump 83 3 28
38 The Bournemouth Ultimatum 80 3 27
39 Mighty Hucks 61 2 31
40 Lucky Huckers 1 57 2 29
41 Devon 2 56 3 19
42 BUG 50 2 25
43 Strange Blue 2 47 2 24
44 Limted Release 3 35 1 35
45 Team Shark 2 30 2 15
46 Kent Mustang 26 3 9
47 GB Under 17 Open 24 1 24
48 Leamington Lemmings 2 24 3 8
49 BAF 2 23 2 12
50 Staffordshire Oatcakes 7 2 4
51 Lucky Huckers 2 5 1 5
52 Leamington Lemmings 3 2 1 2

 

Open Nationals 2009

The results of UKU Nationals 2009 are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Fire of London D 230
3 Brighton 1 222
4 Chevron Action Flash 210
5 Fire of London O 205
6 Emo 1 190
7 Fusion East 182
8 Tooting Tigers 170
9 Devon 1 162
10 The Brown 1 150
11 Team Shark 141
12 Limited Release 1 130
13 LeedsLeedsLeeds 125
14 BAF 1 110
15 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 101
16 Burro Electrico 90
17 Vision 90
18 Fully Charged 77
19 Emo 2 73
20 Strange Blue 1 70
21 Leamington Lemmings 1 66
22 Fusion West 63
23 London Revolution 59
24 ABH 56
25 Flyght Club 52
26 Curve 49
27 The Brown 2 45
28 Trigger Happy 42
29 Steal 38
30 Brighton 2 35
31 TBU 31
32 Abstract 28
33 Kent Open 27
34 Limited Release 2 21
35 Mustard 17
36 Devon 2 14
37 Flump 10
38 Kent Mustang 7
39 Lemmings 2 3

Open Tour 1 (2009)

Results from Open Tour 1, Chiswick, 6-7 June:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Chevron Action Flash 250
2 Clapham Ultimate 230
3 Fire of London D 222
4 Brighton 210
5 Fire of London O 205
6 EMO 1 190
7 LeedsLeedsLeeds 182
8 Team Shark 170
9 The Brown 1 162
10 Tooting Tigers 150
11 Fusion East 141
12 Fully Charged 130
13 BAF 1 125
14 Limited Release 1 110
15 Strange Blue 1 101
16 Vision 90
B Tour: 1 17 Fusion West 90
2 18 Burro Electrico 78
3 19 Kent Open 75
4 20 Mild Mannered Janitors 73
5 21 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 71
6 22 Steal 68
7 23 Brighton 2 66
8 24 EMO 2 64
9 25 ABH 61
10 26 Seamus Murphy 59
11 27 Devon 1 56
12 28 The Brown 2 54
13 29 Leamington Leamings 1 52
14 30 London Revolution 49
15 31 Trigger Happy 47
16 32 Flyght Club 45
C Tour: 1 33 Mustard 45
2 34 Strange Blue 2 40
3 35 Lucky Huckers 1 38
4 36 Limted Release 3 35
5 37 Limited Release 2 33
6 38 Abstract 31
7 39 Flump 28
8 40 Mighty Hucks 26
9 41 BUG 24
10 42 Devon 2 21
11 43 Curve 19
12 44 TBU 16
13 45 Team Shark 2 14
14 46 Leamington Leamings 2 12
15 47 BAF 2 9
16 48 Kent Mustang 7
17 49 Lucky Huckers 2 5
18 50 Staffordshire Oatcakes 2

Open Tour 2 (2009)

Results from Open Tour 2, A Tour in Brighton 4-5 July, and B-C Tour in Birmingham 11-12 July

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 Spirit of the Game
3 Brighton 222
4 Fire of London D 210 Spirit of the Game
5 Fire of London O 205
6 Fusion East 190
7 Tooting Tigers 182
8 Team Shark 170
9 EMO 1 162
10 Fully Charged 150
11 LeedsLeedsLeeds 141
12 The Brown 1 130
13 Limited Release 1 125
14 BAF 1 110 relegated
15 Strange Blue 1 101 relegated
16 Vision 90 relegated
 B Tour: 1 17 Fusion West 90 promoted
2 18 Burro Electrico 78 promoted
3 19 Devon 1 75 promoted
4 20 Leamington Lemmings 1 73
5 21 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 71
6 22 EMO 2 68
7 23 Flyght Club 66
8 24 The Brown 2 64
9 25 Brighton 2 61
10 26 Kent Open 59
11 27 Mild Mannered Janitors 56
12 28 Trigger Happy 54
13 29 ABH 52
14 30 London Revolution 49 relegated
15 31 Steal 47 relegated
16 32 Seamus Murphy 45 relegated
C Tour: 1 33 Flump 45 promoted
2 34 Limited Release 2 40 promoted
3 35 Curve 38 promoted
4 36 Mighty Hucks 35
5 37 The Bournemouth Ultimatum 33
6 38 Abstract 31
7 39 Mustard 28
8 40 BUG 26
9 41 GB Under 17 Open 24
10 42 Devon 2 21
11 43 Lucky Huckers 1 19
12 44 Team Shark 2 16
13 45 BAF 2 14
14 46 Kent Mustang 12
15 47 Leamington Lemmings 2 9
16 48 Strange Blue 2 7
17 49 Staffordshire Oatcakes 5 Spirit of the Game
18 50 Leamington Lemmings 3 2

 

2008 Nationals (EUCR-West)

2008 UK ULTIMATE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: CLAPHAM ULTIMATE

 

Final positions:

1 Clapham 1
2 Chevron
3 Fire 1
4 Fusion East
5 Brighton 1
6 EMO
7 LeedsLeedsLeeds
8 Devon
9 Gronical Dizziness
10 Sheffield Steal
11 Cambo Cakes
12 Discuits
13 Bristol
14 Fusion West
15 Clapham 2
16 Ltd Release 1
17 London Revolution
18 The Brown 1
19 ABH
20 Trigger Happy
21 Fire 2
22 Kent
23 Brighton 2
24 Strange Blue
25 Vision
26 Flyght Club
27 Ltd Release 2
28 Red
29 The Brown 2
30 Flump
31 Curve
32 The Wink and the Gun

 

Spirit of the Game: Ltd Release 2

2008 Tour

The final standings in the UKUA Open Tour 2008 are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points*
1 Chevron Action Flash 702 3 234
2 Fire of London 1 682 3 227
3 Clapham Ultimate 1 682 3 227
4 Fusion East 670 3 223
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 572 3 191
6 GB Masters 562 3 187
7 EMO 1 554 3 185
8 Clapham Ultimate 2 485 3 162
9 LeedsLeedsLeeds 470 3 157
10 Discuits 1 453 3 151
11 Devon Ultimate 1 401 3 134
12 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 375 3 125
13 Ltd Release 1 362 3 121
14 Fusion West 355 3 118
15 Mild Mannered Janitors 328 3 109
16 Sheffield Steal 1 289 3 96
17 Fire of London 2 265 3 88
18 Vision Ultimate 249 3 83
19 BAF 231 3 77
20 The Brown 1 227 3 76
21 ABH 1 201 3 67
22 GB Juniors 195 3 65
23 Strange Blue 195 3 65
24 Ltd Release 2 186 3 62
25 Brighton Ultimate 2 160 3 53
26 Flyght Club 1 155 3 52
27 London Revolution 151 3 50
28 Trigger Happy 151 3 50
29 L.atitude 136 2 68
30 Kent Open 1 134 3 45
31 EMO 2 132 3 44
32 Red 128 3 43
33 ABH 2 122 3 41
34 Curve 115 3 38
35 Abstract 99 3 33
36 Discuits 2 89 3 30
37 Devon Ultimate 2 85 3 28
38 Wink and the Gun 75 3 25
39 Flump 71 2 36
40 Sheffield Steal 2 70 3 23
41 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 58 2 29
42 Leamington Lemmings 41 3 14
43 Flyght Club 2 40 3 13
44 Lucky Huckers 30 2 15
45 The Brown 2 28 2 14
46 High Flyers 17 2 9
47 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 17 3 6
48 Bournemouth 13 1 13
49 Kent Open 2 11 3

4

 

Note that where teams are tied on points they are seperated by head-to-head tournament finishing positions over the season.

* Average points per event are included just for interest. Final UKUA Tour Ranking positions are determined by the total score.

Open Tour 1 (2008)

Results from Open Tour 1 2008 (5-6 April, Bristol)

 

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Chevron Action Flash 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Clapham Ultimate 1 222  
  4 Fusion East 210  
  5 Clapham Ultimate 2 205  
  6 GB Masters 190  
  7 EMO 1 182  
  8 Devon Ultimate 1 170  
  9 Brighton Ultimate 1 162  
  10 Discuits 1 150  
  11 Mild Mannered Janitors 141  
  12 LeedsLeedsLeeds 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 Ltd Release 1 110 Relegated
  15 Sheffield Steal 1 101 Relegated
  16 BAF 90 Relegated
B Tour: 1 17 Fire of London 2 90 B Tour Winners - Promoted
2 18 The Brown 1 78 Promoted
3 19 Fusion West 75 Promoted
4 20 Vision Ultimate 73  
5 21 Strange Blue 70  
6 22 L.atitude 68  
7 23 ABH 1 65  
8 24 Ltd Release 2 63  
9 25 Trigger Happy 60  
10 26 Flyght Club 1 58  
11 27 Red 55  
12 28 Kent Open 1 53  
13 29 Brighton Ultimate 2 50  
14 30 Discuits 2 48 Relegated
15 31 Devon Ultimate 2 45 Relegated
16 32 Flump 43 Relegated
C Tour: 1 33 London Revolution 43 C Tour Winners - Promoted
2 34 ABH 2 38 Promoted
3 35 GB Juniors 35 Promoted
4 36 EMO 2 33  
5 37 Curve 30  
6 38 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 28  
7 39 Abstract 25  
8 40 Flyght Club 2 23  
9 41 Sheffield Steal 2 20  
10 42 Wink and the Gun 18  
11 43 Lucky Huckers 15  
12 44 Leamington Lemmings 13  
13 45 The Brown 2 10  
14 46 High Flyers 8  
15 47 Kent Open 2 5 Spirit of the Game (Open)
16 48 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 3  

 

Open Tour 2 (2008)

Results from Open Tour 2 2008 (26-27 April, Cardiff)

 

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Clapham Ultimate 1 250  
  2 Chevron Action Flash 230  
  3 Fire of London 1 222  
  4 Fusion East 210  
  5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205  
  6 GB Masters 190 Spirit of the Game (A)
  7 EMO 1 182  
  8 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170  
  9 Discuits 1 162  
  10 Clapham Ultimate 2 150  
  11 Devon Ultimate 1 141  
  12 Fusion West 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 Mild Mannered Janitors 110 Relegated
  15 Fire of London 2 101 Relegated
  16 The Brown 1 90 Relegated
B Tour: 1 17 Ltd Release 1 90 B Tour Winners - Promoted
Spirit of the Game (B)
2 18 Sheffield Steal 1 78 Promoted
3 19 Vision Ultimate 75 Promoted
4 20 BAF 73  
5 21 GB Juniors 70  
6 22 L.atitude 68  
7 23 ABH 1 65  
8 24 Strange Blue 63  
9 25 Brighton Ultimate 2 60  
10 26 Ltd Release 2 58  
11 27 London Revolution 55  
12 28 Flyght Club 1 53  
13 29 Trigger Happy 50  
14 30 ABH 2 48  
15 31 Kent Open 1 45  
16 32 Red 43  
C Tour: 1 33 EMO 2 43 C Tour Winners
2 34 Curve 38  
3 35 Abstract 35  
4 36 Wink and the Gun 33  
5 37 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 30  
6 38 Flump 28  
7 39 Devon Ultimate 2 25  
8 40 Sheffield Steal 2 23  
9 41 Discuits 2 20  
10 42 The Brown 2 18  
11 43 Lucky Huckers 15  
12 44 Bournemouth 13  
13 45 Leamington Lemmings 10  
14 46 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 8 Spirit of the Game (C)
15 47 Flyght Club 2 5  
16 48 Kent Open 2 3  

