Open Division

The Open Division is just that: i.e. "open to all players".

The Open Division sees two titles awarded annually: a Tour championship, analogous to a league title, and the National championship, a knockout event run over the course of a weekend. The Tour structure was developed in 1997 as a series of events throughout the country that would allow teams to find their position within the playing population and, by using different tournament formats throughout the season, increase the percentage of games played against similar standard opponents. With points awarded to each position partially based on the number of teams in attendance, the Tour structure has been partly responsible for the increase in standard of the UK game, and has received praise from several of our European neigbours.

As well as showcasing the highest level of ultimate played in the country, the Open division caters for upcoming and newly formed teams, with a three-tier system of competition that promotes competition at greater depth, and allows teams to acclimatise as they learn.

 

Results

Previous results for Tour and Nationals

2018

Final standings:

Team Count 
Sum
1 Ka-Pow! 3 670
2 EMO 1 3 522
3 Brighton City 3 521
4 Manchester Ultimate 3 482
5 Clapham 1 2 480
6 Fire of London 1 3 477
7 SMOG 1 3 467
8 Flump 3 464
9 Bristol 1 3 458
10 Devon 1 2 427
11 Reading Ultimate 1 2 420
12 Birmingham 3 408
13 LeedsLeedsLeeds 3 370
14 BAF 3 368
15 EMO 2 3 330
16 Cloud City 1 3 308
17 Reading Ultimate 2 3 305
18 Purple Cobras 3 274
19 Camden 1 3 260
20 Chevron Action Flash 1 250
21 YOpen 3 232
22 Clapham 2 1 222
23 Vision 3 202
24 Glasgow 2 3 190
25 Brighton Gritty Legends 2 178
26 The Brown 3 177
27 SMOG 2 2 174
28 Leamington Lemmings 3 170
29 Glasgow 1 1 170
30 Devon 2 3 157
31 Kent Ultimate 3 152
32 Gravity 2 144
33 Red 1 3 141
34 Cambridge Ultimate 3 135
35 Fluid Ultimate 3 130
36 Plymouth Ultimate 3 129
37 EDI 2 115
38 Flyght Club 3 112
39 ExeTour 2 106
40 Bristol 2 3 98
41 Reading Ultimate 3 3 88
42 South Wales Storm 1 2 78
43 Brixton 3 78
44 Fire of London 2 1 72
45 Cloud City 2 3 69
46 Black Sheep 3 68
47 Brighton Gritty 1 66
48 Club Pandas 1 57
49 St Albans 3 47
50 Mythago 1 47
51 Horsham Ultimate 2 41
52 Curve 1 27
53 Reading Ultimate 4 2 24
54 Sharkbear! 1 3 22
55 As Yet Unnamed Portsmouth Based Tour Team 1 21
56 South Wales Storm 2 1 18
57 LED 2 14
58 Camden 2 1 12
59 Dorset 1 7
60 Sharkbear! 2 1 4
61 Red 2 1 2

 

The following teams were removed from the rankings before the points algorithm was applied, as they are not eligible for Tour points:

GB U20s, Rebel, Ballincollig, Ranelagh 1, PELT Ultimate, Tribe Ultimate, Uproar, Dublin Gravity 

These are either National representative teams, or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

 

Results Open Tour 1 (Nottingham Windfarm) - 2018

Nottingham Windfarm (OWT1) 2018 was held at the Riverside Sports Complex on 2nd-3rd June 2018. 

 

Final Standings:

Pos.  Team Pts
1 Chevron Action Flash 250
2 Clapham 1 230
3 Clapham 2 222
4 Ranelagh 1
5 PELT Ultimate
6 Reading Ultimate 1 210
7 Devon 1 205
8 Ka-Pow! 190
9 SMOG 1 182
10 Glasgow 1 170
11 Manchester Ultimate 162
12 EMO 1 150
13 Brighton City 141
14 BAF 130
15 Reading Ultimate 2 125
16 LeedsLeedsLeeds 110
17 Flump 101
18 Fire of London 1 90
19 Purple Cobras 80
20 Bristol 1 78
21 Birmingham 76
22 Gravity 74
23 Fire of London 2 72
24 Camden 1 70
25 Cloud City 1 68
26 Brighton Gritty 66
27 EMO 2 64
28 The Brown 62
29 Devon 2 59
30 Club Pandas 57
31 Vision 55
32 Flyght Club 53
33 ExeTour 51
34 SMOG 2 49
35 Mythago 47
36 Leamington Lemmings 45
37 Red 1 43
38 YOpen 41
39 Fluid Ultimate 39
40 Bristol 2 37
41 Cambridge Ultimate 35
42 Plymouth Ultimate 33
43 Glasgow 2 31
44 Kent Ultimate 29
45 Curve 27
46 Black Sheep 25
47 Brixton 23
48 As Yet Unnamed Portsmouth Based Tour Team 21
49 Cloud City 2 18
50 Horsham Ultimate 16
51 Reading Ultimate 4 14
52 Camden 2 12
53 St Albans 10
54 LED 8
55 Reading Ultimate 3 6
56 Sharkbear! 1 4
57 Red 2 2

 

GB representative teams, and foreign teams not intending to play the whole tour season, are removed from the rankings before the points algorithm is applied.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2018

UKU Open Tour 2 was held simultaneously in Cardiff and Salford on the weekend of 16th-17th June 2018. Full standings below, with ranking points scored.

 

Cardiff (A-Tour, B-Tour South & C-Tour)

1 Clapham 1 250
2 Ka-Pow! 230
3 Devon 1 222
4 Reading Ultimate 1 210
5 SMOG 1 205
6 EMO 1 190
7 Fire of London 1 182
8 Bristol 1 170
9 Birmingham 162
10 Brighton City 150
11 Flump 141
12 Manchester Ultimate 130
13 EMO 2 125
14 Cloud City 1 110
15 Brighton Gritty Legends 101
16 Reading Ultimate 2 90
17 Camden 1 80
18 BAF 76
19 Vision 73
20 Purple Cobras 69
21 GB U20s
22 South Wales Storm 1 65
23 Kent Ultimate 62
24 Leamington Lemmings 58
25 ExeTour 55
26 Plymouth Ultimate 51
27 Red 1 47
28 Devon 2 44
29 Reading Ultimate 3 40
30 Cambridge Ultimate 36
31 Brixton 33
32 Bristol 2 29
33 Horsham Ultimate 25
34 Cloud City 2 22
35 South Wales Storm 2 18
36 Sharkbear! 1 15
37 St Albans 11
38 Dorset 7
39 Sharkbear! 2 4



Salford (B-Tour North)

1 Ballincollig
2 SMOG 2 125
3 LeedsLeedsLeeds 110
4 Glasgow 2 101
5 YOpen 90
6 EDI 80
7 The Brown 67
8 Fluid Ultimate 53
9 Flyght Club 40
10 Black Sheep 27

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 3 - 2018

Open Tour 3 was held at The Pavilion, Moor Lane in Birmingham on 14th-15th July 2018.  Final standings below, with ranking points scored.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Ka-Pow! 250
2 Brighton City 230
3 Flump 222
4 Bristol 1 210
5 Fire of London 1 205
6 Manchester Ultimate 190
7 EMO 1 182
8 Birmingham 170
9 BAF 162
10 LLLeeds 150
11 EMO 2 141
12 Cloud City 1 130
13 Tribe Ultimate
14 Purple Cobras 125
15 Camden 1 110
16 YOpen 101
17 Reading Ultimate 2 90
18 SMOG 80
19 Rebel
20 Brighton Gritty Legends 77
21 Vision 74
22 Gravity 70
23 Leamington Lemmings 67
24 Cambridge Ultimate 64
25 Kent Ultimate 61
26 Glasgow 2 58
27 Devon 2 54
28 Red 1 51
29 Uproar
30 Dublin Gravity
31 The Brown 48
32 Plymouth Ultimate 45
33 Reading Ultimate 3 42
34 Fluid Ultimate 38
35 EDI 35
36 Bristol 2 32
37 Cloud City 2 29
38 St Albans 26
39 Brixton 22
40 Flyght Club 19
41 Black Sheep 16
42 South Wales Storm 1 13
43 Reading Ultimate 4 10
44 LED 6
45 Sharkbear! 1 3


National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.


2018 Nationals (EUCR-W)

Final Positions:

 

1 Clapham Ultimate  [EUCQ1]

2 Chevron Action Flash [EUCQ2]

3 Reading Open 1 [EUCQ3]

4 PELT [EUCQ4]

5 XVI

6 Devon

7 EMO 1

8 Brighton City

9 Ranelagh

10 SMOG Open

11 Manchester Ultimate

12 Flump

13 Ka-Pow!

14 Bristol Open 1

15 Birmingham

16 Leeds Open 1

 

2017

Final Standings

 

 

1 Clapham A 750 3
2 Chevron Action Flash 625 3
3 EMO 1 622 3
4 Reading 1 594 3
5 Fire of London 1 562 3
6 Glasgow 1 560 3
7 Devon 1 554 3
8 Manchester 1 542 3
9 Ka-Pow! 489 3
10 Clapham 1 440 2
11 SMOG 421 3
12 Flump 381 3
13 Brighton City 360 3
14 BAF 341 3
15 LLLeeds 1 331 3
16 EDI 266 2
17 Birmingham 1 260 3
18 Fire of London 2 257 3
19 Purple Cobras 249 3
20 Gravity 244 3
21 Vision 242 3
22 Devon 2 241 3
23 The Brown 236 3
24 Cloud City 1 234 3
25 Brighton Legends 224 3
26 Bristol 1 200 3
27 Reading 2 198 3
28 JR 1 188 3
29 Camden 1 168 3
30 Red 160 3
31 Bristol 2 155 3
32 Helix 155 3
33 EMO 2 152 3
34 Flyght Club 1 149 3
35 Fluid 140 3
36 Plymouth Ultimate 131 3
37 YOpen 127 3
38 Cambridge 1 120 3
39 Brixton 109 3
40 Black Sheep 1 104 3
41 Leamington Lemmings 1 95 2
42 Kent 94 3
43 Concrete 67 1
44 Manchester 2 65 3
45 Glasgow 2 57 2
46 Brighton Gritty 53 1
47 Double Helix 52 2
48 Camden 2 41 3
49 Logic Exile Destruction 38 2
50 Cloud City 2 36 3
51 Mythago 34 1
52 Black Sheep 2 32 3
53 St Albans 30 1
54 Guildford 30 1
55 Devon 3 29 2
56 South Wales Storm 24 1
57 Horsham 20 3
58 Reading 3 16 2
59 Flyght Club 2 13 1
60 Wild Boars 12 1
61 Sharkbear! 9 1
62 Jest We Forget 8 1

 

The following teams were removed from the rankings before the points algorithm was applied, as they are not eligible for Tour points:

GB U24 (x2), Ireland U24 (x2), GB U20, Ireland U20, Rebel, Ballincollig, Bad Skid, Ranelagh 1&2, Pelt

These are either National representative teams, or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

Results Open Tour 1 - 2017

UKU Open Tour 1 was held in Grove Farm, Nottingham, on 3-4th June 2017. Full results below.


Pos Team Pts

1

Clapham A

250

2

EMO 1

230

3

Bad Skid

4

Reading 1

222

5

Clapham 1

210

6

Glasgow 1

205

7

Chevron Action Flash

190

8

Devon 1

182

9

Ireland U24 Open 2

10

GB U24 Men 2

11

Ireland U24 Open 1

12

Fire of London 1

170

13

Manchester 1

162

14

Smog

150

15

EDI

141

16

Flump

130

17

Ka-Pow!

125

18

Brighton City

110

19

GB U24 Men 1

20

BAF

101

21

Birmingham 1

90

22

LLLeeds 1

80

23

Vision

78

24

Fire of London 2

76

25

Cloud City 1

74

26

Brighton Legends

72

27

Devon 2

69

28

Concrete

67

29

Purple Cobras

65

30

Gravity

63

31

JR 1

61

32

Helix

59

33

The Brown

57

34

Red

55

35

Camden 1

53

36

Bristol 2

51

37

Bristol 1

48

38

Glasgow 2

46

39

EMO 2

44

40

Cambridge 1

42

41

Flyght Club 1

40

42

Leamington Lemmings 1

38

43

Black Sheep 1

36

44

Mythago

34

45

Fluid

32

46

Yopen

29

47

Ballincollig

48

Double Helix

27

49

Brixton

25

50

Kent

23

51

Plymouth Ultimate

21

52

Manchester 2

19

53

Reading 2

17

54

Black Sheep 2

15

55

Flyght Club 2

13

56

Devon 3

11

57

Jest We Forget

8

58

Camden 2

6

59

Cloud City 2

4

60

Horsham

2


National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.



Results Open Tour 2 - 2017

UKU Open Tour 2 was held simultaneously in Cardiff and Salford on the weekend of 1/2 July 2017. Full standings below, with ranking points scored.

Cardiff (A Tour & B Tour South)

1 Clapham A 250
2 Clapham 1 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 Reading 1 210
5 Ireland Under-24 Men
6 Chevron Action Flash 205
7 Manchester 1 190
8 Ka-Pow! 182
9 Fire of London 1 170
10 GB U24 Darwin
11 Devon 1 162
12 Glasgow 150
13 Flump 141
14 GB U24 Brisbane
15 SMOG 130
16 Brighton City 125
17 BAF 110
18 Fire of London 2 101
19 Cloud City 1 90
20 Birmingham 1 80
21 Bristol 1 77
22 Purple Cobras 74
23 Devon 2 71
24 GB U20s
25 EMO 2 68
26 Camden Ultimate 1 65
27 Brighton Legends 62
28 Red Leicester 59
29 Irish Junior Open
30 Reading 2 56
31 Brighton Gritty 53
32 Plymouth 50
33 JRX 47
34 Brixton 44
35 Helix 41
36 Bristol 2 39
37 Kent Ultimate 36
38 Cambridge Ultimate 33
39 Guildford 30
40 Cloud City 2 27
41 South Wales Storm 24
42 Logic Exile Destruction 21
43 Devon 3 18
44 Camden Ultimate 2 15
45 Wild Boars 12
46 Sharkbear! 9
47 Reading 3 6
48 Horsham 3

 

Salford (B Tour North)

 

13 EDI 125
14 Rebel Ultimate
15 The Brown 110
16 LLLeeds 1 101
17 Vision 90
18 Gravity 80
19 YOpen 69
20 Fluid 57
21 Flyght Club 46
22 Black Sheep 1 34
23 Manchester 2 23
24 Black Sheep 2 11

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

 

Results Open Tour 3 - 2017

UKU Open Tour 2 was held simultaneously in Birmingham and Edenbridge on the weekend of 15/16 July 2017. Full standings below, with ranking points scored.

