Mixed Division

In Mixed Ultimate each point is played with both teams having the same number of female and same number of male players. Usually the teams alternate which team decides how many female players will play that point. The other team then sets their team up for that point with the same number of female players.

 

Results

Results for Mixed Tour and Mixed Nationals - including previous years.

2018

Mixed Tour 2018 is made out of the following events:

 

  • Mixed Tour 1 - Llanrumney Playing Fields, Cardiff
  • Mixed Tour 2 - The Graham Sports Centre, Durham
  • Mixed Tour 2-South - Tor Sport and Leisure, Glastonbury
  • Mixed Tour 3 - Bishops Cleeve FC, Cheltenham

 

Final Standings


Team Count of Points Sum of Points
1 Black Eagles 1 3 685
2 Mighty Hucks 3 685
3 SMOKE 3 637
4 Reading Ultimate A 3 634
5 Birmingham 3 497
6 Cambridge 1 3 490
7 Thundering Herd 1 3 485
8 Glasgow 1 2 440
9 Deep Space 3 413
10 MIST 2 360
11 Flat Perth 2 351
12 Reading Ultimate 1 2 320
13 SMOG2 3 320
14 Guildford Ultimate 3 313
15 Purple Cobras 3 281
16 EXƎ 2 271
17 LeedsLeedsLeeds 3 261
18 JR 2 242
19 Thundering Herd 2 3 227
20 Black Eagles A 1 222
21 Cosmic Manatees 3 222
22 Glasgow 2 2 194
23 Brighton Breezy 3 181
24 Sneeekys 1 3 180
25 Manchester Mixed Ultimate 2 168
26 Black Sheep 1 3 168
27 Shakedown 3 163
28 TBC 1 162
29 St Albans 3 162
30 York City Ultimate 3 157
31 Red Leicester 1 3 145
32 Flyght Club 3 142
33 Merseyside Ultimate Club 1 3 140
34 Curve 3 137
35 The Brown 1 3 137
36 BAF 2 135
37 LED 2 126
38 PAF City 3 124
39 DK 3 123
40 Reading Ultimate 2 2 119
41 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 3 113
42 Brixton 3 93
43 South Wales Storm 1 2 84
44 Leamington Lemmings 2 78
45 GreyBH 1 74
46 Cambridge 2 3 66
47 Nemesis 2 65
48 Bristol Mixed 1 63
49 Pic N Mix 2 35
50 Meridian Ultimate 2 34
51 Lurve 3 31
=52 SLOTHS 1 25
=52 IronMandelas 1 25
54 Jusdisc League 1 24
55 Horsham Ultimate 2 24
56 Sharkbear 1 23
=57 Sneeekys 2 1 22
=57 Chesham Kites 1 22
59 South Wales Storm 2 2 20
60 GlasLegions 1 18
61 Black Sheep 2 2 18
62 OW! 1 16
63 Rhubarb 1 13
64 The Brown 2 1 11
65 Shire Horses 1 10
=66 SMOG3 1 7
=66 Reading Ultimate 3 1 7
=68 Swurve 1 2
=68 Red Leicester 2 1 2

 

The following international or representative teams were removed before the points algorithm was applied:

Rebel

 

Teams tied on points were separated by the result of the most recent tournament they both/all attended. Where teams never went to the same event, they're not possible to split!

Results Mixed Tour 1 2018

Club Mixed Tour 1 was held at the Llanrumney Playing Fields in Cardiff on 24th-25th March 2018. Full results below.

 

1 Reading Ultimate A 250
2 Mighty Hucks 230
3 SMOKE 222
4 Flat Perth 210
5 Black Eagles 205
6 Cambridge 1 190
7 Thundering Herd 1 182
8 MIST 170
9 TBC 162
10 Reading Ultimate 1 150
11 JR 141
12 Deep Space 130
13 Birmingham 125
14 Guildford Ultimate 110
15 EXƎ 101
16 Manchester Mixed Ultimate 90
17 SMOG2 80
18 LLLeeds 78
19 Purple Cobras 76
20 GreyBH 74
21 BAF 71
22 Brighton Breezy 69
23 Cosmic Manatees 67
24 Black Sheep 65
25 Bristol Mixed 63
26 Thundering Herd 2 61
27 Shakedown 58
28 Sneeekys 56
29 PAF City 54
30 Flyght Club 52
31 Red Leicester 1 50
32 DK 48
33 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 45
34 South Wales Storm 43
35 Leamington Lemmings 41
36 Reading Ultimate 2 39
37 York City Ultimate 37
38 St Albans 35
39 Nemesis 32
40 Cambridge 2 30
41 Merseyside Ultimate Club 1 28
42 Brixton 26
43 Jusdisc League 24
44 Chesham Kites 22
45 The Brown 19
46 Pic N Mix 17
47 Horsham Ultimate 15
48 Rhubarb 13
49 Curve 11
50 South Wales Storm 2 9
51 Lurve 6
52 Meridian Ultimate 4
53 Red Leicester 2 2

 

GB representative teams, and foreign teams not intending to play the whole tour season, are removed from the rankings before the points algorithm is applied.

Results Mixed Tour 2 2018

Club Mixed Tour 2 was held at the Graham Sports Centre in Durham, and Tor Sport and Leisure in Glastonbury, on 14th-15th April 2018. Full results below.

 

MT2 - Durham

1 Mighty Hucks 250
2 Black Eagles 1 230
3 Black Eagles A 222
4 Glasgow 210
5 SMOKE 205
6 MIST 190
7 Birmingham 182
8 Reading Ultimate 1 170
9 Reading Ultimate A 162
10 Cambridge 150
11 Thundering Herd 1 141
12 SMOG2 130
13 Glasgow 2 125
14 LeedsLeedsLeeds 110
15 Deep Space 101
16 Sneeekys 1 90
17 Cosmic Manatees 80
18 Thundering Herd 2 76
19 Guildford Ultimate 73
20 Brighton Breezy 69
21 The Brown 1 65
22 Merseyside Ultimate Club 1 62
23 York City Ultimate 58
24 LED 55
25 Flyght Club 51
26 Red 47
27 Black Sheep 1 44
28 PAF City 40
29 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 36
30 Nemesis 33
31 DK 29
32 IronMandelas 25
33 Sneeekys 2 22
34 GlasLegions 18
35 Cambridge 2 15
36 The Brown 2 11
37 SMOG3 7
38 Black Sheep 2 4

 

MT2-South - Glastonbury

1 Purple Cobras 80
2 St Albans 70
3 Curve 60
4 Shakedown 50
5 Brixton 40
6 Meridian Ultimate 30
7 Lurve 20
8 Shire Horses 10


Results Mixed Tour 3 2018

Club Mixed Tour 3 was held at Bishops Cleeve FC in Cheltenham on 12th-13th May 2018. Full results below.

 

1 Black Eagles 250
2 Glasgow 1 230
3 Reading Ultimate A 222
4 SMOG 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Birmingham 190
7 Deep Space 182
8 EXE 170
9 Thundering Herd 1 162
10 Cambridge 150
11 Flat Perth 141
12 Guildford 130
13 Purple Cobras 125
14 Smog 2 110
15 JR 101
16 Thundering Herd 2 90
17 Reading 2 80
18 MMU 78
19 Cosmic Manatees 75
20 LLLeeds 73
21 LED 71
22 Glasgow 2 69
23 Curve 66
24 Blue Arse Flies 64
25 York City Ultimate 62
26 Black Sheep 1 59
27 St Albans 57
28 Shakedown 55
29 The Brown 53
30 Merseyside Ultimate Club 1 50
31 Red Leicester 1 48
32 DK 46
33 Brighton Breezy 43
34 South Wales Storm 1 41
35 Flyght Club 39
36 Leamington Lemmings 37
37 Sneeekys 34
38 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 32
39 PAF City 30
40 Brixton 27
41 SLOTHS 25
42 Sharkbear 23
43 Cambridge 2 21
44 Pic N Mix 18
45 OW! 16
46 Black Sheep 2 14
47 South Wales Storm 2 11
48 Horsham 9
49 Reading 3 7
50 Lurve 5
51 Swurve 2

 

The following international or representative teams were removed before the points algorithm was applied:

Rebel

2018 Nationals (EUCR-W)

Final Positions:

 

1 Black Eagles [EUCQ1]

2 Rebel [EUCQ2]

3 Glasgow

4 Deep Space

5 Thundering Herd

6 Leamington Lemmings

7 Curve

8 Black Sheep

2017

Final Standings:

 

Team Sum of Points Count of Points
1 Great Black White Sharks 730 3
2 Black Blackbirds 682 3
3 SMOG 1 634 3
4 Mighty Hucks 615 3
5 Reading Ultimate 1 602 3
6 Deep Space 542 3
7 Glasgow Ultimate 1 542 3
8 JR 1 436 3
9 Birmingham 390 3
10 Thundering Herd 1 367 3
11 Cambridge 1 350 3
12 Devon 1 320 2
13 TBC 312 2
14 Cosmic Manatees 290 3
15 Guildford 1 289 3
16 Brighton Breezy 271 2
17 Black Sheep 1 234 3
18 SMOG 2 232 3
19 RCGS 230 1
20 Chevron Mixed 222 1
21 Sheffield Steal 222 3
22 St Albans 222 3
23 Thundering Herd 2 218 3
24 Flyght Club 1 185 3
25 PAF City 175 3
26 Reading Ultimate 2 172 3
27 Sneeekys Dark 162 3
28 Manchester Ultimate 155 2
29 Merseyside 131 3
30 Bristol Ultimate 128 2
31 Glasgow Ultimate 2 116 2
32 York City Ultimate 114 3
33 Shakedown 104 2
34 The Brown 1 82 3
35 Blue Arse Flies 78 2
36 Bear to Bream 76 1
37 Brixton 69 3
38 South Wales Storm 1 65 2
39 Dragon Drizzle 58 1
40 Red Leicester Ultimate 55 1
41 Curve 53 2
42 OX4D 51 2
43 LED 50 1
44 Cambridge 2 47 1
45 DUF 40 1
46 Guildford 2 37 2
47 Lemmings 35 1
48 ABH 35 2
49 Pic N Mix 34 2
50 UWO 33 1
51 Black Sheep Flock 30 3
52 Leeds Squirrels 29 1
53 Sneeekys Light 28 2
54= Down to Flick 20 1
54= South Wales Storm 2 20 1
54= The Brown 2 20 1
57 Flyght Club 2 16 1
58 Sharkbear! 13 1
59 Skunks 10 1
60 Wild Boars 5 1
61 Devon 2 4 1
62 Bournemouth Heat 3 1
63 Black Sheep Mob 2 1

The following international or representative teams were removed before the points algorithm was applied:

GB U24 x3, Jabba the Huck, Rebel

Teams tied on points were separated by the result of the most recent tournament they both/all attended. Where teams never went to the same event, they're not possible to split!

Results Mixed Tour 1 2017

Mixed Tour 1 2017 was held in Cardiff on the 1/2 April 2017. Full results below.