 

Open Tour 3 (2008)

Results from Open Tour 3 (9-10 May, Mansfield):

 

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Fusion East 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Chevron Action Flash 222  
  4 Clapham Ultimate 1 210  
  5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205  
  6 EMO 1 190  
  7 GB Masters 182 Spirit of the Game (A)
  8 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170  
  9 Ltd Release 1 162  
  10 Fusion West 150  
  11 Discuits 1 141  
  12 Clapham Ultimate 2 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 Sheffield Steal 1 110  
  15 Vision Ultimate 101  
  16 Devon Ultimate 1 90  
B Tour: 1 17 GB Juniors 90 B Tour Winners
2 18 Mild Mannered Janitors 77  
3 19 Fire of London 2 74  
4 20 ABH 1 71  
5 21 BAF 68  
6 22 Ltd Release 2 65  
7 23 Strange Blue 62  
8 24 The Brown 1 59 Spirit of the Game (B)
9 25 EMO 2 56  
10 26 London Revolution 53  
11 27 Brighton Ultimate 2 50  
12 28 curve 47  
13 29 Flyght Club 1 44  
14 30 Trigger Happy 41  
15 31 Abstract 39  
16 32 ABH 2 36  
C Tour: 1 33 Kent Open 1 36 C Tour Winners
2 34 Red 30  
3 35 Sheffield Steal 2 27  
4 36 Wink and the Gun 24  
5 37 Discuits 2 21  
6 38 Leamington Lemmings 18  
7 39 Devon Ultimate 2 15  
8 40 Flyght Club 2 12  
9 41 High Flyers 9 Spirit of the Game (C)
10 42 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 6  
11 43 Kent Open 2 3  

 

2007 Nationals (EUCR-West)

2007 UKUA National Champions: Clapham Ultimate

Final positions:

Pos Team Name
1 Clapham Ultimate 1
2 Fire of London 1
3 Chevron Action Flash (*)
=3 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1
5 Brighton Ultimate 1
=5 Cambo Cakes (Netherlands)
7 Fusion
8 Discuits 1
9 Bristol Plastic Factory
10 EMO
11 Fire of London 2
12 Clapham Ultimate 2
13 BAF
14 Strange Blue
15 Devon
16 Boogie Knights
17 London Revolution
18 Ltd Release 1
19 Flyght Club
20 Sheffield Steal
21 The Brown
22 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2
23 ABH
24 Kent Open
25 Ltd Release 2
26 Lucky Huckers 1
27 Brighton Ultimate 2 (Spirit of the Game)
28 Black Sheep
29 Discuits 2
30 Lucky Huckers 2

 

(*) Chevron will take the 3rd seed position from West region at European Ultimate Club Finals

 

 

 

 

2007 Tour

The final standings in the UKUA Open Tour 2007 are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points*
1 Clapham Ultimate 1 722 3 241
2 Chevron Action Flash 694 3 231
3 Fire of London 1 670 3 223
4 Fusion 650 3 217
5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 615 3 205
6 Discuits 1 514 3 171
7 Clapham Ultimate 2 514 3 171
8 Paddy Murphy 513 3 171
9 Brighton Ultimate 1 501 3 167
10 Mild Mannered Janitors 462 3 154
11 Fire of London 2 461 3 154
12 BAF 1 405 3 135
13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 325 3 108
14 Ltd Release 1 316 3 105
15 EMO 310 3 103
16 The Brown 297 3 99
17 Strange Blue 264 3 88
18 Flyght Club 1 246 3 82
19 Devon 1 241 3 80
20 ABH 205 3 68
21 Boogie Knights 204 3 68
22 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 195 3 65
23 Abstract 1 176 3 59
24 Sheffield Steal 169 3 56
25 London Revolution 159 3 53
26 Red 140 3 47
27 Brighton Ultimate 2 136 3 45
28 Kent Open 130 3 43
29 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 117 3 39
30 Seamus Murphy 115 3 38
31 ABH 2 106 3 35
32 Black Sheep 85 3 28
33 Ltd Release 2 84 3 28
34 Trigger Happy 82 2 41
35 Discuits 2 64 3 21
36 Mustard 60 1 60
37 UTB 55 3 18
38 Lucky Huckers 1 47 2 24
39 Flump 46 1 46
40 Devon 2 44 3 15
41 Empire 40 1 40
42 Abstract 2 23 1 23
43 BAF 2 23 2 12
44 York Ultimate 22 2 11
45 Curve 21 1 21
46 Kent Open 2 18 1 18
47 Lucky Huckers 2 12 2 6
48 Flyght Club 2 9 2 5
49 ABOUT 7 1 7

 

Note that where teams are tied on points they are seperated by head-to-head tournament finishing positions over the season. Hence Discuits 1 finish above Clapham 2 as they finished higher than Clapham 2 in two of the three tour events (i.e they win 2-1 on tournament finishing positions).

 

* Average points per event are included just for interest. Final UKUA Tour Ranking positions are determined by the total score.

Open Tour 1 (2007)

The results from Open Tour 1 (Harlington, 23-24 June) are shown below:

 

Pos

Team

Points

Comments

  1 Clapham Ultimate 1 250  
  2 Fusion 230 Spirit of the Game (A)
  3 Chevron Action Flash 222  
  4 Fire of London 1 210  
  5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 205  
  6 Brighton Ultimate 1 190  
  7 Paddy Murphy 182  
  8 Discuits 1 170  
  9 Clapham Ultimate 2 162  
  10 BAF 1 150  
  11 Fire of London 2 141  
  12 Mild Mannered Janitors 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 EMO 110 Relegated
  15 Strange Blue 101 Relegated
B Tour 16 The Brown 90 Relegated
1 17 Ltd Release 1 90 B Tour Winners* - Promoted
2 18 Flyght Club 77 Promoted
3 19 Devon 1 74 Promoted
4 20 ABH 71  
5 21 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 69  
6 22 Boogie Knights 66  
7 23 Sheffield Steal 63  
8 24 Mustard 60  
9 25 Abstract 1 57  
10 26 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 54  
11 27 Seamus Murphy 51  
12 28 Red 49  
13 29 Flump 46 B Tour Plate Winners
14 30 Brighton Ultimate 2 43  
15 31 Empire 40  
16 32 Kent Open 37  
17 33 ABH 2 34  
18 34 London Revolution 31  
19 35 Trigger Happy 29  
20 36 Discuits 2 26  
21 37 Abstract 2 23  
22 38 Ltd Release 2 20  
23 39 Lucky Huckers 1 17  
24 40 BAF 2 14  
25 41 Black Sheep 11  
26 42 Lucky Huckers 2 9 Spirit of the Game (B)
27 43 UTB 6  
28 44 Devon 2 3  

* Note that the winner of the B Tour now receives a bonus of 10 points.

Open Tour 2 (2007)

The results of Open Tour 2 (Mansfield, 14-15 July) are shown below:

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Chevron Action Flash 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Clapham Ultimate 1 222  
  4 Fusion 210 Spirit of the Game (A)
  5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 205  
  6 Paddy Murphy 190  
  7 Discuits 1 182  
  8 Fire of London 2 170  
  9 Clapham Ultimate 2 162  
  10 Mild Mannered Janitors 150  
  11 Brighton Ultimate 1 141  
  12 BAF 1 130  
  13 Ltd Release 1 125  
  14 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 110 Relegated
  15 Flyght Club 1 101 Relegated
B Tour 16 Devon 1 90 Relegated
1 17 EMO 90 B Tour Winners - Promoted
2 18 The Brown 77 Promoted
3 19 Strange Blue 73 Promoted
4 20 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 70  
5 21 Boogie Knights 67  
6 22 London Revolution 63  
7 23 ABH 60  
8 24 Abstract 1 57 Spirit of the Game (B)
9 25 Trigger Happy 53  
10 26 Red 50  
11 27 Sheffield Steal 47  
12 28 Brighton Ultimate 2 43  
13 29 Kent Open 40 B Tour Plate Winners
14 30 Seamus Murphy 37  
15 31 ABH 2 33  
16 32 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 30  
17 33 Black Sheep 27  
18 34 Discuits 2 23  
19 35 Ltd Release 2 20  
20 36 Devon 2 17  
21 37 UTB 13  
22 38 York Ultimate 10  
23 39 ABOUT 7  
24 40 Flyght Club 2 3  

Open Tour 3 (2007)

The results from Open Tour 3 (Cardiff, 18-19 August) are shown below:

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Clapham Ultimate 1 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Chevron Action Flash 222 Spirit of the Game (A)
  4 Fusion 210  
  5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 205  
  6 Clapham Ultimate 2 190  
  7 Mild Mannered Janitors 182  
  8 Brighton Ultimate 1 170  
  9 Discuits 1 162  
  10 Fire of London 2 150  
  11 Paddy Murphy 141  
  12 The Brown 130  
  13 BAF 1 125  
  14 EMO 110  
  15 Ltd Release 1 101  
B Tour Pos 16 Strange Blue 90  
1 17 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 90 B Tour Winners*
2 18 Devon 1 77 Spirit of the Game (B)
3 19 ABH 74  
4 20 Boogie Knights 71  
5 21 Flyght Club 1 68  
6 22 London Revolution 65  
7 23 Abstract 1 62  
8 24 Sheffield Steal 59  
9 25 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 56  
10 26 Kent Open 53  
11 27 Brighton Ultimate 2 50  
12 28 Black Sheep 47  
13 29 Ltd Release 2 44 B Tour Plate Winners
14 30 Red 41  
15 31 ABH 2 39  
16 32 UTB 36  
17 33 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 33  
18 34 Lucky Huckers 1 30  
19 35 Seamus Murphy 27  
20 36 Devon 2 24  
21 37 Curve 21  
22 38 Kent Open 2 18  
23 39 Discuits 2 15  
24 40 York Ultimate 12  
25 41 BAF 2 9  
26 42 Flyght Club 2 6  
27 43 Lucky Huckers 2 3  

 

* Winners of the B Tour receive a 10 point bonus 

2006 Nationals

2006 UKUA National Champions: Clapham Ultimate

Final Positions

1. Clapham Ultimate

2. Fire of London 1

3. Fusion

4. Chevron Action Flash

5. Brighton

6. BAF

7. Leeds Leeds Leeds

8. EMO

9. Fire of London 2

10. Ltd Release

11. Bristol Plastic Factory 1

12. Janitors

13. Discuits

14. Sheffield Steal 1

15. Tenacious Devon

16. ABH

17. Strange Blue

18. Trigger Happy

19. Flyght Club

20. Sublime

21. Abstract

22. GB Juniors

23. York Ultimate

24. Bristol Plastic Factory 2

25. EMO 2

26. Brighton 2

27. Lord of the Rings

28. Boogie Knights

29. Sheffield Steal 2

2006 Tour

2006 Tour Champions: Clapham Ultimate

Full results are available here.

