UKU/BUCS University Men's Indoor Regionals 2015/16

Submitted by benheywood on Tue, 25/08/2015 - 8:30am
Event date: 
14 Nov 2015 (All day) - 15 Nov 2015 (All day)
Event details: 

UKU/BUCS University Men's Indoor Regionals will be held on this date across the remaining six regions.

Full venue addresses, playing surface information and times of play can be found here.

 

Info packs can now be found here:

 

Scotland https://goo.gl/A5xAL2
NE & NW https://goo.gl/js0S1o
Yorks & East Mids https://goo.gl/skj5KE
West Mids & Wales https://goo.gl/IiquF1
East & London https://goo.gl/xfF3Qn
SE https://goo.gl/V8VN1Y
SW https://goo.gl/u3CWVO

 

or as PDFs below for printing.

 

The schedules are also now confirmed, and can be found here:

 

Scotland https://goo.gl/H7336m
NE & NW https://goo.gl/pqYmaf
Yorks & East Mids https://goo.gl/AzYkPK
West Mids & Wales https://goo.gl/ntTtSJ
East & London https://goo.gl/avl5n2
SE https://goo.gl/JbBGwB
SW https://goo.gl/AdUmmt

or as pdfs below for printing.

 


 

Scotland: Aberdeen Sports Village

NE&NW: Greenbank, Liverpool

Yorks & East Mids: The Edge, Leeds     NOTE: This event was one week earlier!

West Mids & Wales: Alan Higgs Centre, Coventry

SW: MarJon Centre, Plymouth

East & London: UEA Sportspark, Norwich

SE: The Triangle, Burgess Hill

 

Entry is through BUCScore. You cannot enter yourselves - you need to speak to your Athletic Union and get them to enter you into the event through the BUCS system. BUCS information page is here, but as mentioned you cannot actually enter yourselves. Go and see your administrator soon - if you leave it to the last day and they happen to be off work then you will struggle.

 

The closing date for entries is Thursday 5th November 2015. (Please note thet for the YE region entries will close on Thursday 29th October 2015)

 

Note also that BUCS do not generally give refunds. If you drop out, you will almost certainly be charged.

 

UKU/BUCS Indoors Entry Rules

BUCS Regionals (Open/Women - see additional rules for Mixed below)

The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS. If places remain open after that date, they MAY be filled on a first-pay first-play basis. UKU/BUCS reserve the right to refuse a late entry if it will compromise the tournament for others – for example by adversely affecting the schedule – and to place the team on a waiting list instead.

 

For tournaments that are over-subscribed at the closing date the following rules will apply, in order:

·         First teams will get priority over second teams, and second over third etc.

·         If there is insufficient room for all first teams, places will be awarded in the following order:

o   First teams finishing in the top half of the previous year’s tournament

o   First teams who didn’t enter the previous year’s tournament

o   Remaining first teams in order of their finishing position last year

·         If there are spaces remaining after all first teams have been awarded a space, second teams will be offered places in an order based on finishing position last year, and then third teams and so on

o   Second teams with no finishing position from last year will have a lower priority than those who attended – but still above all third teams (and so on)

If the cut-off happens to fall between 2 or more teams with no finishing position from last year, a lottery will be run between those teams to determine entry.

BUCS Nationals

The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS. Entry is guaranteed for all qualifying teams provided they meet this deadline.

Should any teams fail to take up their spots, the places will be filled by the next-ranked team from one of the qualifying tournaments, with priority among regions determined according to the following (in order):

1.       The region(s) not yet offered an extra place under this process which had the fewest qualification spots originally

2.       The region from which the team dropped out

3.       The strongest regions, i.e.

a.       for Division 1, the region with the highest-ranked relegated team last year – but note that rule 1 means we ignore teams from regions already awarded a dropout-spot.

b.      for Division 2, the region with the highest average finishing position in Division 2 the previous year

c.       for Women’s, the region with the highest average finishing position last year.