 

1 Great Black White Sharks 250
2 SMOG 1 230
3 Chevron Mixed 222
4 Black Blackbirds 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Glasgow Ultimate 1 190
7 Reading Ultimate 1 182
8 Devon 1 170
9 Deep Space 162
10 U24 Red
11 TBC 150
12 JR 1 141
13 Brighton Breezy 130
14 Rebel Ultimate
15 U24 Blue
16 Thundering Herd 1 125
17 Birmingham 110
18 Guildford 1 101
19 Manchester Ultimate 90
20 Cosmic Manatees 80
21 Cambridge 1 78
22 U24 White
23 Bear to Bream 76
24 Thundering Herd 2 73
25 Glasgow Ultimate 2 71
26 SMOG 2 69
27 Sheffield Steal 67
28 Black Sheep 1 64
29 PAF City 62
30 Flyght Club 1 60
31 Bristol Ultimate 58
32 Shakedown 56
33 St Albans 53
34 York City Ultimate 51
35 Sneeekys Dark 49
36 Cambridge 2 47
37 Reading Ultimate 2 44
38 South Wales Storm 1 42
39 Blue Arse Flies 40
40 Curve 38
41 OX4D 36
42 UWO 33
43 Merseyside 31
44 Leeds Squirrels 29
45 ABH 27
46 Guildford 2 24
47 The Brown 1 22
48 South Wales Storm 2 20
49 Sneeekys Light 18
50 Flyght Club 2 16
51 Sharkbear! 13
52 Brixton 11
53 Pic N Mix 9
54 Black Sheep Flock 7
55 Devon 2 4
56 Black Sheep Mob 2

 

GB representative teams, and foreign teams not intending to play the whole tour season, are removed from the rankings before the points algorithm is applied.

Results Mixed Tour 2 2017

Mixed Tour 2 was held in Durham on the 22/23 April 2017.

 

Team Points
1 Black Blackbirds 250
2 Great Black White Sharks 230
3 SMOG 1 222
4 Reading Ultimate 1 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 GBU24 White
7 Deep Space 190
8 Glasgow Ultimate 1 182
9 GBU24 Red
10 JR 1 170
11 GBU24 Blue
12 Cambridge 1 162
13 Birmingham 150
14 Thundering Herd 1 141
15 Cosmic Manatees 130
16 Black Sheep 1 125
17 Guildford 1 110
18 St Albans 101
19 SMOG 2 90
20 Jabba the Huck
21 Sheffield Steal 80
22 Reading Ultimate 2 75
23 Sneeekys Dark 70
24 Flyght Club 1 65
25 Merseyside 60
26 Thundering Herd 2 55
27 PAF City 50
28 Glasgow Ultimate 2 45
29 DUF 40
30 York City Ultimate 35
31 The Brown 1 30
32 Brixton 25
33 The Brown 2 20
34 OX4D 15
35 Sneeekys Light 10
36 Black Sheep Flock 5

 

GB representative teams, and foreign teams not intending to play the whole tour season, are removed fomr the standings before the pointsa algorithm is applied.

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 2017

Mixed Tour 3 was held nr Cheltenham on 13/14 May 2017. Full results below.

 

  Team Points
1 Great Black White Sharks 250
2 RCGS 230
3 Black Blackbirds 222
4 Reading Ultimate 1 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Deep Space 190
7 GBU24 Red  
8 SMOG 1 182
9 GBU24 White  
10 Glasgow Ultimate 1 170
11 TBC 162
12 Devon 1 150
13 Brighton Breezy 141
14 Birmingham 130
15 JR 1 125
16 Cambridge 1 110
17 Thundering Herd 1 101
18 Thundering Herd 2 90
19 Cosmic Manatees 80
20 GBU24 Blue  
21 Guildford 1 78
22 Sheffield Steal 75
23 SMOG 2 73
24 Bristol Ultimate 70
25 St Albans 68
26 Manchester Ultimate 65
27 PAF City 63
28 Flyght Club 1 60
29 Dragon Drizzle 58
30 Red Leicester Ultimate 55
31 Reading Ultimate 2 53
32 LED 50
33 Shakedown 48
34 Black Sheep 1 45
35 Sneeekys 43
36 Merseyside 40
37 Blue Arse Flies 38
38 Lemmings 35
39 Brixton 33
40 The Brown 1 30
41 York City Ultimate 28
42 Pic N Mix 25
43 South Wales Storm 1 23
44 Down to Flick 20
45 Black Sheep Flock 18
46 Curve 15
47 Guildford 2 13
48 Skunks 10
49 ABH 8
50 Wild Boars 5
51 Bournemouth Heat 3

 

GB representative teams were removed from the rankings before the points algorithm was applied.

2017 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final positions:

 

1 Black Eagles (EUCQ1)

2 SMOG (EUCQ2)

3 Reading Ultimate

4 Glasgow Ultimate

5 JR

6 Deep Space

7 Dublin Gravity

8 Mighty Hucks

Regionals 2017

UKU Regionals 2017 was held in Salford Sports Village (Regionals North) and Edenbridge RFC (Regionals South) on the weekend of 29/30th July. The final positions are:

 

Mixed Regionals (North)

1 Black Eagles

2 SMOG

3 Glasgow Ultimate

4 Mighty Hucks

5 Red Leicester

6 Black Sheep

 

Mixed Regionals (South) 

1 Reading Ultimate

2 JR

3 Deep Space

4 Thundering Herd

5 Purple Cobras

6 Curve

7 Guildford

8 Brixton

9 Zero Degrees

2016

Final standings after 3 events:

 

 


Team Points Events Played
1 JR 1 722 3
2 Brighton Breezy 682 3
3 Thundering Herd 1 617 3
4 Mighty Hucks 609 3
5 Smog 1 570 3
6 Reading 1 550 3
7 Cambridge 1 501 3
8 Black Eagles 440 2
9 Glasgow 405 3
10 Birmingham 1 383 3
11 Schweffes 372 3
12 Devon 1 335 2
13 TBC 312 2
14 HEX 311 2
15 Thundering Herd 2 290 3
16 Sublumni 283 2
17 Manchester 1 280 3
18 BAM! 280 3
19 ABH Alpha 278 3
20 Bristol 275 3
21 Guildford 1 238 3
22 Shakedown 220 3
23 PAF City 186 3
24 Flyght Club 185 3
25 JR 2 182 3
26 York City Ultimate 181 3
27 Brighton Hurricanes 180 3
28 Black Sheep 1 177 3
29 Mustard 155 3
30 Curve 1 151 3
31 St Albans 135 3
32 ABH Beta 121 3
33 Fantastic Foxes 121 2
34 Chesham Kites 99 3
35 Birmingham 2 97 2
36 Cardiff Storm 1 94 2
37 Leamington Lemmings 90 3
38 Smog 2 90 2
39 Sneeekys 90 3
40 The Brown 87 3
41 Cambridge 2 76 3
42 Scarecrew 76 1
43 Shiny Happy Meeple 74 1
44 Reading 2 65 3
45 Sheffield Steal 61 3
46 Jest We Forget 55 3
47 Black Sheep 2 49 3
48 Au Revoir Andre 40 1
49 Leeds 38 1
50 Guildford 2 36 3
51 Manchester 2 32 2
52 Pic N Mix 32 2
53 Skunks 27 1
54 Wild Boars 26 1
55 Reading Knights 23 1
56 Devon 2 23 1
57 Brixton 18 2
58 dDx 13 1
59 Cardiff Storm 2 11 1
60 Sneeekys 2 8 1
61 ABH Hammer 6 1
62 Black Sheep 3 5 1
63 Curve 2 4 1

 

Note that the GB and Ireland national teams also played one event, but are not eligible for Tour points and have been removed from the standings before the points algorithm was applied.

Results Mixed Tour 1 2016

Mixed Tour 1 2016 was held in Cardiff on the 2/3 April. Full results below.

 

Team Points
1 GBX
2 Ireland Mixed
3 JR 1 250
4 Black Eagles 230
5 Brighton Breezy 222
6 Smog 1 210
7 Thundering Herd 1 205
8 Cambridge 1 190
9 Mighty Hucks 182
10 Reading 1 170
11 TBC 162
12 Glasgow 150
13 Birmingham 1 141
14 Manchester 1 130
15 Bristol 125
16 Thundering Herd 2 110
17 Sublumni 101
18 Guildford 1 90
19 Shakedown 80
20 Flyght Club 78
21 Scarecrew 76
22 Shiny Happy Meeple 74
23 Curve 1 72
24 BAM! 69
25 ABH Alpha 67
26 Schweffes 65
27 JR 2 63
28 York City Ultimate 61
29 Fantastic Foxes 59
30 ABH Beta 57
31 Brighton Hurricanes 55
32 Cardiff Storm 1 53
33 St Albans 51
34 Black Sheep 1 48
35 PAF City 46
36 Birmingham 2 44
37 Smog 2 42
38 Mustard 40
39 Leeds 38
40 Sheffield Steal 36
41 The Brown 34
42 Cambridge 2 32
43 Pic N Mix 29
44 Skunks 27
45 Chesham Kites 25
46 Guildford 2 23
47 Sneeekys 21
48 Reading 2 19
49 Jest We Forget 17
50 Black Sheep 2 15
51 dDx 13
52 Cardiff Storm 2 11
53 Leamington Lemmings 8
54 ABH Hammer 6
55 Curve 2 4
56 Manchester 2 2

 

Note that the GB and Ireland representative teams are not eligible for Tour points, and have been removed from the standings before the points algorithm was applied.

Results Mixed Tour 2 2016

Mixed Tour 2 2016 was held in Salford on the 23/24 April. Full results below.

 

1 JR 1 250
2 Brighton Breezy 230
3 Mighty Hucks 222
4 Black Eagles 210
5 Devon 1 205
6 Reading 1 190
7 Sublumni 182
8 HEX 170
9 Thundering Herd 1 162
10 SMOG 1 150
11 Cambridge 1 141
12 Glasgow 130
13 Schweffes 125
14 BAM! 110
15 ABH Alpha 101
16 Thundering Herd 2 90
17 Birmingham 1 80
18 Guildford 1 78
19 Manchester 1 75
20 Bristol 73
21 Black Sheep 1 70
22 PAF City 68
23 JR 2 65
24 York City Ultimate 63
25 Shakedown 60
26 Brighton Hurricanes 58
27 Flyght Club 55
28 Birmingham 2 53
29 Mustard 50
30 SMOG 2 48
31 St Albans 45
32 Curve 1 43
33 Au Revoir Andre 40
34 Leamington Lemmings 38
35 The Brown 35
36 ABH Beta 33
37 Manchester 2 30
38 Chesham Kites 28
39 Jest We Forget 25
40 Devon 2 23
41 Sneeekys 20
42 Reading 2 18
43 Sheffield Steal 15
44 Black Sheep 2 13
45 Cambridge 2 10
46 Guildford 2 8
47 Black Sheep 3 5
48 Brixton 3

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 2016

Mixed Tour 3 was held near Cheltenham on the 14/15 May 2016. Full results below.

