GB Juniors 2014


To be classified as an U20 in 2014 you must have been born on 1st January 1995 or later.

 

Information about this years trials can be found on the Boys Squad and Girls Squad pages.

For further information about Junior Ultimate in the U.K., please subscribe to:
juniorultimate@yahoogroups.com.

 

and please be alert for hedgehogs struggling to stand straight... 

Organisation

The British Junior squads are managed and coached by a team of trained and dedicated volunteers.


We’d like to say a BIG thanks to everybody who puts time and effort into making junior ultimate a success in Britain. Thanks to the coaches, teachers and parents who give up their time for the players.

 

If you would like to volunteer your time to our organisation, we would LOVE to hear from you.

 

Email the British Junior Programme Coordinator: rfgbfrisbee@gmail.com


Child Protection

All managers, coaches, players and volunteers operate under the UKU Safeguarding Policy.

 

The UKU is committed to procedures and philosophies which have been developed to protect children and young people, and which also protect adult members of the project from misunderstandings and false accusations of abuse. 

 

 

Our policies and documents are available here.

Fitness

 


Links to the GBJ fitness plans will be posted here in the coming weeks.


 


If you are have any questions or are finding the exercises too difficult / too hard, contact your team coach.


 
If you experience any severe pain whilst exercising, stop immediately and contact your coach.


 


Remember: Always make sure you are in a safe environment when exercising. Make sure no obstacles are within your working area and be sure to stay in well lit areas if working outside. Exercising in a group is safer, fun and good for motivation!


 


 

Stretching Routine

This is a basic guideline for stretching. Feel free to add your own stretches.

 

This routine should be done at the END OF EVERY fitness session.

 

You may feel like stretching isn't necessary, but it is key to INJURY PREVENTION.

AttachmentSize
STRETCHING ROUTINE.doc23.5 KB

Payment

Instructions on how to pay for events and the championships are held here.


To make payments you can use either E transfer or cheque. Click on the links below for instructions.


 

Cheque


Instructions for paying by cheque:

Made payable to “UK Juniors” 

Remember all payments must include your unique reference number in pence. I.e. £100 for reference number 3 = £100.03 

 

Posted to: 

Uk Ultimate

C/o Simon Hill

2-b Wellesley Road

TWICKENHAM

TW2 5RS 

 

Cheques must have player name and U20 on the back of the cheque.

E Transfer

Instructions for payment by E Transfer

 

Account number: 82350564

Sort code: 400919  

Remember all payments must include your unique reference number in pence. I.e £100 + reference number 3 = £100.03 

 

When you / your parents have made a payment by Etransfer - they must email admin@ukultimate.com to confirm the payment. 


 

If the UKUA does not receive email confirmation from a player / parent of payment - we will have to assume they have not paid. 


 

The email needs to have the following text in the subject line: 

U20 Payment £### Player name 

 

I.e.  U20 Payment £150.03 IONA FRISBEE  

 

GB U20 Open Team - World Championships, Lecco Italy 20-26 July 2014

CONGRATULATIONS to all those listed below who have made this years GB JUNIOR OPEN TEAM, 

Alexis Long

Andrew Lewis

Ben White

Callum Wordsworth

Conrad Wilson

Declan Cartwright

Dominic Knight

Edward Roberts

Fraser Kelly

Hallam Curran

Harvey Ridgeway

Joshua Awcock

Joshua Brassington

Joshua Eeles

Karl Thyssen

Macauley Oldfield

Max Craven

Oliver Dodd

Oliver White

Samuel Wilson

Sebastian Allen

Simon Gurney

William Rowledge

Zachary Mattin


The 2014 Season 

Over the last few years, the GB Juniors have performed to a very high standard both at competitions and in their training. We expect to continue this, to improve further and to be competing as high as we can in 2014.


We plan on having 5/6 weekend training sessions including two weekend tournamentsbefore the squad competes at the World Junior Ultimate Championship (WJUC) which will be held between 20th to 26th July 2014 in Lecco, Italy.


The dates for training are:

 

  • 1st Training: 12th and 13th of April @ Warwick
  • 2nd Training: 10th and 11th of May @ Warwick
  • Tour 1: 31st and 1st June @ St Albans
  • Tour 2: 21st and 22nd June @ Nottingham
  • Final Training: 5th and 6th of July @ Warwick

We expect those selected to be able to make all of these weekends and also to be available to participate in the WJUC.

 


If you have any questions please email stugreer1@gmail.com or sgunbie@hotmail.comand we will be happy to help.

 

 

 

Past Results

To see previous year's squads, click on the year:

2012


2012 Junior World Championships, Dublin, Ireland

 

  1. USA
  2. Colombia
  3. Canada
  4. Germany
  5. Sweden
  6. Great Britain
  7. Italy
  8. France
  9. Japan
  10. Israel
  11. Australia
  12. Russia
  13. Austria
  14. Switzerland
  15. Ireland
  16. Belgium
  17. Finland
  18. New Zealand
  19. Latvia
  20. Chinese Taipei

 

Well done to everyone that competed in Dublin. Finishing 6th out of 20 teams was a good performance.

GB U20 2012


GB Junior Open selected for 2012 was as follows:

 Alex Walsh
Andy Lewis
Andy Mitchell
Ben Buark
Ben Parsons
Ben Peppiatt 
Cameron Burgess
Eddy Codd
Jack Goddard
Jack Grey
Jamie Thomas
Jarod Bradley
Karl Thyssen 
Liam Cockerell
Liam Pitt
Michael Guise
Nicholas James Armstrong 
Rory McConaghey
Steven Dixon
Will Carter  


AttachmentSize
GBJO_12.JPG68.01 KB

2011

2011 European Junior  Championships, Wroclaw, Poland

 

  1. Germany
  2. Austria
  3. Italy
  4. Great Britain
  5. Czech Republic
  6. France
  7. Sweden
  8. Belgium
  9. Israel
  10. Europe*
  11. Poland
  12. Russia
  13. Ireland

 

Well done to everyone that competed in Wroclaw where the team finished just outside the medals in 4th.