2005 Nationals

2005 UKUA National Champions: Clapham Ultimate

 

 Pos  Team
 1  Clapham Ultimate
 2  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 3  Chevron
 4  Fire of London
 5  Fusion
 6  BAF
 7  Bristol
 8  EMO
 9  Discuits
 10  Sheffield Steal 1
 11  Brighton
 12  Ltd Release
 13  Mild Mannered Janitors
 14  No-Lo
 15  Flyght Club
 16  Strange Blue
 17  UTB
 18  ABH
 19  Trigger Happy
 20  Motion
 21  Lords of the Ring
 22  Discuits 2
 23  Lucky Huckers
 24  Aye-Aye
 25  Sheffield Steal 2
 26  Brighton 2

 

Spirit of the Game awarded to: Sheffield Steal 2

2005 Tour

2005 Tour Champions: Fire of London

Full results are available here.

2004 Nationals

Champions 2004 - Clapham 1
Runners Up - LeedsLeedsLeeds 1
3rd - Chevron Action Flash
4th - Fire of London 1
5th - Fusion
6th - Blue Arse Flies 1
7th - Bristol Plastic Factory 1
8th - EMO 1
9th - Clapham 2
10th - Smash & Grab
11th - Ltd Release 1
12th - LeedsLeedsLeeds 2
13th - Fire of London 2
14th - Sheffield Steal 1
15th - Reddog
16th - Flyght Club
17th - Hammerage - Plate Winners
18th - Abstract
19th - Bristol Plastic Factory 2
20th - Up The Brum 1
21st - Discuits
22nd - Cardiff
23rd - Tenacious Devon
24th - Motion
25th - Lords of the Ring
26th - ABH
27th - Ltd Release 2
28th - Sheffield Steal 2
29th - Blue Arse Flies 2
30th - Up The Brum 2

MVP of the Final - Nick Hargreaves, Clapham

Spirit - LeedsLeedsLeeds 1

2003 Nationals

1  Clapham 1
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1
3 Chevron Action Flash South
4 Chevron Action Flash North
5 Clapham 2
6 Fluid Druids
7 Fusion 1
8 Bristol Plastic Factory
9 Blue Arse Flies 1
10 Team Shark
11 Red 1
12 Hamerage 1
13 STD Ultimate
14 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2
15 Red Dog 1
16 Marty McFly
17 Fusion 2
18 North South Divide
19 Albatross
20 Flyght Club
21 Smash and Grab
22 Mild Manered Janitors
23 Bristol Plastic Factory 2
24 Hamerage 2
25 Red Dog 2
26 Blue Arse Flies 2
27 Skunks 1
28 Trigger Happy
29 Chuft
30 Chocolate Covered Hobbit Nobs
31 Red 2

Spirit Winners : Chocolate Covered Hobbit Nobs

MVP of the Final : Tom Bordham

Women's Division

 Women's Ultimate Weekend

Over the last 10 years, the women's division in the UK has grown significantly. Back in 2004 there were only 6 women's teams competing at a national level. In 2015 the women's division boasted an average of 27 teams at each event. 


To join the UKUltimate Women's e-group
- please click here

There are a number of other Women's ultimate e-groups listed on the staying informed page

____________________________________________________

To contact the Women's Committee

Please direct any questions or comments you may have with regard to Women's Ultimate to the following e-mail address: womens@ukultimate.com

Results

Past results in Women's Tour and Nationals

2017

The running total of points for Women's Tour 2017 will be published here following the announcement of the Tour 2 results.

Results Women's Tour 1 - 2017

UKU Women's Tour 1 was held in Grove Farm, Nottingham, on 3-4th June 2017. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 Brighton 230
3 SYC 222
4 GBU24
5 Smog 210
6 Swift 1 205
7 Hydra 190
8 Chaos 182
9 LLLeeds 170
10 Reading 1 162
11 Nice Bristols 150
12 Glasgow 141
13 Reading 2 130
14 Red 125
15 Uprising 110
16 Liverpool 101
17 Hydra 2 90
18 Black Sheep 80
19 Swift 2 67
20 Brixton 53
21 Vurve 40
22 Crown Jewels 27
23 Discie Chicks 13

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

 


2016

Final Tour Standings

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Iceni 722 3
2 Rebel 650 3
3 SYC 642 3
4 Nice Bristols 597 3
5 Relentless 577 3
6 Punt 1 526 3
7 LLLeeds 522 3
8 Brighton 521 3
9 Swift 1 496 3
10 Iceni X 472 2
11 Hydra 470 3
12 Reading 365 3
13 Crown Jewels 327 3
14 Glasgow 271 2
15 Manchester 252 3
16 Guildford 235 2
17 Dragon Knights 230 3
18 Phoenix 203 3
19 Punt 2

184

3
20 Devon 169 3
21 Vurve 148 2
22 JR 126 2
23 Black Sheep 113 3
24 Nice Bristols 2 110 1
25 Swift 2 57 2
26 Discie Chicks 32 3
27 South Wales Storm 27 1

 

The following teams have been removed from the rankings as they are not eligible for Tour points:

GB Masters, Mockingjays

These are either National representative teams, or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

Results Women's Tour 1 - 2016

UKU London Calling (Open & Women's Tour 1) 2016 was held in London Colney on the 28/29 May. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 GB Masters  
3 Rebel 230
4 Mockingjays  
5 SYC 222
6 Brighton 210
7 Swift 1 205
8 Relentless 190
9 Punt 1 182
10 LLLeeds 170
11 Nice Bristols 162
12 Hydra 150
13 Glasgow 141
14 Vurve 130
15 Guildford 125
16 Reading 110
17 Crown Jewels 101
18 JR 90
19 Manchester 80
20 Phoenix 70
21 Punt 2 60
22 Dragon Knights 50
23 Devon 40
24 Swift 2 30
25 Black Sheep 20
26 Discie Chicks 10

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Women's Tour 2 - 2016

UKU Open & Women's Tour 2 was held in Nottingham on the 9/10 July 2016. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 Rebel 230
3 Iceni X 222
4 SYC 210
5 Nice Bristols 205
6 LLLeeds 190
7 Relentless 182
8 Hydra 170
9 Punt 1 162
10 Swift 1 150
11 Brighton 141
12 Glasgow 130
13 Reading 125
14 Guildford 110
15 Crown Jewels 101
16 Dragon Knights 90
17 Phoenix

80

18 Manchester 71
19 Devon 62
20 Black Sheep 53
21 Punt 2 44
22 JR 36
23 Swift 2 27
24 Vurve 18
25 Discie Chicks 9

 

Results Women's Tour 3 - 2016

UKU Open & Women's Tour 3 was held in Cardiff on 23/24 July. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni X 250
2 Nice Bristols 230
3 Iceni 222
4 SYC 210
5 Relentless 205
6 Rebel 190
7 Punt 1 182
8 Brighton 170
9 LLLeeds 162
10 Hydra 150
11 Swift 1 141
12 Reading 130
13 Crown Jewels 125
14 Nice Bristols 2 110
15 Manchester 101
16 Dragon Knights 90
17 Punt 2 90
18 Devon 67
19 Phoenix 53
20 Black Sheep 40
21 South Wales Storm 27
22 Discie Chicks 13

 

 

2016 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions:

 

1. Iceni (EUCQ1)

2. Nice Bristols (EUCQ2)

3. Syc

4. Leeds

5. Punt

6. Glasgow

7. Vurve

8. Crown Jewels

2015 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions:

 

1. Iceni (EUCQ1)

2. Nice Bristols (EUCQ2)

3. Syc

4. Leeds

5. Punt

6. Relentless

7. Manchester

8. Phoenix

2015

UKU Women's Tour 2015 Final Standings:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 SYC 710 3 237
2 Punt 610 3 203
3 Nice Bristols 1 565 3 188
4 LLLeeds 554 3 185
5 Relentless 550 3 183
6 Dragon Knights 534 3 178
7 Swift 517 3 172
8 Iceni 500 2 250
9 JR 437 3 146
10 Crown Jewels 426 3 142
11 Nice Bristols A 380 2 190
12 Manchester 1 341 3 114
13 Phoenix 331 3 110
14 Devon 1 316 3 105
15 Brighton Pretty 292 2 146
16 Brighton Beautiful 261 3 87
17 ROBOT 222 1 222
18 Free Agents 222 1 222
19 Lemmings 180 2 90
20 Guildford 147 2 74
21 Reading 126 3 42
22 Vurve 125 1 125
23 Glasgow 110 1 110
24 Nice Bristols 2 101 1 101
25 Discie Chicks 100 3 33
26 Manchester 2 80 3 27
27 Swift 2 27 1 27

 

The following teams have been removed from the rankings as they are not eligible for Tour points. They are either National teams or international teams playing only one event.

GB U23, GB Masters, Spain Masters, Mockingjays, Rebel, Ireland Women.

Note also that Nice Bristols entered evenly-split teams to Tour 1 & 2, then a normal 1st/2nd split at Tour 3. Their firsts are entitled to the points the split team earned, but we have NOT combined Bristol A with Bristol 2, as it would not be appropriate for their second team to be threatening a position that might see them attend Nationals when many of those points were earned by the evenly split team.

 

Results Women's Tour 1 - 2015

UKU Women's Tour 1 2015 was held in Nottingham on 30/31 May 2015. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 SYC 230
3 ROBOT 222
4 Rebel  
5 Uptown Punks  
6 Nice Bristols A 210
7 Nice Bristols 1 205
8 Punt 190
9 Dragon Knights 182
10 Relentless 170
11 Swift 162
12 LLLeeds 150
13 Phoenix 141
14 Brighton Pretty 130
15 JR 125
16 Glasgow 110
17 Manchester 1 101
18 Devon 90
19 Crown Jewels 80
20 Brighton Beautiful 67
21 Reading 53
22 Discie Chicks 40
23 Swift 2 27
24 Manchester 2 13

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Women's Tour 2 - 2015

UKU London Calling 2015 was held on 20/21 June at UCL Sports Ground near London. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Mockingjays
2 GB Masters
3 SYC 250
4 Punt 230
5 Free Agents 222
6 GB U23
7 Relentless 210
8 Swift 205
9 Dragon Knights 190
10 LLLeeds 182
11 Spain Masters
12 Bristols A 170
13 Brighton Pretty 162
14 Bristols 1 150
15 Crown Jewels 141
16 JR 130
17 Vurve 125
18 Manchester 1 110
19 Devon 1 101
20 Lemmings 90
21 Phoenix 80
22 Guildford 67
23 All Things Brighton 53
24 Discie Chicks 40
25 Manchester 2 27
26 Reading 13

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Women's Tour 3 - 2015

UKU Women's Tour 3 2015 was held on 4/5 July in Cardiff. Full results below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 Irish Women  
3 SYC 230
4 LLLeeds 222
5 Nice Bristols 1 210
6 Crown Jewels 205
7 Punt 190
8 JR 182
9 Relentless 170
10 Dragon Knights 162
11 Swift 150
12 Brighton Beautiful 141
13 Manchester 1 130
14 Devon 1 125
15 Phoenix 110
16 Nice Bristols 2 101
17 Lemmings 90
18 Guildford 80
19 Reading 60
20 Manchester 2 40
21 Discie Chicks 20

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

2014 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Iceni (EUCQ1)

2. SYC (EUCQ2)

3. Nice Bristols

4. Punt

5. LeedsLeedsLeeds

6. Relentless

7. Drangon Kinghts

8. Manchester

2014

UKU Womens Tour 2014 Final Standings:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Punt 690 3 230
2 SYC 649 3 216
3 ROBOT 602 3 201
4 LLLeeds 570 3 190
5 Phoenix London 525 3 175
6 Iceni 500 2 250
7 Relentless 494 3 165
8 Brighton Pretty 473 3 158
9 Swift 470 3 157
10 Nice Bristols Cupbowl 460 2 230
11 Crown Jewels 449 3 150
12 Dragon Knights 1 381 3 127
13 Blink 346 2 173
14 Manchester 330 3 110
15 Devon 282 3 94
16 All Things Brighton Beautiful 229 3 76
17 Free Agents 222 1 222
18 JR 202 2 101
19 Lemmings 170 2 85
20 Discie Chicks 136 3 45
21 JR Knights 110 1 110
22 Glasgow 90 1 90
23 Dragon Knights 2 64 1 64

 

The following teams also competed at one or more events, but were removed from the rankings for the reasons outlined below.

