GB U24 2018

Information relating to the U24 squads programme for 2017 will be provided here.

World Under 24 Ultimate Championships 2018

The WFDF World Under 24 Ultimate Championships will be held in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018. This is the fourth time this championships has been held following events in Florence (2010), Toronto (2013) and London (2015). The venue for the tournament is the UWA Sports Park in Perth – Western Australia, which hosted the successful WUCC in 2006.

 

There will be three divisions Men's, Women's and Mixed and the tournament has attracted over 1000 athletes from 20 countries. All the players have to be born after 1st January 1994.

 

GB will be represented in all 3 divisions and you will be able to follow their progress as well as get more tournament information here.

If you want to watch the action games will be broadcast live on the WFDF YouTube Channel. https://m.youtube.com/user/WFDFChannel/feed



 

GB U24 Men

UKU is proud to announce the GB U24 Men's roster for the World Under 24 Ultimate Championships in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018.

Arek Aspinwall
Axel Ahmala
Chris Habgood
Christian Turvill
Conrad Wilson
Declan Cartwright
Elliot Canning
Fergus Claridge
Gabe Schechter
George Gayton
Jack Higgins
Jonah Leake
Joshua Awcock
Lochlan Fisher
Matt Anatole
Michael Guise
Mike Richardson
Nicholas Dodd
Nick Barker
Olly Dodd
Piers Nicholas
Ryan Moar
Sam Wilson
Seb Allen
Will Rowledge


 

GB U24 Women

UKU is proud to announce the GB U24 Women's roster for the World Under 24 Ultimate Championships in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018.

 

Ali Thomas
Alice Beeching
Amelia Kenneth
Amy van Zyl
Bailey Melvin Teng
Carla Link
Catherine Pope
Claire Baker
Eleanor Taylor
Elspeth Newlin
Erin McGready
Gabriela Starek
Georgia Murphy
Hannah Smith
Hayley Dalmon
Helena Slater
Jess Cowley
Kate Gibson
Kay White
Lauren Mounteney
Martine Ballinger
Qiao Yan Soh
Rupal Ghelani
Vicki James

 


GB U24 Mixed

UKU is proud to announce the GB U24 Mixed roster for the World Under 24 Ultimate Championships in Perth, Australia from 7th-13th January 2018.

 

Alastair McNeill
Alexis Long
Alicia Tan
Andrew Boxall
Andrew Lewis
Andrew Turner
Beatrix Perks
Charlotte Daffern
Christopher Sun
Duncan Webster
Edward Simpson
Fraser Macdonald
Georgina Morrison
Joanne Lewis
Katie Flight
Leia Turner
Leila Denniston
Oscar Modiano
Rachel Lee
Rebecca Palmer
Ruth Nicholson
Soothong Khoo
Steve Gillman
Tom Hodgett
Victoria Willby