 


2010

 

 

2010 World Championships, Helibronn, Germany

 

  1. USA
  2. Canada
  3. Great Britain
  4. Germany
  5. Columbia
  6. Finland
  7. Italy
  8. Australia
  9. France
  10. Austria
  11. Belgium
  12. Sweden
  13. Japan
  14. Latvia
  15. Ireland
  16. Czech Republic
  17. Israel
  18. Switzerland

 

Well done to everyone that competed in Helibronn where the team exceeded expectations and made the semi finals. Finishing 3rd out of 18 teams was the best performance ever by GB Juniors at a World Championships.

GB U20 2010


GB Junior Open selected for 2010 was as follows:

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
GBJO_10.jpg885.15 KB

2009

2009 European Junior Championships, Vienna, Austria

 

  1. Finland
  2. France
  3. Sweden
  4. Germany
  5. Great Britain 1
  6. Czech Republic
  7. Austria
  8. Belgium
  9. Hungary
  10. Russia
  11. Latvia
  12. Italy
  13. Great Britain 2
  14. Ireland 1
  15. Ireland 2
  16. Poland

 

Well done to everyone that competed in Vienna where the team were unlucky to lose the quarter final against France, but recovered to finish 5th

 


GB Junior Open selected for 2009 was as follows:

Danny Thomas - 35
Sam Green - 36
Tom Martin Hall - 37
Joe Vaughan - 38
Michael Connor - 39
Alex Brooks - 40
Kei Matsumoto - 41
Joe Collins - 42
Jake Aspin - 43
James Lacey - 44
Tom Cartwright - 45
Dom Dathan - 46
Jack Godwyn - 47
George Tait - 48
Sam Vile - 49
Rob Vile - 50
Rob Green - 51
Robin Coxon Kelly - 52
Chris Hole - 53
James Wolverson - 54
Ben Bruin - 55
Harry Slinger Thompson - 56
Jack Preston - 57
Hamish Rankine - 58
James Mead - 59
Jack Beezer - 60
Josh Kyme - 61
Ed Hammond - 62

Tom Kingdom - 63
Tim Griffin - 64
Will Caldwell - 65
Tom Dolwell - 66
Sam Poulson - 67
Joe Wynder - 68
Ryan Tarascas - 69
Josh Walkden Smith - 123

 

 

2008

2008 World Championships, Vancouver - Canada.

  1. USA
  2. Canada
  3. Germany
  4. Great Britain
  5. Australia
  6. Columbia
  7. France
  8. Japan


Well done to everyone that competed in Vancouver where the team exceeded expectations and made the semi finals. Finishing 4th out of 8 teams was the best performance ever by GB Juniors at a World Championships.

GB U20 2008


GB Junior Open selected for 2008 was as follows:

Josh Walkden-Smith (Chevron)
Michael Regan (Leeds)
Liam Woods (EMO/Arctic)
Luke Davies (Arctic)
Daniel Evans (Devon/Airbadgers)
Nick Haworth (Vision/Thundercatch)
Ryan Tarascas (Brighton)
Sam Green (Ocelots)
Tim Griffin (Psychedelic Rhinos)
Tom Kingdom (Brighton)
Leo Morgan (Kent)
Luke Ryan (Devon/Airbadgers)
Jake Aspin (NC Hammer)
Kei Matsumoto (Stourbridge)
William Caldwell (MMJ/Stourbridge)
Tom Martin-Hall (Vision)
Josh Kyme (Devon/Airbadgers)
Sam Vile (Kent)
Josh Coxon Kelly (Kent)

George Wallis-Ryder (Vision)

Chris Hole (Arctic)

AttachmentSize
2008.jpg405.36 KB

2007

GB Juniors 2007

2007 European Championships - Southampton, UK

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Sweden
  4. Austria
  5. Belgium
  6. Switzerland (Spirit)
  7. France
  8. Czech Republic
  9. Israel
  10. Estonia
  11.  

    GBJO 2007

    Nick Sampson, Giacomo Maltman, Ryan the Lion, Mark Penny, Luke Davies, Matt Dathan, Liam Woods, Dale Walker, James "Jacko" Jackson, Frankie Woodall, Mike Regan, Alasdair Clark, Liam Kelly, Dan Evans, Ronnie Mannion, Marcus Gallagher-Jones, Rob Sherwood

    The players were ...

    Mowers - Dale Walker, James Jackson, Mark Penny, Sion Regan, Mike Regan, Josh Walkden-Smith, Al Clark

    Hippies - Giacomo Maltman, Matt Dathan, Frankie Woodall

    Catch Those - Liam Kelly, Marcus Gallagher, Ronnie Mannion

    Artic - Liam Woods, Luke Davies

    Ocelots - Sam Green

    Airbadgers - Dan Evans

    6FFU - Matt Hodgson

    Brighton - Ryan Tarascas

    Coach was Nick "Stato" Sampson

AttachmentSize
gbjo_07.jpg528.67 KB

2006

GB Juniors 2006

2006 World Championships Boston, USA

  1. USA
  2. Canada
  3. Columbia
  4. Austrailia (Spirit)
  5. Great Britain
  6. Sweden
  7. Finland
  8. Israel

u20 06



 Nick Sampson, Nathan Marshall, Matt Dathan, Mark Penny, Sion Regan, James "Jacko" Jackson, Mike Regan, Lindsey, Giacomo Maltman, Owain Boardman, Josh Walkden-Smith

 Yeah Rob, Simon Smiley, Alasdair Clark, Rob, Ollie Gordan, Dale Walker, Frankie Woodall

 



 The players were ...

Mowers - Dale Walker, James Jackson, Mark Penny, Sion Regan, Mike Regan, Josh Walkden-Smith

Hippies - Giacomo Maltman, Owain Boardman, Matt Dathan, Frankie Woodall

Ocelots - Al Clark

Airbadgers - Simon Smiley

6FFU - Rob

Tornadoes - Ollie Gordan

Coach was Nick "Stato" Sampson

AttachmentSize
GBO_06.jpg222.81 KB
GBO_06a.jpg234.25 KB

2005

GB Juniors 2005

2005 European Championships Gothenburg, Sweden

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Great Britain
  4. Sweden 2
  5. Great Britain 2 (Spirit)



 Alex Lean, Ravi Desai, Timmy, Richard Jackson, Ollie Gordan, Owain Boardman, Frankie Woodall, Matthew Dathan, Giacomo Maltman, Jessie Bildner, Sion Regan, Josh Walkden-Smith, James (Jacko) Jackson, Iain (Teddy) Hannah, Mike Regan, Dale Walker

Coach was Richard (LD) Jackson

 