 

Birmingham (A Tour and B/C Tour South):

 

Team Points
1 Clapham A 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 PELT 1
4 Fire of London 1 222
5 Ranelagh 1
6 Devon 1 210
7 GB U24 Hobart
8 Glasgow 1 205
9 Manchester 1 190
10 Ka-Pow! 182
11 EMO 1 170
12 GB U24 Canberra
13 Reading 1 162
14 LLLeeds 1 150
15 SMOG 141
16 BAF 130
17 Brighton City 125
18 Flump 110
19 Rebel Ultimate
20 Gravity 101
21 Birmingham 1 90
22 JR 1 80
23 Vision 74
24 The Brown 69
25 Ranelagh 2
26 Flyght Club 1 63
27 Leamington Lemmings 1 57
28 Fluid 51
29 Red 46
30 EMO 2 40
31 Black Sheep 1 34
32 YOpen 29
33 Manchester 2 23
34 Logic Exile Destruction 17
35 Glasgow 2 11
36 Black Sheep 2 6

 

Edenbridge (B/C Tour South)

 

Team Points
13 Reading 2 125
14 Purple Cobras 110
15 Devon 2 101
16 Brighton Legends 90
17 Fire of London 2 80
18 Bristol 1 75
19 Cloud City 1 70
20 Bristol 2 65
21 Plymouth 60
22 Helix 55
23 Camden 1 50
24 Cambridge 45
25 Brixton 40
26 Kent Ultimate 35
27 St Albans 30
28 Double Helix 25
29 Camden 2 20
30 Horsham  15
31 Reading 3 10
32 Cloud City 2 5

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

 

 

2017 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions:

1 Clapham (EUCQ1)

2 Chevron Action Flash (EUCQ2)

3 PELT Ultimate (EUCQ3)

4 Devon (EUCQ4)

5 Ranelagh

6 Fire of London

7 Ka-Pow!

8 Brighton City

9 Manchester

10 EMO

11 Reading 

12 Alba

13 SMOG

14 LLLeeds

15 Brighton Ledgends

16 Flump

Regionals 2017

UKU Regionals 2017 was held in Salford Sports Village (Regionals North) and Edenbridge RFC (Regionals South) on the weekend of 29/30th July. The final positions are:

 

Open Regionals (North)

1 Chevron Action Flash

2 EMO

3 Manchester

4 LLLeeds

5 Alba

6 SMOG

7 The Brown

8 Vision

9 BAF

 

Open Regionals (South)

1 Clapham

2 Fire of London 1

3 Devon

4 Ka-Pow!

5 Flump

6 Reading 1

7 Brighton City

8 Brighton Legends

9 Camden Ultimate

11 Bristol 1

12 Kent

13 Reading 2

14 Bristol 2

2016

Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Chevron Action Flash 710 3
2 Glasgow 1 654 3
3 Manchester 1 605 3
4 Fire of London 1 597 3
5 Reading 1 574 3
6 Devon 1 545 3
7 EMO 1 542 3
8 Clapham 500 2
9 SMOG 450 3
10 Ka-Pow! 407 3
11 Birmingham 1 405 3
12 Flump 401 3
13 Brighton City 393 3
14 Sneeekys 1 372 2
15 Cambridge 1 360 3
16 Fire of London 2 336 3
17 JR 1 310 3
18 LLLeeds 1 276 3
19 Bristol 1 271 3
20 Gravity 250 3
21 BAF 221 3
22 Brighton Legends 220 3
23 Curve 1 211 3
24 Camden 1 196 3
25 ABH A 192 3
26 Cloud City 185 3
27 Pier Pressure 180 3
28 Flyght Club 1 177 3
29 Leamington Lemmings 175 3
30 Reading 2 174 3
31 Guildford 156 3
32 Glasgow 2 143 3
33 Black Sheep 1 137 3
34 Devon 2 127 3
35 Fluid 123 3
36 Vision 121 2
37 Brighton Shiny 106 3
38 Brixton 106 3
39 Hampshire 1 103 3
40 Bristol 2 93 3
41 Red Leicester 88 3
42 Manchester 2 82 2
43 Devon 3 82 3
44 The Brown 80 2
45 NEO 79 2
46 LLLeeds 2 57 2
47 South Wales Storm 53 1
48 Sneeekys 2 50 2
49 JR 2 46 2
50 St Albans 34 1
51 Black Sheep 2 31 2
52 Cambridge 2 28 1
53 EMO 2 28 1
54 Archbishops of Banterbury 26 2
55 Hampshire 2 25 3
56 Concrete 22 1
57 YOpen 19 3
58 Camden 2 19 2
59 Bournemouth Heat 15 1
60 Sharkbear 15 2
61 Flyght Club 2 12 1
62 Rhubarb 10 1
63 Prone 8 1
64 Bradford City 6 1
65 Jest We Forget 2 1

 

The following teams have been removed from the rankings as they are not eligible for Tour points:

GB Open O, GB Open D, GB U20, GB Masters, Pelt 1, Pelt 2, Ranelagh, Rebel, Irish Junior Open

These are either National representative teams, or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

 

Results Open Tour 1 - 2016

UKU London Calling - Open & Women's Tour 1 - was held in London Colney on the 28/29 May 2016. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 GB Open O
2 GB Open D
3 GB Masters
4 Chevron Action Flash 250
5 EMO 1 230
6 Glasgow 1 222
7 Reading 1 210
8 Manchester 1 205
9 Devon 1 190
10 Sneeekys 1 182
11 Fire of London 1 170
12 Cambridge 162
13 Birmingham 150
14 Ka-Pow! 141
15 Brighton City 130
16 LLLeeds 1 125
17 Flump 130
18 Fire of London 2 125
19 SMOG 110
20 Bristol 1 101
21 JR 1 90
22 Gravity 80
23 GB U20
24 ABH A 77
25 BAF 75
26 Curve 1 72
27 Pelt
28 Brighton Legends 70
29 Camden 1 67
30 Leamington Lemmings 65
31 Guildford 62
32 Vision 59
33 Pier Pressure 62
34 Cloud City 59
35 Glasgow 2 57
36 Hampshire 1 54
37 Flyght Club 1 52
38 Black Sheep 1 49
39 Brighton Shiny 46
40 Reading 2 44
41 NEO 41
42 Brixton 39
43 Devon 2 36
44 St Albans 34
45 Devon 3 31
46 EMO 2 28
47 Bristol 2 26
48 Red Leicester 23
49 Fluid 21
50 Sneeekys 2 18
51 Bournemouth Heat 15
52 Black Sheep 2 13
53 Rhubarb 10
54 Yopen 8
55 Camden 2 5
56 Hampshire 2 3

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2016

UKU Open & Women's Tour 2 was held in Nottingham on 9/10 July. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Glasgow 1 222
4 Manchester 1 210
5 Ranelagh  
6 Pelt 1  
7 Fire of London 1 205
8 Sneeekys 1 190
9 Reading 1 182
10 SMOG 170
11 EMO 1 162
12 Devon 1 150
13 Flump 141
14 Birmingham 1 130
15 Cambridge 1 125
16 Fire of London 2 110
17 Ka-Pow! 125
18 JR 1 110
19 Brighton City 101
20 Bristol 1 90
21 Gravity 80
22 BAF 78
23 LLLeeds 1 76
24 Curve 1 74
25 Brighton Legends 72
26 Pier Pressure 70
27 GB U20  
28 Cloud City 68
29 Pelt 2  
30 Camden 1 66
31 ABH A 64
32 Glasgow 2 62
33 Flyght Club 1 64
34 Vision 62
35 Reading 2 60
36 Guildford 58
37 Fluid 56
38 Leamington Lemmings 54
39 Devon 2 52
40 Manchester 2 50
41 Brighton Shiny 48
42 The Brown 46
43 Black Sheep 1 44
44 LLLeeds 2 42
45 Brixton 40
46 NEO 38
47 Red Leicester 36
48 Devon 3 34
49 Sneeekys 2 32
50 Hampshire 1 30
51 Cambridge 2 28
52 Bristol 2 26
53 JR 2 24
54 Concrete 22
55 Hampshire 2 20
56 Black Sheep 2 18
57 Archbishops of Banterbury 16
58 Camden 2 14
59 Flyght Club 2 12
60 Sharkbear 10
61 Prone 8
62 Bradford City 6
63 YOpen 4
64 Jest We Forget 2

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 3 - 2016

UKU Open & Women's Tour 3 was held in Cardiff on 23/24 July. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Ranelagh  
4 Fire of London 1 222
5 Glasgow 1 210
6 Devon 1 205
7 Manchester 1 190
8 Reading 1 182
9 SMOG 170
10 Rebel  
11 Brighton City 162
12 EMO 1 150
13 Ka-Pow! 141
14 Flump 130
15 Birmingham 1 125
16 JR 1 110
17 Fire of London 2 101
18 Gravity 90
19 Bristol 1 80
20 Brighton Legends 78
21 LLLeeds 1 75
22 Cambridge 1 73
23 Reading 2 70
24 BAF 68
25 Curve 1 65
26 Camden 1 63
27 Flyght Club 1 61
28 Cloud City 58
29 Irish Junior Open  
30 Leamington Lemmings 56
31 South Wales Storm 53
32 ABH A 51
33 Pier Pressure 48
34 Fluid 46
35 Black Sheep 1 44
36 Bristol 2 41
37 Devon 2 39
38 Guildford 36
39 The Brown 34
40 Manchester 2 32
41 Red Leicester 29
42 Brixton 27
43 Glasgow 2 24
44 JR 2 22
45 Hampshire 1 19
46 Devon 3 17
47 LLLeeds 2 15
48 Brighton Shiny 12
49 Archbishops of Banterbury 10
50 YOpen 7
51 Sharkbear 5
52 Hampshire 2 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only part of the season, are not eligible to score Tour points.

2016 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Fire of London (EUCQ3)

4. Ka-Pow! (EUCQ4)

5. Glasgow  (EUCQ5)

6. EMO  

7. Brighton City  

8. Devon

9. Manchester

10. BAF

11. Bristol

12. Flump

13. Brighton Legends

14. Reading

15. LeedsLeedsLeeds

16. Flyght Club

2015

UKU Open Tour 2015 Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played Avg points
1 Manchester 1 650 3 217
2 Ka-Pow! 634 3 211
3 Fire 1 616 3 205
4 Devon 1 597 3 199
5 Chevron Action Flash 589 3 196
6 Reading 1 561 3 187
7 EMO 1 554 3 185
8 Birmingham 1 522 3 174
9 Brighton City 487 3 162
10 Glasgow 1 480 2 240
11 LLLeeds 405 3 135
12 Sneeekys 376 3 125
13 Ranelagh 335 2 168
14 Cambridge 1 325 3 108
15 Brighton Legends 325 3 108
16 Bristol 1 317 3 106
17 NEO 298 3 99
18 Curve 1 266 3 89
19 ABH A 255 3 85
20 BAF 249 3 83
21 Fire 2 246 3 82
22 JR 1 228 3 76
23 Guildford 211 3 70
24 Gravity 210 3 70
25 Pingu Jam 208 3 69
26 Vision 204 3 68
27 Flump 197 3 66
28 Lemmings 188 3 63
29 Camden 1 183 3 61
30 The Brown 183 3 61
31 Rhubarb 165 3 55
32 Hampshire 1 147 3 49
33 Brighton Shiny 140 3 47
34 Cloud City 139 3 46
35 Devon 2 134 3 45
36 Birmingham 2 125 3 42
37 EMO 2 114 2 57
38 Fantastic Mr Fox 113 2 57
39 St Albans 111 3 37
40 Reading 2 110 3 37
41 Flyght Club 1 109 3 36
42 Cambridge 2 94 3 31
43 Pier Pressure 89 3 30
44 White Sheep 86 3 29
45 Curve 2 84 3 28
46 Camden 2 80 3 27
47 Hampshire 2 70 3 23
48 Devon 3 65 3 22
49 York 61 2 31
50 Sneeekys 2 55 1 55
51 Glasgow 2 53 1 53
52 Bristol 2 52 3 17
53 Flyght Club A 45 1 45
54 Belfast 45 1 45
55 Savage Justice 44 3 15
56 Black Sheep 37 3 12
57 Sharkbear! 1 30 2 15
58 Jesters 25 1 25
59 Flash 21 1 21
60 Archbishops of Banterbury 16 1 16
61 Sneeekys 3 14 1 14
62 Brixton 14 2 7
63 Sharkbear! 2 12 1 12
64 Smell's Angels 10 3 3
65 Bournemouth 8 1 8
66 The Fish 6 1 6
67 Aye-Aye 4 1 4
68 Hazy on Sunday Morning 2 1 2
69 Apocalyptic Cows 2 1 2

 

The following teams have been removed from the rankings as they are not eligible for Tour points. They are either National teams or international teams playing less than the full Tour season.

GB Open, GB U23, GB Masters, GB U20, GB U17, Ireland Open, Irish Juniors, Ireland U23, France Open, Denmark Masters, Rebel 1 & 2, Pelt, Dublin Gravity.

(Note: Ranelagh are included in the rankings as they intended to play all three and pulled out of Tour 3 after the points for Tours 1 & 2 had been calculated and published.)

