GB U24 Ultimate

This is our archive for GB U24 pages. It includes GBU23 cycles from 2015 and before.

GB U24 2018

Information relating to the U24 squads programme for 2017 will be provided here.

World Under 24 Ultimate Championships 2018

The WFDF World Under 24 Ultimate Championships will be held in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018. This is the fourth time this championships has been held following events in Florence (2010), Toronto (2013) and London (2015). The venue for the tournament is the UWA Sports Park in Perth – Western Australia, which hosted the successful WUCC in 2006.

 

There will be three divisions Men's, Women's and Mixed and the tournament has attracted over 1000 athletes from 20 countries. All the players have to be born after 1st January 1994.

 

GB will be represented in all 3 divisions and you will be able to follow their progress as well as get more tournament information here.

If you want to watch the action games will be broadcast live on the WFDF YouTube Channel. https://m.youtube.com/user/WFDFChannel/feed



 

GB U24 Men

UKU is proud to announce the GB U24 Men's roster for the World Under 24 Ultimate Championships in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018.

Arek Aspinwall
Axel Ahmala
Chris Habgood
Christian Turvill
Conrad Wilson
Declan Cartwright
Elliot Canning
Fergus Claridge
Gabe Schechter
George Gayton
Jack Higgins
Jonah Leake
Joshua Awcock
Lochlan Fisher
Matt Anatole
Michael Guise
Mike Richardson
Nicholas Dodd
Nick Barker
Olly Dodd
Piers Nicholas
Ryan Moar
Sam Wilson
Seb Allen
Will Rowledge


 

GB U24 Women

UKU is proud to announce the GB U24 Women's roster for the World Under 24 Ultimate Championships in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018.

 

Ali Thomas
Alice Beeching
Amelia Kenneth
Amy van Zyl
Bailey Melvin Teng
Carla Link
Catherine Pope
Claire Baker
Eleanor Taylor
Elspeth Newlin
Erin McGready
Gabriela Starek
Georgia Murphy
Hannah Smith
Hayley Dalmon
Helena Slater
Jess Cowley
Kate Gibson
Kay White
Lauren Mounteney
Martine Ballinger
Qiao Yan Soh
Rupal Ghelani
Vicki James

 


GB U24 Mixed

UKU is proud to announce the GB U24 Mixed roster for the World Under 24 Ultimate Championships in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018.

 

Alastair McNeill
Alexis Long
Alicia Tan
Andrew Boxall
Andrew Lewis
Andrew Turner
Beatrix Perks
Charlotte Daffern
Christopher Sun
Duncan Webster
Edward Simpson
Fraser Macdonald
Georgina Morrison
Joanne Lewis
Katie Flight
Leia Turner
Leila Denniston
Oscar Modiano
Rachel Lee
Rebecca Palmer
Ruth Nicholson
Soothong Khoo
Steve Gillman
Tom Hodgett
Victoria Willby


GB U23 2015

On 12th July 2015 the best U23 National Teams will be coming to London to participate in the 3rd WFDF World Under-23 Ultimate Championships.

 

The Championships will be held at the UCL Sports Ground near St Albans. A stadium has been constructed at the venue for some of the matches including the finals, as well as the opening and closing ceremonies. Teams from all around the world will be participating. U23 (23 and Under) means that players must be twenty-three years old or younger at the beginning of the calendar year of the event, therefore born in 1992 or later.

 

GB will be represented in the Open, Women and Mixed divisions and will be looking to turn home advantage into medals.

 

You'll be able to get all the information on the tournament and the teams on the WU23 website.

The official results will posted on the Live Score page after every game, making it easy and accessible to follow and keep track of GBs progress. Also matches will be streamed live on Skyd Magazine, including the opening game GB vs USA at 16:30 on 12th July.

   

GB 2015 U23 Open

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent GB Open at the World U23 Ultimate Championships 2015 in London.

 

  Name Squad Number
  Ed Hammond (c) #4
  Danny Strasser #1
  Andrew Hillman #2
  Benedict Poole #3
  Ben Burak #5
  George Rollo Sax Dixon #6
  Thomas Cartwright #7
  Alexis Long #8
  Nick Williams #9
  Andrei Mandzuk #10
  Dec Cartwright #11
  James Mead #13
  Ben Parsons #14
  William Rowledge #15
  Alex Walsh #16
  Steve Dixon #17
  Ben Powlay #18
  Tom Hodgett (spirit c) #19
  Matt Aspin #20
  Andrew Dick #21
  Oliver Grey #22
  Andrew Lewis #23
  Andrew Watt #24
  Michael Guise #26
  Jools Murray Coach
  Mark Penny Assistant Coach

GB 2015 U23 Women

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent GB Women at the World U23 Ultimate Championships 2015 in London.