 

  Team Points
1 Thundering Herd 1 250
2 Brighton Breezy 230
3 JR 1 222
4 SMOG 1 210
5 Mighty Hucks 205
6 Reading 1 190
7 Schweffes 182
8 Cambridge 1 170
9 Birmingham 1 162
10 TBC 150
11 HEX 141
12 Devon 1 130
13 Glasgow 125
14 ABH Alpha 110
15 BAM! 101
16 Thundering Herd 2 90
17 Shakedown 80
18 Bristol 77
19 Manchester 1 75
20 PAF City 72
21 Guildford 1 70
22 Brighton Hurricanes 67
23 Mustard 65
24 Fantastic Foxes 62
25 Black Sheep 1 59
26 York City Ultimate 57
27 JR 2 54
28 Flyght Club 52
29 Sneeekys 49
30 Chesham Kites 46
31 Leamington Lemmings 44
32 Cardiff Storm 1 41
33 St Albans 39
34 Curve 1 36
35 Cambridge 2 34
36 ABH Beta 31
37 Reading 2 28
38 Wild Boars 26
39 Reading Knights 23
40 Black Sheep 2 21
41 The Brown 18
42 Brixton 15
43 Jest We Forget 13
44 Sheffield Steal 10
45 Sneeekys 2 8
46 Guildford 2 5
47 Pic N Mix 3

 

 

2016 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

1. Reading (EUCQ1)

2. Black Eagles (EUCQ2)

3. JR 

4. Brighton

5. Smog 

6. Birmingham

7. Cambridge

8. Thundering Herd

2015

UKU Mixed Tour 2015 Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Black Eagles 690 3
2 Glasgow 1 685 3
3 Reading 1 642 3
4 Bristol 1 632 3
5 JR 1 602 3
6 Thundering Herd 1 594 3
7 Shiny Happy Meeple 522 3
8 Brighton Breezy 501 3
9 BAM 454 3
10 Mighty Hucks 436.5 3
11 Thundering Herd 2 385 3
12 Devon 1 327 3
13 Cambridge 1 325 3
14 Shakedown 271 3
15 Birmingham 264 3
16 Manchester 1 236 3
17 York City Ultimate 198 3
18 Curve 197 3
19 ABH A 187.5 3
20 Flyght Club 183 3
21 Guildford 1 164 3
22 Sneeekys 164 3
23 Rebel Ultimate 162 1
24 Brizzle Kicks 150.5 2
25 Goats of Destiny 150 1
26 JR 2 149.5 3
27 Pier Pressure 144.5 2
28 Heriot Watt 141 1
29 Smog 135.5 2
30 Dyn-O-Mite 130 1
31 Manchester 2 130 1
32 Amateur Athletes 126 3
33 Sheffield Steal 120 3
34 PAF 108.5 3
35 St Albans 103 3
36 Pingu Jam 101 1
37 Flump 96.5 2
38 Cambridge 2 83 2
39 Deep Drillin' 77 1
40 ABH B 73 3
41 Black Sheep 72 3
42 Fantastic Foxes 66.5 1
43 BRB 62 3
44 Beast Mode 62 1
45 White Sheep 59 3
46 Bristol 2 48 2
47 Glasgow 2 47 1
48 Curve 2 42.5 1
49 Guildford 2 34 2
50 Devon 2 28.5 3
51 The Brown 26 1
52 Reading 2 23 3
53 Jesters 21 2
54 Chesham Kites 17 1
55 Picnic 7 1
56 MPaF 3.5 1
57 The Fish 3 1

 

The following teams also competed but were removed from the results before points were calculated, as they were ineligible to score Tour points:

GB Mixed A
GB Mixed B
GB U23 Mixed Andale
GB U23 Mixed Arriba
Ireland Mixed

 

Results Mixed Tour 1 2015

Mixed Tour 1 was held in Cardiff on 28/29 March 2015. Full results below:

 

Team Points
1 Reading 1 250
2 Shiny Happy Meeple 230
3 Bristol 1 222
4 Black Eagles 210
5 Glasgow 1 205
6 Thundering Herd 1 190
6 BAM 182
8 JR1 170
8 Rebel Ultimate 162
10 Goats of Destiny 150
10 Brighton Breezy 141
12 Dyn-O-Mite 130
13 Cambridge 1 125
14 Thundering Herd 2 110
15 Pingu Jam 101
16 Manchester 1 90
16 Shakedown 90
18 Mighty Hucks 77
18 Brizzle Kicks 77
20 ABH A 72
20 Pier Pressure 72
22 Smog 67
22 Fantastic Foxes 67
24 Sneeekys 62
24 Beast Mode 62
26 York City Ultimate 57
26 Curve 57
28 Birmingham Ultimate 52
28 Devon 52
30 Glasgow 2 47
30 Flyght Club 47
32 Flump 43
32 Curve 2 43
34 JR 2 38
34 PAF 38
36 Cambridge 2 34
37 Sheffield Steal 32
38 Amateur Athletes 28
38 St. Albans 28
40 Guildford 1 23
40 Black Sheep 23
42 ABH B 18
42 White Sheep 18
44 BRB 11
44 Jesters 11
44 Guildford Ultimate 2 11
44 Reading 2 11
48 MPaF 4
48 Devon 2 4

 

Due to seriously inclement weather at this event, many placement games were not played, and teams scored the average of the points available for the unresolved positions.

The following teams also competed, but were stripped from the rankings before points were awarded as they were not eligible for Tour points:

 

Actual finishing position Team
2 GB Mixed B
3 Ireland Mixed
6 GB U23 Mixed Andale
7 GB Mixed A
10 GB U23 Mixed Arriba

Results Mixed Tour 2 2015

Mixed Tour 2 was held in Salford on the 18/19 April 2015. Full results below:

 

1 Glasgow 250
2 Black Eagles 230
3 Thundering Herd 1 222
4 JR 210
5 Bristol 1 205
6 Mighty Hucks 190
7 Reading 1 182
8 Brighton Breezy 170
9 Shiny Happy Meeple 162
10 Thundering Herd 2 150
11 Heriot Watt 141
12 Manchester 2 130
13 Devon 1 125
14 BAM 110
15 Shakedown 101
16 Cambridge 90
17 Manchester 1 80
18 Deep Drillin' 77
19 Brizzle Kicks 74
20 Birmingham 71
21 Smog 69
22 Flyght Club 66
23 Curve 63
24 ABH A 60
25 Sneeekys 57
26 Flump 54
27 Guildford 1 51
28 JR 2 49
29 Amateur Athletes 46
30 PAF 43
31 YCU 40
32 St Albans 37
33 ABH B 34
34 Sheffield Steal 29
35 The Brown 26
36 Guildford 2 23
37 BRB 20
38 White Sheep 17
39 Black Sheep 14
40 Devon 2 11
41 Reading 2 9
42 Bristol 2 6
43 The Fish 3

 

The following teams also competed, but were stripped from the rankings before points were awarded as they were not eligible for Tour points:

GB U23 Mixed Andale
GB U23 Mixed Arriba

 

Full results, including game scores, can be found on the online schedule: http://goo.gl/T5DQNz

Results Mixed Tour 3 2015

Mixed Tour 3 was held near Cheltenham on 9/10 May 2015. Full results below:

 

Team Points
1 Black Eagles 250
2 Glasgow 1 230
3 JR 1 222
4 Reading 1 210
5 Bristol 1 205
6 Brighton Breezy 190
7 Thundering Herd 1 182
8 Mighty Hucks 170
9 BAM 162
10 Devon 1 150
11 Birmingham 141
12 Shiny Happy Meeple 130
13 Thundering Herd 2 125
14 Cambridge 1 110
15 YCU 101
16 Guildford 1 90
17 Shakedown 80
18 Curve 77
19 Pier Pressure 73
20 Flyght Club 70
21 Manchester 1 66
22 JR 2 63
23 Steal 59
24 ABH A 56
25 Amateur Athletes 52
26 Cambridge 2 49
27 Sneeekys 45
28 Bristol Mixed 2 42
29 St Albans 38
30 Black Sheep 35
31 BRB 31
32 PAF 28
33 White Sheep 24
34 ABH B 21
35 Chesham Kites 17
36 Devon 2 14
37 Jesters 10
38 Picnic 7
39 Reading 2 3

 

The following teams also competed, but were stripped from the rankings before points were awarded as they were not eligible for Tour points:

GB Mixed
GB U23 Mixed

 

Full results, including game scores, can be found on the online schedule: http://goo.gl/yMUw9F

2015 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

1. Reading 

2. Black Eagles 

3. Brighton

4. JR

5. Thundering Herd

6. BAM

7. Pingu Jam

8. Devon

2014

UKU Mixed Tour 2014 - Final Standings:

 

Position Team Points Events Played
1 Bear Cavalry 750 3
2 Cambridge 682 3
3 Thundering Herd 1 630 3
4 Brighton Breezy 602 3
5 Black Eagles 568 3
6 Bristol Mixed 1 545 3
7 BAM 514 3
8 RGS 506 3
9 Shiny Happy Meeple 490 3
10 Peeps 424 3
11 BAF 383 3
12 Dyn-O-Mixed 370 3
13 Pingu Jam 368 3
14 JR 1 360 3
15 Scarecrew 335 2
16 Reading Ultimate 258 3
17 Glasgow Ultimate 227 2
18 Brighton Pier Pressure 226 3
19 ABH A 224 3
20 Thundering Herd 2 222 3
21 Flyght Club 206 3
22 Cambridge 2 206 3
23 Birmingham Ultimate 197 3
24 Shakedown 188 3
25 Brighton Early 183 3
26 Sheffield Steal 1 182 3
27 GU 1 170 3
28 Merseyside 155 3
29 Leamington Lemmings 153 3
30 The Saints 143 3
31 Sneeekys 122 3
32 Beast Mode 114 2
33 Cardiff No Frills 102 2
34 JR 2 97 3
35 Curve 92 3
36 The Brown 82 2
37 Golden Ants 76 2
38 St Albans 75 2
39 Black Sheep 1 74 3
40 Jabba 73 1
41 ABH B 71 3
42 Bristol Mixed 2 70 2
43 Brizzle Kicks 69 1
44 Deep Drillin' 59 1
45 Devon 55 3
46 Team Shark 54 3
47 Flump 45 3
48 Mustard 45 1
49 St Altard 43 1
50 Meat Pie 40 1
51 GU 2 38 3
52 Warwick Bears 32 1
53 Sheffield Steal 2 19 3
54 Vigorous Jazz Hands 18 2
55 Glasgow '2' 18 1
56 Flux 16 1
57 Cambridge 3 16 1
58 Glue Factory 14 1
59 Bournemouth 9 1
60 Black Sheep 2 7 2
61 Cardiff 2 7 1
62 Fish 5 1

 

Results Mixed Tour 1 - 2014

UKU Mixed Tour 1 2014 was held in Cardiff on the 29/30 March. Full results below:

 

1 Bear Cavalry  250
2 Thundering Herd 1  230
3 Cambridge Black  222
4 Bristol Mixed 1  210
5 Cambridge White  205
6 Scarecrew  190
7 Brighton Breezy  182
8 RGS  170
9 BAF  162
10 BAM  150
11 Glasgow Ultimate  141
12 Black Eagles  130
13 Shiny Happy Meeple  125
14 JR1  110
15 Dyn-O-Mixed  101
16 Peeps  90
17 Brighton Pier Pressure  80
18 Thundering Herd 2  78
19 Reading Ultimate  76
20 Brighton Early  73
21 Pingu Jam  71
22 GU 1  69
23 Shakedown  67
24 Leamington Lemmings  64
25 ABH A  62
26 Merseyside  60
27 Cardiff No Frills  58
28 Flyght Club  56
29 Sheffield Steal 1  53
30 Cambridge 2  51
31 Beast Mode  49
32 Sneeekys  47
33 Birmingham Ultimate  44
34 Bristol Mixed 2  42
35 The Brown  40
36 Golden Ants  38
37 The Saints  36
38 Curve  33
39 ABH B  31
40 JR 2  29
41 St Albans  27
42 Black Sheep 1  24
43 Devon  22
44 Flump  20
45 Team Shark  18
46 Cambridge 3  16
47 Sheffield Steal 2  13
48 Vigorous Jazz Hands  11
49 GU 2  9
50 Cardiff 2  7
51 Fish  4
52 Black Sheep 2  2

Results Mixed Tour 2 - 2014

UKU Mixed Tour 2 was held in Nottingham on 12-13 April. Full results as follows:

 

1

Bear Cavalry

250

2

Cambridge

230

3

Brighton Breezy

222

4

Meeple

210

5

Black Eagles

205

6

Herd 1

190

7

Peeps

182

8

BAM

170

9

RGS

162

10

DYN-O-MIXED

150

11

BAF

141

12

Bristol

130

13

Pingu Jam

125

14

JR 1

110

15

ABH A

101

16

Reading

90

17

Brighton Pier Pressure

80

18

Cambridge 2

78

19

Herd 2

75

20

Jabba

73

21

Birmingham

71

22

Brizzle Kicks

69

23

Sheffield Steal

66

24

Merseyside

64

25

GU 1

62

26

Deep Drillin'