Foreign or GB-National teams attending one tournament only:

Yaka, E6, Rebel, LMS, GB U20s.

UK split-teams who then recombined:

Nice Bristols Cupboom 

 

Note also that JR Knights was a combination of JR and DK2 - rather than award the points as one of those teams we have treated them as a separate entity. (There's no way JR could have picked up so many of DK2 without a roster exemption, so it's only fair that they don't get the points!)

 

Note about Nationals Qualification:

The results of Women's tour are not formally used to determine the teams who earn a space at nationals. However, they do provide, in the absence of other information, the best guide we have to the relative strength of the teams. Since our intent is to offer places to the strongest teams, we are more likely to use the average points scored than the final ranking; in particular, we do not see Bristol as 10th in line for a spot at nationals...

Results Women's Tour 3 - 2014

UKU Open and Women's Tour 3 2014 was held in Cardiff on 12/13 July. Full Women's results (and Tour points earned) below:

 

 

1 Punt 250
2 Nice Bristols 230
3 SYC 222
4 ROBOT 210
5 Rebel Ultimate  
6 Phoenix London 205
7 LeedsLeedsLeeds 190
8 Relentless 182
9 Brighton Pretty 170
10 Crown Jewels 162
11 Swift 150
12 Dragon Knights 141
13 Manchester Women's 130
14 Devon Women's 125
15 JR Knights 110
16 All Things Brighton Beautiful 101
17 Lady Lemmings 90
18 Discie Chicks 80

 

Results Womens Tour 1 - 2014

UKU Open and Womens Tour 1 2014 was held in London on the 31 May/1 June . Full Womens results below:

 

1 Iceni 250
2 E6  
3 Nice Bristols Cupbowl 230
4 Nice Bristols Cupboom  
5 Free Agents 222
6 Punt 210
7 SYC 205
8 Yaka  
9 LLLeeds 190
10 ROBOT 182
11 Swift 170
12 Brighton Pretty 162
13 Phoenix London 150
14 Blink 141
15 Relentless 130
16 Crown Jewels 125
17 Dragon Knights 1 110
18 JR 101
19 Manchester 90
20 Lemmings 80
21 Dragon Knights 2 64
22 All Things Brighton Beautiful 48
23 Devon 32
24 Discie Chicks 16

Results Womens Tour 2 - 2014

UKU Open and Womens Tour 2 2014 was held in Nottingham on the 21/22 June . Full Womens results below:

 

1 Iceni 250
2 Punt 230
3 SYC 222
4 ROBOT 210
5 LMS  
6 Blink 205
7 LLLeeds 190
8 Relentless 182
9 Phoenix London 170
10 Crown Jewels 162
11 Swift 150
12 Brighton Pretty 141
13 Dragon Knights 1 130
14 Devon 125
15 Manchester 110
16 JR 101
17 GB U20s  
18 Glasgow 90
19 All Things Brighton Beautiful 80
20 Discie Chicks 40

2013 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

 

1. Iceni (EUCQ1)

2. Nice Bristols (EUCQ2)

3. SYC (EUCQ3)

4. LeedsLeedsLeeds (EUCQ4)

5. Curve

6. Dragon Knights

2013

UKU Tour 2013 - Women's Division Final Standings.  Please note that SOTG will be added to the table when the Tour-3 data is available.  Congratulations to Iceni who retained their title of UKU Tour Champions.

Please also see the notes at the bottom of the page.

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Iceni 730 3 243
2 Nice Bristols 1 694 3 231
3 SYC 665 3 222
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 610 3 203
5 Punt 609 3 203
6 Seven Sisters 1 577 3 192
7 Crown Jewels 485 3 162
8 Nice Bristols 2 402 3 134
9 Blink 385 3 128
10 ROBOT 380 2 190
11 Iceni Savage 360 2 180
12 Swift 332 2 166
13 Something Different 321 3 107
14 Relentless 300 2 150
15 Dragon Knights 290 3 97
16 Northern Lights 285 3 95
17 The Brown 255 2 128
18 Seven Sisters 2 231 2 116
19 Lady Lemmings 186 3 62
20 Jest Ridisculous 104 2 52
21 Discie Chicks 52 2 26

 

The following teams also competed at one or more events, but were removed from the rankings for the reasons outlined below.

Non-UK teams that did not play all three events:

Yaka (France)

Rebel (Ireland)

 

 

Results Women's Tour 3 2013

The third and final UKU Tour event of 2013 - OWT3 2013 - took place in Cardiff on 13-14 July.  Final results are shown below and will be updated with SOTG data once that data is available.

 

Pos Team Points
1 Nice Bristols 1 250
2 Iceni 230
3 Punt 222
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 210
5 SYC 205
6 Seven Sisters 1 190
7 Crown Jewels 182
8 Rebel
9 ROBOT 170
10 Nice Bristols 2 162
11 Blink 150
12 Dragon Knights 141
13 Something Different 130
14 Northern Lights 125
15 Lady Lemmings 110

 

 

 

Results Womens Tour 1 (London Calling) 2013

London Calling returned to UCL Sports Ground on 1-2 June 2013 and saw 89 teams competing across 26 fields in mostly glorious sunshine.  GB and Ireland U23s entertained the evening spectators with a game full of big throws and plays.  GB weathered an early storm and pulled away to win comfortably.

Congratulations to Clapham and Iceni for winning Open and Women's divisions respectively.

Huge thanks to all the staff at UCL Sports Ground who made us all so very welcome again this year.  Thanks also to St Albans club and GB U23s for their help; and in particular a massive thanks to our medical team; and to Dave, Nathan, Jes and Alice who kept everything running smoothly throughout.

We hope you had a great time.  See you in Nottingham!  Women's Division results below. 

 

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Iceni 250 12.2
2 SYC 230 9.5
3 Nice Bristols 1
222 12.0
4 ROBOT   10.0
5 Yaka (France)   10.8
6 Punt 210 13.0
7 LeedsLeedsLeeds 205 11.1
8 Seven Sisters 1 (SOTG Winners)
190 13.6
9 Iceni Savage 182 10.3
10 Swift 170 11.3
11 Relentless 162 9.2
12 Crown Jewels 150 10.8
13 Nice Bristols 2 141 11.8
14 The Brown 130 8.8
15 Blink 125 11.3
16 Something Different 110 10.2
17 Seven Sisters 2 101 8.8
18 Northern Lights 90 11.4
19 Jest Ridisculous 80 10.3
20 Dragon Knights 60 11.6
21 Discie Chicks 40 10.3
22 Lady Lemmings 20 9.4

 

 

Results Women's Tour 2 2013

 

OWT2 2013 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham University on 22-23 June.  It could have been February the weather was so bad - but nonetheless 80 teams battled the wind and the rain and went away stronger!

Clapham and Iceni continued their dominance of the Open and Women's divisions respectively.  Congrats also to Ireland U23s (B-Tour) and Saints (C-Tour) for winning their divisions.

Huge thanks to all the staff at Nottingham for their help and expertise.

Women's division results below:

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Iceni 250 9.6
2 SYC 230 9.3
3 Nice Bristols 1 222 11.7
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 210 11.5
5 Seven Sisters 1 205 11.7
6 Iceni Savage 190 10.2
7 Punt 182 11.7
8 Swift 170 10.5
9 Crown Jewels 162 12.4
10 Relentless 150 11.4
11 Seven Sisters 2 141 12.0
12 The Brown 130 10.4
13 Blink 125 11.6
14 Nice Bristols 2 110 11.5
15 Dragon Knights 101 10.9
16 Something Different 90 10.8
17 Northern Lights 80 9.7
18 Lady Lemmings 60 10.7
19 Jest Ridisculous 40 11.5
20 Discie Chicks 20 12.2

 

 

2012 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions:

 

1. Iceni (EUCQ1)

2. Nice Bristols (EUCQ2)

3. LeedsLeedsLeeds

4. SYC

5. Brighton

6. Punt

2012

The final UKU Tour Rankings 2012 for the Women's Division are shown below.  Results from non-UK and GB-teams that are not playing all three events are removed from the ranking points distribution to reduce their effect on the final rankings.

 

Pos Team Points SOTG Events Played Average Points
1 Iceni 705 12.2 3 235
2 Nice Bristols 1 662 12.8 3 221
3 LeedsLeedsLeeds 654 11.8 3 218
4 Brighton 1 625 12.7 3 208
5 SYC 610 11.7 3 203
6 Punt 542 12.9 3 181
7 Swift 526 11.7 3 175
8 Crown Jewels 482 12.5 3 161
9 Iceni Savage 435 11.3 2 218
10 Nice Bristols 2 433 10.2 3 144
11 ISO 421 8.7 3 140
12 The Brown 375 12.7 3 125
13 Bear Cavalry 360 11.0 2 180
14 Northern Lights 341 11.2 3 114
15 Lady Lemmings 341 12.4 3 114
16 Brighton 2 301 11.1 3 100
17 Midlands Women 160 12.5 2 80

 

 

Note that the Spirit of the Game number is the average score across the events.  I.e. it is not the real mean (average) of the scores over all games during the season.

 

Results Women's Tour 1 (London Calling) 2012

London Calling moved to the UCL Sports Ground in 2012.  We were excited to welcome the German women's team to the competition - and they went on to win the tournament alongside their Open team.

Spirit of the Game went to Brighton 1.

 

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Germany 12.3
2 SYC 250 11.8
3 Iceni Savage 230 11.8
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 222 12.8
5 Nice Bristols 1 210 13.7
6 Iceni 205 13.7
7 Brighton 1 190 13.8
8 Swift 182 12.5
9 Bear Cavalry 170 11.0
10 Crown Jewels 162 13.4
11 Punt 150 13.2
12 ISO 141 11.4
13 Rebel 11.0
14 Nice Bristols 2 130 11.6
15 The Brown 125 13.3
16 Lady Lemmings 110 12.4
17 GB Junior Women 101 11.5
18 Brighton 2 90 10.7
19 Northern Lights 80 10.3
20 Midlands Women 40 13.7

 

 

 

Results Women's Tour 2 2012

UKU Tour 2 2012 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham Uni on 24-25 June.  A strong wind made things tough - although the players that went to the World Championships in Japan ended up being extremely grateful for the extra practice!

Congratulations to Iceni for their victory; and to Punt for winning Spirit of the Game.