 

Results Open Tour 1 - 2015

UKU Open Tour 1 2015 was held in Nottingham on 30/31 May 2015. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 GB Open A  
2 GB Open 1  
3 Fire 1 250
4 Glasgow 1 230
5 GB U23  
6 Ka-Pow! 222
7 Reading 1 210
8 Rebel  
9 Ranelagh 205
10 GB Masters  
11 Manchester 1 190
12 EMO 1 182
13 Devon 1 170
14 Chevron 162
15 Pelt  
16 Birmingham 150
17 Brighton City 141
18 NEO 130
19 LLLeeds 125
20 Cambridge 1 110
21 Brighton Legends 125
22 Sneeekys 110
23 ABH 101
24 Fire 2 90
25 Vision 80
26 Pingu Jam 78
27 Curve 76
28 BAF 74
29 JR1 72
30 Guildford 70
31 Irish Juniors  
32 The Brown 68
33 Bristol 1 66
34 Flump 64
35 Rhubarb 62
36 EMO 2 59
37 Gravity 62
38 Camden 1 59
39 Lemmings 57
40 Sneeekys 2 55
41 Glasgow 2 53
42 Flyght Club 1 51
43 Hampshire 1 49
44 Brighton Shiny 47
45 Flyght Club A 45
46 St Albans 43
47 Devon 2 41
48 Pier Pressure 39
49 Curve 2 37
50 Cloud City 35
51 Reading 2 33
52 Cambridge 2 31
53 White Sheep 29
54 Birmingham 2 27
55 Hampshire 2 25
56 Devon 3 23
57 Flash 21
58 Bristol 2 18
59 Savage Justice 16
60 Sneeekys 3 14
61 Camden 2 12
62 Black Sheep 10
63 Brixton 8
64 The Fish 6
65 Smell's Angels 4
66 Apocalyptic Cows 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2015

UKU London Calling 2015 was held on 20/21 June at UCL Sports Ground near London. Full results below.

 

Pos Team Pts
1 GB Open 1  
2 Glasgow 1 250
3 France Open  
4 Ireland Open  
5 GB U23  
6 Manchester 230
7 Chevron Action Flash 222
8 GB Masters Open  
9 GB Open A  
10= DK Masters  
10= EMO 1 210
12 Devon 1 205
13 Ireland U23  
14 Birmingham 1 190
15= Brighton City 176
15= Fire 176
17 Kapow 162
18 Leeds 150
19 Reading 1 141
20 Ranelagh 130
21 Sneeekys 125
22 Brighton Legends 110
23 NEO 101
24 ABH A 90
25 Bristol 1 101
26 Cambridge 1 90
27 Curve 1 80
28 JR 78
29 Fire 2 76
30 GB U20  
31 BAF 74
32 Gravity 72
33 Guildford 70
34 Pingu Jam 68
35 Camden 1 66
36 Vision 64
37 Lemmings 62
38 Dublin Gravity  
39 Fantastic Mr Fox 60
40 The Brown 59
41 Flump 60
42 Rhubarb 59
43 Cloud City 57
44 EMO 2 55
45 Brighton Shiny 53
46 Devon 2 51
47 Rebel 2  
48 Hampshire 1 49
49 Birmingham 2 47
50 Belfast 45
51 Pier Pressure 43
52 York 41
53 Reading 2 39
54 Camden 2 37
55 St Albans 35
56 White Sheep 33
57 Curve 2 31
58 Flyght Club 29
59 Cambridge 2 27
60 Jesters 25
61 Bristol 2 23
62 Sharkbear! 1 21
63 Devon 3 20
64 Hampshire 2 18
65 Archbishops of Banterbury 16
66 Black Sheep 14
67 Sharkbear! 2 12
68 Savage Justice 10
69 Bournemouth 8
70 Brixton 6
71 Aye-Aye 4
72 Smells Angels 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

Results Open Tour 3 - 2015

UKU Open Tour 3 2015 was held in Cardiff on 4/5 July. Full results below:

 

Pos Team Pts
1 Ka-Pow! 250
2 Manchester 1 230
3 Devon 1 222
4 GB Open Masters  
5 Reading 1 210
6 Chevron Action Flash 205
7 Fire 1 190
8 Birmingham 1 182
9 Brighton City 170
10 GB U23 Open 2015  
11 EMO 1 162
12 Bristol 1 150
13 Sneeekys 141
14 LLLeeds 130
15 Cambridge 1 125
16 Curve 1 110
17 BAF 101
18 Brighton Legends 90
19 Fire 2 80
20 JR 1 78
21 Irish Juniors  
22 Gravity 76
23 Flump 73
24 Guildford 71
25 Lemmings 69
26 NEO 67
27 ABH A 64
28 Pingu Jam 62
29 Vision 60
30 Camden 1 58
31 The Brown 56
32 Fantastic Mr Fox 53
33 Birmingham 2 51
34 Hampshire 1 49
35 Cloud City 47
36 Rhubarb 44
37 Devon 2 42
38 Brighton Shiny 40
39 Reading 2 38
40 Cambridge 2 36
41 St Albans 33
42 Camden 2 31
43 Flyght Club 1 29
44 Hampshire 2 27
45 White Sheep 24
46 Devon 3 22
47 Yopen 20
48 Savage Justice 18
49 Curve 2 16
50 Black Sheep 13
51 Bristol 2 11
52 Sharkbear! 1 9
53 GB U17 Boys  
54 Pier Pressure 7
55 Smell's Angels 4
56 Hazy on Sunday Morning 2

 

National representative teams, and non-UK teams who attend only one event, are not eligible to score Tour points.

2015 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Brighton City (EUCQ3)

4. Fire of London (EUCQ4)

5. EMO (EUCQ5)

6. Devon

7. Brighton Legends

8. Ka-Pow!

9. Glasgow

10. Manchester

11. LeedsLeedsLeeds

12. Birmingham

13. Fantastic Mr Fox

14. Flump

15. BAF

16. Fire of London 2

 

2014 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. EMO (EUCQ3)

4. Fire of London (EUCQ4)

5. Brighton (EUCQ5)

6. CUlt (EUCQ6)

7. Reading

8. Ka-Pow!

9. Manchester

10. DED

11. NEO

12. BAF

13. Devon

14. Flump

15. Fire of London 2

16. Vision

2014

UKU Open Tour 2014 Final Standings:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Clapham O 730 3 243
2 EMO 1 666 3 222
3 Chevron 650 3 217
4 Fire 1 620 3 207
5 Zimmer 557 3 186
6 Brighton Gritty 522 3 174
7 Ranelagh 1 513 3 171
8 Manchester 481 3 160
9 Clapham D 480 2 240
10 Cult 1 430 3 143
11 Ka-Pow 417 3 139
12 DED 385 3 128
13 Devon 1 381 3 127
14 NEO 363 3 121
15 Birmingham 1 325 3 108
16 LLLeeds 292 3 97
17 JR 1 268 3 89
18 Reading 1 264 3 88
19 Glasgow 263 2 132
20 Fire 2 247 3 82
21 Flump 240 3 80
22 BAF 199 3 66
23 Emo 2 198 3 66
24 Brighton Echo 198 3 66
25 Curve 1 195 3 65
26 Bristol 1 193 3 64
27 Sneeekys 190 3 63
28 Vision 186 3 62
29 The Brown 170 3 57
30 ABH 157 3 52
31 GB U20s 149 2 75
32 Guildford 149 3 50
33 Ranelagh 2 143 2 72
34 Rhubarb 140 3 47
35 Pingu Jam 139 3 46
36 Devon 2 134 3 45
37 Camden 1 130 3 43
38 Cardiff Storm 124 2 62
39 St Albans 114 3 38
40 Flyght Club 114 3 38
41 Black Sheep 109 3 36
42 Leamington Lemmings 98 3 33
43 CUlt 2 83 3 28
44 Hampshire 1 75 2 38
45 Birmingham 2 71 3 24
46 YOpen 68 3 23
47 Brighton Pier Pressure 61 3 20
48 Bristol 2 58 3 19
49 PAF 50 1 50
50 Trigger Happy 47 2 24
51 Thundering Herd 44 1 44
52 Sharkbear 1 44 2 22
53 High Flyers 42 1 42
54 The Saints 37 1 37
55 Bournemouth 35 2 18
56 Hammertime Ultimate 34 1 34
57 Devon 3 32 2 16
58 Curve 2 24 2 12
59 Reading 2 23 3 8
60 JR 2 23 3 8
61 Skyceratops 20 2 10
62 Sheffield Steal 19 1 19
63 Cloud City 17 1 17
64 Sharkbear 2 11 1 11
65 Camden 2 9 2 5
66 Fling 6 1 6
67 Hampshire 2 4 1 4
68 Smell's Angels 2 1 2

 

The following teams also competed at one or more events, but were removed from the rankings for the reasons outlined below. 

 

Foreign or GB-National teams attending one tournament only:

Bad Skid, Viksjöfors, France 1&2, AUT Open, Ragnarok, FAB, Rebel*, Pelt, Belfast, Jabba, Irish Junior Open, GB U17.

(*We thought Rebel would only play T1, but then played T3 after the decision to strip them from the T1 rankings. We don't go back and change ranking points after they're announced, so they stay removed.)

 

UK split-teams who then recombined:

Brighton City. Note that Gritty were ahead of City at T1, so the combined team is known as Gritty for the rest of the season in order to give them those points... ;-)

Note also that Clapham intended to play all three events as split squads until injuries at T2; thus, as with Rebel, we don't go back and retrospectively exclude Clapham D from the T1 & T2 scores, but rather leave them in there as planned. It's no different to anyone else's 2nd team.

 

 

Results Open Tour 1 - 2014

UKU Open and Womens Tour 1 2014 was held in London on the 31 May/1 June . Full Open results below:

 

1 Clapham D 250
2 Clapham O 230
3 France Open 2  
4 Viksjöfors  
5 Bad Skid  
6 EMO 1 222
7 Chevron 210
8 France Open 1  
9 Fire 1 205
10 Ragnarok  
11 FAB  
12 Zimmer 190
13 Ranelagh 1 182
14 AUT Open  
15 Brighton Gritty 170
16 Glasgow 162
17 Manchester 150
18 Brighton City  
19 Devon 1 141
20 DED 130
21 Ka-Pow 125
22 Rebel  
23 JR 1 110
24 Fire 2 101
25 Cult 1 110
26 LLLeeds 101
27 Birmingham 1 90
28 Pelt  
29 NEO 80
30 Reading 1 78
31 Ranelagh 2 76
32 Emo 2 74
33 Flump 72
34 BAF 70
35 GB U20s 69
36 Brighton Echo 67
37 Cardiff Storm 65
38 Bristol 1 63
39 The Brown 61
40 Devon 2 59
41 Curve 61
42 Sneeekys 59
43 Vision 57
44 Pingu Jam 55
45 ABH 53
46 Rhubarb 51
47 PAF 50
48 Flyght Club 48
49 Guildford 46
50 Thundering Herd 44
51 High Flyers 42
52 Black Sheep 40
53 Hampshire 1 38
54 Brighton Pier Pressure 36
55 Leamington Lemmings 34
56 Trigger Happy 32
57 Camden 1 30
58 Birmingham 2 29
59 Sharkbear 1 27
60 CUlt 2 25
61 St Albans 23
62 Bristol 2 21
63 YOpen 19
64 Cloud City 17
65 Skyceratops 15
66 Bournemouth 13
67 Devon 3 11
68 Reading 2 10
69 JR 2 8
70 Curve 2 6
71 Hampshire 2 4
72 Smell's Angels 2

 

Results Open Tour 2 - 2014

UKU Open and Womens Tour 2 2014 was held in Nottingham on the 21/22 June . Full Open results below:

     
1 Clapham O 250
2 Clapham D 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 Chevron 210
5 Fire 1 205
6 Ranelagh 1 190
7 Brighton Gritty 182
8 CUlt 1 170
9 Zimmer 162
10 Devon 1 150
11 Manchester 141
12 Ka-Pow 130
13 DED 125
14 Birmingham 1 110
15 Glasgow 101
16 LLLeeds 90
17 NEO 101
18 Flump 90
19 GB U20s 80
20 JR 1 78
21 Reading 1 76
22 Sneeekys 74
23 Fire 2 71
24 Jabba the Huck  
25 Brighton Echo 69
26 Ranelagh 2 67
27 Vision 65
28 Curve 63
29 Bristol 1 61
30 EMO 2 58
31 BAF 56
32 Irish Junior Open  
33 The Brown 56
34 ABH 54
35 Camden 1 52
36 St Albans 50
37 Guildford 48
38 Devon 2 45
39 Rhubarb 43
40 Pingu Jam 41
41 Flyght Club 39
42 The Saints 37
43 CUlt 2 35
44 Leamington Lemmings 32
45 Black Sheep 30
46 Birmingham 2 28
47 GB U17s  
48 Bristol 2 26
49 YOpen 24
50 Bournemouth 22
51 Sheffield Steal 19
52 Sharkbear 1 17
53 Trigger Happy 15
54 JR 2 13
55 Sharkbear 2 11
56 Brighton Pier Pressure 9
57 Belfast  
58 Fling 6
59 Reading 2 4
60 Camden 2 2

Results Open Tour 3 - 2014

UKU Open & Women's Tour 3 was held in Cardiff on 12/13 July 2014. Full Open results (and Tour points earned) below:

 

1 Clapham O 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 Fire of London 1 210
5 Zimmer 205
6 Rebel Ultimate  
7 Manchester Ultimate 190
8 NEO 182
9 Brighton City 170
10 Ka-Pow! 162
11 CUlt 1 150
12 Ranelagh  141
13 Dog Eat Disc 130
14 Birmingham Ultimate 1 125
15 Reading Ultimate 1 110
16 LeedsLeedsLeeds 101
17 Devon 1 90
18 Jest Ridisculous 1 80
19 Flump 78
20 Fire of London 2 75
21 BAF 73
22 Curve 1 71
23 Bristol Open 1 69
24 EMO 2 66
25 Vision 64
26 Brighton Echo 62
27 Cardiff Storm 59
28 Sneeekys 57
29 Guildford Ultimate 55
30 The Brown 53
31 ABH 50
32 Camden 1 48
33 Rhubarb 46
34 Pingu Jam 43
35 St Albans 41
36 Black Sheep 39
37 Hampshire Ultimate 37
38 Hammertime Ultimate 34
39 Leamington Lemmings 32
40 Devon 2 30
41 Flyght Club 27
42 Yopen 25
43 CUlt 2 23
44 Devon 3 21
45 Curve 2 18
46 Brighton Pier Pressure 16
47 Birmingham Ultimate 2 14
48 Bristol Open 2 11
49 Reading Ultimate 2 9
50 Camden 2 7
51 Skyceratops 5
52 Jest Ridisculous 2 2

2013 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions 

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Brighton City (EUCQ3)

4. Devon (EUCQ4)

5. Fire of London (EUCQ5)

6. Ka-Pow! (EUCQ6)

7. EMO 1

8. Manchester

9. Fire of London 2

10. Ltd Release

11. Burro Electrico

12. Birmingham

13. Glasgow

14. Flump

15. Reading

16. EMO 2

2013

UKU Tour 2013 - Open Division Final Standings.  Please note that SOTG will be added to the table when the Tour-3 data is available.  Congratulations to Clapham who retained The Rock.