59

27

Brighton Early

57

28

Lemmings

55

29

Saints

53

30

Shakedown

50

31

Flyght Club

48

32

JR 2

46

33

St Altard

43

34

The Brown

41

35

Sneeekys

39

36

Golden Ants

37

37

Curve

34

38

Warwick Bears

32

39

Black Sheep 1

30

40

Devon

27

41

Team Shark

25

42

ABH B

23

43

GU 2

21

44

Glasgow '2'

18

45

Flux

16

46

Glue Factory

14

47

Flump

11

48

Bournemouth

9

49

Vigorous Jazz Hands

7

50

Black Sheep 2

5

51

Sheffield 2

2

 

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 - 2014

UKU Mixed Tour 3 was held in Cheltenham on 10-11 May. Full results as follows:

 

1 Bear Cavalry 250
2 Cambridge 230
3 Black Eagles 222
4 Herd 1 210
5 Bristol 1 205
6 Brighton Breezy 190
7 BAM 182
8 Pingu Jam 170
9 RGS 162
10 Shiny Happy Meeple 150
11 Peeps 141
12 Scarecrew 130
13 JR1 125
14 DYN-O-MIXED 110
15 Flyght Club 101
16 Reading 90
17 Birmingham 80
18 Glasgow 77
19 Cambridge 2 75
20 BAF 72
21 Shakedown 69
22 Herd 2 67
23 Beast Mode 64
24 Sheffield 1 61
25 ABH A 59
26 Brighton Pier 56
27 Saints 53
28 Brighton Early 51
29 St Albans 48
30 Mustard 45
31 Cardiff 43
32 Meat Pie 40
33 GU 1 37
34 Sneeekys 35
35 Lemmings 32
36 Merseyside 29
37 Bristol 2 27
38 Curve 24
39 JR 2 21
40 Black Sheep 19
41 ABH B 16
42 Flump 13
43 Shark 11
44 GU 2 8
45 Devon 5
46 Sheffield 2 3

 

 

2014 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions: 

1. Birmingham (EUCQ1)

2. Pingu Jam (EUCQ2)

3. Thundering Herd (EUCQ3)

4. Brighton

5. ABH 

6. JR

7. Flyght Club

8. Curve

 

2013

The final standings in UKU Mixed Tour 2013 are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 RGS 710 3 237
2 Cambridge 1 642 3 214
3 Black Eagles 630 3 210
4 Bear Cavalry 1 602 3 201
5 Magic Toast 585 3 195
6 DED 572 3 191
7 Bristol 1 557 3 186
8 Brighton Breezy 553 3 184
9 Thundering Herd 1 530 3 177
10 Shiny Happy Meeple 462 3 154
11 BAM! 391 3 130
12 Peeps 382 3 127
13 Scarecrew 352 3 117
14 BAF 345 3 115
15 ABH A 251 3 84
16 Thundering Herd 2 247 3 82
17 Jabba The Huck 240 2 120
18 JR 1 239 3 80
19 Golden Ants 238 3 79
20 Reading 207 3 69
21 Shakedown 203 3 68
22 Light & Dark 201 3 67
23 GU 1 189 3 63
24 MXU 188 3 63
25 Bristol 2 181 3 60
26 Flyght Club 1 163 3 54
27 Lemmings 158 3 53
28 Some Team 1 156 3 52
29 The Brown 1 126 3 42
30 Speedy Handlers 125 1 125
31 Brighton Pier Pressure 124 3 41
32 Mustard 114 3 38
33 Bear Cavalry 2 111 2 56
34 Cambridge 2 100 2 50
35 Sneeekys 96 3 32
36 Flump 81 2 41
37 Curve 71 3 24
38 Sheffield Steal 68 2 34
39 St Albans 65 3 22
40 Deep Drilling 59 1 59
41 Some Team 2 57 2 29
42 ABH B 57 3 19
43 Black Sheep 1 52 3 17
44 Devon 50 2 25
45 JR 2 39 2 20
46 ABH H 38 1 38
47 Team Shark 36 2 18
48 GU 2 33 3 11
49 No Frills 30 1 30
50 Brixton 16 1 16
51 Flyght Club 2 15 2 8
52 Choke Hazard 11 2 6
53 Bristol 3 10 1 10
54 Black Sheep 2 7 1 7
55 Halcyon 5 1 5
56 The Brown 2 2 1 2

 

 

Results Mixed Tour 1 - 2013

UKU Mixed Tour 1 2013 was held in Cardiff on 6-7 April.  Full results are shown below.

 

Pos Points
1 GB World Games
2 GBWG
3 Black Eagles 250
4 Brighton Breezy
230
5 Bear Cavalry 1 222
6 RGS 210
7 DED 205
8 Bristol 1 190
9 Cambridge 1 182
10 Thundering Herd 1 170
11 Peeps 162
12 Scarecrew 150
13 Magic Toast 141
14 Ireland U23
15 Shiny Happy Meeple 130
16 BAF 125
17 Jabba The Huck 110
18 Golden Ants 101
19 GB U23
20 Thundering Herd 2 90
21 BAM! 80
22 Reading 78
23 Bristol 2 75
24 MXU 73
25 ABH A 70
26 Shakedown 68
27 Light & Dark 65
28 Lemmings 63
29 Some Team 1 60
30 JR 1 58
31 Bear Cavalry 2 55
32 GU 1 53
33 Brighton Pier Pressure 50
34 Cambridge 2 48
35 The Brown 45
36 Flump 43
37 Flyght Club 1 40
38 ABH H 38
39 Curve 35
40 Sneeekys 33
41 No Frills 30
42 Sheffield Steal 28
43 Mustard 25
44 Black Sheep 1 23
45 ABH B 20
46 JR 2 18
47 Some Team 2 15
48 St Albans 13
49 Bristol 3 10
50 GU 2 8
51 Choke Hazard 5
52 Flyght Club 2 3

 

 

 

Results Mixed Tour 2 - 2013

UKU Mixed Tour 2 was held at Wythenshawe Sports Ground in Manchester on 27-28 April.  Full results:

 

Pos Points SOTG
1 GB World Games 10.7
2 RGS 250 13.5
3 Cambridge 1 230 10.7
4 Magic Toast 222 11.0
5 Thundering Herd 1 210 10.7
6 DED 205 10.6
7 Black Eagles 190 12.5
8 Brighton Breezy 182 12.7
9 Bear Cavalry 1 170 10.0
10 Bristol 1 162 12.6
11 Shiny Happy Meeple 150 11.2
12 BAM! 141 12.3
13 BAF 130 10.8
14 Scarecrew 125 11.3
15 GB U23 10.5
16 Peeps 110 11.0
17 JR 1 101 11.0
18 Thundering Herd 2 90 8.4
19 ABH A 80 11.0
20 Flyght Club 1 78 8.6
21 Light & Dark 75 11.7
22 Golden Ants 73 11.1
23 Reading 71 10.1
24 Bristol 2 68 11.4
25 GU 1 66 11.6
26 MXU 64 12.1
27 Shakedown 61 10.8
28 Deep Drilling 59 13.4
29 Bear Cavalry 2 56 10.4
30 Some Team 1 54 11.4
31 Cambridge 2 52 10.6
32 The Brown 49 11.8
33 Lemmings 47 11.2
34 Pier Pressure 45 11.6
35 Some Team 2 42 10.0
36 Sheffield Steal 40 11.7
37 Flump 38 11.0
38 Mustard 35 12.5
39 Team Shark 33 11.0
40 Devon 31 11.4
41 Sneeekys 28 8.7
42 St Albans 26 13.0
43 ABH B 24 12.2
44 JR 2 21 13.3
45 Black Sheep 1 19 11.0
46 Brixton 16 12.6
47 Curve 14 13.2
48 Flyght Club 2 12 10.8
49 GU 2 9 12.0
50 Black Sheep 2 7 14.0
51 Halcyon 5 10.8
52 The Brown 2 2 11.8

 

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 - 2013

UKU Mixed Tour 3 was held in Cheltenham on 18-19 May.  Full results:

 

 

Pos Team Points
1 GB World Games
2 RGS 250
3 Cambridge 1 230
4 Magic Toast 222
5 Bear Cavalry 1 210
6 Bristol 1 205
7 Black Eagles 190
8 Shiny Happy Meeple 182
9 BAM! 170
10 DED 162
11 Thundering Herd 1 150
12 Brighton Breezy 141
13 Jabba the Huck 130
14 Speedy Handlers 125
15 Peeps 110
16 ABH A 101
17 BAF 90
18 JR 1 80
19 Scarecrew 77
20 GB U23
21 Shakedown 74
22 GU 1 70
23 Thundering Herd 2 67
24 Golden Ants 64
25 Light & Dark 61
26 Reading 58
27 Mustard 54
28 MXU 51
29 Lemmings 48
30 Flyght Club 1 45
31 Some Team 1 42
32 Bristol 2 38
33 Sneeekys 35
34 The Brown 1 32
35 Brighton Pier Pressure 29
36 St Albans 26
37 Curve 22
38 Devon 19
39 GU 2 16
40 ABH B 13
41 Black Sheep 1 10
42 Choke Hazard 6
43 Team Shark 3

 

 

 

2013 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions:

1. Bear Cavalry

2. Cambridge

3. Dog Eat Disc

4. Black Eagles

5. Brighton

6. Thundering Herd

7. JR

8. ABH

 

2012

The final standings for UKU Mixed Tour 2012 are shown below.  Congratulations to Bear Cavalry who won all three events for the second year running.

 

 

Pos Team Points Average SOTG Events Played Average Points
1 Bear Cavalry 1 750 12.8 3 250
2 DED 642 11.5 3 214
3 Peeps 630 11.0 3 210
4 Thundering Herd 1 614 11.0 3 205
5 Brighton 1 605 11.1 3 202
6 Golden Ants 594 11.8 3 198
7 Strange Blue 1 545 10.8 3 182
8 Bristol 1 462 10.9 3 154
9 Thundering Herd 2 461 11.5 3 154
10 Scarecrew 401 11.6 3 134
11 Bear Cavalry 2 376 12.6 3 125
12 Flump 372 10.5 3 124
13 Guildford 1 370 10.6 3 123
14 MXU 360 9.4 3 120
15 Jabba the Huck 1 322 11.4 3 107
16 ABH 1 283 11.6 3 94
17 Leamington Lemmings 1 270 11.5 3 90
18 BAF 235 9.7 3 78
19 BAM 212 12.5 3 71
20 Black Eagles 205 8.3 1 205
21 Light & Dark 204 12.2 3 68
22 Ltd Release 1 200 10.3 3 67
23 Flump Fresh 185 10.6 3 62
24 Jest Ridiculous 164 10.3 3 55
25 Bristol 2 146 11.8 3 49
26 Shakedown 145 11.2 3 48
27 Deep Drillin 137 10.7 2 69
28 The Brown 1 115 13.2 3 38
29 St. Albans 113 11.5 3 38
30 Choke Hazard 108 11.6 3 36
31 Meat Pie 104 13.9 3 35
32 Ltd Release 2 94 11.2 2 47
33 Strange Blue 2 85 10.9 3 28
34 Some Team 84 11.0 3 28
35 Glasgow Ultimate 77 10.7 1 77
36 Cardiff Sick Dogs 1 72 10.3 1 72
37 Buttery Biscuit BASS 71 12.5 2 36
38 Brighton 2 67 10.8 1 67
39 ABH 2 67 11.4 3 22
40 Guildford 2 63 10.7 3 21
41 Flyght Club 56 11.6 1 56
42 Flump and Grind 45 8.2 1 45
43 Sheffield Phat Ed's 35 10.0 1 35
44 The Brown 2 32 11.4 2 16
45 Cutty Sharks 30 11.2 3 10
46 Team Shark 26 12.1 3 9
47 Leamington Lemmings 2 25 11.6 3 8
48 Curve 21 12.2 1 21
49 Jabba The Huck 2 21 14.6 1 21
50 Staffordshire Oatcakes 20 11.6 2 10
51 Cardiff Sick Dogs 2 3 9.3 1 3

 

Results Mixed Tour 1 - 2012

UKU Mixed Tour 1 2012 took place in Cardiff on 24-25 March in brilliant sunshine.  Congratulations to Bear Cavalry who were runaway winners in the final; and to Jabba the Huck for winning the Spirit of the Game (prize sponsored by Lookfly) [link to full results].