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_05.jpg74.6 KB

2004

GB Juniors 2004

2004 World Championships Turku, Finland

 

  1. USA
  2. Canada
  3. Germany
  4. Finland
  5. Great Britain
  6. Sweden
  7. Austrailia (Spirit)
  8. Russia
  9. South Africa
  10. Japan
  11. Switzerland

2003

GB Juniors 2003

2003 Baltic Junior Championships Tallinn, Estonia

  1. Great Britain
  2. Sweden
  3. Latvia
  4. Russia
  5. Estonia (Spirit)

2003 European Junior Championships Fontenay Le Comte, France

  1. Sweden
  2. Great Britain
  3. Germany
  4. Finland (Spirit)
  5. France
  6. Belgium


  Matt Beavan, Harris "Hag" McQueen, Pete Line, Skipp, Richard "LD" Jackson, Dyno, Colin Shaw, Timbers, Max, Si Dathan, Tom Howard, Russ, Buddha, Ian, Frank Legge, Dan "Chewy"


Coach was Paul "Stig" Unwin

AttachmentSize
GBO_03.jpg87.84 KB
GBO_03a.jpg149.31 KB

2002

GB Juniors 2002

2002 World Junior Championships Riga, Latvia

  1. Canada (Wrongly awarded Spirit)
  2. Sweden
  3. Finland
  4. Russia
  5. Great Britain (Spirit)
  6. Latvia
  7. Lithunia



 

?, Nick "Stato" Sampson, Stephen Vaughan, Matt Beavan, Ollie Gordan, Ben Ravilious, ?, Harris "Hag" Mcqueen, Peter Line, Mike Bolstridge, Joel "Ug" Woods, Ben 'bollywood' Harris, Jason "Nev" Philips, Andy, Richard "LD" Jackson

Coach was Ben Ravilious

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_02.jpg87.17 KB

2001

GB Juniors 2001

2001 European Junior Championships Prague, Czech

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Great Britain (Spirit)
  4. France

Coach was Paul "Stig" Unwin

2000

GB Juniors 2000

2000 World Championships Heilbronn, Germany

  1. Sweden
  2. Canada
  3. USA
  4. Germany
  5. Great Britain
  6. Finland
  7. Japan (Spirit)
  8. Switzerland

Players included Rich Himms, Max Glover, Richard "LD" Jackson, James Leverton, Jaimie Cross, Ali Topping, Sam Webber, Steve Vaughan, Andrew Feltham, Dan Hall

Coaches were Paul Unwin, Lewis "Loopy" Glover and Kevin Lowe

1998

GB Juniors 1998

1998 World Championships Minneapolis, USA

  1. USA
  2. Sweden
  3. Canada
  4. Great Britain
  5. Germany




 (Back row) Phil White, Chris Berry, Jon Bierman, John Gillam, Simon "Stan" Topping, Jolyon Thompson, Raj Desai, Stuart Peach, Claire Francis

(Front row) Adam "Ickle" Hughes, Neil Page?, Andrew Numan, Andrew "Trigger" Feltham, Ali Topping, ?, Liz Hewitt

Patch

Coach was Patch Winser

 

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_98.jpg97.4 KB

1997

GB Juniors 1997

1997 European Championships Street, UK

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Great Britain (Spirit)
  4. Germany
  5. Switzerland

 

 



 (Back row) Claire Francis, Grant, Adam "Ickle" Hughes, Stan Topping, ?, Alan Harding, Alex Wall, Caroline

(Front row) Neil Page, Jolyon Thompson, Chris Berry, ?, Andrew "Trigger" Feltham, ?, Stuart Peach

Coach was Patch Winser

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_97.jpg139.69 KB

1996

GB Juniors 1996

1996 World Championships Jonkopping, Sweden

  1. Sweden
  2. Germany
  3. USA (Spirit?)
  4. finland
  5. Great Britain
  6. Netherlands
  7. Switzerland



(Back row) Jonny Willmott, Tunc Taylan, Nic Marfleet, Christian "Wigsy" Nistri, John Bygrave, Chris Berry, Jolyon Thompson, James Elliot

(Front row) Dave Choulse, Paul "Voodoo" Waite, Rachel Hay, Raj Jolly, Daniel Luton, Patch Winser



 (Back row) John Bygrave, Jonny Willmott, Tunc Taylan, Chris Berry

(Front row) Paul "Voodoo" Waite, Christian "Wigsy" Nistri, Raj Jolly, Nic Marfleet, Dave Choulse, James Elliot

 

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_96.jpg95.97 KB
GBO_96a.jpg90.17 KB
GBO_96b.jpg79.78 KB

1995

GB Juniors 1995

1995 European Championships Fontenay Le Comte, France

  1. Sweden
  2. France
  3. Finland (Spirit)
  4. Germany
  5. Great Britain
  6. Switzerland
  7. Netherlands



 

(Back row) Chris Berry, Nick Fieldsend, Gaz Jones, Myles Jackson?, Tunc Taylan, Michael Green?, ?, James Richardson?, Nick Marfleet, Andy Toner

(Front row) Jolyon Thompson, John Bygrave, ?, Jonny Willmott, Paul "Voodoo" Waite, Chris "Wigsy" Nistri, Ed Higbee?

Coaches were Kevin Lowe and Patch Winser

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_95.jpg121.59 KB

1994

GB Juniors 1994

1994 World Championships Colchester, UK

  1. Sweden
  2. USA
  3. Germany
  4. Great Britain (Spirit)
  5. Netherlands
The players were...
Simon Hall (Captain) - Lurkers
James Richardson - Lurkers
Gareth Jones - Lemmings
Nic Fieldsend - Lemmings
David Thornton - Lemmings
Darren 'Pigman' 'Lemming' Treharne - Lemmings
James 'Milky' Hammersley - Funky Monks
Myles Jackson - Funky Monks
Christian 'Wigsy' Nistri - LT
Jolyon Thomson - Uriel
Nic Marfleet - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie
Sam Marfleet - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie
Ed Higbee - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie
John Bygrave - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie
Paul 'Voodoo' Waite - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie
Peter Khan - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie
Michael Green - Grave Error/Gooie Kaplooie