 

 

Pos Points SOTG (*)
SOTG scores
1 Iceni 250 11.0 3
2 Brighton 1 230 11.7 3
3 Nice Bristols 1 222 11.0 4
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 210 10.0 1
5 Iceni Savage 205 10.8 4
6 Bear Cavalry 190 11.0 4
7 Punt 182 15.0 3
8 SYC 170 11.3 3
9 LMS 10.8 4
10 Swift 162 11.5 4
11 Jabba the Huckers 12.0 2
12 Crown Jewels 150 11.0 1
13 Nice Bristols 2 141 9.7 3
14 GB U17 Women 9.0 1
15 ISO 130 5.0 1
16 GB Junior Women 125 10.7 3
17 The Brown 110 12.0 2
18 Northern Lights 101 11.3 3
19 Lady Lemmings 90 13.7 3
20 Brighton 2 80 13.5 2
21 Midlands Women 40 11.3 4

 

(*) The number of SOTG results returned at OWT2 this year was quite low.  Consequently some of the "average" scores are based on a very small number of games.  The "SOTG scores" column indicates how many games were used to produce the average score at this event.

Results Women's Tour 3 2012

UKU Tour 3 was held at University of Manchester sports fields on 28-29 July.

Congratulations to Iceni for their victory which ensured they retained the UKU Tour title; and also to Nice Bristols 1 who won Spirit of the Game in addition to reaching the final.

 

 

Pos Points SOTG
1 Iceni 250 12.0
2 Nice Bristols 1 230 13.6
3 LeedsLeedsLeeds 222 12.6
4 LMS 10.4
5 Punt 210 10.5
6 Brighton 1 205 12.6
7 SYC 190 11.8
8 Swift 182 11.2
9 Crown Jewels 170 13.0
10 Nice Bristols 2 162 9.4
11 ISO 150 9.8
12 Northern Lights 141 11.8
13 Lady Lemmings 130 11.2
14 The Brown 125 12.8
15 Brighton 2 110 9.0

 

 

 

 

2011 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions: 

 

1. Iceni (EUCQ1)

2. LeedsLeedsLeeds (EUCQ2)

3. SYC 

4. Nice Bristols

5. SWIFT

6. Crown Jewels

7. Dirty Olive

8. Brighton

9. ISO

10. Ltd Release

11. Nice Bristols 2

 

2011

The results of the UKU Women's Tour 2011 are shown below.  Congratulations to Iceni on their clean sweep in 2011! 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average
1 Iceni 750 3 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 690 3 230
3 SYC 654 3 218
4 Nice Bristols 1 602 3 201
5 Dirty Olive 1 577 3 192
6 Swift 537 3 179
7 Crown Jewels 493 3 164
8 Bear Cavalry 489 3 163
9 BAF 450 3 150
10 Brighton 442 3 147
11 ISO 392 3 131
12 Nice Bristols 2 342 3 114
13 The Brown 335 3 112
14 Ltd Release 251 3 84
15 Yaka (France) 210 1 210
16 Hot Beaches (Czech Rep.) 205 1 205
17 Dirty Olive 2 197 3 66
18 Little Miss Sunshine (Ireland) 190 1 190
19 Big Girls 180 2 90
20 Chick Hazard 163 3 54
21 Northern Lights 154 2 77
22 Rebel Ladies 101 1 101

 

London Calling - Women's Tour 1 (2011)

Results from the Women's division of London Calling - Tour 1 (2011) are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 230
3 SYC 222
4 Yaka (France) 210
5 Hot Beaches (Czech Rep.) 205
6 Little Miss Sunshine (Ireland) 190
7 Dirty Olive 1 182
8 Nice Bristols 1 170
9 Swift 162
10 BAF 150
11 Crown Jewels 141
12 Brighton 130
13 Bear Cavalry 125
14 ISO 110
15 Rebel Ladies 101
16 Big Girls 90
17 The Brown 80
18 Nice Bristols 2 67
19 Northern Lights 53
20 Ltd Release 40
21 Dirty Olive 2 27
22 Chick Hazard 13

 

 

Women's Tour 2 (2011)

The results of UKU Women's Tour 2 (Nottingham, 25-26 June) are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 230
3 SYC 222
4 Nice Bristols 1 210
5 Swift 205
6 Dirty Olive 1 190
7 Bear Cavalry 182
8 BAF 170
9 Crown Jewels 162
10 Brighton 150
11 ISO 141
12 The Brown 130
13 Nice Bristols 2 125
14 Ltd Release 110
15 Northern Lights 101
16 Big Girls 90
17 Dirty Olive 2 80
18 Chick Hazard 40

 

Women's Tour 3 (2011)

The results of UKU Women's Tour 3 (Cardiff, 9-10 July) is as follows:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Iceni 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 230
3 Nice Bristols 1 222
4 SYC 210
5 Dirty Olive 1 205
6 Crown Jewels 190
7 Bear Cavalry 182
8 Swift 170
9 Brighton 162
10 Nice Bristols 2 150
11 ISO 141
12 BAF 130
13 The Brown 125
14 Chick Hazard 110
15 Ltd Release 101
16 Dirty Olive 2 90

 

2010 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions:

 

1. LedsLeedsLeeds

2. Iceni

3. Dirty Olive

4. Nice Bristols

5. Swift

6. Iso

7. Brighton Ultimate

8. Crown Jewels

9. BAF

10. Ltd Release

11. Lady Lemmings

2010

The final standings in the UKU Women's Tour 2010 are shown below.  Iceni Ultimate won the title after winning the final at Tour 2.  Leeds struck back by winning Tour 3.

 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average
1 Iceni 730 3 243
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds Women 710 3 237
3 Nice Bristols 642 3 214
4 Dirty Olive 632 3 211
5 SWIFT 554 3 185
6 ISO 542 3 181
7 Crown Jewels 522 3 174
8 Ltd Release Ladies 462 3 154
9 GBJW 412 3 137
10 Northern Lights 412 3 137
11 Brighton Ultimate 372 2 186
12 The Brown 275 2 138
13 Lady Lemmings 260 2 130
14 YAKA 222 1 222
15 Little Miss Sunshine 205 1 205
16 Chex Mix  125 1 125
17 Dirty Olive 2 110 1 110
18 Dolly Mixtures 90 1 90

 

Final rankings are based on the total score.  Averages are included for interest.

 

Women's Tour 1 (2010)

Results from London Calling, UKU Tour 1, Wimbledon, 29-30 May 2010

 

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Iceni 250 11.3
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds Women 230 11.0
3 YAKA 222 10.3
4 Nice Bristols 210 10.8
5 Dirty Olive 205 12.2
6 SWIFT 190 13.4
7 Brighton Ultimate 182 8.7
8 ISO 170 12.8
9 Crown Jewels 162 13.7
10 Ltd Release Ladies 150 8.6
11 Northern Lights 141 10.4
12 Lady Lemmings 130 13.0
13 Chex Mix  125 9.5
14 Dirty Olive 2 110 13.3
15 GBJW 101 11.6
16 Dolly Mixtures 90 13.3

 

SOTG scores were done using the latest WFDF/BULA scoring system (points out of 20).

 

Women's Tour 2 (2010)

Results from Women's Tour 2, Burton-on-Trent, 19-20 June 2010 are shown below:

 

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Iceni 250 12.4
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds Women 230 10.8
3 Dirty Olive 222 13.2
4 Nice Bristols 210 12.1
5 Little Miss Sunshine 205 12.7
6 Brighton Ultimate 190 9.4
7 Swift 182 12.9
8 Crown Jewels 170 10.7
9 ISO 162 12.8
10 Ltd Release Ladies 150 8.5
11 GBJW 141 8.3
12 Northern Lights 130 10.2
13 The Brown 125 11

 

SOTG scores are based on the WFDF/BULA system (scores out of 20).

 

 

Women's Tour 3 (2010)

The results from Women's Tour 3, Cardiff 17-18 July 2010, are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 LeedsLeedsLeeds Women 250
2 Iceni 230
3 Nice Bristols 222
4 Iso 210
5 Dirty Olive 205
6 Crown Jewels 190
7 Swift 182
8 GBJW 170
9 Ltd Release Ladies 162
10 The Brown 150
11 Northern Lights 141
12 Lady Lemmings 130

 

 

 

2009 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

Women's Division

1. Iceni

2. LeedsLeedsLeeds

3. Nice Bristols

4. Dirty Olive

5. Iso

6. Brighton Ultimate

7. SWIFT

8. Crown Jewels

9. Deadly Buzz

10. Ltd Release

11. The Brown

12. Sheffield Steal

13. Dolly Mixtures

14. MUF

15. Nice Bristols 2

2009

The final standings in the UKU Women's Tour 2009 are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average
1 Iceni 750 3 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 690 3 230
3 Nice Bristols 1 666 3 222
4 Brighton 610 3 203
5 Iso 592 3 197
6 Dirty Olive 570 3 190
7 Crown Jewels 1 557 3 186
8 Swift 542 3 181
9 Limited Release 442 3 147
10 The Brown 432 3 144
11 Steal 385 3 128
12 MUF 344 3 115
13 Nice Bristols 2 312 3 104
14 Leamu 291 2 146
15 Dolly Mixture 228 2 114
16 GBJW 180 2 90
17 Deadly Buzz 162 1 162
17 BAF 162 1 162
19 Crown Jewels 2 80 1 80

 

Average points are shown for interest only - positions are determined by a team's total score.

Women Nationals 2009

The results of UKU Women's Nationals 2009 are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Iceni 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 230
3 Nice Bristols 1 222
4 Dirty Olive 210
5 Iso 205
6 Brighton 190
7 Swift 182
8 Crown Jewels 1 170
9 Deadly Buzz 162
10 Limited Release 150
11 The Brown 141 Spirit of the Game
12 Steal 130
13 Dolly Mixture 117.5
13 MUF 117.5
15 Nice Bristols 2 101

Women Tour 1 (2009)

Results from Women Tour 1, Chiswick, 6-7 June:

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Iceni 250
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 230
3 Nice Bristol 222
4 Brighton 210
5 Crown Jewels 1 205
6 Dirty Olive 190
7 Iso 182
8 Swift 170
9 Limited Release 162
10 Leamu 150
11 Brown 141
12 Steal 130
13 MUF 125 Spirit of the Game
14 Dolly Mixture 110
15 Nice Bristol 2 101
16 GBJW 90
17 Crown Jewels 2 80

Women Tour 2 (2009)

Results from Women Tour 2, Brighton 4-5 July:

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Iceni 250  
2 Leeds 230  
3 Nice Bristols 1 222  
4 Brighton 210  
5 Iso 205  
6 Swift 190  
7 Crown Jewels 182  
8 Dirty Olive 170  
9 BAF 162  
10 The Brown 150 Spirit of the Game
11 Leamu 141  
12 Limited 130  
13 Steal 125  
14 Nice Bristols 2 110  
15 MUF 101  
16 GB Junior Women 90  

2008 Nationals (EUCR-West)

2008 UK ULTIMATE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: ICENI ULTIMATE

 

Final Positions:

1 Iceni
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds
3 Primavera
4 Nice Bristols 1
5 ISO
6 MissB
7 Brighton
8 Dirty Olive
9 MU
10 Crown Jewels
11 Ltd Release
12 The Brown
13 Steal Ladies
14 Nice Bristols 2

 

Spirit of the Game: Crown Jewels

2008 Tour

Results for the UKUA Tour 2008

 

Pos Team Points Events Played
1 Iceni 730 3
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 702 3
3 Swift 662 3
4 Nice Bristols 642 3
5 Iso 615 3
6 Brighton Ultimate 570 3
7 Dirty Olive 514 3
8 Crown Jewels 482 3
9 MU 474 3
10 Ltd Release 453 3
11 Steal Ladies 1 412 3
12 Steal Ladies 2 390 3
13 MUF 375 3
14 The Brown 352 3
15 BAF Release 341 3
16 Nice Bristols 2 290 3