Please also see the notes at the bottom of the page.

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Clapham 750 3 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 690 3 230
3 EMO 1 666 3 222
4 Brighton City 600 3 200
5 Ranelagh 582 3 194
6 Ka-pow! 577 3 192
7 Fire of London 1 550 3 183
8 Fire of London 2 534 3 178
9 Devon 1 482 3 161
10 DED 453 3 151
11 Manchester Ultimate 390 3 130
12 Glasgow Ultimate 1 375 3 125
13 LeedsLeedsLeeds 352 3 117
14 BAF 318 3 106
15 Cambridge Ultimate 312 3 104
16 Jest Ridisculous 1 311 3 104
17 Reading Ultimate 270 3 90
18 Tooting Tigers 261 3 87
19 Burro Electrico 249 3 83
20 The Brown North 234 3 78
21 Brighton Echo 227 3 76
22 EMO 2 224 3 75
23 Flump 215 3 72
24 Devon 2 191 3 64
25 Birmingham Ultimate 1 190 3 63
26 Vision 187 3 62
27 ABH 175 3 58
28 Bristol Open 165 3 55
29 Saints (Brown Teeside) 159 3 53
30 Curve 157 3 52
31 St Albans 1 148 3 49
32 Cardiff Storm 144 2 72
33 Release 142 3 47
34 Trigger Happy 127 3 42
35 Flyght Club 1 122 3 41
36 Mustard 115 2 58
37 Sharkbear! 109 3 36
38 Kent Open 107 3 36
39 Brighton Pier Pressure 106 3 35
40 Sneeeky's 103 3 34
41 Black Sheep 1 100 3 33
42 YOpen 98 3 33
43 Guildford Ultimate 93 3 31
44 Camden Ultimate 86 3 29
45 Portsmouth Ultimate 82 3 27
46 Fusion 68 1 68
47 Lemmings 64 3 21
48 Rhubarb 58 2 29
49 Jest Ridisculous 2 41 2 21
50 Pingu Jam 37 1 37
51 Glasgow Ultimate 2 33 1 33
52 Smell's Angels 33 3 11
53 Bournemouth 27 2 14
54 Brighton Hove Actually 24 2 12
55 The Brown (North) 2 22 1 22
56 Devon 3 20 3 7
57 Devon 4 15 1 15
58 Flyght Club 2 15 1 15
59 Team Shark 14 1 14
60 Cambridge 2 13 1 13
61 Brixton 9 1 9
62 Sheffield Steal 9 1 9
63 Birmingham Ultimate 2 8 1 8
64 Unsalted Wins 6 1 6
65 Black Sheep 2 6 2 3
66 Phoenyx 2 1 2
67 St Albans 2 2 1 2

 

The following teams also competed at one or more events, but were removed from the rankings for the reasons outlined below.  The process of removing teams from the rankings has become increasingly important, and has been done more systematically in 2013 than previous years. 

GB teams:

U23, U20 and U17 open teams.  Note that just because U23s played all three events does not mean they are allowed to score points as they are not subject to the same roster and initial-seeding constraints as the club teams.

Non-UK teams that did not play all three events:

Ireland U23 and U20 open teams (Ireland)

Rebel Ultimate (Ireland)

CUSB, Cota Rica (Italy)

Bad Skids (Germany)

High-finishing UK-based teams only playing one event:

Clapham Dogs (played London Calling only)

Bear Cavalry (played London Calling only)

Zimmer (played London Calling only)

These teams were removed to minimize their potential effect on WUCC qualification and the regional strength calculations for UKU-Regionals-Nationals 2014.

 

 

Results Open Tour 1 (London Calling) 2013

London Calling returned to UCL Sports Ground on 1-2 June 2013 and saw 89 teams competing across 26 fields in mostly glorious sunshine.  GB and Ireland U23s entertained the evening spectators with a game full of big throws and plays.  GB weathered an early storm and pulled away to win comfortably.

Congratulations to Clapham and Iceni for winning Open and Women's divisions respectively.

Huge thanks to all the staff at UCL Sports Ground who made us all so very welcome again this year.  Thanks also to St Albans club and GB U23s for their help; and in particular a massive thanks to our medical team; and to Dave, Nathan, Jess and Alice who kept everything running smoothly throughout.

We hope you had a great time.  See you in Nottingham!  Open Division results below. 

 

Pos Team Pts SOTG
1 Clapham 250 12.0
2 Bad Skids (Germany)   12.0
3 Clapham Dogs   11.0
4 Chevron Action Flash 230 10.5
5 GB U23 Open   9.5
6 EMO 1 222 10.5
7 Fire of London 1 210 10.0
8 CUSB (Italy)   9.0
9 Ka-pow! 205 10.5
10 Cotarica Grandes (Italy)   9.0
11 Bear Cavalry   15.4
12 Brighton City 190 11.8
13 Ranelagh 182 9.2
14 Rebel Ultimate   12.0
15 Fire of London 2 170 10.3
16 DED 162 12.5
17 BAF 150 12.6
18 Cambridge Ultimate 141 13.2
19 Devon 1 130 9.6
20 Tooting Tigers 125 13.4
21 Zimmer   13.3
22 Glasgow Ultimate 1 125 10.3
23 Manchester Ultimate 110 8.8
24 LeedsLeedsLeeds 101 10.3
25 Ireland U23 Open   11.2
26 Reading Ultimate 90 12.0
27 Jest Ridisculous 80 11.0
28 Brighton Echo 78 10.2
29 The Brown North 76 14.0
30 EMO 2 74 10.8
31 Burro Electrico 72 12.8
32 Cardiff Storm 70 10.0
33 Fusion 68 13.0
34 Bristol Open 66 13.3
35 Vision 64 8.6
36 ABH 62 12.6
37 Flump 64 11.7
38 Birmingham Ultimate 1 62 13.7
39 Devon 2 59 13.6
40 Mustard 57 10.6
41 Curve 55 10.7
42 Saints (Brown Teeside) 53 11.5
43 St Albans 1 51 10.3
44 Trigger Happy 49 12.4
45 Release 47 11.6
46 Brighton Pier Pressure 45 11.7
47 Kent Open 43 11.2
48 Portsmouth Ultimate 41 9.0
49 Rhubarb 39 12.0
50 Black Sheep 1 37 12.8
51 Guildford Ultimate 35 11.0
52 Glasgow Ultimate 2 33 12.6
53 YOpen 31 11.2
54 Camden Ultimate 29 11.3
55 Flyght Club 27 11.7
56 Sneeekys 25 12.3
57 Lemmings 23 11.8
58 Sharkbear! 21 12.6
59 Brighton Huckit & Spade 18 14.8
60 Bournemouth 16 12.0
61 Team Shark 14 12.3
62 Smell's Angels 12 10.8
63 Devon 3 10 11.5
64 Birmingham Ultimate 2 8 16.6
65 Unsalted Wins 6 10.9
66 Black Sheep 2 4 14.8
67 St Albans 2 2 13.0

 

 

 

 

Results Open Tour 2 2013

OWT2 2013 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham University on 22-23 June.  It could have been February the weather was so bad - but nonetheless 80 teams battled the wind and the rain and went away stronger!

Clapham and Iceni continued their dominance of the Open and Women's divisions respectively.  Congrats also to Ireland U23s (B-Tour) and Saints (C-Tour) for winning their divisions.

Huge thanks to all the staff at Nottingham for their help and expertise.

Open division results below:

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Clapham 250 13.0
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 11.5
3 GB U23 Open   9.0
4 EMO 1 222 11.3
5 Ranelagh 210 12.5
6 Brighton City 205 9.0
7 Devon 1 190 10.0
8 Fire of London 2 182 11.4
9 Fire of London 1 170 11.5
10 Ka-pow! 162 13.5
11 DED 150 11.0
12 LeedsLeedsLeeds 141 10.7
13 Manchester Ultimate 130 8.3
14 Glasgow Ultimate 1 125 10.8
15 Cambridge Ultimate 110 10.5
16 BAF 101 9.3
17 Ireland U23s   11.0
18 Jest Ridisculous 1 101 13.4
19 Reading Ultimate 90 10.3
20 Flump 80 9.0
21 The Brown North 78 13.0
22 Burro Electrico 76 11.0
23 EMO 2 74 10.2
24 Brighton Echo 71 10.2
25 Devon 2 69 10.8
26 Tooting Tigers 67 11.6
27 GB Juniors (U20)   9.3
28 Vision 65 12.0
29 Birmingham Ultimate 1 63 13.6
30 ABH 61 12.7
31 Mustard 58 12.3
32 Bristol Open 56 13.2
33 Saints (Brown Teeside) 58 9.4
34 Ireland Juniors (U20)   10.6
35 Flyght Club 1 54 12.3
36 Trigger Happy 52 9.6
37 Sneeeky's 50 12.3
38 Curve 48 13.8
39 Release 45 12.8
40 Sharkbear! 43 12.0
41 St Albans 1 41 13.0
42 Black Sheep 1 39 14.3
43 YOpen 37 12.3
44 Camden Ultimate 35 11.0
45 Kent Open 32 12.0
46 Jest Ridisculous 2 30 11.0
47 Portsmouth Ultimate 28 11.4
48 Brighton Pier Pressure 26 10.2
49 Lemmings 24 13.0
50 The Brown (North) 2 22 11.5
51 Guildford Ultimate 19 11.2
52 Smell's Angels 17 11.8
53 Flyght Club 2 15 12.0
54 GB U17s   14.0
55 Cambridge 2 13 12.3
56 Bournemouth 11 11.8
57 Sheffield Steal 9 11.5
58 Brighton Hove Actually 6 13.6
59 Devon 3 4 12.8
60 Black Sheep 2 2 11.3

 

 

 

Results Open Tour 3 2013

The third and final UKU Tour event of 2013 - OWT3 2013 - took place in Cardiff on 13-14 July.  Final results are shown below and will be updated with SOTG data once that data is available.

 

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 EMO 1 222
4 GB U23 Open
5 Ka-pow! 210
6 Brighton City 205
7 Ranelagh 190
8 Fire of London 2 182
9 Fire of London 1 170
10 Devon 1 162
11 Manchester Ultimate 150
12 DED 141
13 Jest Ridisculous 1 130
14 Glasgow Ultimate 1 125
15 LeedsLeedsLeeds 110
16 Burro Electrico 101
17 Reading Ultimate 90
18 The Brown North 80
19 Brighton Echo 78
20 EMO 2 76
21 Cardiff Storm 74
22 Flump 71
23 Tooting Tigers 69
24 BAF 67
25 Birmingham Ultimate 1 65
26 Devon 2 63
27 Cambridge Ultimate 61
28 Vision 58
29 St Albans 1 56
30 Curve 54
31 ABH 52
32 Release 50
33 Saints (Brown Teeside) 48
34 Sharkbear! 45
35 Bristol Open 43
36 Flyght Club 1 41
37 Guildford Ultimate 39
38 Pingu Jam 37
39 Brighton Pier Pressure 35
40 Kent Open 32
41 YOpen 30
42 Sneeeky's 28
43 Trigger Happy 26
44 Black Sheep 1 24
45 Camden Ultimate 22
46 Rhubarb 19
47 Lemmings 17
48 Devon 4 15
49 Portsmouth Ultimate 13
50 Jest Ridisculous 2 11
51 Brixton 9
52 Devon 3 6
53 Smell's Angels 4
54 Phoenyx 2

 

 

 

2012 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham

2. Fire of London

3. Chevron

4. Brighton

5. EMO

6. Fusion

7. Totting Tigers

8. Devon

9. Ka-Pow!

10. DED

11. Man-Up

12. Burro Electrico

13. Wessex

14. Cardiff Storm

15. Cambridge

16. Vision

2012

The final UKU Tour Rankings 2012 for the Open Division are shown below.  Results from non-UK and GB-teams that are not playing all three events are removed from the ranking points distribution to reduce their effect on the final rankings.