Coach was Kevin Lowe

1993

GB Juniors 1993

1993 European Championships Papendall, Netherlands

  1. Sweden
  2. ?
  3. ?
  4. Great Britain
The players were...
Matthew Allen (Captain) - Lemmings
Simon Hall - Lurkers
Nic Fieldsend - Lemmings
David Thornton - Lemmings
Darren 'Pigman' 'Lemming' Treharne - Lemmings
James 'Pudds' Puddicombe - Lemmings
Matthew Revill - Lemmings
Andrew 'Fij' Robson - Lemmings
Ricahrd Dawtrey - Berkhamsted
James Irvine - Berkhamsted
Mark Loizy - Berkhamsted
Elliot Pretty - Berkhamsted
DJ Pruim - Berkhamsted

Coach was Kevin Lowe

1991

GB Juniors 1991

1991 European Championships Colchester, UK

  1. Sweden
  2. Great Britain
  3. Germany
  4. Belgium

Coach was Pat Moore

1990

GB Juniors 1990

1990 World Championships Oslo, Norway

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. USA
  4. Norway
  5. Great Britain
  6. West Germany
  7. Denmark
  8. Netherlands

Coach was Pat Moore

1989

GB Juniors 1989

1989 European Championships Vejle, Denmark

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Norway
  4. Denmark
  5. Great Britain
  6. West Germany



 
Top Row (L to R) Andy Hoad, Klaus Englyst, Pete Harvey, Olliver Watson, Doug Milne
 Bottom Row (L to R) Paul Thomas, Harry Golby, Greg Hallam, Jeff Jackson, Ed Pizey

Coach was Pat Moore

The players were...

Andy Hoad (London)
Klaus Englyst (Cambridge, we got him to play because he was Danish and we were in Denmark)
Pete Harvey (Colchester)
Olliver Watson (Cambridge)
Doug Milne (Cambridge)
Paul Thomas (Druids)
Harry Golby (Warwick)
Greg Hallam (Cambridge)
Jeff Jackson (Druids)
Ed PIzey (Cambridge)

 

AttachmentSize
GBO_89.jpg159.01 KB

1988

GB Juniors 1988

1988 World Championships Lueven, Belgium

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. USA
  4. Norway
  5. West Germany
  6. Great Britain
  7. Netherlands
  8. Denmark

Coach was Pat Moore

GB U20 Womens - World Junior Ultimate Championships, Lecco (Italy) 2014

CONGRATULATIONS to those listed below who have made the GB JUNIOR WOMENS U20 TEAM 

Amber Cottrell

Amber Durrant

Catherine Pope

Charlotte Mayes

Dani Bariball

Eleanor Taylor

Emma Klima

Erin McGready

Georgia Murphy

Ilona Livarski

Jess Cowley

Jo Lewis

Katie Ackerley

Kay White

Leila Denniston

Lucy Flight

Megan Campbell

Natalie Milner

Natasha Callen

Phoebe Slee

Rebecca Palmer

Rupal Ghelani

Sarah Krauze

Stella Slinger Thompson

 

Training dates for this season are: 

3/4th May [Warwick] - TRAINING WEEKEND

21/22nd June [Nottingham] - UK NATIONAL LEAGUE (Tour 2)

5/6th July [Warwick] - TRAINING WEEKEND


YOU MUST REMEMBER TO BEING COMPLETED CONSENT FORMS TO ALL GBJW WEEKENDS

LINKS BELOW!

 

World Ultimate Championships - Lecco Italy

Depart from UK Friday 19th July

Return to UK Sunday 27th July

 

Funding and Costs:

The cost of each UK based event will be £20 to attend. This will include training fees, accommodation and food but it will not assist with transport costs. The cost of attending the World Championships (transport, kit, food, accommodation, etc) will be confirmed later on in the year. However, previous fees have been around £700 - £800. Funding from the Ultimate Frisbee Organisation will be provided to assist the squad, however, players must fund their own expenses throughout the year and will receive no individual help from the organisation. Players are advised to fund raise where necessary and the organisation will provide advisory assistance where possible to help players achieve the funding they need.

 

Please keep Head Coach Linda Gilmour updated in the case of any injuries over the course of the season; also if your ability to attend training weekends changes. Her email address is gilmour.linda@gmail.com

 

We look forwards to seeing you! 

Linda, Linz and Gemma

GBJW Coaching and Management Team



AttachmentSize
2. Player Consent Form.pdf88.93 KB
3. Code of Conduct.pdf71.92 KB
4. Media Consent.pdf52.5 KB

Past Results

To see previous year's squads, click on the year

2012

 
2012 Junior World Championships - Dublin, Ireland
 
  1. Colombia
  2. USA
  3. Canada
  4. Germany (Spirit)
  5. Italy
  6. Sweden
  7. Australia
  8. Japan
  9. Latvia
  10. Great Britain
  11. Russia
  12. France
  13. Israel
  14. Ireland
  15. Finland

Back: Jon Pugh (coach), Amelia Cartwright, Kathryn Elsby, Nisha Nallamilli, Natalie Milner, Beth Saunders, Alice Arnold, Amy Samson, Katie Ackerley, Katie Hall, Carla Link(c), Tash Callen, Jen Link (manager)

Front: Sarah Lacy, Sarah Krauze, Jess Cowley, Erin McGready, Sophie Wharton, Hannah Webster, Sophie Shire (c), Grace Owen (c), Kim Owen

Lying Down: Leighton the Physio!

 

 

2011


 
2011 Junior European Championships - Wroclaw, Poland
 
  1. Italy
  2. Germany
  3. Sweden
  4. Great Britain
  5. Israel
  6. Czech Republic
  7. France
  8. Poland
  9. Ireand

From left to right... Back Row:  Gemma Taylor (Manager), Carla Link (c), Charly Hesketh, Kat Smith, Amy Samson, Jess Buckpitt, Nikki Biggs (c), Amina Malik, Katie Lovell, Charlotte Bartrick, Caitlin Wilson, Jon Pugh (coach)

Front Row: Jen Link (asst. coach), Amelia Cartwright, Heather Scullion, Grace Owen (c), Kim Owen, Charley Ward, Sophie Shire, Hannah Webster, Megan Price

 

 

 





2010

 

11th at the 2010 World Championships, Heilbronn, Germany

 

 

From left to right...  