  Name Squad Number
  Harriet Brown #3
  Katariina Rantanen #4
  Rachel Turton #5
  Lucy Hyde #7
  Ava Grossman #9
  Rachel Finch #10
  Caitlin Wilson #13
  Aisling Barton #19
  Tiffany Anderson #21
  Amina Malik (c) #23
  Jess Cowley #24
  Kat Cheng (spirit c) #25
  Natasha Lim #26
  Shopie Wharton #29
  Amelia Cartwright #33
  Kim Owen #34
  Alice Beeching #43
  Megan Baxter #52
  Sarah Jeffrey #65
  Megan Price #68
  Tessa Hunt #70
  Rupal Ghelani #74
  Sophie Shire #88
  Grace Owen (c) #90
  Katie Flight #99
  Jon Pugh Coach
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

World U23 Ultimate Championship

While USA and Japan took the honours at World U23 Ultimate Chmpionships congratulations should also go to all the GB teams that performed extremely well at the championships.

GB Open came so close to claiming a medal but were just pipped by Japan on Universe Point in their Bronze Medal match.

GB Mixed came 5th. Despite beating Australia in their last game GB missed out on a semi-final place on goal difference.

GB Women claimed 8th after smashing New Zealand in their final game.

Also, congratulations to Joe Wynder, GB Mixed for getting the most stats (assists and goals) of all the players in the tournament.

A BIG THANK to everyone involved in organising and running the tournament. All the players and spectators were impressed by the professionalism of the tournament and the helpfullness of the staff and volunteers.

 

Here are the final results

Open Division

Gold:    USA

Silver:  Canada

Bronze: Japan

4th:      GB

 GB U23 Open

Women Divsion

Gold:     Japan

Silver:   USA

Bronze: Canada

8th:      GB

                                    

 GB U23 Women 2015

Mixed Division

Gold:     USA

Silver: Australia   

Bronze: Canada

5th:      GB

.                             


 

GB 2015 U23 Mixed

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent GB Mixed at the World U23 Ultimate Championships 2015 in London.


  Name Squad Number
  Alex Mazzon #2
  Jack Higgins #6
  Erin McGready #7
  Emma Klima #8
  Callum Spiers #11
  Rebecca Palmer  #12
  George Anegg #14
  Katie Lear #15
  Joe Wynder #17
  James Lavender #24
  Eleanor Overvoode #25
  Helen Roberts #27
  Max Moseley #29
  Nicola Shaw #36
  Camille Kostov #38
  Harry Mason #42
  Leila Denniston (spirit c) #56
  Abigail Cohman #63
  Elliot Canning #72
  Roland Turnell-Ritson #73
  William Carter #83
  Hannah Brew (c) #85
  Cameron Agnew (c) #88
  Josh George (spirit c) #91
  Daniel Ryle #93
  Jo Lewis #96
  Felix Shardlow Coach
  Megan Hurst Coach
     

GB 2015 U23 Applicaton

****************************************************************************

Players attending the MIXED trials on 6-7 Dec can pay their contribution to the costs online here:

http://www.ukultimate.com/product/gb_u23_trial_mixed_67_dec

****************************************************************************

If you have applied but have not joined the facebook groups you can ask to join here:

Mixed: https://www.facebook.com/groups/774817705894029/

****************************************************************************

 

The next U23 event will take place at UCL Sports Ground, near London, 12-18 July 2015.

We are currently recruiting for the following positions:

 

GB U23 MANAGER

Responsible for ensuring all aspects of the U23 2013 program are completed to the best of our abilities, given our resources and the volunteer nature of the organisation.  This is NOT a coaching role, although the ideal person will have experience of coaching or playing at international level, although the correct people skills and approach are just as important.

See this document for full details including how to apply.

 

 


PLAYERS

Age limit?

Players must be between 17 and 23 that year (ie turning 23 or younger in 2015). 

Commitment?

The top athletes will be selected in late 2014 and will be required to train throughout 2014/15.  This includes individual physical & skill training programs as well as travelling to attend regular team trainings. 