 

Pos Team Points SOTG Events Played Average Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 730 13.6 3 243
2 Chevron Action Flash 710 11.0 3 237
3 Fire of London 1 622 11.0 3 207
4 Dog Eat Disc 622 12.4 3 207
5 Ranelagh 1 602 12.3 3 201
6 Brighton 1 569 11.8 3 190
7 Cambridge Ultimate 1 514 12.2 3 171
8 Tooting Tigers 487 10.7 3 162
9 Ka-pow! 476 12.7 3 159
10 Fusion 1 450 13.7 3 150
11 EMO 1 405 11.1 3 135
12 Devon 1 385 10.3 3 128
13 Wessex 373 11.6 3 124
14 LeedsLeedsLeeds 344 10.6 3 115
15 Fire of London 2 332 11.3 3 111
16 BAF 298 11.2 3 99
17 Jest Ridisculous 1 295 11.3 3 98
18 Cardiff Storm 269 10.3 3 90
19 The Brown 1 245 13.6 3 82
20 Burro Electrico 238 11.9 3 79
21 Man Up 217 12.6 3 72
22 Gravity 208 12.1 3 69
23 EMO 2 204 11.1 3 68
24 Lemmings 1 180 10.6 3 60
25 ABH 180 11.4 3 60
26 Fusion 2 179 10.5 3 60
27 Brighton 2 179 12.3 3 60
28 Abstract 1 176 13.2 3 59
29 Vision 169 11.3 3 56
30 Bristol Ultimate 167 11.9 3 56
31 Ltd Release 159 11.8 3 53
32 Yopen 1 154 11.6 3 51
33 R.B.T.L. 146 11.6 2 73
34 Devon 2 135 11.2 3 45
35 St Albans 1 124 13.5 3 41
36 Trigger Happy 122 11.5 3 41
37 Curve 111 11.7 3 37
38 SharkBear! 106 11.3 3 35
39 Mustard 91 11.2 2 46
40 Brighton Pier Pressure 80 10.8 3 27
41 Flump 73 12.5 3 24
42 Hubris 61 10.6 2 31
43 Blood Sweat & Beers 59 13.4 2 30
44 Devon 3 59 11.3 3 20
45 uBu 57 12.3 3 19
46 Cambridge Ultimate 2 57 12.6 3 19
47 Abstract 2 55 11.6 3 18
48 Rhubarb 55 12.6 3 18
49 Yopen 2 53 12.9 2 27
50 Flyght Club 53 13.2 2 27
51 Team Shark 41 10.5 1 41
52 PhoenYx Reborn 39 12.0 1 39
53 The Brown 2 30 13.6 2 15
54 Brighton Huckit and Spade 30 12.2 3 10
55 Bru-Steel 27 12.6 2 14
56 Jest Ridisculous 2 23 11.2 2 12
56 Sheffield Steal 18 11.7 2 9
58 TBU 16 11.0 1 16
59 St Albans Ultimate 2 14 10.8 1 14
60 Lemmings 2 5 12.8 1 5
61 PhoenYx Rising 2 11.3 1 2

 

Note that the Spirit of the Game number is the average score across the events.  I.e. it is not the real mean (average) of the scores over all games during the season.

 

 

 

 

Results Open Tour 1 (London Calling) - 2012

London Calling moved to the UCL Sports Ground in 2012 and attracted a strong field of international open teams preparing for WUGC 2012 in Japan.

Congratulations to the German Open team (Inside Rakete) for a hard fought win, and to GB Masters for winning Spirit.

 

Pos   Points SOTG
1 Inside Rakete   13.3
2 Sweden   12.8
3 Clapham Ultimate 250 14.5
4 Austria   11.0
5 GB Open   11.0
6 Chevron Action Flash 230 11.0
7 GB Masters   14.3
8 France Open   11.3
9 Dog Eat Disc
222 14.0
10 Ranelagh 1 210 11.2
11 Orange   11.3
12 Brighton 1 205 12.0
13 Fire of London 1 190 9.5
14 Cambridge Ultimate 1 182 11.7
15 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170 11.4
16 Fire of London 2 162 10.3
17 Emo 1 150 12.0
18 Tooting Tigers 141 11.3
19 Ka-pow! 130 13.2
20 Devon 1 125 12.0
21 Fusion 110 13.8
22 Wessex 101 12.0
23 Cardiff Storm 90 12.0
24 Burro Electrico 80 12.2
25 Ranelagh 2   11.8
26 Jest Ridisculous 90 11.6
27 The Brown 80 13.3
28 Rebel 78 13.0
29 Blue Arse Flies 76 10.6
30 R.B.T.L. 73 12.3
31 Man Up 71 11.8
32 Gravity 69 12.3
33 Emo 2 67 11.5
34 Lemmings 1 64 7.7
35 Bristol Ultimate 62 14.0
36 Brighton 2 60 11.0
37 ABH 58 11.0
38 Vision 56 12.3
39 Fusion 2 53 11.3
40 Yopen 51 10.5
41 Abstract 1 53 13.3
42 Trigger Happy 51 11.2
43 Ltd Release 49 11.8
44 St Albans 1 47 11.9
45 Devon 2 44 10.8
46 Mustard 42 11.0
47 Team Shark 40 10.5
48 PhoenYx Reborn 38 12.0
49 SharkBear! 36 12.0
50 Curve 33 11.7
51 Blood Sweat & Beers 31 11.9
52 Devon 3 29 12.2
53 Hubris 27 11.9
54 Rhubarb 24 13.0
55 Brighton Pier Pressure 22 10.9
56 Brighton Huckit and Spade 20 11.2
57 Flump 18 12.0
58 uBu 16 12.2
59 St Albans Ultimate 2 13 10.8
60 Abstract 2 11 11.9
61 Bru-Steel 9 11.3
62 Cambridge Ultimate 2 7 13.6
63 Lemmings 2 4 12.8
64 PhoenYx Rising 2 11.3

 

Note that as of 2012 tour rankings exclude GB and/or international teams that are not competing in all three events.  Consequently those teams receive 0 ranking points, and the teams around them score points as if those "non-ranking teams" were not there.

Note also that the top 2 teams in B/C tour score the same number of points as the bottom 2 teams in A/B tour respectively; and the remaining points are allocated as if those teams were not there.  (See UKU Competition Rules 2012 for the details.)

Spirit of the Game was won by Dog Eat Disc who were the highest scoring team that submitted sotg scores.

Results Open Tour 2 - 2012

UKU Tour 2 2012 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham Uni on 24-25 June.  A strong wind made things tough - although the players that went to the World Championships in Japan ended up being extremely grateful for the extra practice!

Congrats to the GB Open teams that finally found their way past all of their opponents and played off in a final to determine who controlled the room allocations at Worlds.

Congratulations to Blood Sweat & Beers for winning Spirit of the Game.

 

Pos Team Points SOTG SOTG scores
1 GB Open X   13.0 1
2 GB Open Y    12.0 1
3 Chevron Action Flash 250  11.0 1
4 Clapham Ultimate 230 13.0 1
5 GB Masters   8.0 1
6 Ranelagh 1 222 12.0 3
7 Fire of London 1 210 12.0 3
8 Tooting Tigers 205 10.3 3
9 Dog Eat Disc 190 11.0 3
10 Brighton 1 182 13.0 1
11 Cambridge Ultimate 1 170 13.0 4
12 Wessex 162 10.5 2
13 Fusion 1 150 14.3 3
14 Ka-Pow! 141 11.6 5
15 EMO 1 130 9.0 3
16 Jest Ridisculous 1 125 11.0 4
17 Devon 1 110 7.5 4
18 LeedsLeedsLeeds 101 10.7 3
19 The Brown 1 90 13.7 3
20 Fire of London 2 80 12.7 3
21 BAF 90 13.0 1
22 Burro Electrico 80 11.0 1
23 Cardiff Storm 78 8.0 1
24 Man Up 76 14.0 3
25 Gravity 74 12.3 3
26 Jabba the Huck 72 13.0 1
27 R.B.T.L. 70 11.0 2
28 EMO 2 68 10.3 6
29 ABH 66 9.7 3
30 Brighton 2 64 12.0 5
31 Abstract 1 62 12.2 5
32 Ltd Release 59 11.3 3
33 Lemmings 1 57 12.0 2
34 Bristol Ultimate 55 11.3 3
35 GB Juniors 53 7.3 4
36 Trigger Happy 51 10.0 3
37 Yopen 1 53 13.0 5
38 Fusion 2 51 10.0 2
39 Vision 49 10.7 3
40 Mustard 47 11.3 3
41 Devon 2 45 10.8 4
42 Curve 43 11.0 4
43 Cambridge Ultimate 2 41 13.0 4
44 Flyght Club 39 11.5 2
45 St Albans 1 37 14.5 4
46 Hubris 35 9.3 3
47 SharkBear! 33 10.8 4
48 GB Open U17 31 11.3 4
49 Ireland Juniors 29 13.0 3
50 uBu 27 12.8 5
51 Blood Sweat & Beers 25 15.0 3
52 Brighton Pier Pressure 23 9.8 4
53 Yopen 2 21 11.0 1
54 Abstract 2 18 11.6 5
55 Jest Ridisculous 2 16 9.5 2
56 TBU 14 11.0 3
57 Flump 12 13.0 4
58 Sheffield Steal 10 9.8 5
59 Rhubarb 8 11.0 2
60 Brighton Huckit and Spade 6 13.0 3
61 The Brown 2 4 12.5 4
62 Devon 3 2 9.0 3

 

(*) The number of SOTG results returned at OWT2 this year was quite low.  Consequently some of the "average" scores are based on a very small number of games.  The "SOTG scores" column indicates how many games were used to produce the average score at this event.

 

 

Results Open Tour 3 - 2012

UKU Tour 3 was held at University of Manchester sports fields on 28-29 July.

Congratulations to Clapham, who closed out a tight final against Chevron and retained the Ben Rainbow Trophy (aka The Rock) for another year.

Congratulations to Yopen 2 and Flyght Club who were tied winners of the Spirit of the Game with scores of 14.8.

Full results below:

 

Pos Team Points SOTG
1 Clapham Ultimate 250 13.3
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 11.0
3 Fire of London 1 222 11.6
4 Dog Eat Disc 210 12.3
5 Ka-Pow! 205 13.2
6 Fusion 1 190 13.0
7 Brighton 1 182 10.4
8 Ranelagh 1 170 13.7
9 Cambridge Ultimate 1 162 12.0
10 Devon 1 150 11.4
11 Tooting Tigers 141 10.4
12 BAF 130 10.0
13 EMO 1 125 12.3
14 Rebel   13.0
15 Wessex 110 12.3
16 Cardiff Storm 101 10.8
17 Fire of London 2 90 10.8
18 Jest Ridisculous 1 80 11.4
19 Burro Electrico 78 12.5
20 The Brown 1 75 13.8
21 LeedsLeedsLeeds 73 9.6
22 Fusion 2 71 10.3
23 Man Up 69 12.0
24 EMO 2 66 11.5
25 Gravity 64 11.6
26 Vision 62 11.0
27 Abstract 1 59 14.0
28 Lemmings 1 57 12.0
29 ABH 55 13.5
30 Brighton 2 53 13.8
31 Ltd Release 50 12.2
32 Bristol Ultimate 48 10.5
33 Yopen 1 46 11.4
34 Devon 2 43 12.0
35 Flump 41 12.4
36 St Albans 1 39 14.0
37 SharkBear! 37 11.2
38 Curve 34 12.5
39 Brighton Pier Pressure 32 11.9
40 Yopen 2 30 14.8
41 Devon 3 27 12.6
42 The Brown 2 25 14.8
43 Abstract 2 23 11.4
44 Rhubarb 21 13.8
45 Bru-Steel 18 13.9
46 Trigger Happy 16 13.3
47 Flyght Club 14 14.8
48 uBu 11 11.8
49 Cambridge Ultimate 2 9 11.1
50 Sheffield Steal 7 13.6
51 Jest Ridisculous 2 5 12.8
52 Brighton Huckit and Spade 2 12.6

 

 

 

2011 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

 

1. Clapham (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron (EUCQ2)

3. Fire of London (EUCQ3)

4. Brighton (EUCQ4)

5. Fusion (EUCQ5)

6. EMO

7. Tooting Tigers

8. Burro Electrico

9. LeedsLeedsLeeds

10. Team Shark

12. Fire or London 2

11. Bristol

13. Devon

14. The Brown

15. Strange Blue

16. Ltd Release

 

2011

Final standings for UKU Tour 2011 - Open Division - are shown below.  Clapham retained the Ben Rainbow Trophy.

2011 saw a record sixty-five teams competing at one or more events, with forty-five playing all three.

Pos Team Points Played Average
1 Clapham Ultimate 722 3 241
2 Chevron Action Flash 662 3 221
3 Fire of London 1 650 3 217
4 Brighton Ultimate 1 600 3 200
5 Fusion 1 542 3 181
6 Fire of London 2 537 3 179
7 GB Open 480 2 240
8 EMO 1 461 3 154
9 Devon 1 449 3 150
10 LeedsLeedsLeeds 421 3 140
11 Tooting Tigers 396 3 132
12 Ireland Open 364 2 182
13 TeamShark 1 345 3 115
14 Burro Electrico 340 3 113
15 Strange Blue 1 291 3 97
16 The Brown 1 273 3 91
17 Man Up 1 273 3 91
18 Cardiff Storm 269 3 90
19 Ltd Release 1 258 3 86
20 Jest Ridiculous 1 224 3 75
21 Inside Rakete (Germany) 222 1 222
22 BAF 207 3 69
23 Bristol 201 3 67
24 Vision 200 3 67
25 Brighton Ultimate 2 194 3 65
26 Dublin 190 1 190
27 Gravity 190 3 63
28 EMO 2 183 3 61
29 YOpen 1 178 3 59
30 Reading Dragons 177 3 59
31 ABH 175 3 58
32 Leamington Lemmings 1 151 3 50
33 Fusion 2 142 2 71
34 Abstract 137 3 46
35 OCS Ultimate 131 3 44
36 St Albans 131 3 44
37 Flump 127 3 42
38 Devon 2 123 3 41
39 Kent 1 121 3 40
40 Trigger Happy 117 3 39
41 Bear Cavalry 101 1 101
42 Flyght Club 1 100 3 33
43 The Brown 2 96 3 32
44 Ltd Release 2 86 3 29
45 Brighton Ultimate 3 78 3 26
46 TeamShark 2 78 3 26
47 Sweden 60 2 30
48 YOpen 2 58 3 19
49 Closed 53 1 53
50 Rebel Ultimate 52 1 52
51 Shark Bear 52 3 17
52 Strange Blue 2 46 2 23
53 Sheffield Steal 39 2 20
54 Choke Hazard 29 3 10
55 Cutty Sharks 24 1 24
56 Kent Mustang 20 1 20
56 Great Britain U17s 20 1 20
58 Leamington Lemmings 2 20 2 10
59 PhoenYx 20 3 7
60 Bournemouth Release 16 1 16
61 Man Up 2 16 1 16
62 Devon 3 14 3 5
63 ABH 2 11 1 11
64 Jest Ridiculous 2 7 1 7
65 Flyght Club 2 4 1 4

 

 

 

 

London Calling - Open Tour 1 (2011)

Results from Open Tour 1, London 4-5 June 2011:

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Inside Rakete (Germany) 222
4 Fire of London 1 210
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205
6 Fusion 1 190
7 Ireland Open 182
8 EMO 1 170
9 Fire of London 2 162
10 LeedsLeedsLeeds 150
11 Tooting Tigers 141
12 TeamShark 1 130
13 Devon 1 125
14 Burro Electrico 110
15 Cardiff Storm 101
16 Ltd Release 1 90
17 Bear Cavalry 101
18 Man Up 1 90
19 Strange Blue 1 80
20 EMO 2 78
21 Brighton Ultimate 2 76
22 Fusion 2 73
23 The Brown 1 71
24 Jest Ridiculous 1 69
25 Vision 67
26 YOpen 1 64
27 Bristol 62
28 BAF 60
29 ABH 58
30 Reading Dragons 56
31 Gravity 53
32 Leamington Lemmings 1 51
33 Closed 53
34 Abstract 51
35 Kent 1 49
36 Trigger Happy 47
37 TeamShark 2 44
38 OCS Ultimate 42
39 St Albans 40
40 Flump 38
41 Devon 2 36
42 Brighton Ultimate 3 33
43 Flyght Club 1 31
44 Sweden 29
45 The Brown 2 27
46 Cutty Sharks 24
47 YOpen 2 22
48 Kent Mustang 20
49 Ltd Release 2 18
50 Bournemouth Release 16
51 Strange Blue 2 13
52 ABH 2 11
53 PhoenYx 9
54 Devon 3 7
55 Choke Hazard 4
56 Shark Bear 2

 

 

 

Open Tour 2 (2011)

The results of Open Tour 2 (Nottingham, 25-26 June 2011) are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 GB Open 230
3 Chevron Action Flash 222
4 Fire of London 1 210
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205
6 Dublin 190
7 Fusion 1 182
8 Fire of London 2 170
9 Devon 1 162
10 Burro Electrico 150
11 EMO 1 141
12 LeedsLeedsLeeds 130
13 Tooting Tigers 125
14 Man Up 1 110
15 Strange Blue 1 101
16 TeamShark 1 90
17 The Brown 1 101
18 Ltd Release 1 90
19 Jest Ridiculous 1 80
20 Cardiff Storm 78
21 BAF 76
22 Gravity 73
23 Bristol 71
24 Fusion 2 69
25 Vision 67
26 Brighton Ultimate 2 64
27 Reading Dragons 62
28 EMO 2 60
29 YOpen 1 58
30 ABH 56
31 Kent 1 53
32 Abstract 51
33 Leamington Lemmings 1 53
34 Flump 51
35 St Albans 49
36 Devon 2 47
37 Ltd Release 2 44
38 Trigger Happy 42
39 OCS Ultimate 40
40 Flyght Club 1 38
41 The Brown 2 36
42 Strange Blue 2 33
43 Sweden 31
44 Brighton Ultimate 3 29
45 YOpen 2 27
46 Shark Bear 24
47 TeamShark 2 22
48 Great Britain U17s 20
49 Sheffield Steal 18
50 Man Up 2 16
51 Leamington Lemmings 2 13
52 Choke Hazard 11
53 PhoenYx 9
54 Jest Ridiculous 2 7
55 Flyght Club 2 4
56 Devon 3 2

 

 

Open Tour 3 (2011)

Results from UKU Open Tour 3 (Cardiff, 9-10 July 2011) are:

Pos Team Points
1 GB Open 250
2 Fire of London 1 230
3 Clapham Ultimate 222
4 Chevron Action Flash 210
5 Fire of London 2 205
6 Brighton Ultimate 1 190
7 Ireland Open 182
8 Fusion 1 170
9 Devon 1 162
10 EMO 1 150
11 LeedsLeedsLeeds 141
12 Tooting Tigers 130
13 TeamShark 1 125
14 Strange Blue 1 110
15 The Brown 1 101
16 Cardiff Storm 90
17 Burro Electrico 80
18 Ltd Release 1 78
19 Jest Ridiculous 1 75
20 Man Up 1 73
21 BAF 71
22 Bristol 68
23 Vision 66
24 Gravity 64
25 ABH 61
26 Reading Dragons 59
27 Yopen 1 56
28 Brighton Ultimate 2 54
29 Rebel Ultimate 52
30 OCS Ultimate 49
31 Leamington Lemmings 1 47
32 Emo 2 45
33 St Albans 42
34 Devon 2 40
35 Flump 38
36 Abstract 35
37 The Brown 2 33
38 Flyght Club 1 31
39 Trigger Happy 28
40 Shark Bear 26
41 Ltd Release 2 24
42 Sheffield Steal 21
43 Kent 1 19
44 Brighton Ultimate 3 16
45 Choke Hazard 14
46 TeamShark 2 12
47 YOpen 2 9
48 Leamington Lemmings 2 7
49 Devon 3 5
50 PhoenYx 2

 

2010 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions

 

1. Clapham Ultimate (EUCQ1)

2. Chevron Action Flash (EUCQ2)

3. Fire of London 1 (EUCQ3)

4. Fusion (EUCQ4)

5. Brighton Ultimate

6. Devon

7. Tooting Tigers

8. EMO

9. Burro Electrico 

10. Team Shark

11. LeedsLeedsLeeds

12. Strange Blue

13. Cardiff Storm

14. Ltd Release

15. The Brown

16. Fire of London 2

2010

The final standings from the UKU Tour 2010 Open Division are shown below.  This year saw a record sixty-three teams playing in one or more of the tournaments - with forty-seven of those teams playing at all three.

 

Clapham and Chevron returned from World Clubs to play out a Tour decider in the final of Tour 3 in Cardiff.  Congratulations to new club Cardiff Storm who climbed their way into the top 16 over the course of the series.

 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played
Average Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 730 3 243
2 Chevron Action Flash 710 3 237
3 Fire of London 1 666 3 222
4 Brighton Ultimate 1 620 3 207
5 Fusion 1 525 3 175
6 LeedsLeedsLeeds 505 3 168
7 EMO 1 493 3 164
8 Fire of London 2 442 3 147
9 Team Shark 1 412 3 137
10 Tooting Tigers 392 3 131
11 Burro Electrico 390 3 130
12 Devon 1 356 3 119
13 Dublin Ultimate 283 2 142
14 Ltd Release 1 271 3 90
15 Cardiff Storm 264 3 88
16 Strange Blue 1 261 3 87
17 Charged 1 248 3 83
18 The Brown 1 242 3 81
19 Karhukopla 210 1 210
20 Lemmings 1 207 3 69
21 Vision Ultimate 200 3 67
22 Man UP 1 200 3 67
23 Cambo Cakes 191 2 96
24 Silence 190 1 190
25 Bristol Plastic Factory 183 3 61
26 Ragnarok 182 1 182
27 EMO 2 180 3 60
28 Brighton Ultimate 2 179 3 60
29 ABH 167 3 56
30 Inside Rakete 162 1 162
31 BAF 152 3 51
32 M.U.C. 150 1 150
33 Gravity 150 3 50
34 Team JR 148 3 49
35 Golden Ants 142 2 71
36 Flyght Club 1 141 3 47
37 Age Against the Machine 134 2 67
38 Abstract 1 134 3 45
39 Reading Dragons 130 3 43
40 Bournemouth Ultimatum 122 3 41
41 Curve 118 3 39
42 Fusion 2 118 2 59
43 York Open 116 3 39
44 Kent 1 98 3 33
45 Trigger Happy 97 3 32
46 Red 86 3 29
47 Ltd Release 2 84 3 28
48 The Brown 2 83 3 28
49 Strange Blue 2 77 3 26
50 Team Shark 2 61 3 20
51 Devon 2 59 3 20
52 Man UP 2 53 3 18
53 Charged 2 52 3 17
54 Sheffield Steal 42 1 42
55 Lemmings 2 37 3 12
56 Guildford Ultimate 26 2 13
57 Kent Mustang 23 2 12
58 Flyght Club 2 23 3 8
59 Brighton Ultimate 3 22 3 7
60 GB U17s 16 1 16
61 Flump 10 1 10
62 Devon 3 9 3 3
63 Abstract 2 4 1 4

 

SOTG scores will be added when they have been collected from all events.  Rankings are based on the total score across three events - averages are included for interest.

 

Open Tour 1 (2010)

Results from Open Tour 1, 29-30 May 2010: London Calling, A-Tour, Wimbledon; and B-C-Tour, Cheltenham.

 

 

  Pos Team Points SOTG
  1 Clapham Ultimate 250 12.8
  2 Chevron Action Flash 230 15.4
  3 Fire of London 1 222 12.0
  4 Karhukopla (Finland)
210 13.3
  5 Brighton Ultimate 205

9.5

  6 Silence (Czech Rep.)
190 15.3
  7 Ragnarok (Denmark)
182 12.0
  8 Fusion 1 170 12.8
  9 Inside Rakete (Germany)
162 11.2
  10 M.U.C. (Germany)
150 11.5
  11 EMO 141 12.5
  12 Fire of London 2 130 16.0
  13 LeedsLeedsLeeds Open 125 13.6
  14 Tooting Tigers 110 11.8
  15 Dublin Ultimate (Rep. of Ireland)
101 13.6
  16 Cambo Cakes (The Netherlands) 90 12.8
  17 Team Shark 80 12.4
  18 Charged 78 6.8
  19 Devon 1 76 12.8
  20 Burro Electrico 75 11.8
  21 Strange Blue 1 73 9.3
  22 Ltd Release 1 71 12.0
  23 Vision Ultimate 69 12.3
  24 The Brown 67 13.0
B Tour: 1 25 Cardiff Storm 67  
2 26 Golden Ants 64  
3 27 Lemmings 1 62  
4 28 Fusion 2 60  
5 29 Age Against the Machine 58  
6 30 Man UP1 56  
7 31 EMO 2 55  
8 32 ABH 53  
9 33 Abstract 1 51  
10 34 Bristol Plastic Factory 49  
11 35 Flyght Club 1 47  
12 36 Gravity 45  
13 37 Brighton 2 44  
14 38 BAF 42  
15 39 Curve 40  
16 40 Team JR 38  
17 41 Bournemouth Ultimate 36  
18 42 Trigger Happy 35  
19 43 Ltd Release 2 33  
20 44 Charged 2 31  
C Tour: 1 45 Reading Dragons 31  
2 46 York Open 27  
3 47 Kent 1 25  
4 48 Team Shark 2 24  
5 49 Red 22  
6 50 Strange Blue 2 20  
7 51 The Brown 2 18  
8 52 Guildford 16  
9 53 Devon 2 15  
10 54 Brighton 3 13  
11 55 Flyght Club 2 11  
12 56 Man UP 2 9  
13 57 Lemmings 2 7  
14 58 Kent Mustang 5  
15 59 Abstract 2 4  
16 60 Devon 3 2  

 

 

Open Tour 2 (2010)

Results from Open Tour 2 (A & B divisions, Birmingham; C division Burton-on-Trent) on 19-20 June 2010 are shown below:

 

 

Pos Team Points Average SOTG
1 Chevron Action Flash 250 12.6
2 Clapham Ultimate 230 12.0
3 Fire of London 1 222 13.0
4 Brighton Ultimate 1 210 10.0
5 Fusion 1 205 12.8
6 EMO 1 190 12.4
7 Dublin Ultimate 182 13.8
8 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170 11.7
9 Team Shark 1 162 15.0
10 Devon 1 150 13.0
11 Tooting Tigers 141 12.3
12 Fire of London 2 130 13.0
13 Burro Electrico 125 13.8
14 Strange Blue 1 110 14.0
15 Cambo Cakes 101 14.8
16 Ltd Release 1 90 11.2
17 Charged 1 80 10.4
18 Golden Ants 78 13.7
19 Age Against the Machine 76 12.0
20 The Brown 1 74 14.2
21 Cardiff Storm 72 13.3
22 Lemmings 1 70 13.7
23 Vision Ultimate 68 11.6
24 Bristol Plastic Factory 66 12.3
25 Man UP 1 64 12.4
26 Brighton Ultimate 2 62 13.2
27 EMO 2 60 12.3
28 Fusion 2 58 10.3
29 ABH 56 11.0
30 Flyght Club 1 54 13.6
31 Gravity 52 15.0
32 Abstract 1 50 11.0
33 Team JR 50 10.9
34 York Open 46 11.8
35 Reading Dragons 44 11.6
36 Sheffield Steal 42 12.5
37 BAF 40 13.9
38 Kent 1 38 11.5
39 Bournemouth Ultimatum 36 14.3
40 Trigger Happy 34 12.5
41 Strange Blue 2 32 11
42 Curve 30 12.3
43 Ltd Release 2 28 11.1
44 Red 26 12.1
45 Man Up 2 24 12.1
46 Team Shark 2 22 10.5
47 The Brown 2 20 12.7
48 Kent Mustang 18 13
49 GB U17s 16 9.1
50 Devon 2 14 11.8
51 Lemmings 2 12 12.3
52 Flump 10 10.7
53 Charged 2 8 10.7
54 Brighton Ultimate 3 6 14.6
55 Flyght Club 2 4 12.9
56 Devon 3 2 12

 

SOTG scores are based on the WFDF/BULA system.

 

Open Tour 3 (2010)

Final results from Open Tour 3, Cardiff, 17-18 July 2010 are shown below.

 

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Fire of London 1 222
4 LeedsLeedsLeeds 210
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205
6 Burro Electrico 190
7 Fire of London 2 182
8 Team Shark 1 170
9 EMO 1 162
10 Fusion 1 150
11 Tooting Tigers 141
12 Devon 1 130
13 Cardiff Storm 125
14 Ltd Release 1 110
15 The Brown 1 101
16 Charged 1 90
17 Man UP 1 80
18 Strange Blue 1 78
19 Lemmings 1 75
20 Brighton Ultimate 2 73
21 BAF 70
22 Bristol Plastic Factory 68
23 EMO 2 65
24 Vision Ultimate 63
25 Team JR 60
26 ABH 58
27 Reading Dragons 55
28 Gravity 53
29 Bournemouth Ultimatum 50
30 Curve 48
31 The Brown 2 45
32 York Open 43
33 Flyght Club 1 40
34 Red 38
35 Kent 1 35
36 Abstract 1 33
37 Devon 2 30
38 Trigger Happy 28
39 Strange Blue 2 25
40 Ltd Release 2 23
41 Man UP 2 20
42 Lemmings 2 18
43 Team Shark 2 15
44 Charged 2 13
45 Guildford Ultimate 10
46 Flyght Club 2 8
47 Devon 3 5
48 Brighton Ultimate 3 3

 

SOTG scores are still being collected from some teams.  This page will be updated when they are available.