Middle Row: 

Front Row: 

2009


GB1 

 

Emily Pennifold (VC)
Anna Lisa Stone (C)
Charlotte Hesketh
Harriet James (Social)
Claire Soullier
Hayley Nicklin
Hannah Randles (MT)
Ami Barton
Abbie Dutton
Jen Link
Kate Farmer
Ruby Rennison (MT)
Laura Triggs
Anna Gopsill
Charlie Gallagher
Charlie Blair (MT)
Emma Jane Edge
Jo Whelan When Available
Carla Link When Available

 

 

GB2 

 

Katie Lear
Lucy Hawkes (MT)
Jody Martin
Kelly Martin
Sarah Griff (Social)
Rachel Mcculloch
Fiona Auld
Sarah Owens
Emma Boxell
Alex Chisholm
Caitlin Wilson (C)
Amina Malik
Eleanor Hubrect (C)
Sophie Cassidy

2008

First Team

6th at the 2008 World Championships, Vancouver.

U19 First Team



From left to right... Back Row: James Hall (Coach), Rosie Dawson, Johanna S, Ruby Rennison (VC), Gill Spy (VC), Jen Hart (C), Lauren Bryant, Jas Wright, Linz Wilkinson (Coach) 
Middle Row: Nicola Biggs, Anna-Lisa Stone, Kate Farmer, Abbie Dutton, Jo Whelan, Hannah Randles
Front Row: Charlie Blair, Katie Holmes, Laura O'Brien, Emily Meade, Rosie Chilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

Finished 2nd at European Open Championships.

GBJW U19 2nd Team

 

 Back Row: Sarah Owens, Georgia Kyffin, Linz Wilkinson (Coach), Hannah Whyte-Smith, Jessica Griffiths, Ami Barton, Claire Johnston, Lynsey Anderson, Kerry Harvey, Ellis Goldspink
 

Front Row: Katrina Rae (Coach), Fiona Auld, Rachel McCulloch, Jen Link, Phil Sturt (Coach)

 

 

2007

These were the teams who competed in the U20 division in 2007 at the European Championships in Southampton.

1. GBJW1 (Gold)

2. SWEDEN (Silver)

3. GBJW2 (Bronze)

GBJW1:

GBJW 1st Team U19 (Gold Medal Winners!)GBJW 1st Team U19 (Gold Medal Winners!)

From left to right... 

Back Row: Abi Dutton,  Ros Cameron, Becky Petrie, Amie Channon (Captain), Kate Farmer, Jen Burt, Jenni Hart, Johanna S (VC).

Middle Row: Ruby Rennison, Em Woodwark, Lauren Bryant, Alice DY, Lucy Carter, Nikki Biggs.

Front Row: Katie Holmes, Amy Smith, Ellie Geller, Rosie Chilton (VC), Hannah McC.

GBJW2:

2006

GB Junior Women 2006

2006 European Championships Riga, Latvia

  1. Latvia
  2. Great Britain
  3. Finland U17
  4. Sweden U17

Johanna Szczyglowska, Zoe Prince, Rosie Chilton, Kate Farmer
Grace Rigley (vice-captain), Millie Parker, Megan Sealey, Ellie Handley,Rosie Laurie
Gemma Gale, Philippa Sturt, Katie Holmes, Louise Goldsmith
Trina Bevan (captain), Jodi Berkeley

Coaches were Tom Howard and Mara Alperin

2005

GB Junior Women 2005

2005 European Championships Gothenburg, Sweden

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Great Britain (Spirit)

Andriana Georgiou, Rachel Punch, Helen Martin, Nicola Higgins, Stephanie Walker
Zoe Prince, Katrina Bevan, Ally Chuan Xiang, Gemma Taylor
Jenna Halesworth, Rosemary Chilton, Jane (GI) Towey , Sally Cannon, Louise Kittow, Corina Sampson
 

Coach was Gemma Taylor

2004

GB Junior Women 2004

2004 World Championships Turku, Finland

  1. Canada
  2. USA
  3. Sweden
  4. Japan
  5. Finland
  6. Australia
  7. Great Britain (Spirit)

Sarah Dawson, Elinor Harris, Samantha Davies, Natasha Griffin-Beale, Rachel Kelly, Olivia Nixson, Jane "GI" Towey, Sally Cannon (captain), Hannah Parry, Joanna Legg, Julia Noble, Natasha Szczglowska, Susanna Wallis, Elaine Macrae, Louise Kittow

(Back row) Hannah, Rachel, Lou, Sam, Julia
(Middle row) Natasha, Elaine, Sally, Jo, Sarah, Jane
(Front row) Natasha, Liv, Cath, Ellie, Susanna

Coach was Catherine Moore

2003

GB Junior Women 2003

2003 European Junior Women Championships Tallinn, Estonia

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Latvia
  4. Great Britain (Spirit)
  5. Russia / Estonia International

(Back row) Chloe Parker, Phillipa Green, Ange Wilkinson, Fiona Anderson, Louise Kittow, Hannah Parry, Sarah Dawson
(Middle row) Gemma Taylor (overage), Emily Arnold, Cath Moore (coach), Liz Gorham, Lucy Taylor
(Front row) Rebecca Turnbull (overage), Alison Traynor, Claire Avenell (overage), Emily Kingston (overage)

Coach was Catherine Moore

GB U17 TEAMS EUROPEAN CHAMPS 2014, LECCO ITALY JULY 20-26TH

CONGRATULATIONS to the following players who have made the GB JUNIOR U17 WOMENS TEAM 

Amy van Zyl                                        Flux, Twycross House School

Amy Savage                                       Evolution, Aylesford School

Amy Flight                                           Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Bronte Dufour                                   Flux, Twycross House School

Emily Hartland                                   Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Emma Twitchen                                Rice Frisbees, Mill Hill

Esther Awcock                                  Air Badgers, St Peters

Florence Phillips                               GU, Guildford

Georgina Longhorne                      Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Imogen Lovell                                    Air Badgers, St Peter's

Isobel Sinclair                                     Flux, Twycross House School

Karis Atkins                                         Air Badgers, St Peter's

Kate Gibson                                       Flux, Twycross House School

Lauren Wolverson                           Arctic, Arthur Terry

Leah Atkins                                         Air Badgers, St Peter's

Mae Langmead                                 Air Badgers, St Peters

Millie Marsden                                  Air Badgers, St Peters

Natalie Knight                                    St Albans UItimate

Providence Cowdrill                        PhoenYx, Yateley

Rebecca Gill-Parsons                      Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Robyn Miller                                      Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Sennen Roberts                               Air Badgers, St Peters

 

 Please find also attached, the consent for the next training session  – it is essential that all players have a signed consent form with them in order to take part. Again, no exceptions!