Winners of Lookfly MVP prizes were Adam Maxwell (Bear Cavalry) and Hilary Young (Peeps).

Full results below

 

Pos   Points SOTG
1 Bear Cavalry 1 250 12.3
2 Peeps 230 14.2
3 Rebel Ultimate (*)
222 12.7
4 Thundering Herd 1 222 13
5 DED 210 13.2
6 Black Eagles 205 8.3
7 Golden Ants 190 13
8 Bristol 1 182 10.2
9 Brighton 1 170 10
10 Jabba the Huck 1 162 13.8
11 Strange Blue 1 150 13.2
12 Thundering Herd 2 141 11.8
13 Mixed Veg (*)
130 13.4
14 Flump 130 10.8
15 MXU 125 11.8
16 Leamington Lemmings 1 110 10.3
17 Bear Cavalry 2 101 10.7
18 Guildford 1 90 11.5
19 BAF 80 8.8
20 Scarecrew 77 11.7
21 Deep Drillin 75 10.6
22 Cardiff Sick Dogs 1 72 10.3
23 ABH 1 69 11.5
24 Brighton 2 67 10.8
25 BAM 64 12
26 Ltd Release 1 61 8.7
27 Jest Ridiculous 59 8
28 Light & Dark 56 12.7
29 Ltd Release 2 53 10.2
30 Bristol 2 51 13
31 Flump Fresh 48 9.4
32 St. Albans 45 12.2
33 Choke Hazard 43 11
34 Strange Blue 2 40 10.5
35 The Brown 1 37 13
36 Sheffield Phat Ed's 35 10
37 Some Team 32 10.8
38 Shakedown 29 12.5
39 ABH 2 27 13
40 Buttery Biscuit BASS 24 13.3
41 Jabba The Huck 2 21 14.6
42 Leamington Lemmings 2 19 11
43 Guildford 2 16 11.3
44 Team Shark 13 12.8
45 Meat Pie 11 12.3
46 Staffordshire Oatcakes 8 11.8
47 Cutty Sharks 5 11.2
48 Cardiff Sick Dogs 2 3 9.3

 

(*) Rebel and Mixed Veg are non-UK teams that were not competing across all tour events.  As per competition rules (2.5.4) their positions are stripped out when calculating ranking points scored by the remaining teams.

 

Results Mixed Tour 2 - 2012

UKU Mixed Tour 2 was held at Grove Farm, Nottingham University on 14-15 April 2012.  The tournament saw a number of big movers relative to the original seeding.  Bear Cav 1 started Sunday seeded 7th after slipping up against Brighton 1 in pool play.   However, normal service was quickly resumed and they won the tournament, beating Brighton comfortably in the final.

Congratulations to the winners of the Lookfly MVP prizes: Gemma Watkins and Joe Thompson (both of Bear Cavalry).

Big thanks to the groundstaff at Grove Farm who were brilliant as always; and also to Lookfly for their support and sponsorship of the event. 

Full results below:

Pos Team Points R-K F&C F-M P-A TvUs Total
1 Bear Cavalry 1 250 2.7 3.3 2.7 3.3 2.0 14.0
2 Brighton 1 230 2.6 2.2 2.2 2.2 2.0 11.2
3 Golden Ants 222 2.0 1.8 2.0 2.0 1.4 9.2
4 DED 210 2.3 1.8 2.5 1.8 1.5 9.8
5 Strange Blue 1 205 2.0 2.3 2.0 2.7 2.0 11.0
6 Thundering Herd 2 190 2.0 2.2 2.2 2.6 2.0 11.0
7 Thundering Herd 1 182 2.4 2.4 1.8 2.0 1.8 10.4
8 Peeps 170 2.4 1.8 2.0 1.4 1.8 9.4
9 Scarecrew 162 2.2 2.0 3.0 2.8 2.0 12.0
10 Bear Cavalry 2 150 2.7 2.5 2.7 2.5 2.3 12.7
11 ABH 1 141 2.4 1.8 2.0 2.6 2.0 10.8
12 Guildford 1 130 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.0 1.9 10.0
13 MXU 125 1.7 1.3 1.5 1.7 1.3 7.5
14 Bristol 1 110 2.4 1.6 2.4 2.6 2.0 11.0
15 Flump 101 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.4 2.1 10.6
16 Leamington Lemmings 1 90 2.3 2.8 2.8 2.5 2.0 12.3
17 Ltd Release 1 80 2.2 2.0 2.4 2.4 2.4 11.4
18 Glasgow Ultimate 77 2.2 1.8 2.3 2.2 2.2 10.7
19 Flump Fresh 74 2.0 2.7 2.7 2.3 2.0 11.7
20 Light & Dark 71 2.5 2.3 2.5 2.0 1.8 11.2
21 BAM 68 2.4 2.6 2.8 2.6 2.6 13.0
22 BAF 65 2.0 2.2 2.4 2.2 2.4 11.2
23 Deep Drillin 62 2.3 2.0 2.3 2.2 2.0 10.8
24 Jabba the Huck 1 59 1.7 2.5 2.2 2.3 1.8 10.5
25 Flyght Club 56 2.2 2.2 2.4 2.4 2.4 11.6
26 Jest Ridiculous 53 2.2 2.2 2.0 2.4 2.2 11.0
27 Shakedown 50 2.6 2.4 2.2 2.2 2.2 11.6
28 Buttery Biscuit BASS 47 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.3 2.5 11.8
29 Meat Pie 44 2.7 2.7 3.3 3.0 2.0 13.7
30 Ltd Release 2 41 2.3 2.3 2.5 2.8 2.5 12.3
31 Bristol 2 39 2.4 2.4 2.8 2.4 2.4 12.4
32 The Brown 1 36 2.8 2.8 2.8 3.3 2.0 13.5
33 St. Albans 33 2.2 2.0 2.2 2.5 2.0 10.8
34 Guildford 2 30 2.8 1.8 2.3 2.2 2.0 11.2
35 Choke Hazard 27 2.2 2.2 2.5 2.7 2.0 11.5
36 Some Team 24 2.3 2.0 2.5 2.8 2.0 11.5
37 Strange Blue 2 21 2.3 2.3 2.2 2.2 2.3 11.3
38 The Brown 2 18 2.2 2.0 2.2 2.5 2.0 10.8
39 Cutty Sharks 15 1.8 2.3 2.0 2.3 2.0 10.5
40 Staffordshire Oatcakes 12 2.4 2.0 2.4 2.4 2.2 11.4
41 ABH 2 9 2.0 1.8 2.2 1.6 1.8 9.4
42 Team Shark 6 2.4 3.0 2.2 2.4 1.8 11.8
43 Leamington Lemmings 2 3 2.6 2.4 2.4 2.8 2.0 12.2

 

R-K is "Rules knowledge and use"

F&C is "Fouls and body contact"

F-M is "Fair-mindedness"

P-A is "Positive attitude and self-control"

TvUs is "Their spirit compared to ours"

 

 

 

Results Mixed Tour 3 - 2012

UKU Mixed Tour 3 2012 was held in Cheltenham on 12-13 May.  Bear Cavalry 1 were victorious again: maintaining their 2-year dominance of Mixed Tour events, and retaining the UKU Mixed Tour title.

Congratulations to Meat Pie for winning the Spirit of the Game (average scores shown below).

 

Pos Points SOTG
1 Bear Cavalry 1 250 12.2
2 Peeps 230 9.5
3 DED 222 11.4
4 Thundering Herd 1 210 9.5
5 Brighton 1 205 12
6 Strange Blue 1 190 8.2
7 Golden Ants 182 13.25
8 Bristol 1 170 11.4
9 Scarecrew 162 11.1
10 Guildford 1 150 10.2
11 Flump 141 10
12 Thundering Herd 2 130 11.6
13 Bear Cavalry 2 125 14.3
14 MXU 110 8.8
15 Jabba the Huck 1 101 10
16 BAF 90 9.1
17 BAM 80 12.4
18 Light & Dark 77 12.8
19 ABH 1 73 12.4
20 Leamington Lemmings 1 70 12
21 Shakedown 66 9.4
22 Flump Fresh 63 10.6
23 Ltd Release 1 59 10.8
24 Bristol 2 56 10
25 Jest Ridiculous 52 12
26 Meat Pie 49 15.6
27 Flump and Grind 45 8.2
28 The Brown 1 42 13
29 Choke Hazard 38 12.4
30 St. Albans 35 11.6
31 ABH 2 31 11.8
32 Some Team 28 10.6
33 Strange Blue 2 24 10.8
34 Curve 21 12.2
35 Guildford 2 17 9.75
36 The Brown 2 14 12
37 Cutty Sharks 10 12
38 Team Shark 7 11.6
39 Leamington Lemmings 2 3 11.6

 

 

2012 Nationals (EUCR-West)

Final Positions

1. Bear Cavalry

2. Thundering Herd

3. MXU

4. The Brown

5. ABH

6. BAF

7. Bristol

8. Limited Release

2011

Final standings for UKU Mixed Tour 2011 were as follows:

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Bear Cavalry 1 750 3 250
2 Thundering Herd 1 649 3 216
3 Brighton 1 632 3 211
4 Dog Eat Disc 594 3 198
5 PEEPS 590 3 197
6 Golden Ants 562 3 187
7 Flump 502 3 167
8 Bristol Ultimate 1 490 3 163
9 GU 1 476 3 159
10 High Altitude 420 2 210
11 Goats of Destiny 382 3 127
12 Scarecrew 372 3 124
13 ABH 1 301 3 100
14 Light & Dark 286 3 95
15 M X U 253 3 84
16 Jabba The Huck 250 2 125
17 Thundering Herd 2 245 3 82
18 Strange Blue 211 3 70
19 Ltd Release 1 207 3 69
20 Flaming Galahs 204 3 68
21 BAF 1 201 3 67
22 Brighton 2 190 1 190
23 Glasgow Ultimate 183 2 92
24 Bear Cavalry 2 177 3 59
25 Flump Fresh 166 2 83
26 Leamington Lemmings 1 165 3 55
27 St Albans Ultimate 163 3 54
28 Curve 163 3 54
29 Gerry Murphy 162 1 162
30 Bristol Ultimate 2 156 3 52
31 Shakedown 127 3 42
32 Mixed Up 116 2 58
33 Choke Hazard 105 3 35
34 GU 2 86 3 29
35 Steal 1 80 3 27
36 BAF 2 77 2 39
37 The Brown 70 2 35
38 Staffordshire Oatcakes 53 2 27
39 Cutty Sharks 48 3 16
40 Yopen 41 3 14
41 Flyght Club 41 2 21
42 Ltd Release 2 38 2 19
43 ABH 2 32 3 11
44 Spank 30 1 30
45 Superfly 27 1 27
46 Meat Pie 22 2 11
47 Kent 17 1 17
48 Leamington Lemmings 2 6 1 6
49 Steal 2 6 2 3

Mixed Tour 2 (2011)

Results from Mixed Tour 2 2011 (Cardiff, 16-17 April):

 