Costs?

GB players are all self-funded, so you will need to pay for everything yourself (including travel, kit, training, accommodation and tournament costs etc).  These costs will be significant.

Selecting Teams?

Invite only trials will be held late 2014.  

Are you interested? 

Watch this space for further announcemnets coming soon.

 

GB U23 2013

Are you under 23 and interested in representing GB at the World Championships in 2013?

World Ultimate Under 23 Championships will be held in Toronto, Canada in July 2013.  GB will be sending Mixed, Womens and Open teams. 


More details here

Age limit?

You must be between 17 and 23 that year (ie turning 23 or younger in 2013). 

Commitment?
The top athletes will be selected in summer 2012 and will be required to train throughout 2012/13.  This includes individual physical & skill training programs as well as travelling to attend regular team trainings. 

Costs?
GB players are all self-funded, so you will need to pay for everything yourself (including travel, kit, training, accommodation and tournament costs etc).  As the tournament is in Canada these costs will be significant.

Selecting Teams?
Invite only trials will be held late summer / early autumn 2012. A number talent spotters have been recruited across the country.  Their job is to ensure that the best players are invited to trials. They will be doing this by attending tournaments and speaking to team/club/Uni leaderships amongst other things.   

Are you interested?
Trials will be invite-only, but if you are interested in being "spotted" please send an email to gbu23@ukultimate.com with the following information:
  Name (inc nick name),
  Gender,
  DoB,
  Email,
  Phone, 
  Where you live (include summer/out of term time location if different),
  Very short summary of Ultimate experience (how long you have played and with which clubs is enough) 

Have a question?
Please send an email to gbu23@ukultimate.com and we'll do our best to answer or put you in touch with one of our spotters.

Please pass this on to your team lists and any individuals you think might be interested.  Make sure the best players in your club get this information!

 

Thanks,

Barry O'Kane

GB U23 Open

 

The following athletes have been included in the squad for the next stage of training in the build up to 2013:

 

Alex Brooks

Andy Mitchell

Ashley Yeo

Ben Powlay

Callum Smith

Calum Easton

Dom Dathan

Douglas Olley

Edward Bietzk

Edward Foster

Hamish rankine

Harry Glasspool

Harry Slinger-Thompson

Jake Aspin

James Mead

James Wolverson 

Jocelyn Trottet

Joe Moriarty

Joe Wynder

Joseph Thompson 

Josh Kyme

Liam Reddy

Mark Simpson

Michael Speer 

Nathan Trickey 

Pete Gore

Philip Garner

Robbie Haines

Ryan Tarascas

Sam Bowen

Sam Jones

Sam Poulson

Sam Vile

Thomas Cartwright 

Tom Martin-Hall 

Will Caldwell

GB U23 Womens

The following athletes have been included in the squad for the next stage of training in the build up to 2013:

 

Alex Semproni

Anna Trebble  (Trebs)

Annie Plasom-Scott

Caitlin Wilson

Carissa Tong

Carla Link

Charlie Blair

Grace Owen

Hannah Newton

Hannah Randles

Hannah Robertson (Robbo)

Hannah Webb (Webby)

Hayley Nicklin

Jennifer Link (Jen)

Jessica Bonham

Kim Owen

Pamela Knudsen

Rachel Dean

Rachel McCulloch

Ronja Woestheinrich

Sarah Ruby Rennison-Ruby

Vicki Harman (Vixen/Sharkey),

GB U23 Mixed

 

The following athletes have been invited to the next stage of trials in the build up to 2013:

 

Female

Ava Grossman

Charis Lestrange

Eleanor Harwood (Ellie)

Eleanor Nicholson

Elly White

Emma-Jane Edge

Hannah 'Hani' Pendlebury

Hannah Brew

Harriet James

Helen Wanstall (Welen)

Jessica Wong

Jody Martin

Katherine Haswell (Kat)

Katherine Smith (Kat)

Kelly Martin

Lola Denham

Rebecca Devine

Renny Norman

Sarah Harrison

Sophie Wharton

Steph Hodgson

Stephanie Smith

Zoey Zozo

 

 

Male

Alex Shackleton (Shack)

Alex Walsh (Walshy)

Andrew Baxter

Andy Moss

Ben Corby

Ben Smith-Richards

Benjamin Bruin

Cameron Burgess

Ciaran Delaney

Dan Sumner 

Declan Iles

Duncan McGill

Ed Hamilton

George Hudson

Howard Storey

James Bauld

James McRedmond

John "Maddox"