          Date:                   Sunday 27th April

          Times:                11am until 4pm (arrivals from 10.30am)

          Venue:               Aylesford School, Tapping Way, Warwick, CV34 6LA

         Cost:                  £10

 

All attendees must bring:

-          Consent form, signed by parent/guardian (to be emailed to attendees prior to the day)

-          Medical form, signed by parent/guardian (to be emailed to attendees prior to the day)

-          Football boots / Astros / studs (you will need to invest in these before the tournament

             (you can’t play safely in trainers - so pleae do not turn up to play in trainers)

-          A disc (if at all possible)

-          A light and a dark playing top (preferably black and white)

-          Warm clothes

-          Waterproofs

-          A water bottle

-          Food for lunch

-          Shower kit

-          Change of clothes


PLEASE NOTE: You will not be allowed to trian if you do not have signed consent and medical forms – THERE WILL BE NO EXCEPTIONS 

DO NOT BRING HIGH-CAFFEINE ENERGY DRINKS (such as Redbull, Lucozade Energy, Monster, etc) – UKU does not allow these to be used by players.   Glucose-based energy drinks (such as Lucozade Sport) are permitted. 

 

Congratulations once again and please email Chris on address below whether you can attend on April 27th, this is a vital part of our preparation for Italy, so maximum attendance would be good :)

All staff contacts are listed below, please feel free to get in touch if you have any questions.

Tom Howard – trghoward@yahoo.com / thoward@nhbc.co.uk  (07834457886)

Philippa Sturt – philippasturt@hotmail.com  (07743449814)

 

Chris Flight (Manager) - rfgbfrisbee@gmail.com

 

Players selected for the GB squads will be expected to commit themselves to a programme of training, exercise and game play in the build up to EYUC. This training schedule has been carefully planned to keep possible clashes with exams periods to an absolute minimum. Players will therefore be expected to attend all sessions, unless exceptional circumstances prevent this.  Also please  keep all the staff updated with any injuries etc so we can help if possible.

 

All future trainings will be held in Warwick.

 

Future trainings will be held on:

-          Sunday 27th April - Email Chris ASAP to confirm attendance for this training day!

-          Sunday 18th May

-          Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th July               (NOTE: OVERNIGHT STAY REQUIRED)

 

-          European Youth Ultimate Championships (EYUC) - 20th to 26th July 2014, Lecco, Italy.

 

  •   leaving Friday 18th July
  •   return Sunday 27th July

 

Looking forward to seeing you all soon and getting down to some serious work in preparation for Lecco :)

UK Ultimate – GB U17 coaches

 

Tom Howard, Philippa Sturt, Chris Flight (Mgr)

 

 

 

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
Consent Form U17 Teams april 2014.docx19.62 KB

Organisation


The British Junior squads are managed and coached by a team of trained and dedicated volunteers.


We’d like to say a BIG thanks to everybody who puts time and effort into making junior ultimate a success in Britain. Thanks to the coaches, teachers and parents who give up their time for the players.

 

If you would like to volunteer your time to our organisation, we would LOVE to hear from you.

 

Email the British Junior Programme Coordinator: rfgbfrisbee@gmail.com

Child Protection


All managers, coaches, players and volunteers operate under the UKU Safeguarding Policy.

 

The UKU is committed to procedures and philosophies which have been developed to protect children and young people, and which also protect adult members of the project from misunderstandings and false accusations of abuse. 

 

 

Our policies and documents are made available on the UKU website. 

Past Results

To see previous year's squads, click on the year

2012

2012 Junior European Championships - Dublin, Ireland


  1. Austria

  2. GB

  3. Germany

Congratulations to the whole squad who performed well throughout the week, beating several U20 teams along the way, including Japan U20s, and getting plenty of praise for their hard work and positive attitude.


GB U17 Girls 2012 Squad


From top left to bottom right:


Freya Lenton, Stuart Greer (Coach), Tom Howard (Coach), Philippa Sturt (Coach), Amber Durrant, Amber Cottrell, Kerryn Durrant, Adele Shire, Liberty Benyon, Molly Arnett, Danielle Barriball, Lucy Flight, Lucy Cinnamond, Megan Loake, Stella Slinger-Thompson, Phoebe Slee, Ruth Kilsby, Molly Howells, Lauren Barker, Rupal Ghelani, Becky Parsons, Joanne Lewis (Capt), Katie Flight (Capt)


Not in the photo: Providence Cowdrill


 

AttachmentSize
P8120173.JPG1.38 MB

2011

EUROPEAN GOLD MEDAL WINNERS!


GB U17 women went to EYUC in Poland in August 2011 and did a fantastic job. The squad beat several U20 teams before overcoming Finland U17s and last years’ champions, Germany U17s to win the gold!


 Girls GB U17 Team 2011Girls GB U17 Team 2011


From left to right top row: Tom Howard (Coach), Eleanor Holcroft, Libby Benyon, Anisha Nallamilli, Mollie Arnett, Lucy Flight, Megan Loake, Kerryn Durrant, Katie Ackerley, Sarah Lacy, Stella Slinger-Thompson, Philippa Sturt (Coach)


From left to right bottom row: Stuart Greer (Coach), Amber Durrant, Ellie Walker-Smith, Phoebe Slee, Chris Flight (Manager), Lauren Barker, Katie Flight (Captain), Lucy Cinnamond, Joanne Lewis (Captain), Danielle Bariball, Adele Shire, Natalie Milner


 


Full results and stats can be seen here.


Congratulations to the whole squad who were awesome all week.

2010

WFDF World Junior Championships were held during 2nd - 7th August 2010 in Heilbronn, Germany.


 


GB U17 girls came 3rd after losing out to Sweden in the semi-final in sudden-death.


 


Full results are here.


 


 

2009

 


GB Junior Girls won gold for the first time ever! Playing double round robin, they went into the final against Germany undefeated, and proceeded to beat them very convincing again (15-5) to win the title European Junior Girls Champions!