 

 

 

Women Tour 1 (2008)

Results from Tour 1 (5-6 April, Bristol):

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 LeedsLeedsLeeds 250  
2 Iceni 230  
3 Swift 222  
4 Nice Bristols 210  
5 Iso 205  
6 Brighton Ultimate 190  
7 Dirty Olive 182  
8 Steal Ladies 2 170  
9 Crown Jewels 162 Spirit of the Game
10 MU 150  
11 Steal Ladies 1 141  
12 Ltd Release 130  
13 MUF 125  
14 The Brown 110  
15 BAF Release 101  
16 Nice Bristols 2 90  

 

Women Tour 2 (2008)

Results from Tour 2 (26-27 April, Cardiff)

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Iceni 250  
2 Swift 230  
3 LeedsLeedsLeeds 222  
4 Nice Bristols 210  
5 Iso 205  
6 Brighton Ultimate 190 Spirit of the Game
7 Ltd Release 182  
8 Crown Jewels 170  
9 MU 162  
10 Dirty Olive 150  
11 The Brown 141  
12 Steal Ladies 2 130  
13 MUF 125  
14 BAF Release 110  
15 Steal Ladies 1 101  
16 Nice Bristols 2 90  

 

Women Tour 3 (2008)

Results from Tour 3 (9-10 May, Mansfield)

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Iceni 250  
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 230  
3 Nice Bristols 222  
4 Swift 210  
5 Iso 205  
6 Brighton Ultimate 190  
7 Dirty Olive 182  
8 Steal Ladies 1 170  
9 MU 162  
10 Crown Jewels 150  
11 Ltd Release 141  
12 BAF Release 130  
13 MUF 125  
14 Nice Bristols 2 110  
15 The Brown 101  
16 Steal Ladies 2 90 Spirit of the Game

 

2007 Nationals (EUCR-West)

UKUA Women's National Champions 2007: Iceni

 

Pos Team Name
1 Iceni 1
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds W
3 Nice Bristols
4 Swift
5 Brighton Ultimate
6 MU
7 Iceni 2 (Spirit of the Game)
8 Steal Ladies
9 Discuits

 

2007 Tour

The final standings in the UKUA Women's Tour 2007 are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points*
1 LeedsLeedsLeeds 710 3 237
2 Iceni Ultimate 1 702 3 234
3 Nice Bristols 662 3 221
4 Swift 617 3 206
5 MU 1 562 3 187
6 Brighton Ultimate 529 3 176
7 Strange Blue 510 3 170
8 Ltd Release 482 3 161
9 Iceni Ultimate 2 432 2 216
10 Discuits 432 3 144
11 Steal Ladies 402 3 134
12 Biddy Murphy 395 2 198
13 The Brown 372 3 124
14 GB Juniors 1 215 2 108
15 MU 2 211 2 106
16 BAF 125 1 125
17 GB Juniors 2 90 1 90

 

 

* Average points are included for interest only. Rankings are based on the total score across all three events.

 

Women Tour 1 (2007)

The results from Women's Tour 1 (Harlington, 23-24 June) are as follows:

Pos

Team

Points

Comments

1 Iceni Ultimate 1 250  
2 Nice Bristols 230  
3 Iceni Ultimate 2 222  
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 210  
5 Swift 205  
6 Biddy Murphy 190  
7 MU 1 182  
8 Strange Blue 170 Spirit of the Game
9 Brighton Ultimate 162  
10 Ltd Release 150  
11 Discuits 141  
12 Steal Ladies 130  
13 GB Juniors 1 125  
14 MU 2 110  
15 The Brown 101  
16 GB Juniors 2 90  

Women Tour 2 (2007)

The results from Women's Tour 2 (Mansfield, 14-15 July) are as follows:

Pos Team Points Comments
1 LeedsLeedsLeeds 250  
2 Iceni Ultimate 1 230  
3 Nice Bristols 222  
4 Iceni Ultimate 2 210  
5 Biddy Murphy 205  
6 MU 1 190 Spirit of the Game
7 Swift 182  
8 Strange Blue 170  
9 Brighton Ultimate 162  
10 Ltd Release 150  
11 Discuits 141  
12 The Brown 130  
13 BAF 125  
14 Steal Ladies 110  
15 MU 2 101  
16 GB Juniors 1 90  

 

Women Tour 3 (2007)

The results from Women's Tour 3 (Cardiff, 18-19 August) are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 LeedsLeedsLeeds 250  
2 Swift 230 Spirit of the Game (tied)
3 Iceni Ultimate 1 222  
4 Nice Bristols 210  
5 Brighton Ultimate 205  
6 MU 1 190  
7 Ltd Release 182  
8 Strange Blue 170 Spirit of the Game (tied)
9 Steal Ladies 162  
10 Discuits 150  
11 The Brown 141  

2006 Nationals

 Pos  Team
 1  Iceni 1
 2  Bliss
 3  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 4  Bristol
 5  Iceni 2
 6  Swift
 7  Ltd Release
 8  Mu
 9  Discuits

2006 Tour

Tour Winners: Iceni I 

 Pos  Team  Points
 1  Iceni I  730
 2  Bliss  685*
 3  LeedsLeedsLeeds  666
 4  Iceni II  610
 5  Nice Bristols  600
 6  Swift  569
 7  Mu  502
 8  Ltd Release  501
 9  MaC  494
 10  Discuits  416
 11  Floorplay  390
 12  Blue  276.9*
 13  Yaka  210
 14  LeedsLeedsLeeds B  162
 15  Steal Ladies  110

* Bliss and Blue both received a 10% points penalty  at Tour 2 due to kit rules.

2005 Nationals

 Pos  Team
 1  Iceni I
 2  Bliss
 3  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 4  Nice Bristols
 *  Flying Circus (Copenhagen)
 5  Iceni II
 6  Swift
 7  Ltd Release
 8  Floorplay
 9  Mushiono

2005 Tour

Tour Winners: Bliss

 Pos Team  Points
 1 Bliss*   960
 2 Iceni I  960
 3 LeedsLeedsLeeds  876
 4 Nice Bristols  844
 5 Iceni II  804
 6 Ltd Release   730
 7 GB Juniors   465
 8 SwiftPlay   384
 9 Swift   384
 10 Floorplay   335
 11 Mushiono   332
 12 MaC   190
 13 Cardiff   165
 14 Sublime   141

*Tour title awarded to Bliss as winners of most recent head-to-head match with Iceni I

2004 Nationals

 Pos  Team
 1  HRH 1
 2  Nice Bristols
 3  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 4  Swift
 5  HRH2
 6  Mushiono

2004 Tour

Tour Winners: LeedsLeedsLeeds 

Tour 1:

 Pos  Team
 1  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 2  Isis
 3  Nice Bristols
 4  HRH1
 5  HRH2
 6  GB Juniors
 7  Sublime

Tour 2:

 Pos  Team
 1  Swift
 2  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 3  Bristol
 4  HRH1
 5  HRH2
 6  Isis

Women's Committee

The current women's committee is:

Georgie Davin, Si Hill, Kirsten Wells, Fowzia Mahmood, Serena De Nahlik, Gayathri Eknath and Fancesca Tyler Weddell.

There are still positions available on the women's committee, we are particularly interested in someone to represent the junior game and also those women playing in the open and mixed divisions. Please contact georgiewinborn@gmail.com for more information.

 

The Role of The Women's Committee (non-exhaustive):

To be the communication group between Women in the UK and the UKU Board. If there are any concerns, such as with the Tour format, or anything at all, these should be directed to the WC - who will then either be able to deal with the matter themselves, or refer it to the UKU Board. The WC will be responsible for promoting the standard of Women's tournaments within the UK.

To focus on recruiting more women's teams for the Women's Tour.

To focus on supporting women's teams throughout the UK to recruit women.

Encouraging contacts between established women's clubs and universities. Coordinating, or requesting information from clubs that do have such contacts, so that other areas of the country may benefit from the knowledge of how best to make this development aim work.

To encourage skills days, with the aim of making sure that they happen, and encouraging established teams to run skills days within their region.

To encourage other non-tour events, eg. hat tournaments - helping to identify where such events may be of use to teams, and suggesting that they happen.

Responsibility to ensure that these days are advertised effectively to all teams throughout the UK.

To co-ordinate and encourage what is happening in different regions - so that the development of UK women is known - and if one region is e.g. found to be lacking in 'development events', attention can be focused there. In addition, this will help to build a central knowledge of women's development initiatives.

lReviewing the Women's Tour rules and updating as appropriate.

Coordinating with the DoC for Women's Tour schedules.

Keeping the Women's section of the UKU website updated and useful for members.

Working out ways of developing the Women's game in the UK. That may involve requesting feedback from Women in the UK.

Responsibility for ensuring those plans are implemented and developed.

Mixed Division

In Mixed Ultimate each point is played with both teams having the same number of female and same number of male players. Usually the teams alternate which team decides how many female players will play that point. The other team then sets their team up for that point with the same number of female players.

 

Mixed Division Results

Results for Mixed Tour and Mixed Nationals - including previous years.

2017

Final Standings:

 

Team Sum of Points Count of Points
1 Great Black White Sharks 730 3
2 Black Blackbirds 682 3
3 SMOG 1 634 3
4 Mighty Hucks 615 3
5 Reading Ultimate 1 602 3
6 Deep Space 542 3
7 Glasgow Ultimate 1 542 3
8 JR 1 436 3
9 Birmingham 390 3
10 Thundering Herd 1 367 3
11 Cambridge 1 350 3
12 Devon 1 320 2
13 TBC 312 2
14 Cosmic Manatees 290 3
15 Guildford 1 289 3
16 Brighton Breezy 271 2
17 Black Sheep 1 234 3
18 SMOG 2 232 3
19 RCGS 230 1
20 Chevron Mixed 222 1
21 Sheffield Steal 222 3
22 St Albans 222 3
23 Thundering Herd 2 218 3
24 Flyght Club 1 185 3
25 PAF City 175 3
26 Reading Ultimate 2 172 3
27 Sneeekys Dark 162 3
28 Manchester Ultimate 155 2
29 Merseyside 131 3
30 Bristol Ultimate 128 2
31 Glasgow Ultimate 2 116 2
32 York City Ultimate 114 3
33 Shakedown 104 2
34 The Brown 1 82 3
35 Blue Arse Flies 78 2
36 Bear to Bream 76 1
37 Brixton 69 3
38 South Wales Storm 1 65 2
39 Dragon Drizzle 58 1
40 Red Leicester Ultimate 55 1
41 Curve 53 2
42 OX4D 51 2
43 LED 50 1
44 Cambridge 2 47 1
45 DUF 40 1
46 Guildford 2 37 2
47 Lemmings 35 1
48 ABH 35 2
49 Pic N Mix 34 2
50 UWO 33 1
51 Black Sheep Flock 30 3
52 Leeds Squirrels 29 1
53 Sneeekys Light 28 2
54= Down to Flick 20 1
54= South Wales Storm 2 20 1
54= The Brown 2 20 1
57 Flyght Club 2 16 1
58 Sharkbear! 13 1
59 Skunks 10 1
60 Wild Boars 5 1
61 Devon 2 4 1
62 Bournemouth Heat 3 1
63 Black Sheep Mob 2 1

The following international or representative teams were removed before the points algorithm was applied:

GB U24 x3, Jabba the Huck, Rebel

Teams tied on points were separated by the result of the most recent tournament they both/all attended. Where teams never went to the same event, they're not possible to split!