 

2009 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions: 

 

1. Clapham Ultimate

2. Fire of London D

3. Brighton Ultimate

4. Chevron Action Flash

5. Fire of London O

6. EMO

7. Fusion East

8. Tooting Tigers

9. Devon

10. The Brown

11. Team Shark

12. Ltd Release

13. LeedsLeedsLeeds

14. BAF

15. Bristol Plastic Factory

16. Burro Electrico

 

 

 

2009

The final standings in the UKU Tour 2009 are shown below.  Clapham stole The Rock back from Chevron on their way to their 9th consecutive Nationals title.

 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played
Average Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 730 3 243
2 Chevron Action Flash 690 3 230
3 Fire of London D 662 3 221
4 Brighton 1 654 3 218
5 Fire of London O 615 3 205
6 EMO 1 542 3 181
7 Fusion East 513 3 171
8 Tooting Tigers 502 3 167
9 Team Shark 481 3 160
10 LeedsLeedsLeeds 448 3 149
11 The Brown 1 442 3 147
12 Limited Release 1 365 3 122
13 Fully Charged 357 3 119
14 BAF 1 345 3 115
15 Devon 1 293 3 98
16 Strange Blue 1 272 3 91
17 Vision 270 3 90
18 Burro Electrico 246 3 82
19 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 243 3 81
20 Fusion West 243 3 81
21 EMO 2 205 3 68
22 Leamington Lemmings 1 191 3 64
23 ABH 169 3 56
24 The Brown 2 163 3 54
25 Flyght Club 163 3 54
26 Brighton 2 162 3 54
27 Kent Open 161 3 54
28 London Revolution 157 3 52
29 Steal 153 3 51
30 Trigger Happy 143 3 48
31 Mild Mannered Janitors 129 2 65
32 Curve 106 3 35
33 Seamus Murphy 104 2 52
34 Limited Release 2 94 3 31
35 Abstract 90 3 30
36 Mustard 90 3 30
37 Flump 83 3 28
38 The Bournemouth Ultimatum 80 3 27
39 Mighty Hucks 61 2 31
40 Lucky Huckers 1 57 2 29
41 Devon 2 56 3 19
42 BUG 50 2 25
43 Strange Blue 2 47 2 24
44 Limted Release 3 35 1 35
45 Team Shark 2 30 2 15
46 Kent Mustang 26 3 9
47 GB Under 17 Open 24 1 24
48 Leamington Lemmings 2 24 3 8
49 BAF 2 23 2 12
50 Staffordshire Oatcakes 7 2 4
51 Lucky Huckers 2 5 1 5
52 Leamington Lemmings 3 2 1 2

 

Open Nationals 2009

The results of UKU Nationals 2009 are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Fire of London D 230
3 Brighton 1 222
4 Chevron Action Flash 210
5 Fire of London O 205
6 Emo 1 190
7 Fusion East 182
8 Tooting Tigers 170
9 Devon 1 162
10 The Brown 1 150
11 Team Shark 141
12 Limited Release 1 130
13 LeedsLeedsLeeds 125
14 BAF 1 110
15 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 101
16 Burro Electrico 90
17 Vision 90
18 Fully Charged 77
19 Emo 2 73
20 Strange Blue 1 70
21 Leamington Lemmings 1 66
22 Fusion West 63
23 London Revolution 59
24 ABH 56
25 Flyght Club 52
26 Curve 49
27 The Brown 2 45
28 Trigger Happy 42
29 Steal 38
30 Brighton 2 35
31 TBU 31
32 Abstract 28
33 Kent Open 27
34 Limited Release 2 21
35 Mustard 17
36 Devon 2 14
37 Flump 10
38 Kent Mustang 7
39 Lemmings 2 3

Open Tour 1 (2009)

Results from Open Tour 1, Chiswick, 6-7 June:

 

Pos Team Points
1 Chevron Action Flash 250
2 Clapham Ultimate 230
3 Fire of London D 222
4 Brighton 210
5 Fire of London O 205
6 EMO 1 190
7 LeedsLeedsLeeds 182
8 Team Shark 170
9 The Brown 1 162
10 Tooting Tigers 150
11 Fusion East 141
12 Fully Charged 130
13 BAF 1 125
14 Limited Release 1 110
15 Strange Blue 1 101
16 Vision 90
B Tour: 1 17 Fusion West 90
2 18 Burro Electrico 78
3 19 Kent Open 75
4 20 Mild Mannered Janitors 73
5 21 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 71
6 22 Steal 68
7 23 Brighton 2 66
8 24 EMO 2 64
9 25 ABH 61
10 26 Seamus Murphy 59
11 27 Devon 1 56
12 28 The Brown 2 54
13 29 Leamington Leamings 1 52
14 30 London Revolution 49
15 31 Trigger Happy 47
16 32 Flyght Club 45
C Tour: 1 33 Mustard 45
2 34 Strange Blue 2 40
3 35 Lucky Huckers 1 38
4 36 Limted Release 3 35
5 37 Limited Release 2 33
6 38 Abstract 31
7 39 Flump 28
8 40 Mighty Hucks 26
9 41 BUG 24
10 42 Devon 2 21
11 43 Curve 19
12 44 TBU 16
13 45 Team Shark 2 14
14 46 Leamington Leamings 2 12
15 47 BAF 2 9
16 48 Kent Mustang 7
17 49 Lucky Huckers 2 5
18 50 Staffordshire Oatcakes 2

Open Tour 2 (2009)

Results from Open Tour 2, A Tour in Brighton 4-5 July, and B-C Tour in Birmingham 11-12 July

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 Spirit of the Game
3 Brighton 222
4 Fire of London D 210 Spirit of the Game
5 Fire of London O 205
6 Fusion East 190
7 Tooting Tigers 182
8 Team Shark 170
9 EMO 1 162
10 Fully Charged 150
11 LeedsLeedsLeeds 141
12 The Brown 1 130
13 Limited Release 1 125
14 BAF 1 110 relegated
15 Strange Blue 1 101 relegated
16 Vision 90 relegated
 B Tour: 1 17 Fusion West 90 promoted
2 18 Burro Electrico 78 promoted
3 19 Devon 1 75 promoted
4 20 Leamington Lemmings 1 73
5 21 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 71
6 22 EMO 2 68
7 23 Flyght Club 66
8 24 The Brown 2 64
9 25 Brighton 2 61
10 26 Kent Open 59
11 27 Mild Mannered Janitors 56
12 28 Trigger Happy 54
13 29 ABH 52
14 30 London Revolution 49 relegated
15 31 Steal 47 relegated
16 32 Seamus Murphy 45 relegated
C Tour: 1 33 Flump 45 promoted
2 34 Limited Release 2 40 promoted
3 35 Curve 38 promoted
4 36 Mighty Hucks 35
5 37 The Bournemouth Ultimatum 33
6 38 Abstract 31
7 39 Mustard 28
8 40 BUG 26
9 41 GB Under 17 Open 24
10 42 Devon 2 21
11 43 Lucky Huckers 1 19
12 44 Team Shark 2 16
13 45 BAF 2 14
14 46 Kent Mustang 12
15 47 Leamington Lemmings 2 9
16 48 Strange Blue 2 7
17 49 Staffordshire Oatcakes 5 Spirit of the Game
18 50 Leamington Lemmings 3 2

 

2008 Nationals (EUCR-West)

2008 UK ULTIMATE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: CLAPHAM ULTIMATE

 

Final positions:

1 Clapham 1
2 Chevron
3 Fire 1
4 Fusion East
5 Brighton 1
6 EMO
7 LeedsLeedsLeeds
8 Devon
9 Gronical Dizziness
10 Sheffield Steal
11 Cambo Cakes
12 Discuits
13 Bristol
14 Fusion West
15 Clapham 2
16 Ltd Release 1
17 London Revolution
18 The Brown 1
19 ABH
20 Trigger Happy
21 Fire 2
22 Kent
23 Brighton 2
24 Strange Blue
25 Vision
26 Flyght Club
27 Ltd Release 2
28 Red
29 The Brown 2
30 Flump
31 Curve
32 The Wink and the Gun

 

Spirit of the Game: Ltd Release 2

2008 Tour

The final standings in the UKUA Open Tour 2008 are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points*
1 Chevron Action Flash 702 3 234
2 Fire of London 1 682 3 227
3 Clapham Ultimate 1 682 3 227
4 Fusion East 670 3 223
5 Brighton Ultimate 1 572 3 191
6 GB Masters 562 3 187
7 EMO 1 554 3 185
8 Clapham Ultimate 2 485 3 162
9 LeedsLeedsLeeds 470 3 157
10 Discuits 1 453 3 151
11 Devon Ultimate 1 401 3 134
12 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 375 3 125
13 Ltd Release 1 362 3 121
14 Fusion West 355 3 118
15 Mild Mannered Janitors 328 3 109
16 Sheffield Steal 1 289 3 96
17 Fire of London 2 265 3 88
18 Vision Ultimate 249 3 83
19 BAF 231 3 77
20 The Brown 1 227 3 76
21 ABH 1 201 3 67
22 GB Juniors 195 3 65
23 Strange Blue 195 3 65
24 Ltd Release 2 186 3 62
25 Brighton Ultimate 2 160 3 53
26 Flyght Club 1 155 3 52
27 London Revolution 151 3 50
28 Trigger Happy 151 3 50
29 L.atitude 136 2 68
30 Kent Open 1 134 3 45
31 EMO 2 132 3 44
32 Red 128 3 43
33 ABH 2 122 3 41
34 Curve 115 3 38
35 Abstract 99 3 33
36 Discuits 2 89 3 30
37 Devon Ultimate 2 85 3 28
38 Wink and the Gun 75 3 25
39 Flump 71 2 36
40 Sheffield Steal 2 70 3 23
41 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 58 2 29
42 Leamington Lemmings 41 3 14
43 Flyght Club 2 40 3 13
44 Lucky Huckers 30 2 15
45 The Brown 2 28 2 14
46 High Flyers 17 2 9
47 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 17 3 6
48 Bournemouth 13 1 13
49 Kent Open 2 11 3

4

 

Note that where teams are tied on points they are seperated by head-to-head tournament finishing positions over the season.

* Average points per event are included just for interest. Final UKUA Tour Ranking positions are determined by the total score.

Open Tour 1 (2008)

Results from Open Tour 1 2008 (5-6 April, Bristol)

 

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Chevron Action Flash 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Clapham Ultimate 1 222  
  4 Fusion East 210  
  5 Clapham Ultimate 2 205  
  6 GB Masters 190  
  7 EMO 1 182  
  8 Devon Ultimate 1 170  
  9 Brighton Ultimate 1 162  
  10 Discuits 1 150  
  11 Mild Mannered Janitors 141  
  12 LeedsLeedsLeeds 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 Ltd Release 1 110 Relegated
  15 Sheffield Steal 1 101 Relegated
  16 BAF 90 Relegated
B Tour: 1 17 Fire of London 2 90 B Tour Winners - Promoted
2 18 The Brown 1 78 Promoted
3 19 Fusion West 75 Promoted
4 20 Vision Ultimate 73  
5 21 Strange Blue 70  
6 22 L.atitude 68  
7 23 ABH 1 65  
8 24 Ltd Release 2 63  
9 25 Trigger Happy 60  
10 26 Flyght Club 1 58  
11 27 Red 55  
12 28 Kent Open 1 53  
13 29 Brighton Ultimate 2 50  
14 30 Discuits 2 48 Relegated
15 31 Devon Ultimate 2 45 Relegated
16 32 Flump 43 Relegated
C Tour: 1 33 London Revolution 43 C Tour Winners - Promoted
2 34 ABH 2 38 Promoted
3 35 GB Juniors 35 Promoted
4 36 EMO 2 33  
5 37 Curve 30  
6 38 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 28  
7 39 Abstract 25  
8 40 Flyght Club 2 23  
9 41 Sheffield Steal 2 20  
10 42 Wink and the Gun 18  
11 43 Lucky Huckers 15  
12 44 Leamington Lemmings 13  
13 45 The Brown 2 10  
14 46 High Flyers 8  
15 47 Kent Open 2 5 Spirit of the Game (Open)
16 48 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 3  

 

Open Tour 2 (2008)

Results from Open Tour 2 2008 (26-27 April, Cardiff)

 

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Clapham Ultimate 1 250  
  2 Chevron Action Flash 230  
  3 Fire of London 1 222  
  4 Fusion East 210  
  5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205  
  6 GB Masters 190 Spirit of the Game (A)
  7 EMO 1 182  
  8 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170  
  9 Discuits 1 162  
  10 Clapham Ultimate 2 150  
  11 Devon Ultimate 1 141  
  12 Fusion West 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 Mild Mannered Janitors 110 Relegated
  15 Fire of London 2 101 Relegated
  16 The Brown 1 90 Relegated
B Tour: 1 17 Ltd Release 1 90 B Tour Winners - Promoted
Spirit of the Game (B)
2 18 Sheffield Steal 1 78 Promoted
3 19 Vision Ultimate 75 Promoted
4 20 BAF 73  
5 21 GB Juniors 70  
6 22 L.atitude 68  
7 23 ABH 1 65  
8 24 Strange Blue 63  
9 25 Brighton Ultimate 2 60  
10 26 Ltd Release 2 58  
11 27 London Revolution 55  
12 28 Flyght Club 1 53  
13 29 Trigger Happy 50  
14 30 ABH 2 48  
15 31 Kent Open 1 45  
16 32 Red 43  
C Tour: 1 33 EMO 2 43 C Tour Winners
2 34 Curve 38  
3 35 Abstract 35  
4 36 Wink and the Gun 33  
5 37 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 30  
6 38 Flump 28  
7 39 Devon Ultimate 2 25  
8 40 Sheffield Steal 2 23  
9 41 Discuits 2 20  
10 42 The Brown 2 18  
11 43 Lucky Huckers 15  
12 44 Bournemouth 13  
13 45 Leamington Lemmings 10  
14 46 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 8 Spirit of the Game (C)
15 47 Flyght Club 2 5  
16 48 Kent Open 2 3  