GB Girls 2009


Jo Lewis, Lauren Barker, Marika Ghiglia, Phoepe Slee, Sophie Shire, Holly Burdick, Jo Whelan, Molly Howells, Anisha Nallamilli, Katie Flight, Eleanor Walker-smith, Clare Littler, Zoe Paterson, Carla Link, Kim Owen, Grace Owen, Charlie Ward.

 


 


GB Junior Girls 2nd team ended up 4th


GB Girls 2nd 2009


Molly Arnett, Laura Geyer, Fran Hill, Alisa Young, Alice Brightmore, Evie Maddocks, Kathryn Powlay, Lucy Flight, Korrin Bevan, Gywn Thomas-Rees, Charlotte Curry.


 


 


 


 



2008

 


This is the team that won silver in Slovakia at the European Junior Girls U17 Championships.





From Left to Right...


Back Row: Carla Link(MVP), Nicola Biggs(C), Zoe Paterson, Clare Littler, Sarah Griffith, Marika Ghiglia, Holly Burdick, Alex Chisholm, Evie Pardoe(MIP), Scarlett Gibbs 


Front Row: Sophie Shire, Katie Flight, Molly Howells, Josephine Whelan, Lucy Cinammond


Coaches (James Hall, Gemma Taylor, Miss Beech)


 

2007

This is the team that won silver at the European Junior Girls U17 Championships.



GB U17 Girls Squad 2007

GB U17 Girls Squad 2007


 


From Left to Right...


Back Row: James Hall (Coach), Caitlin Carter, Alex Chisom, Johanna S (Captain, GB MVP), Nikki Biggs, Becky Evans, Kate Farmer, Hannah Crowther, Annabel Parker, Sarah Griffiths (Vice Captain), Micheala Carroll, Emma Jones (GB MIP), Gemma Taylor (Coach).


Front Row: Steph Lawton, Ellie Whitehead, Nicole Connor, Georgia Williams, Clare Littler, Joanna Dimelow, India Friswell, Abi Dutton (EFDF Tournament MVP)

GB U17 OPEN TEAM FOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 CONGRATULATIONS to the following players who have made the GB JUNIOR OPEN TEAM 2014

Adam Cotgrove

Alexie Segal

Alfie Bradshaw

Bentley Moxham

Billy Curran

Bradley Pugh

Brandon Gurney

Callum McGready

Christopher Vero

Conner Limbrick

Connor Dodds

Elliott Parnell

George Hall

George Rutter

James Mattin

Lewis Geran

Lochan Nowacki

Louis Lloyd

Nick Dodd

Thomas Hartland

Thomas Scrivens

Toby Madden

 

 Please find also attached, the consent for the next training session  – it is essential that all players have a signed consent form with them in order to take part. Again, no exceptions!

          Date:                   Sunday 27th April

          Times:                11am until 4pm (arrivals from 10.30am)

          Venue:               Aylesford School, Tapping Way, Warwick, CV34 6LA

         Cost:                  £10

 

All attendees must bring:

-          Consent form, signed by parent/guardian (to be emailed to attendees prior to the day)

-          Medical form, signed by parent/guardian (to be emailed to attendees prior to the day)

-          Football boots / Astros / studs (you will need to invest in these before the tournament

             (you can’t play safely in trainers - so pleae do not turn up to play in trainers)

-          A disc (if at all possible)

-          A light and a dark playing top (preferably black and white)

-          Warm clothes

-          Waterproofs

-          A water bottle

-          Food for lunch

-          Shower kit

-          Change of clothes


PLEASE NOTE: You will not be allowed to train if you do not have the relevant signed consent and medical forms- THERE WILL BE NO EXCEPTIONS!!  SO PLEASE DO NOT FORGET!

DO NOT BRING HIGH-CAFFEINE ENERGY DRINKS (such as Redbull, Lucozade Energy, Monster, etc) – UKU does not allow these to be used by players.   Glucose-based energy drinks (such as Lucozade Sport) are permitted. 

 

Congratulations once again and please email Andy on address below whether you can attend on April 27th, this is a vital part of our preparation for Italy, so maximum attendance is required.

Andy Payne      email     skadandy@gmail.com

Wolfie     email   wolfie001@hotmail.co.uk

Sam Bowen  email    sambowen12@yahoo.com

 

Players selected for the GB squads will be expected to commit themselves to a programme of training, exercise and game play in the build up to EYUC. This training schedule has been carefully planned to keep possible clashes with exams periods to an absolute minimum. Players will therefore be expected to attend all sessions, unless exceptional circumstances prevent this.  Also please  keep all the staff updated with any injuries etc so we can help if possible.

 

All future trainings will be held in Warwick.

 

Future trainings will be held on:

-          Sunday 27th April - Email Andy ASAP to confirm attendance for this training day!

-          Sunday 18th May

-          Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th July               (NOTE: OVERNIGHT STAY REQUIRED)

 

-          European Youth Ultimate Championships (EYUC) - 20th to 26th July 2014, Lecco, Italy.

 

 

  •   leaving Friday 18th July
  •   return Sunday 27th July

 

 

Looking forward to seeing you all soon and getting down to some serious work in preparation for Lecco :)

UK Ultimate – GB U17 coaches

 

James Wolverson(Wolfie), Sam Bowen, Andy Payne(mgr)

 

 

 

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
Consent Form U17 Teams april 2014.docx19.62 KB

Past Results

To see previous year's squads, click on the year:

2012

 
  GB U17s 2012
2012 European Championships - Dublin, Ireland
 
Teams
  1. Germany
  2. Italy
  3. Israel
  4. France
  5. Great Britain
  6. Austria
  7. Switzerland
  8. Ireland A
  9. Ireland B

 

 

 

Airbadgers - Macca Oldfield (Captain), Hallum Curran, Josh Awcock, Ollie Slee, Harvey Ridgeway, Zac Mattin

Flux - Dec Cartwright, Seb Allen

Stags - Dillon Anderson (Vice-captain), Simon Gurney, Lochan Nowacki

Kent - Bradley Andrews, Calum Barnes

Arctic - Brad Shoesmith, Sam Pitt, Charlie George, Josh Eeles, Max Craven

Evolution - Nathan Sanders

Ocelots - Olly Dodd

CUT - Fraser Kelly

Coaches were Jolyon Thompson and Vaughnie

 

2011


 
  GB U17s 2011
2011 European Championships - Wroclaw, Poland
 
  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. France
  4. Sweden
  5. Israel
  6. Czech Republic
  7. Italy