Results Mixed Tour 1 2017

Mixed Tour 1 2017 was held in Cardiff on the 1/2 April 2017. Full results below.

 

1 Great Black White Sharks 250
2 SMOG 1 230
3 Chevron Mixed 222
4 Black Blackbirds 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Glasgow Ultimate 1 190
7 Reading Ultimate 1 182
8 Devon 1 170
9 Deep Space 162
10 U24 Red
11 TBC 150
12 JR 1 141
13 Brighton Breezy 130
14 Rebel Ultimate
15 U24 Blue
16 Thundering Herd 1 125
17 Birmingham 110
18 Guildford 1 101
19 Manchester Ultimate 90
20 Cosmic Manatees 80
21 Cambridge 1 78
22 U24 White
23 Bear to Bream 76
24 Thundering Herd 2 73
25 Glasgow Ultimate 2 71
26 SMOG 2 69
27 Sheffield Steal 67
28 Black Sheep 1 64
29 PAF City 62
30 Flyght Club 1 60
31 Bristol Ultimate 58
32 Shakedown 56
33 St Albans 53
34 York City Ultimate 51
35 Sneeekys Dark 49
36 Cambridge 2 47
37 Reading Ultimate 2 44
38 South Wales Storm 1 42
39 Blue Arse Flies 40
40 Curve 38
41 OX4D 36
42 UWO 33
43 Merseyside 31
44 Leeds Squirrels 29
45 ABH 27
46 Guildford 2 24
47 The Brown 1 22
48 South Wales Storm 2 20
49 Sneeekys Light 18
50 Flyght Club 2 16
51 Sharkbear! 13
52 Brixton 11
53 Pic N Mix 9
54 Black Sheep Flock 7
55 Devon 2 4
56 Black Sheep Mob 2

 

GB representative teams, and foreign teams not intending to play the whole tour season, are removed from the rankings before the points algorithm is applied.

Results Mixed Tour 2 2017

Mixed Tour 2 was held in Durham on the 22/23 April 2017.

 

Team Points
1 Black Blackbirds 250
2 Great Black White Sharks 230
3 SMOG 1 222
4 Reading Ultimate 1 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 GBU24 White
7 Deep Space 190
8 Glasgow Ultimate 1 182
9 GBU24 Red
10 JR 1 170
11 GBU24 Blue
12 Cambridge 1 162
13 Birmingham 150
14 Thundering Herd 1 141
15 Cosmic Manatees 130
16 Black Sheep 1 125
17 Guildford 1 110
18 St Albans 101
19 SMOG 2 90
20 Jabba the Huck
21 Sheffield Steal 80
22 Reading Ultimate 2 75
23 Sneeekys Dark 70
24 Flyght Club 1 65
25 Merseyside 60
26 Thundering Herd 2 55
27 PAF City 50
28 Glasgow Ultimate 2 45
29 DUF 40
30 York City Ultimate 35
31 The Brown 1 30
32 Brixton 25
33 The Brown 2 20
34 OX4D 15
35 Sneeekys Light 10
36 Black Sheep Flock 5

 

GB representative teams, and foreign teams not intending to play the whole tour season, are removed fomr the standings before the pointsa algorithm is applied.

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 2017

Mixed Tour 3 was held nr Cheltenham on 13/14 May 2017. Full results below.

 

  Team Points
1 Great Black White Sharks 250
2 RCGS 230
3 Black Blackbirds 222
4 Reading Ultimate 1 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Deep Space 190
7 GBU24 Red  
8 SMOG 1 182
9 GBU24 White  
10 Glasgow Ultimate 1 170
11 TBC 162
12 Devon 1 150
13 Brighton Breezy 141
14 Birmingham 130
15 JR 1 125
16 Cambridge 1 110
17 Thundering Herd 1 101
18 Thundering Herd 2 90
19 Cosmic Manatees 80
20 GBU24 Blue  
21 Guildford 1 78
22 Sheffield Steal 75
23 SMOG 2 73
24 Bristol Ultimate 70
25 St Albans 68
26 Manchester Ultimate 65
27 PAF City 63
28 Flyght Club 1 60
29 Dragon Drizzle 58
30 Red Leicester Ultimate 55
31 Reading Ultimate 2 53
32 LED 50
33 Shakedown 48
34 Black Sheep 1 45
35 Sneeekys 43
36 Merseyside 40
37 Blue Arse Flies 38
38 Lemmings 35
39 Brixton 33
40 The Brown 1 30
41 York City Ultimate 28
42 Pic N Mix 25
43 South Wales Storm 1 23
44 Down to Flick 20
45 Black Sheep Flock 18
46 Curve 15
47 Guildford 2 13
48 Skunks 10
49 ABH 8
50 Wild Boars 5
51 Bournemouth Heat 3

 

GB representative teams were removed from the rankings before the points algorithm was applied.

2016

Final standings after 3 events:

 

 


Team Points Events Played
1 JR 1 722 3
2 Brighton Breezy 682 3
3 Thundering Herd 1 617 3
4 Mighty Hucks 609 3
5 Smog 1 570 3
6 Reading 1 550 3
7 Cambridge 1 501 3
8 Black Eagles 440 2
9 Glasgow 405 3
10 Birmingham 1 383 3
11 Schweffes 372 3
12 Devon 1 335 2
13 TBC 312 2
14 HEX 311 2
15 Thundering Herd 2 290 3
16 Sublumni 283 2
17 Manchester 1 280 3
18 BAM! 280 3
19 ABH Alpha 278 3
20 Bristol 275 3
21 Guildford 1 238 3
22 Shakedown 220 3
23 PAF City 186 3
24 Flyght Club 185 3
25 JR 2 182 3
26 York City Ultimate 181 3
27 Brighton Hurricanes 180 3
28 Black Sheep 1 177 3
29 Mustard 155 3
30 Curve 1 151 3
31 St Albans 135 3
32 ABH Beta 121 3
33 Fantastic Foxes 121 2
34 Chesham Kites 99 3
35 Birmingham 2 97 2
36 Cardiff Storm 1 94 2
37 Leamington Lemmings 90 3
38 Smog 2 90 2
39 Sneeekys 90 3
40 The Brown 87 3
41 Cambridge 2 76 3
42 Scarecrew 76 1
43 Shiny Happy Meeple 74 1
44 Reading 2 65 3
45 Sheffield Steal 61 3
46 Jest We Forget 55 3
47 Black Sheep 2 49 3
48 Au Revoir Andre 40 1
49 Leeds 38 1
50 Guildford 2 36 3
51 Manchester 2 32 2
52 Pic N Mix 32 2
53 Skunks 27 1
54 Wild Boars 26 1
55 Reading Knights 23 1
56 Devon 2 23 1
57 Brixton 18 2
58 dDx 13 1
59 Cardiff Storm 2 11 1
60 Sneeekys 2 8 1
61 ABH Hammer 6 1
62 Black Sheep 3 5 1
63 Curve 2 4 1

 

Note that the GB and Ireland national teams also played one event, but are not eligible for Tour points and have been removed from the standings before the points algorithm was applied.

Results Mixed Tour 1 2016

Mixed Tour 1 2016 was held in Cardiff on the 2/3 April. Full results below.

 

Team Points
1 GBX
2 Ireland Mixed
3 JR 1 250
4 Black Eagles 230
5 Brighton Breezy 222
6 Smog 1 210
7 Thundering Herd 1 205
8 Cambridge 1 190
9 Mighty Hucks 182
10 Reading 1 170
11 TBC 162
12 Glasgow 150
13 Birmingham 1 141
14 Manchester 1 130
15 Bristol 125
16 Thundering Herd 2 110
17 Sublumni 101
18 Guildford 1 90
19 Shakedown 80
20 Flyght Club 78
21 Scarecrew 76
22 Shiny Happy Meeple 74
23 Curve 1 72
24 BAM! 69
25 ABH Alpha 67
26 Schweffes 65
27 JR 2 63
28 York City Ultimate 61
29 Fantastic Foxes 59
30 ABH Beta 57
31 Brighton Hurricanes 55
32 Cardiff Storm 1 53
33 St Albans 51
34 Black Sheep 1 48
35 PAF City 46
36 Birmingham 2 44
37 Smog 2 42
38 Mustard 40
39 Leeds 38
40 Sheffield Steal 36
41 The Brown 34
42 Cambridge 2 32
43 Pic N Mix 29
44 Skunks 27
45 Chesham Kites 25
46 Guildford 2 23
47 Sneeekys 21
48 Reading 2 19
49 Jest We Forget 17
50 Black Sheep 2 15
51 dDx 13
52 Cardiff Storm 2 11
53 Leamington Lemmings 8
54 ABH Hammer 6
55 Curve 2 4
56 Manchester 2 2

 

Note that the GB and Ireland representative teams are not eligible for Tour points, and have been removed from the standings before the points algorithm was applied.

Results Mixed Tour 2 2016

Mixed Tour 2 2016 was held in Salford on the 23/24 April. Full results below.

 

1 JR 1 250
2 Brighton Breezy 230
3 Mighty Hucks 222
4 Black Eagles 210
5 Devon 1 205
6 Reading 1 190
7 Sublumni 182
8 HEX 170
9 Thundering Herd 1 162
10 SMOG 1 150
11 Cambridge 1 141
12 Glasgow 130
13 Schweffes 125
14 BAM! 110
15 ABH Alpha 101
16 Thundering Herd 2 90
17 Birmingham 1 80
18 Guildford 1 78
19 Manchester 1 75
20 Bristol 73
21 Black Sheep 1 70
22 PAF City 68
23 JR 2 65
24 York City Ultimate 63
25 Shakedown 60
26 Brighton Hurricanes 58
27 Flyght Club 55
28 Birmingham 2 53
29 Mustard 50
30 SMOG 2 48
31 St Albans 45
32 Curve 1 43
33 Au Revoir Andre 40
34 Leamington Lemmings 38
35 The Brown 35
36 ABH Beta 33
37 Manchester 2 30
38 Chesham Kites 28
39 Jest We Forget 25
40 Devon 2 23
41 Sneeekys 20
42 Reading 2 18
43 Sheffield Steal 15
44 Black Sheep 2 13
45 Cambridge 2 10
46 Guildford 2 8
47 Black Sheep 3 5
48 Brixton 3

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 2016

Mixed Tour 3 was held near Cheltenham on the 14/15 May 2016. Full results below.