Pos Team Points
1 Bear Cavalry 1 250
2 High Altitude 230
3 Brighton 1 222
4 PEEPS 210
5 Thundering Herd 1 205
6 Golden Ants 190
7 Dog Eat Disc 182
8 Flump 170
9 Gerry Murphy 162
10 Bristol Ultimate 1 150
11 Scarecrew 141
12 ABH 1 130
13 GU 1 125
14 Goats Of Destiny 110
15 Thundering Herd 2 101
16 M X U 90
17 Flaming Galahs 80
18 BAF 1 77
19 Ltd Release 1 74
20 Bear Cavalry 2 71
21 Strange Blue 68
22 Light & Dark 65
23 Leamington Lemmings 1 62
24 Bristol Ultimate 2 59
25 Mixed Up 56
26 St Albans Ultimate 53
27 Curve 50
28 BAF 2 47
29 Shakedown 44
30 Choke Hazard 41
31 GU 2 39
32 Flump Fresh 36
33 Staffordshire Oatcakes 33
34 The Brown 30
35 Steal 1 27
36 Cutty Sharks 24
37 Yopen 21
38 Flyght Club 18
39 Ltd Release 2 15
40 Meat Pie 12
41 ABH 2 9
42 Leamington Lemmings 2 6
43 Steal 2 3

 

 

 

 

Mixed Tour 3 (2011)

Results from Mixed Tour 3 (Cheltenham, 14-15 May)

 

Pos Team Points
1 Bear Cavalry 1 250
2 PEEPS 230
3 Thundering Herd 1 222
4 Golden Ants 210
5 Brighton 1 205
6 High Altitude 190
7 Dog Eat Disc 182
8 Bristol Ultimate 1 170
9 Goats Of Destiny 162
10 Flump 150
11 GU 1 141
12 Scarecrew 130
13 Jabba The Huck 125
14 Glasgow Ultimate 110
15 ABH 1 101
16 Ltd Release 1 90
17 Light & Dark 80
18 Thundering Herd 2 77
19 M X U 73
20 Leamington Lemmings 1 70
21 BAF 1 67
22 Strange Blue 63
23 Mixed Up 60
24 St Albans Ultimate 57
25 Curve 53
26 Bristol Ultimate 2 50
27 Flaming Galahs 47
28 Bear Cavalry 2 43
29 The Brown 40
30 GU 2 37
31 Shakedown 33
32 BAF 2 30
33 Choke Hazard 27
34 Ltd Release 2 23
35 Staffordshire Oatcakes 20
36 Cutty Sharks 17
37 Steal 1 13
38 Meat Pie 10
39 Yopen 7
40 ABH 2 3

 

 

 

Mixed Nationals 2011

Results from Mixed Nationals 2011 (Weymouth, 26-27 March):

Pos Team Points
1 Bear Cavalry 1 250
2 Dog Eat Disc 230
3 Thundering Herd 1 222
4 GU 1 210
5 Brighton 1 205
6 Brighton 2 190
7 Flump 182
8 Bristol Ultimate 1 170
9 Golden Ants 162
10 PEEPS 150
11 Light & Dark 141
12 Flump Fresh 130
13 Jabba The Huck 125
14 Goats of Destiny 110
15 Scarecrew 101
16 M X U 90
17 Strange Blue 80
18 Flaming Galahs 77
19 Glasgow Ultimate 73
20 ABH 1 70
21 Thundering Herd 2 67
22 Bear Cavalry 2 63
23 Curve 60
24 BAF 1 57
25 St Albans Ultimate 53
26 Shakedown 50
27 Bristol Ultimate 2 47
28 Ltd Release 1 43
29 Steal 1 40
30 Choke Hazard 37
31 Leamington Lemmings 1 33
32 Spank 30
33 Superfly 27
34 Flyght Club 23
35 ABH 2 20
36 Kent 17
37 Yopen 13
38 GU 2 10
39 Cutty Sharks 7
40 Steal 2 3

2010

The final standings in the UKU Mixed Tour are shown below:

 

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Magic Toast 710 3 237
2 Brighton Ultimate 685 3 228
3 Jeremy Codhand 674 3 225
4 Bear Cavalry 1 662 3 221
5 Thundering Herd 1 585 3 195
6 Flump 530 3 177
7 Peeps 528 3 176
8 BAF 522 3 174
9 Don’t Let Go 477 3 159
10 Principality of Sealand 473 3 158
11 Golden Ants 308 3 103
12 Flaming Galahs 1 302 3 101
13 Kent 300 3 100
14 Limited Release 298 3 99
15 South Coast Ultimate 286 3 95
16 Curve 1 270 3 90
17 Leamington Lemmings 1 254 3 85
18 High Altitude (*1)
247 2 124
19 Oxford Mixed 201 3 67
20 Thundering Herd 2 192 3 64
21 ABH 1 191 3 64
22 Guildford Ultimate 1 182 3 61
23 Fully Charged (*2)
169 2 85
24 Strange Blue 168 3 56
25 Jeremy Codhand 2 162 1 162
26 Gronical Dizziness 162 1 162
27 Bear Cavalry 2 161 3 54
28 Fugazees 146 3 49
29 Shakedown 136 3 45
30 M X U 130 2 65
31 Flump Fresh 118 3 39
32 Mythago 112 3 37
33 Staffordshire Oatcakes 94 3 31
34 Flaming Galahs 2 82 3 27
35 ABH 2 79 3 26
36 Meat Pie 74 2 37
37 Brighton Ultimate 2 65 1 65
38 Poke 63 3 21
39 Sheffield Steal 56 2 28
40 The Brown 53 1 53
41 Cutty Sharks 52 2 26
42 Principality of Sealand 2 46 2 23
43 Curve 2 38 3 13
44 Flyght Club 35 2 18
45 Leamington Lemmings 2 30 2 15
46 Cottonopolis 20 1 20
47 Guildford Ultimate 2 18 3 6
48 Free Hugs 17 3 6
49 High Altitude 2 13 1 13

 

 

Ranking position is taken from the cumulative score across tournaments.  Average points scored is included for interest only. 

 

*1 High Altitude lost 5% of their final score for dropping out of MT2 on Monday of the week of the tournament.

*2 Fully Charged lost 15% of their final score for dropping out of MT3 on Wednesday of the week of the tournament.

 

 

 

Mixed Tour 1 (2010)

Results from Mixed Tour 1 (Cardiff, 27-28 March)

 

Pos Team Points Spirit Score
1 Magic Toast 250 15.7
2 Bear Cavalry 230 13.8
3 Jeremy Codhand 222 12
4 BAF 210 12.8
5 Brighton Ultimate 205 13.2
6 Thundering Herd 1 190 12.2
7 Peeps 182 13
8 Flump 170 11.8
9 Jeremy Codhand 2 162 15.4
10 Principality of Sealand 150 13.2
11 Limited Release 141 14.2
12 Fully Charged 130 13
13 Don’t Let Go 125 12.8
14 High Altitude 110 12.6
15 Flaming Galahs 1 101 13.3
16 Leamington Lemmings 1 90 13.6
17 Kent 80 9.8
18 M X U 78 13.6
19 South Coast Ultimate 75 11
20   73  
21 ABH 70 15
22 Golden Ants 68 12.5
23 Curve 65 12.6
24 Fugazees 63 14
25 Strange Blue 60 12.8
26 Thundering Herd 2 58 12.8
27 Bear Cavalry 2 55 13.2
28 The Brown 53 12.5
29 Guildford Ultimate 50 15.3
30 Shakedown 48 15.8
31 Flump Fresh 45 12.6
32 Principality of Sealand 2 43 13.6
33 Meat Pie 40 15.2
34 ABH 2 38 14.2
35 Oxford Mixed 35 15.8
36 Cutty Sharks 33 11.6
37 Poke 30 13.5
38 Sheffield Steal 28 13.7
39 Staffordshire Oatcakes 25 13
40 Mythago 23 13.8
41 Cottonopolis 20 12.8
42 Leamington Lemmings 2 18 8.7
43 Flaming Galahs 2 15 13.5
44 High Altitude 2 13 15
45 Flyght Club 10 15.8
46 Curve 2 8 13.8
47 Guildford Ultimate 2 5 12
48 Free Hugs 3 14.2

 

The Spirit of the Game were produced using the WFDF/BULA scoring system; scores are out of 20.

Mixed Tour 2 (2010)

Results from Mixed Tour 2 (Weymouth, 17-18 April)

 

Team Points Spirit Score
1 Magic Toast 250 11.75
2 Brighton Ultimate 230 9.25
3 Jeremy Codhand 222 8.5
4 Bear Cavalry 1 210 10.75
5 Thundering Herd 1 205 10.83
6 Flump 190 10
7 Principality of Sealand 182 11.75
8 Don’t Let Go 170 16
9 Gronical Dizziness 162 12.5
10 BAF 150 10.6
11 Peeps 141 12.2
12 Kent 130 14
13 Curve 1 125 12.5
14 Golden Ants 110 9.6
15 South Coast Ultimate 101 10.17
16 Leamington Lemmings 1 90 12.6
17 Limited Release 80 10
18 Flaming Galahs 1 76 13.83
19 Thundering Herd 2 72 12.33
20 Fully Charged 69 7.4
21 Oxford Mixed 65 15.25
22 Guildford Ultimate 1 61 10.17
23 Bear Cavalry 2 57 12.8
24 ABH 1 53 12.8
25 Strange Blue 50 13
26 Fugazees 46 12.2
27 Shakedown 42 13.8
28 Staffordshire Oatcakes 38 12.4
29 Mythago 34 12
30 Flump Fresh 30 9.2
31 Flaming Galahs 2 27 11.67
32 ABH 2 23 12.25
33 Cutty Sharks 19 11.17
34 Curve 2 15 12
35 Poke 11 14.33
36 Free Hugs 8 13.17
37 Guildford Ultimate 2 4 9.25

 

Spirit scores are based on the WFDF/BULA SOTG scoring system (out of 20).

 

 

 

Mixed Nationals 2010

Results from Mixed Nationals 2010 (Tour 3) in Cheltenham 15-16 May

 

Pos Team Points
1 Brighton Ultimate 250
2 Jeremy Codhand 230
3 Bear Cavalry 1 222
4 Magic Toast 210
5 Peeps 205
6 Thundering Herd 1 190
7 Don’t Let Go 182
8 Flump 170
9 BAF 162
10 High Altitude 150
11 Principality of Sealand 141
12 Golden Ants 130
13 Flaming Galahs 1 125
14 South Coast Ultimate 110
15 Oxford Mixed 101
16 Kent 90
17 Curve 1 80
18 Limited Release 77
19 Leamington Lemmings 1 74
20 Guildford Ultimate 1 71
21 ABH 1 68
22 Brighton Ultimate 2 65
23 Thundering Herd 2 62
24 Strange Blue 58
25 Mythago 55
26 M X U 52
27 Bear Cavalry 2 49
28 Shakedown 46
29 Flump Fresh 43
30 Flaming Galahs 2 40
31 Fugazees 37
32 Meat Pie 34
33 Staffordshire Oatcakes 31
34 Sheffield Steal 28
35 Flyght Club 25
36 Poke 22
37 ABH 2 18
38 Curve 2 15
39 Leamington Lemmings 2 12
40 Guildford Ultimate 2 9
41 Free Hugs 6
42 Principality of Sealand 2 3

 

 

2009

The final standings in the UKU Mixed Tour 2009 are shown below:

 