 

 

 

Airbadgers - Eddie Roberts. Macca Oldfield, Hallum Curran, Harvey Ridgeway, Ollie Slee, Rhys Bachelor

Flux - Dec Cartwright, Matt Evans, Callum Wordsworth, Jack Hall

Arctic - Brad Shoesmith, Charlie George, Max Craven, Sam Pitt

Brighton - Dylan Evans-Jackson (Captain)

Stags - Andrew Lewis

Manor - Josh Brassington (Vice-captain)

Ocelots - Harry Shaw, Olly Dodd

Coaches were Jolyon Thompson, Vaughnie and Tom Candlin

AttachmentSize
U17s_11.jpg676.74 KB

2010


 
  GB U17s 2010
2010 European Championships - Heilbronn, Germany
 
  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Sweden
  4. Belgium (Spirit)
  5. Netherlands
  6. France
  7. Italy

 

 

 

Airbadgers - Robbie Kyme (Vice Captain), Matt Grimes, Macca Oldfield, Hallum Curran, Matt Loake, Johnny Stamen

Flux - Will Allen (Captain), Simo Low, Will Jackson

Arctic - Liam Cockerell, Jack Simmons, Tom Hodgett, Brad Shoesmith

Brighton - Dylan Evans-Jackson

Nottingham - Jamie Thomas

Manor - Josh Brassington

Evolution - Mike (Ferret) Guise

Ocelots - James Walker-Smith

Coaches were Phil Richardson and Sam Gunbie

AttachmentSize
U17s_10.jpg427.54 KB

2009


Great Britain - European Champions!

2009 European Championships - Vienna, Austria
 
  1. Great Britain
  2. Germany
  3. Austria
  4. Belgium
  5. Sweden
  6. Netherlands


 

 

 

Airbadgers - Ben Burak (Captain), Jarod Bradley, Robbie Kyme, Josh Tois

Arctic - Tom Hodgett, Liam Pitt, Liam Cockerell, Ben Parsons

Brighton - Milan Tarascas, Dylan Evans-Jackson

Manor - Josh Willis, Steve Wrigglesworth, Jack Bell, Josh Brassington

Ocelots - James Walker-Smith, Harry Shaw

Rhinos - Reece Stanton

Leicester - Jake Sykes

Stags - Andy Mitchell

Coach was Phil Richardson

AttachmentSize
U17s_09.jpg852.95 KB

2008

The U17 open team won silver at the European Junior Championships in Slovakia.

 

2008 European Championships - Trnava, Slovakia
 
  1. Austria
  2. Great Britain
  3. Swedenu172008

Leicester - Joe Wynder (Captain), Harmeet Bhogal

Airbadgers - Ben Burak, Ed Hammand, Jarod Bradley, Robbie Kyme

Arctic - Jon Ursell, Chris Hole, Jack Godwin, James Wolverson, Liam Cockerell, Jack Simmons

NC Hammer - James Raper,

Ocelots - Ben Powlay, Felix Shore

Brighton - Milan Tarascas

Coach was Andrew Vaughan

 

AttachmentSize
U17open.jpg374.46 KB

2007

GB U17s 2007

2007 European Championships Southampton, UK
  1. Finland
  2. Great Britain
  3. Germany
  4. Sweden
  5. Belgium (spirit)
  6. Austria
U17 07


The players were ...

NC Hammer - Jake Aspin, Matthew Codd, James Bushy, Doug Roberts, James Lacey

Airbadgers - Josh Kyme (Vice Captain), Ben Burak, Ed Hammand, Jarod Bradley

Arctic - Ben Bruin, Peter Lilley (injured), Alex Brooks, Ryan Cockerall

Ocelots - Sam Green (Captain), Matias Hutchinson

Catch Those - Mike Dixon

Deva/Mowers/Catch Those/GBJW - Johanna Szczyglowska

Stourbridge - Kei Matsumoto

Coach was Andrew Vaughan

AttachmentSize
u17s_07.jpg142.36 KB

2006

GB U17s 2006

2006 European Championships Riga, Latvia
  1. Sweden
  2. Great Britain (Spirit)
  3. Finland
  4. Latvia
  5. Estonia

U17open2006



(Back row, left to right) Michael Connor, Callum Phillips, Will Schnadhorst, Sam Whelan , Guy Crouch, George Morriss, Josh Kyme, Sam Green

(Front row) Rich Railton, Josh Bailey, Ben Burak, Dom Dathan, Luke Davies, Josh Walkden-Smith (Captain), Will Caldwell, Ben Ryan

The team played in Latvia against 5 other U17 teams and beat everyone easily on route to the final, but came unstuck against a greatly improved Swedish team. Great performance though, and they won spirit!

u172006b



The players were...

Airbadgers - Will Schnadhorst, Josh Kyme, Rich Railton, Ben Burak, Ben Ryan

Artic - Callum Phillips, Sam Whelan, Josh Bailey, Luke Davies

Ocelots - Michael Connor,  George Morriss, Sam Green

Deva - Guy Crouch, Johanna Szczyglowska

Hippies - Dom Dathan, Will Caldwell

Mowers - Josh Walkden-Smith

Coaches were Kev Lowe and Andrew Vaughan

AttachmentSize
U17s_06a.jpg194.62 KB
U17s_06.jpg184.6 KB

2005

GB U17s 2005

2005 European Championships Gothenburg, Sweden

  1. Great Britain
  2. Sweden (Spirit)

The team played in Sweden in the first ever international U17s match and beat Sweden. Great performance!

U1705

 



(Back row, left to right) Ravi Desai, Brett Walker, Craig Small, Dan Evans, Josh Kyme, Dan De Maine, Sam Booth, Luke Ryan

(Middle row) Michael Connor, Ross Treleaven, Kev Lowe (Coach), Ben Ryan, Sam Green

(Front row) Josh Walkden-Smith (Jnt Captain), Mike Regan (Jnt Captain)

The players were...

Airbadgers - Josh Kyme, Ben Ryan, Dan Evans, Luke Ryan, Ross Treleaven, Dan De Maine

Mowers - Josh Walkden-Smith, Mike Regan, Brett Walker

Ocelots - Michael Connor,  Sam Green, Sam Booth

Hippies - Ravi Desai

London - Craig Small

Coach was Kevin Lowe

AttachmentSize
U17s_05.jpg141.99 KB