Jonathan  Saunders

Jonathan "JJ" Foan

Jonathan Ferry 

Lawrence Hill

Liam Chai

Luke Chambers

Matthew 'Coddy' Codd

Nick Moss

Ollie Gaskell

Peter Garnett

Steve Bryant

Thomas Ward

Tom Kingdom

Tom Lees

Tom Tongue

GB U23 2010

The three GB u23 squads from the inuagral World Championships u23s are shown below.  Congratulations to everyone involved - but in particular to Mixed for winning their division to become World Champions.

 

Please see below for information on the three squads:

Open (5th)
Womens (Bronze)
Mixed (GOLD)
Dale Walker Aimee Channon Ali Brown
Dominic Clark Alex Meixner Calum Peterson
Giacomo Maltman Alice Dinsdale-Young Dan Evans
Graeme McDowell Anna-Lisa Stone Jake Warren
James Glover Charlie Blair James Freeman
James Jackson Christianne Birtwistle John Maddox
Josh Coxon-Kelly Em Meade Josef Sax Dixon
Josh Walkden-Smith Jen Burt Matt Hodgson
Liam Kelly Jen Hart Michael Noblett
Lindsey Jones Jenna Thomson Nick White
Luke Ryan Lauren Bryant Tom Martin-Hall
Mark Ian Penny Lesley Morrison Will Caldwell
Matt Dathan Magali Kostov Ann Gardiner
Matthew Mcdowell Megan Hurst Cath Gale
Niall Wilkinson Niamh Delaney Charlotte Gallagher
Ollie Gordon Phoebe Langan Claire Soullier
Rob Anderson Rosie Chilton Emma Woodwark
Ryan Tarascas Roslyn Cameron Gill Spy
Sam Vile Sophie Edmondson Jennifer Hartley
Simon Smiley   Jo Rowbury
Sion Regan   Lucy Hawkes
Tom Abrams   Rosie Musgrave
Alternates Alternates Alternates
Adam Irving Bryony Motture John Harkup
Frankie Woodhall   Tom Coxon
    Carla Shillitoe
    Hannah Boddy

GB U24 Team Manager Application

The WFDF World U24 Ultimate Championships will be held in Perth, Australia in January 2018.  GB will be sending teams in the Mens, Womens and Mixed Divisions.


To apply for the position of Team Manager please complete the attached application form and email it to gb.admin@ukultimate.com and si.hill@ukultimate.com. The deadline for applications is 31st July 2016 

Core to the vision of the GB U24 squads is a collaborative, cooperative and mutually supportive approach between the three divisions of Open (Men), Women and Mixed. This is considered particularly important at the Under 24 stage of the performance pathway, as this is the first point at which players can participate in, and may have a choice between, a single gender or mixed gender squad. Consequently, Managers of squads at this level are expected to work closely with Managers of the other Under 24 squads throughout the planning, selection, preparation and competition phases of the Under 24 season. In light of this, willingness and capacity to work collaboratively will be considered when selecting Managers for the Under 24 squads.

 

All the successful Team Managers will be expected to attend a planning meeting which is likely to be held at the end of August or the beginning of September 2016.

 

We have received some questions about the scope of the role(s).  We hope this will help.

 

The costs for this event will be high and so we are looking to keep the number of non-playing staff reasonably low.  The position is described as Manager because we expect you to take responsibility for the team.  We expect in general this will involve being the lead coach. 

You will be responsible for:

1.       Selection, training sessions and coaching.  You don’t have to do all of this on your own of course but you are responsible for making sure it all happens.

2.       Working collaboratively with the managers/coaches on the other teams to the benefit of the overall programme (e.g. on selection, training dates and locations)

3.       Ensure team meets all the event-entry procedures (registering players, etc)

4.       Ensuring you and the team adhere fully to the UKU Code of Conduct and uphold the Spirit of the Game at the high levels expected of a GB team

 

Finances and kit are handled centrally by the GB Administrator who will also be able to provide some assistance with organising trainings and the team/player registration processes for the event.

 

Applications from more than one person are welcome but we are likely to limit the funding to the equivalent of one person per team.

Applications that propose an approach working across all three squads are also welcome. 

AttachmentSize
WU24 2018 Team Manager Application.doc96 KB