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Jeremy Codhand 702 3 234
2 Brighton 1 682 3 227
3 BAF 1 625 3 208
4 Chevron Mixed 602 3 201
5 Thundering Herd 1 549 3 183
6 GB WG 500 2 250
7 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 482 3 161
8 The Principality of Sealand 480 3 160
9 Flump 462 3 154
10 Discuits Mixed 445 3 148
11 Emu 431 3 144
12 Ltd Release 1 361 3 120
13 Don't Let Go 360 3 120
14 High Altitude 1 342 3 114
15 Kent Mixed 322 3 107
16 Flaming Galahs 1 317 3 106
17 Leeds Loco 315 2 158
18 Catch Those 273 3 91
19 ABH 1 227 3 76
20 The Brown 200 3 67
21 Thundering Herd 2 199 3 66
22 Leamington Lemmings 1 192 3 64
23 BAF 2 168 3 56
24 Meat Pie 141 3 47
25 Curve 137 3 46
26 Ltd Release 2 134 3 45
27 Flash 122 2 61
28 Oxford Ultimate 120 3 40
29 Fugazees 113 3 38
30 Strange Blue 90 1 90
31 ABH 2 86 3 29
32 No Frills 80 1 80
33 Devon 70 2 35
34 Brighton 2 63 1 63
35 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 59 1 59
36 Sheffield Steal 1 59 3 20
37 Jabba the Huck 53 1 53
38 Curious Bacon 50 1 50
39 Cutty Sharks 49 3 16
40 Cottonopolis 1 46 2 23
41 Flaming Galahs 2 35 2 18
42 Sheffield Steal 2 33 1 33
43 Poke 32 2 16
44 Staffordshire Oatcakes 29 1 29
45 Lucky Huckers 21 2 11
46 Cottonopolis 2 20 1 20
47 Thundering Herd 3 20 2 10
48 Leamington Lemmings 2 15 2 8
49 DUFFA 6 1 6
50 Flyght Club 5 1 5

Mixed Tour 1 (2009)

Results from Mixed Tour 1, Cardiff, 4-5 April 2009:

  Team Points  
1 GB WG 250 Winners
2 Brighton 1 230  
3 Jeremy Codhand 222  
4 Emu 210  
5 BAF 1 205  
6 Chevron Mixed 190  
7 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 182  
8 Flump 170  
9 Thundering Herd 1 162  
10 Ltd Release 1 150  
11 Don't let Go 141  
12 Flaming Galahs 1 130  
13 The Principality of Sealand 125 Plate Winners
14 Kent Mixed 110  
15 Discuits Mixed 101  
16 Leamington Lemmings 1 90  
17 No Frills 80  
18 ABH 1 77  
19 Thundering Herd 2 74  
20 High Altitude 1 71  
21 Catch Those 68 Bowl Winners
22 Flash 65  
23 BAF 2 62  
24 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 59 Spirit of the Game
25 The Brown 56  
26 Jabba the Huck 53  
27 Curious Bacon 50  
28 Meat Pie 47  
29 Oxford Ultimate 44 Spoon Winners
30 Ltd Release 2 41  
31 Fugazees 39  
32 ABH 2 36  
33 Sheffield Steal 2 33  
34 Curve 30  
35 Sheffield Steal 1 27  
36 Devon 24  
37 Flaming Galahs 2 21  
38 Lucky Huckers 18  
39 Cottonopolis 1 15  
40 Cutty Sharks 12  
41 Poke 9  
42 Leamington Lemmings 2 6  
43 Thundering Herd 3 3  

Mixed Tour 2 (2009)

Results from Mixed Tour 2, Manchester, 9-10 May 2009

  Team Points  
1 GB WG 250 Winners
2 Jeremy Codhand 230  
3 Brighton 1 222  
4 BAF 1 210  
5 The Principality of Sealand 205  
6 Chevron Mixed 190  
7 Thundering Herd 1 182  
8 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 170  
9 Discuits Mixed 162  
10 Don't Let Go 150  
11 EMU 141  
12 Flump 130  
13 Leeds Loco 125 Plate Winners
14 Ltd Release 1 110  
15 High Altitude 1 101  
16 Strange Blue 90  
17 Catch Those 80  
18 Flaming Galahs 1 77  
19 BAF 2 74  
20 Kent Mixed 71  
21 The Brown 69 Bowl Winners
22 Thundering Herd 2 66  
23 Brighton 2 63  
24 ABH 1 60  
25 Flash 57  
26 Leamington Lemmings 1 54  
27 Meat Pie 51  
28 Oxford Ultimate 49  
29 Devon 46 Spoon Winners
30 Curve 43  
31 Ltd Release 2 40  
32 Fugazees 37 Spirit of the Game
33 ABH 2 34  
34 Cottonopolis 1 31  
35 Staffordshire Oatcakes 29  
36 Cutty Sharks 26  
37 Poke 23  
38 Cottonopolis 2 20  
39 Thundering Herd 3 17  
40 Flaming Galahs 2 14  
41 Sheffield Steal 1 11  
42 Leamington Lemmings 2 9  
43 DUFFA 6  
44 Lucky Huckers 3  

Mixed Nationals 2009

Results from Mixed Nationals, Mansfield, 24-25 May 2009:

Pos Team Points  
1 Jeremy Codhand 250  
2 Brighton 1 230 MVP Felix Shardlow
3 Chevron Mixed 222  
4 BAF 1 210  
5 Thundering Herd 1 205  
6 Leeds Loco 190  
7 Discuits Mixed 182  
8 HIgh Altitude 1 170  
9 Flump 162  
10 Principality of Sealand 150  
11 Kent Mixed 141  
12 Bristol Plastic Factory 1 130  
13 Catch Those 125 Plate Winners
14 Flaming Galahs 1 110  
15 Ltd Release 1 101  
16 ABH 1 90  
17 Emu 80  
18 The Brown 75  
19 Dont Let Go 69  
20 Curve 64  
21 Thundering Herd 2 59  
22 Ltd Release 2 53  
23 Leamington Lemmings 1 48  
24 Meat Pies 43  
25 Fugazees 37  
26 BAF 2 32  
27 Oxford Ultimate 27  
28 Sheffield Steal 1 21  
29 ABH 2 16  
30 Cutty Sharks 11  
31 Flyght Club 5  

2008 Tour

Final standings in UKUA Mixed Tour 2008:

Pos Team Points Events Played Average Points
1 Thundering Herd 1 677 3 226
2 Brighton 1 662 3 221
3 Chevron 662 3 221
4 BAF 650 3 217
5 Emu 1 542 3 181
6 Discuits 516 3 172
7 Strange Blue 457 3 152
8 Bristol Plastic Factory 453 3 151
9 Flump 436 3 145
10 FAF 432 2 216
11 4 Hugs a Day 370 3 123
12 Leeds Loco 352 2 176
13 Italy 335 2 168
14 ABH A 321 3 107
15 Flaming Galahs 1 285 3 95
16 Milf 284 3 95
17 Fugazees 244 3 81
18 Brighton 2 241 2 121
19 Curve 224 3 75
20 GB 222 1 222
21 Ltd Release 1 192 3 64
22 High Altitude 187 2 94
23 Curious Bacon 185 3 62
24 Fully Charged 177 2 89
25 Catch Those 177 3 59
26 Meat Pie 160 3 53
27 Thundering Herd 2 159 3 53
28 Kent 139 2 70
29 Basic 138 3 46
30 No Frills 128 2 64
31 The Brown 114 3 38
32 SWAN 109 3 36
33 Mustard 101 2 51
34 Ltd Release 2 98 3 33
35 Lemmings 1 87 3 29
36 ABH B 75 3 25
37 Mythago 63 2 32
38 Cottonopolis Kettle Club 57 3 19
39 Emu 2 53 3 18
40 Flyght Club 43 3 14
41 Naoise Murphy 43 1 43
42 Cutty Sharks 36 3 12
43 Flaming Galahs 2 35 2 18
44 Devon 31 1 31
45 Poke 22 2 11
46 Far Flung 20 1 20
47 Lemmings 2 10 2 5

* Average scores are included for interest only. UKUA Tour ranking positions are determined by the total number of points.

Note also that tied teams are seperated on the most recent head-to-head tournament finish that provides a result. So - for example - Brighton 1 finish above Chevron by finishing higher at MT3.

Mixed Tour 1 (2008)

Results from Mixed Tour 1, Brighton, 7-8 June 2008

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Chevron 250 Winners
2 Brighton 1 230  
3 Thundering Herd 1 222  
4 BAF 210  
5 Italy 205  
6 Emu 1 190  
7 Strange Blue 182  
8 Brighton 2 170  
9 Bristol Plastic Factory 162  
10 4 Hugs a Day 150  
11 Discuits 141  
12 ABH A 130  
13 Flump 125 Plate Winners
14 Fugazees 110  
15 Milf 101  
16 Curious Bacon 90  
17 Flaming Galahs 1 80  
18 High Altitude 77  
19 Ltd Release 1 73  
20 No Frills 70  
21 Curve 67 Bowl Winners
22 Thundering Herd 2 63  
23 Catch Those 60  
24 Mustard 57  
25 The Brown 53  
26 Meat Pie 50  
27 SWAN 47  
28 Naoise Murphy 43  
29 Lemmings 1 40 Spoon Winners
30 Ltd Release 2 37  
31 Cottonopolis Kettle Club 33  
32 Basic 30  
33 Flyght Club 27  
34 Emu 2 23  
35 Far Flung 20 Spirit of the Game
36 Flaming Galahs 2 17  
37 ABH B 13 Spatula Winners
38 Poke 10  
39 Lemmings 2 7  
40 Cutty Sharks 3  

 

Mixed Tour 2 (2008)

Results from Mixed Tour 2, Burton-on-Trent, 28-29 June 2008

 

Pos Team Points Comments
1 Thundering Herd 1 250 Winners
2 Chevron 230  
3 FAF 222  
4 BAF 210  
5 Discuits 205  
6 Leeds Loco 190  
7 Brighton 1 182  
8 Flump 170  
9 EMU 1 162  
10 Strange Blue 150  
11 Bristol Plastic Factory 141  
12 Italy 130  
13 Flaming Galahs 1 125 Plate Winners
14 High Altitude 110  
15 ABH A 101  
16 4 Hugs a Day 90  
17 Curve 80  
18 Fully Charged 76  
19 MILF 73  
20 Fugazees 69  
21 Kent 65 Bowl Winners
22 Basic 62  
23 Meat Pie 58  
24 Catch Those 55  
25 Ltd Release 1 51  
26 Thundering Herd 2 47 Spirit of the Game
27 Mustard 44  
28 Curious Bacon 40  
29 Ltd Release 2 36  
30 The Brown 33  
31 Mythago 29  
32 SWAN 25  
33 ABH B 22  
34 Cottonopolis Kettle Club 18  
35 EMU 2 15  
36 Cutty Sharks 11  
37 Flyght Club 7  
38 Lemmings 1 4  

 

Mixed Tour 3 (2008)

Results from Mixed Tour 3, Birmingham, 12-13 July 2008

 

Pos Team Points  
1 Brighton 1 250  
2 BAF 230  
3 GB 222  
4 FAF 210  
5 Thundering Herd 1 205  
6 EMU 1 190  
7 Chevron 182  
8 Discuits 170  
9 Leeds Loco 162  
10 Bristol Plastic Factory 150  
11 Flump 141  
12 4 Hugs a day 130  
13 Strange Blue 125 Plate
14 MILF 110  
15 Fully Charged 101  
16 ABH A 90  
17 Flaming Galahs 1 80  
18 Curve 77  
19 Kent 74  
20 Brighton 2 71  
21 Ltd Release 1 68 Bowl
22 Fugazees 65  
23 Catch Those 62  
24 No Frills 58  
25 Curious Bacon 55  
26 Meat Pie 52  
27 Thundering Herd 2 49  
28 Basic 46  
29 Lemmings 1 43 Spoon
30 ABH B 40  
31 Wasted 37  
32 Mythago 34  
33 Devon 31  
34 The Brown 28 Spirit of the Game
35 Ltd Release 2 25  
36 Cutty Sharks 22  
37 Flaming Galahs 2 18  
38 EMU 2 15  
39 Poke 12  
40 Flyght Club 9  
41 Cottonopolis Kettle Club 6  
42 Lemmings 2 3  

 

2007 Tour

The final standings at the end of the Mixed Tour 2007 are shown below. Congratulations to Boom on being Mixed Tour Champions 2007.