 

  Team Points
1 Thundering Herd 1 250
2 Brighton Breezy 230
3 JR 1 222
4 SMOG 1 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Reading 1 190
7 Schweffes 182
8 Cambridge 1 170
9 Birmingham 1 162
10 TBC 150
11 HEX 141
12 Devon 1 130
13 Glasgow 125
14 ABH Alpha 110
15 BAM! 101
16 Thundering Herd 2 90
17 Shakedown 80
18 Bristol 77
19 Manchester 1 75
20 PAF City 72
21 Guildford 1 70
22 Brighton Hurricanes 67
23 Mustard 65
24 Fantastic Foxes 62
25 Black Sheep 1 59
26 York City Ultimate 57
27 JR 2 54
28 Flyght Club 52
29 Sneeekys 49
30 Chesham Kites 46
31 Leamington Lemmings 44
32 Cardiff Storm 1 41
33 St Albans 39
34 Curve 1 36
35 Cambridge 2 34
36 ABH Beta 31
37 Reading 2 28
38 Wild Boars 26
39 Reading Knights 23
40 Black Sheep 2 21
41 The Brown 18
42 Brixton 15
43 Jest We Forget 13
44 Sheffield Steal 10
45 Sneeekys 2 8
46 Guildford 2 5
47 Pic N Mix 3

 

 

2016 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

1. Reading (EUCQ1)

2. Black Eagles (EUCQ2)

3. JR 

4. Brighton

5. Smog 

6. Birmingham

7. Cambridge

8. Thundering Herd

2015

UKU Mixed Tour 2015 Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Black Eagles 690 3
2 Glasgow 1 685 3
3 Reading 1 642 3
4 Bristol 1 632 3
5 JR 1 602 3
6 Thundering Herd 1 594 3
7 Shiny Happy Meeple 522 3
8 Brighton Breezy 501 3
9 BAM 454 3
10 Mighty Hucks 436.5 3
11 Thundering Herd 2 385 3
12 Devon 1 327 3
13 Cambridge 1 325 3
14 Shakedown 271 3
15 Birmingham 264 3
16 Manchester 1 236 3
17 York City Ultimate 198 3
18 Curve 197 3
19 ABH A 187.5 3
20 Flyght Club 183 3
21 Guildford 1 164 3
22 Sneeekys 164 3
23 Rebel Ultimate 162 1
24 Brizzle Kicks 150.5 2
25 Goats of Destiny 150 1
26 JR 2 149.5 3
27 Pier Pressure 144.5 2
28 Heriot Watt 141 1
29 Smog 135.5 2
30 Dyn-O-Mite 130 1
31 Manchester 2 130 1
32 Amateur Athletes 126 3
33 Sheffield Steal 120 3
34 PAF 108.5 3
35 St Albans 103 3
36 Pingu Jam 101 1
37 Flump 96.5 2
38 Cambridge 2 83 2
39 Deep Drillin' 77 1
40 ABH B 73 3
41 Black Sheep 72 3
42 Fantastic Foxes 66.5 1
43 BRB 62 3
44 Beast Mode 62 1
45 White Sheep 59 3
46 Bristol 2 48 2
47 Glasgow 2 47 1
48 Curve 2 42.5 1
49 Guildford 2 34 2
50 Devon 2 28.5 3
51 The Brown 26 1
52 Reading 2 23 3
53 Jesters 21 2
54 Chesham Kites 17 1
55 Picnic 7 1
56 MPaF 3.5 1
57 The Fish 3 1

 

The following teams also competed but were removed from the results before points were calculated, as they were ineligible to score Tour points:

GB Mixed A
GB Mixed B
GB U23 Mixed Andale
GB U23 Mixed Arriba
Ireland Mixed

 

Results Mixed Tour 1 2015

Mixed Tour 1 was held in Cardiff on 28/29 March 2015. Full results below:

 

Team Points
1 Reading 1 250
2 Shiny Happy Meeple 230
3 Bristol 1 222
4 Black Eagles 210
5 Glasgow 1 205
6 Thundering Herd 1 190
6 BAM 182
8 JR1 170
8 Rebel Ultimate 162
10 Goats of Destiny 150
10 Brighton Breezy 141
12 Dyn-O-Mite 130
13 Cambridge 1 125
14 Thundering Herd 2 110
15 Pingu Jam 101
16 Manchester 1 90
16 Shakedown 90
18 Mighty Hucks 77
18 Brizzle Kicks 77
20 ABH A 72
20 Pier Pressure 72
22 Smog 67
22 Fantastic Foxes 67
24 Sneeekys 62
24 Beast Mode 62
26 York City Ultimate 57
26 Curve 57
28 Birmingham Ultimate 52
28 Devon 52
30 Glasgow 2 47
30 Flyght Club 47
32 Flump 43
32 Curve 2 43
34 JR 2 38
34 PAF 38
36 Cambridge 2 34
37 Sheffield Steal 32
38 Amateur Athletes 28
38 St. Albans 28
40 Guildford 1 23
40 Black Sheep 23
42 ABH B 18
42 White Sheep 18
44 BRB 11
44 Jesters 11
44 Guildford Ultimate 2 11
44 Reading 2 11
48 MPaF 4
48 Devon 2 4

 

Due to seriously inclement weather at this event, many placement games were not played, and teams scored the average of the points available for the unresolved positions.

The following teams also competed, but were stripped from the rankings before points were awarded as they were not eligible for Tour points:

 

Actual finishing position Team
2 GB Mixed B
3 Ireland Mixed
6 GB U23 Mixed Andale
7 GB Mixed A
10 GB U23 Mixed Arriba

Results Mixed Tour 2 2015

Mixed Tour 2 was held in Salford on the 18/19 April 2015. Full results below:

 

1 Glasgow 250
2 Black Eagles 230
3 Thundering Herd 1 222
4 JR 210
5 Bristol 1 205
6 Mighty Hucks 190
7 Reading 1 182
8 Brighton Breezy 170
9 Shiny Happy Meeple 162
10 Thundering Herd 2 150
11 Heriot Watt 141
12 Manchester 2 130
13 Devon 1 125
14 BAM 110
15 Shakedown 101
16 Cambridge 90
17 Manchester 1 80
18 Deep Drillin' 77
19 Brizzle Kicks 74
20 Birmingham 71
21 Smog 69
22 Flyght Club 66
23 Curve 63
24 ABH A 60
25 Sneeekys 57
26 Flump 54
27 Guildford 1 51
28 JR 2 49
29 Amateur Athletes 46
30 PAF 43
31 YCU 40
32 St Albans 37
33 ABH B 34
34 Sheffield Steal 29
35 The Brown 26
36 Guildford 2 23
37 BRB 20
38 White Sheep 17
39 Black Sheep 14
40 Devon 2 11
41 Reading 2 9
42 Bristol 2 6
43 The Fish 3

 

The following teams also competed, but were stripped from the rankings before points were awarded as they were not eligible for Tour points:

GB U23 Mixed Andale
GB U23 Mixed Arriba

 

Full results, including game scores, can be found on the online schedule: http://goo.gl/T5DQNz

Results Mixed Tour 3 2015

Mixed Tour 3 was held near Cheltenham on 9/10 May 2015. Full results below:

 

Team Points
1 Black Eagles 250
2 Glasgow 1 230
3 JR 1 222
4 Reading 1 210
5 Bristol 1 205
6 Brighton Breezy 190
7 Thundering Herd 1 182
8 Mighty Hucks 170
9 BAM 162
10 Devon 1 150
11 Birmingham 141
12 Shiny Happy Meeple 130
13 Thundering Herd 2 125
14 Cambridge 1 110
15 YCU 101
16 Guildford 1 90
17 Shakedown 80
18 Curve 77
19 Pier Pressure 73
20 Flyght Club 70
21 Manchester 1 66
22 JR 2 63
23 Steal 59
24 ABH A 56
25 Amateur Athletes 52
26 Cambridge 2 49
27 Sneeekys 45
28 Bristol Mixed 2 42
29 St Albans 38
30 Black Sheep 35
31 BRB 31
32 PAF 28
33 White Sheep 24
34 ABH B 21
35 Chesham Kites 17
36 Devon 2 14
37 Jesters 10
38 Picnic 7
39 Reading 2 3

 

The following teams also competed, but were stripped from the rankings before points were awarded as they were not eligible for Tour points:

GB Mixed
GB U23 Mixed

 

Full results, including game scores, can be found on the online schedule: http://goo.gl/yMUw9F

2015 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

1. Reading 

2. Black Eagles 

3. Brighton

4. JR

5. Thundering Herd

6. BAM

7. Pingu Jam

8. Devon

2014

UKU Mixed Tour 2014 - Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Bear Cavalry 750 3
2 Cambridge 682 3
3 Thundering Herd 1 630 3
4 Brighton Breezy 602 3
5 Black Eagles 568 3
6 Bristol Mixed 1 545 3
7 BAM 514 3
8 RGS 506 3
9 Shiny Happy Meeple 490 3
10 Peeps 424 3
11 BAF 383 3
12 Dyn-O-Mixed 370 3
13 Pingu Jam 368 3
14 JR 1 360 3
15 Scarecrew 335 2
16 Reading Ultimate 258 3
17 Glasgow Ultimate 227 2
18 Brighton Pier Pressure 226 3
19 ABH A 224 3
20 Thundering Herd 2 222 3
21 Flyght Club 206 3
22 Cambridge 2 206 3
23 Birmingham Ultimate 197 3
24 Shakedown 188 3
25 Brighton Early 183 3
26 Sheffield Steal 1 182 3
27 GU 1 170 3
28 Merseyside 155 3
29 Leamington Lemmings 153 3
30 The Saints 143 3
31 Sneeekys 122 3
32 Beast Mode 114 2
33 Cardiff No Frills 102 2
34 JR 2 97 3
35 Curve 92 3
36 The Brown 82 2
37 Golden Ants 76 2
38 St Albans 75 2
39 Black Sheep 1 74 3
40 Jabba 73 1
41 ABH B 71 3
42 Bristol Mixed 2 70 2
43 Brizzle Kicks 69 1
44 Deep Drillin' 59 1
45 Devon 55 3
46 Team Shark 54 3
47 Flump 45 3
48 Mustard 45 1
49 St Altard 43 1
50 Meat Pie 40 1
51 GU 2 38 3
52 Warwick Bears 32 1
53 Sheffield Steal 2 19 3
54 Vigorous Jazz Hands 18 2
55 Glasgow '2' 18 1
56 Flux 16 1
57 Cambridge 3 16 1
58 Glue Factory 14 1
59 Bournemouth 9 1
60 Black Sheep 2 7 2
61 Cardiff 2 7 1
62 Fish 5 1

 

Results Mixed Tour 1 - 2014

UKU Mixed Tour 1 2014 was held in Cardiff on the 29/30 March. Full results below:

 

1 Bear Cavalry  250
2 Thundering Herd 1  230
3 Cambridge Black  222
4 Bristol Mixed 1  210
5 Cambridge White  205
6 Scarecrew  190
7 Brighton Breezy  182
8 RGS  170
9 BAF  162
10 BAM  150
11 Glasgow Ultimate  141
12 Black Eagles  130
13 Shiny Happy Meeple  125
14 JR1  110
15 Dyn-O-Mixed  101
16 Peeps  90
17 Brighton Pier Pressure  80
18 Thundering Herd 2  78
19 Reading Ultimate  76
20 Brighton Early  73
21 Pingu Jam  71
22 GU 1  69
23 Shakedown  67
24 Leamington Lemmings  64
25 ABH A  62
26 Merseyside  60
27 Cardiff No Frills  58
28 Flyght Club  56
29 Sheffield Steal 1  53
30 Cambridge 2  51
31 Beast Mode  49
32 Sneeekys  47
33 Birmingham Ultimate  44
34 Bristol Mixed 2  42
35 The Brown  40
36 Golden Ants  38
37 The Saints  36
38 Curve  33
39 ABH B  31
40 JR 2  29
41 St Albans  27
42 Black Sheep 1  24
43 Devon  22
44 Flump  20
45 Team Shark  18
46 Cambridge 3  16
47 Sheffield Steal 2  13
48 Vigorous Jazz Hands  11
49 GU 2  9
50 Cardiff 2  7
51 Fish  4
52 Black Sheep 2  2

Results Mixed Tour 2 - 2014

UKU Mixed Tour 2 was held in Nottingham on 12-13 April. Full results as follows:

 

1

Bear Cavalry

250

2

Cambridge

230

3

Brighton Breezy

222

4

Meeple

210

5