 

Open Tour 3 (2008)

Results from Open Tour 3 (9-10 May, Mansfield):

 

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Fusion East 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Chevron Action Flash 222  
  4 Clapham Ultimate 1 210  
  5 Brighton Ultimate 1 205  
  6 EMO 1 190  
  7 GB Masters 182 Spirit of the Game (A)
  8 LeedsLeedsLeeds 170  
  9 Ltd Release 1 162  
  10 Fusion West 150  
  11 Discuits 1 141  
  12 Clapham Ultimate 2 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 Sheffield Steal 1 110  
  15 Vision Ultimate 101  
  16 Devon Ultimate 1 90  
B Tour: 1 17 GB Juniors 90 B Tour Winners
2 18 Mild Mannered Janitors 77  
3 19 Fire of London 2 74  
4 20 ABH 1 71  
5 21 BAF 68  
6 22 Ltd Release 2 65  
7 23 Strange Blue 62  
8 24 The Brown 1 59 Spirit of the Game (B)
9 25 EMO 2 56  
10 26 London Revolution 53  
11 27 Brighton Ultimate 2 50  
12 28 curve 47  
13 29 Flyght Club 1 44  
14 30 Trigger Happy 41  
15 31 Abstract 39  
16 32 ABH 2 36  
C Tour: 1 33 Kent Open 1 36 C Tour Winners
2 34 Red 30  
3 35 Sheffield Steal 2 27  
4 36 Wink and the Gun 24  
5 37 Discuits 2 21  
6 38 Leamington Lemmings 18  
7 39 Devon Ultimate 2 15  
8 40 Flyght Club 2 12  
9 41 High Flyers 9 Spirit of the Game (C)
10 42 Staffordshire Oat Cakes 6  
11 43 Kent Open 2 3  

 

2007 Nationals (EUCR-West)

2007 UKUA National Champions: Clapham Ultimate

Final positions:

Pos Team Name
1 Clapham Ultimate 1
2 Fire of London 1
3 Chevron Action Flash (*)
=3 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1
5 Brighton Ultimate 1
=5 Cambo Cakes (Netherlands)
7 Fusion
8 Discuits 1
9 Bristol Plastic Factory
10 EMO
11 Fire of London 2
12 Clapham Ultimate 2
13 BAF
14 Strange Blue
15 Devon
16 Boogie Knights
17 London Revolution
18 Ltd Release 1
19 Flyght Club
20 Sheffield Steal
21 The Brown
22 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2
23 ABH
24 Kent Open
25 Ltd Release 2
26 Lucky Huckers 1
27 Brighton Ultimate 2 (Spirit of the Game)
28 Black Sheep
29 Discuits 2
30 Lucky Huckers 2

 

(*) Chevron will take the 3rd seed position from West region at European Ultimate Club Finals

 

 

 

 

2007 Tour

The final standings in the UKUA Open Tour 2007 are as follows:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points*
1 Clapham Ultimate 1 722 3 241
2 Chevron Action Flash 694 3 231
3 Fire of London 1 670 3 223
4 Fusion 650 3 217
5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 615 3 205
6 Discuits 1 514 3 171
7 Clapham Ultimate 2 514 3 171
8 Paddy Murphy 513 3 171
9 Brighton Ultimate 1 501 3 167
10 Mild Mannered Janitors 462 3 154
11 Fire of London 2 461 3 154
12 BAF 1 405 3 135
13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 325 3 108
14 Ltd Release 1 316 3 105
15 EMO 310 3 103
16 The Brown 297 3 99
17 Strange Blue 264 3 88
18 Flyght Club 1 246 3 82
19 Devon 1 241 3 80
20 ABH 205 3 68
21 Boogie Knights 204 3 68
22 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 195 3 65
23 Abstract 1 176 3 59
24 Sheffield Steal 169 3 56
25 London Revolution 159 3 53
26 Red 140 3 47
27 Brighton Ultimate 2 136 3 45
28 Kent Open 130 3 43
29 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 117 3 39
30 Seamus Murphy 115 3 38
31 ABH 2 106 3 35
32 Black Sheep 85 3 28
33 Ltd Release 2 84 3 28
34 Trigger Happy 82 2 41
35 Discuits 2 64 3 21
36 Mustard 60 1 60
37 UTB 55 3 18
38 Lucky Huckers 1 47 2 24
39 Flump 46 1 46
40 Devon 2 44 3 15
41 Empire 40 1 40
42 Abstract 2 23 1 23
43 BAF 2 23 2 12
44 York Ultimate 22 2 11
45 Curve 21 1 21
46 Kent Open 2 18 1 18
47 Lucky Huckers 2 12 2 6
48 Flyght Club 2 9 2 5
49 ABOUT 7 1 7

 

Note that where teams are tied on points they are seperated by head-to-head tournament finishing positions over the season. Hence Discuits 1 finish above Clapham 2 as they finished higher than Clapham 2 in two of the three tour events (i.e they win 2-1 on tournament finishing positions).

 

* Average points per event are included just for interest. Final UKUA Tour Ranking positions are determined by the total score.

Open Tour 1 (2007)

The results from Open Tour 1 (Harlington, 23-24 June) are shown below:

 

Pos

Team

Points

Comments

  1 Clapham Ultimate 1 250  
  2 Fusion 230 Spirit of the Game (A)
  3 Chevron Action Flash 222  
  4 Fire of London 1 210  
  5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 205  
  6 Brighton Ultimate 1 190  
  7 Paddy Murphy 182  
  8 Discuits 1 170  
  9 Clapham Ultimate 2 162  
  10 BAF 1 150  
  11 Fire of London 2 141  
  12 Mild Mannered Janitors 130  
  13 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 125  
  14 EMO 110 Relegated
  15 Strange Blue 101 Relegated
B Tour 16 The Brown 90 Relegated
1 17 Ltd Release 1 90 B Tour Winners* - Promoted
2 18 Flyght Club 77 Promoted
3 19 Devon 1 74 Promoted
4 20 ABH 71  
5 21 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 69  
6 22 Boogie Knights 66  
7 23 Sheffield Steal 63  
8 24 Mustard 60  
9 25 Abstract 1 57  
10 26 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 54  
11 27 Seamus Murphy 51  
12 28 Red 49  
13 29 Flump 46 B Tour Plate Winners
14 30 Brighton Ultimate 2 43  
15 31 Empire 40  
16 32 Kent Open 37  
17 33 ABH 2 34  
18 34 London Revolution 31  
19 35 Trigger Happy 29  
20 36 Discuits 2 26  
21 37 Abstract 2 23  
22 38 Ltd Release 2 20  
23 39 Lucky Huckers 1 17  
24 40 BAF 2 14  
25 41 Black Sheep 11  
26 42 Lucky Huckers 2 9 Spirit of the Game (B)
27 43 UTB 6  
28 44 Devon 2 3  

* Note that the winner of the B Tour now receives a bonus of 10 points.

Open Tour 2 (2007)

The results of Open Tour 2 (Mansfield, 14-15 July) are shown below:

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Chevron Action Flash 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Clapham Ultimate 1 222  
  4 Fusion 210 Spirit of the Game (A)
  5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 205  
  6 Paddy Murphy 190  
  7 Discuits 1 182  
  8 Fire of London 2 170  
  9 Clapham Ultimate 2 162  
  10 Mild Mannered Janitors 150  
  11 Brighton Ultimate 1 141  
  12 BAF 1 130  
  13 Ltd Release 1 125  
  14 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 110 Relegated
  15 Flyght Club 1 101 Relegated
B Tour 16 Devon 1 90 Relegated
1 17 EMO 90 B Tour Winners - Promoted
2 18 The Brown 77 Promoted
3 19 Strange Blue 73 Promoted
4 20 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 70  
5 21 Boogie Knights 67  
6 22 London Revolution 63  
7 23 ABH 60  
8 24 Abstract 1 57 Spirit of the Game (B)
9 25 Trigger Happy 53  
10 26 Red 50  
11 27 Sheffield Steal 47  
12 28 Brighton Ultimate 2 43  
13 29 Kent Open 40 B Tour Plate Winners
14 30 Seamus Murphy 37  
15 31 ABH 2 33  
16 32 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 30  
17 33 Black Sheep 27  
18 34 Discuits 2 23  
19 35 Ltd Release 2 20  
20 36 Devon 2 17  
21 37 UTB 13  
22 38 York Ultimate 10  
23 39 ABOUT 7  
24 40 Flyght Club 2 3  

Open Tour 3 (2007)

The results from Open Tour 3 (Cardiff, 18-19 August) are shown below:

 

  Pos Team Points Comments
  1 Clapham Ultimate 1 250  
  2 Fire of London 1 230  
  3 Chevron Action Flash 222 Spirit of the Game (A)
  4 Fusion 210  
  5 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1 205  
  6 Clapham Ultimate 2 190  
  7 Mild Mannered Janitors 182  
  8 Brighton Ultimate 1 170  
  9 Discuits 1 162  
  10 Fire of London 2 150  
  11 Paddy Murphy 141  
  12 The Brown 130  
  13 BAF 1 125  
  14 EMO 110  
  15 Ltd Release 1 101  
B Tour Pos 16 Strange Blue 90  
1 17 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 90 B Tour Winners*
2 18 Devon 1 77 Spirit of the Game (B)
3 19 ABH 74  
4 20 Boogie Knights 71  
5 21 Flyght Club 1 68  
6 22 London Revolution 65  
7 23 Abstract 1 62  
8 24 Sheffield Steal 59  
9 25 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2 56  
10 26 Kent Open 53  
11 27 Brighton Ultimate 2 50  
12 28 Black Sheep 47  
13 29 Ltd Release 2 44 B Tour Plate Winners
14 30 Red 41  
15 31 ABH 2 39  
16 32 UTB 36  
17 33 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 33  
18 34 Lucky Huckers 1 30  
19 35 Seamus Murphy 27  
20 36 Devon 2 24  
21 37 Curve 21  
22 38 Kent Open 2 18  
23 39 Discuits 2 15  
24 40 York Ultimate 12  
25 41 BAF 2 9  
26 42 Flyght Club 2 6  
27 43 Lucky Huckers 2 3  

 

* Winners of the B Tour receive a 10 point bonus 

2006 Nationals

2006 UKUA National Champions: Clapham Ultimate

Final Positions

1. Clapham Ultimate

2. Fire of London 1

3. Fusion

4. Chevron Action Flash

5. Brighton

6. BAF

7. Leeds Leeds Leeds

8. EMO

9. Fire of London 2

10. Ltd Release

11. Bristol Plastic Factory 1

12. Janitors

13. Discuits

14. Sheffield Steal 1

15. Tenacious Devon

16. ABH

17. Strange Blue

18. Trigger Happy

19. Flyght Club

20. Sublime

21. Abstract

22. GB Juniors

23. York Ultimate

24. Bristol Plastic Factory 2

25. EMO 2

26. Brighton 2

27. Lord of the Rings

28. Boogie Knights

29. Sheffield Steal 2

2006 Tour

2006 Tour Champions: Clapham Ultimate

Full results are available here.

2005 Nationals

2005 UKUA National Champions: Clapham Ultimate

 

 Pos  Team
 1  Clapham Ultimate
 2  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 3  Chevron
 4  Fire of London
 5  Fusion
 6  BAF
 7  Bristol
 8  EMO
 9  Discuits
 10  Sheffield Steal 1
 11  Brighton
 12  Ltd Release
 13  Mild Mannered Janitors
 14  No-Lo
 15  Flyght Club
 16  Strange Blue
 17  UTB
 18  ABH
 19  Trigger Happy
 20  Motion
 21  Lords of the Ring
 22  Discuits 2
 23  Lucky Huckers
 24  Aye-Aye
 25  Sheffield Steal 2
 26  Brighton 2

 

Spirit of the Game awarded to: Sheffield Steal 2

2005 Tour

2005 Tour Champions: Fire of London

Full results are available here.

2004 Nationals

Champions 2004 - Clapham 1
Runners Up - LeedsLeedsLeeds 1
3rd - Chevron Action Flash
4th - Fire of London 1
5th - Fusion
6th - Blue Arse Flies 1
7th - Bristol Plastic Factory 1
8th - EMO 1
9th - Clapham 2
10th - Smash & Grab
11th - Ltd Release 1
12th - LeedsLeedsLeeds 2
13th - Fire of London 2
14th - Sheffield Steal 1
15th - Reddog
16th - Flyght Club
17th - Hammerage - Plate Winners
18th - Abstract
19th - Bristol Plastic Factory 2
20th - Up The Brum 1
21st - Discuits
22nd - Cardiff
23rd - Tenacious Devon
24th - Motion
25th - Lords of the Ring
26th - ABH
27th - Ltd Release 2
28th - Sheffield Steal 2
29th - Blue Arse Flies 2
30th - Up The Brum 2

MVP of the Final - Nick Hargreaves, Clapham

Spirit - LeedsLeedsLeeds 1

2003 Nationals

1  Clapham 1
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 1
3 Chevron Action Flash South
4 Chevron Action Flash North
5 Clapham 2
6 Fluid Druids
7 Fusion 1
8 Bristol Plastic Factory
9 Blue Arse Flies 1
10 Team Shark
11 Red 1
12 Hamerage 1
13 STD Ultimate
14 LeedsLeedsLeeds 2
15 Red Dog 1
16 Marty McFly
17 Fusion 2
18 North South Divide
19 Albatross
20 Flyght Club
21 Smash and Grab
22 Mild Manered Janitors
23 Bristol Plastic Factory 2
24 Hamerage 2
25 Red Dog 2
26 Blue Arse Flies 2
27 Skunks 1
28 Trigger Happy
29 Chuft
30 Chocolate Covered Hobbit Nobs
31 Red 2

Spirit Winners : Chocolate Covered Hobbit Nobs

MVP of the Final : Tom Bordham