4.       A lottery between regions that cannot be separated by the above

Mixed

Rules will be the same as for BUCS tournaments, with the following additions:

·         Single-institution teams at a given level (e.g. 1st, 2nd etc) will have priority entry at regionals over any teams at the same level who have players from more than one institution.

·         UKU reserve the right to move clubs to a blacklist if any of their teams default from any University tournament at late notice.

o   Blacklisted 1st teams will only get into non-BUCS tournaments if there is space for all 1st teams; 2nd/3rd/4th teams from blacklisted clubs will only get a space if the tournament is undersubscribed – i.e. someone else’s 4th team will get in ahead of your 2nd team.

 

Qualifying Spots

Mens (Div 1 + Div 2)
Scotland & Northern Ireland - 5 + 2
North East & North West - 3 + 2
Yorkshire & East Midlands - 3 + 3
East & London - 2 + 2
South East - 2 + 2
South West- 2 + 2
West Midlands & Wales - 3 + 3

 

Which region are we in?

Please note that you indoor region is not necessarily the same region you are in for the Wednsday leagues - there are 7 indoor regions and only 5 outdoors.

This list should now contain all the Unis - if your team is missing please do let us know and we'll update it!

 

South East East + London South West West Mids & Wales Yorks & East Mids NE & NW Scotland
Brighton  Anglia Ruskin Bath  Aberyswyth Bradford Chester  Aberdeen
Chichester  ARU  Bournemouth  Bangor  De Montfort  Durham  Dundee 
Holloway Bedfordshire Bristol  Birmingham  Hallam  Huddersfield  Edinburgh 
Kent  Brunel  Exeter  Cardiff  Hull  Lancaster  Glasgow 
Oxford  Cambridge  Falmouth  Coventry  Leeds  Liverpool  Heriot-Watt 
Oxford Brookes City Plymouth  Gloucestershire Leeds Beckett Manchester  St Andrews
Portsmouth  Cranfield  Southampton  Keele  Leicester Newcastle  Stirling 
Reading  Essex  UWE  Staffordshire  Lincoln  Northumbria Strathclyde 
Surrey  Goldsmiths Winchester  Swansea  Loughborough  Salford   
Sussex  Hertfordshire    USW Northampton  Sunderland  
  Imperial    Warwick  Nottingham  UCLan   
  KCL    Wolverhampton Nottingham Trent     
  LSE    Worcester  Sheffield     
  Open     Sheffield Hallam     
  Queen Marys     York     
  Roehampton      York St Johns    
  St Mary's           
  UAL           
  UCL           
  UEA           
Price: 
£130
How to register: 

Entry is only through BUCScore. Contact your Athletic Union.

Accomodation and transport: 

There may be some limited accommodation available with the local team. They will contact you, most likely through the regional facebook group - so please make sure that you are represented in that group.

Location

Various
United Kingdom
AttachmentSize
YEUMIRInfoPack.pdf150.06 KB
YEUMIR 2015-16 Schedule - Main.pdf143.79 KB
YEUMIR 2015-16 Schedule - Pool Results.pdf56.21 KB
ELUMIRInfoPack.pdf130.89 KB
NUMIRInfoPack.pdf143.17 KB
ScUMIRInfoPack.pdf143.35 KB
SEUMIRInfoPack.pdf133.97 KB
SWUMIRInfoPack.pdf269.83 KB
WWUMIRInfoPack.pdf139.47 KB
ELUMIR 2015-16 Schedule.pdf174.13 KB
NUMIR 2015-16 Schedule.pdf156.99 KB
ScUMIR 2015-16 Schedule.pdf167.04 KB
SEUMIR 2015-16 Schedule - 25 teams.pdf184.4 KB
SWUMIR 2015-16 Schedule.pdf161.14 KB
WWUMIR 2015-16 Schedule.pdf158.18 KB