 

  Team Ranking Points Events Played Average points per Event
1 Boom 730 3 243
2 Chevron 674 3 225
3 Brighton Ultimate 1 582 3 194
4 Locomotive Leeds 529 3 176
5 BAF 528 3 176
6 Thundering Herd 1 510 3 170
7 If Only 480 2 240
8 Strange Blue 442 3 147
9 Bristol Plastic Factory 437 3 146
10 Brighton Ultimate 2 425 3 142
11 High Altitude 1 421 3 140
12 Ping Dynasty 420 2 210
13 Discuits 1 413 3 138
14 EMU 1 381 3 127
15 Ltd Release 355 3 118
16 Curious Bacon 321 3 107
17 Flaming Galahs 1 301 3 100
18 ABH 286 3 95
19 Electric Mayhem 210 2 105
20 Flump 188 3 63
21 The Brown 186 3 62
22 EMU 2 155 3 52
23 Thundering Herd 2 130 3 43
24 Sheffield Steal 123 3 41
25 Meat Pie 120 2 60
26 Flyght Club 1 91 3 30
27 Basic 90 3 30
28 Discuits 2 77 3 26
29 Boogie Mix 74 3 25
30 Curve 50 1 50
31 Bristol Plastic Factory 2 (*) 47 1 47
32 Flaming Galahs 2 (*) 47 3 16
33 High Altitude 2 38 1 38
34 Mustard 33 1 33
35 The Hoff 25 2 13
36 Flyght Club 2 5 1 5

 

(*) Bristol Plastic Factory 2 are placed higher than Flaming Galahs 2 based on head-to-head results: i.e. BPF2 finished higher than FG2 in the event that they both entered.

Teams are ranked according to Total Ranking Points. The average is included for interest given that circumstances this year resulted in more teams than usual not competing at all three events.

Mixed Tour 1 (2007)

The results from Mixed Tour 1 2007 are as shown below.  Please also see the Tournament Report.

 

1 If Only 250  
2 Boom 230  
3 Chevron 222  
4 Ping Dynasty 210  
5 BAF 205  
6 High Altitude 1 190 Spirit of the Game
7 Bristol Plastic Factory 182  
8 Brighton Ultimate 1 170  
9 Locomotive Leeds 162  
10 Thundering Herd 1 150  
11 Discuits 1 141  
12 Electric Mayhem 130  
13 Brighton Ultimate 2 125  
14 Curious Bacon 110  
15 EMU 1 101  
16 Strange Blue 90  
17 Ltd Release 80 Plate Winners
18 Flaming Galahs 1 75  
19 The Brown 71  
20 Sheffield Steal 66  
21 ABH 61  
22 Flump 56  
23 Thundering Herd 2 52  
24 BPF 2 47  
25 EMU 2 42  
26 High Altitude 2 38  
27 Mustard 33  
28 Basic 28  
29 Flyght Club 1 24  
30 Boogie Mix 19  
31 Discuits 2 14  
32 Flaming Galahs 2 9  
33 Flyght Club 2 5  

 

Mixed Tour 2 (2007)

The results from Mixed Tour 2 2007 (full report) are as follows:

 

1 Boom 250  
2 If Only 230  
3 Chevron 222  
4 Ping Dynasty 210  
5 Locomotive Leeds 205  
6 Brighton Ultimate 1 190  
7 BAF 182  
8 Brighton Ultimate 2 170  
9 Strange Blue 162  
10 Thundering Herd 1 150  
11 High Altitude 1 141  
12 Bristol Plastic Factory 130 Spirit of the Game
13 Flaming Galahs 1 125 Plate Winners
14 EMU 1 110  
15 Curious Bacon 101  
16 Discuits 1 90  
17 Electric Mayhem 80  
18 ABH 75  
19 Ltd Release 70  
20 Flump 65  
21 Meat Pie 60  
22 Basic 55  
23 Curve 50  
24 Thundering Herd 2 45  
25 EMU 2 40  
26 The Brown 35  
27 Sheffield Steal 30  
28 Flaming Galahs 2 25  
29 Flyght Club 1 20  
30 Boogie Mix 15  
31 Discuits 2 10  
32 The Hoff 5  

Mixed Tour 3 (2007)

The Mixed Tour 3 (2007) results are as follows:

 

  Team Points  
1 Boom 250  
2 Chevron 230  
3 Brighton Ultimate 1 222  
4 Thundering Herd 1 210  
5 Ltd Release 205  
6 Strange Blue 190  
7 Discuits 1 182  
8 EMU 1 170  
9 Locomotive Leeds 162  
10 ABH 150  
11 BAF 141  
12 Brighton Ultimate 2 130  
13 Bristol Plastic Factory 125 Spirit of the Game and Plate Winners
14 Curious Bacon 110  
15 Flaming Galahs 1 101  
16 High Altitude 90  
17 The Brown 80  
18 EMU 2 73  
19 Flump 67  
20 Meat Pie 60  
21 Discuits 2 53  
22 Flyght Club 1 47  
23 Boogie Mix 40  
24 Thundering Herd 2 33  
25 Sheffield Steal 27  
26 The Hoff 20  
27 Flaming Galahs 2 13  
28 Basic 7  

 

2008 Nationals

1.    Chevron
2.    Thundering Herd
3.    Brighton
4.    BAF
5.    Discuits
6.    Flump
7.    Flaming Galahs
8.    Ltd. Release
9.    ABH A
10.    MILF
11.    Emu
12.    BPF

2006 Nationals

 Pos Team 
 1  LeedsLeedsLeeds B
 2  Rampant X
 3  Brighton Ultimate 1
 4  Bristol Plastic Factory 1
 5  Ltd Release 1
 6  Locomotive Leeds
 7  BAF
 8  Electric Mayhem 1
 9  Sheffield Steal 1
 10  Thundering Herd 1
 11  Discuits 1
 12  BASIC 1
 13  Strange Blue
 14  Bristol Plastic Factory 2
 15  Under Cover Lovers
 16  Ltd Release 2
 17  Flaming Galahs
 18  Curious Bacon
 19  Discuits 2
 20  Brighton Ultimate 2
 21  ABH
 22  Sheffield Steal 2

Spirit Winners: Flaming Galahs

2006 Tour

(Individual Tour results can be seen here)

 Pos Team  Points 
 1  What If?  690
 2  LeedsLeedsLeeds B  674
 3  As IF?  662
 4  Rampant X  642
 5  The Ping Dynasty  622
 6  Bristol Plastic Factory 1  546
 7  Brighton Ultimate 1  502
 8  BAF  470
 9  LeedsLeedsLeeds A  420
 10  Electric Mayhem 2  403
 11  High Altitude 1  395
 12  Ltd Release 1  387
 13  Electric Mayhem 1  331
 14  Sheffield Steal 1  315
 15  Locomotive Leeds  315
 16  Thundering Herd 1  300
 17  Discuits 1  283
 18  The Brown  237
 19  Bristol Plastic Factory 2  229
 20  BASIC 1  220
 21  Under Cover Lovers  210
 22  Curious Bacon  159
 23  Ltd Release 2  142
 24  Flaming Galahs  115
 25  Mustard  113
 26  Strange Blue  113
 27  DISCOS (Fin)  110
 28  Brighton Ultimate 2  103
 29  ABH  87
 30  Boogie Knights  80
 31  Flyght Club  79*
 32  Sheffield Steal 2  64
 33  Mild Mannered Janitors  63
 34  Mixed Veg  59
 35  High Altitude 2  48
 36  Discuits 2  34
 37  BASIC 2  29
 38  Bristol Plastic Factory 3  29
 39  Thundering Herd 2  25
 40  SMUT  9
 41  York  8
 42  Flump  4

*Flyght Club fined 25% of total points due to withdrawing from MT2 the day before.

2005 Nationals

 



















































 Pos  Team
 1  Rampant X
 2  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 3  Little Sheff
 4  Bristol Plastic Factory 1
 5  BAF
 6  Ltd Release
 7  Brighton
 8  Electric Mayhem
 9  Curious Bacon
 10  BASIC
 11  Discuits
 12  Sheffield Steal
 13  Flyght Club
 14  ABH
 15  Bristol Plastic Factory 2

 


Spirit of the Game awarded to: Brighton

2005 Tour

 
































































































 Pos  Team
 1  Rampant X
 2  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 3  Ltd Release 1
 4  BAF
 5  Bristol Plastic Factory 1
 6  Little Sheff
 7  The Ping Dynasty
 8  Brighton Ultimate
 9  Electric Mayhem
 10  Sheffield Steal
 11  BASIC
 12  Discuits
 13  Throwin' Shapes
 14  Thundering Herd
 15  Northern Fried Hicks
 16  Curious Bacon
 17  Cardiff Ultimate
 18  Flyght Club
 19  Lucky Huckers
 20  High Altitude
 21  Bristol Plastic Factory 2
 22  Ltd Release 2
 23  Cyrille
 24  Salt 'n' Sauce
 25  BASIC 2
 26  Haze
 27  ABH
 28  Too Many Pies
 29  Inbreds
 30  Tenacious Devon

 

2004 Nationals

















 Pos  Team
 1  Rampant X
 2  Little Sheff
 3  LeedsLeedsLeeds
 4  Bristol Plastic Factory

2004 Tour

 















































































































Pos Team Points
1 Rampant X 892**
2 LeedsLeedsLeeds 872
* GB Mixed B 832
3 BAF 812
4 Bristol Plastic Factory 1  787 
Ltd Release  682 
6 Shocker  680 
EMO  592 
Whatever  569 
Northern Fried Hicks 1  533 
10  Cardiff Ultimate  461 
11=  Cyrille  453 
11=  Hull Inbreds  453 
GB Mixed A  424 
13  SkuMy  382 
14  Salt & Sauce  350 
15  Flyght Club 1  287 
16  Basic  260 
17  Positive Mojo  251 
18  Little Sheff  250 
19  Bristol Plastic Factory 2  215 
20  Lords & Ladies  140 
21  ABH  126 
22  Northern Fried Hicks 2  53 
23  Flyght Club 2  40 

 


* As representative (i.e. National) teams, GB Mixed A and GB Mixed B's results are not considered in the final rankings.


** Rampant X and GB Mixed B were deducted 50 points from their Tour 1 point's total.

2003 Nationals





















































 Pos  Team
 1  Whatever
 2  Rampant X
 3  Cyrille
 4  GB Co-ed
 5  Loaf
 6  Maiden Bungle
 7  SkuMy
 8  Flyght Club
 9  Little Sheff
 10  Bristol Plastic Factory
 11  Shocker
 12  Hull Inbreds
 13  Chunky Monkey
 14  Albatross
 15  BASIC
 16  Bad Habits

2003 Tour






















































































 Pos  Team
 1  Rampant X
 2  GB Co-ed
 3  Shocker
 4  Whatever
 5  Little Sheff
 6  Hull Inbreds
 7  Flyght Club
 8  Cyrille
 9  SkuMy
 10  Loaf
 11  Bristol Plastic Factory
 12  Maiden Bungle
 13  Venom
 14  BAF
 15  Chunky Monkey
 16  BASIC
 17  Salt & Sauce
 18  Bad Habits
 19  Albatross
 20  Aurora Borealis
 21

 Motion

 22  Flyght Club 2
 23  Positive Mojo
 24  Flatball (St. Andrews)
 25  Hulltimate
 26  BASIC 2
 27  Chunky Crayons

2002 Nationals

Nationals - Nottingham 24/25 August 2002


Results


1. Excess Bee
2. Cyrille
3. Easy Tiger
4. Maiden Bungle
5. Li'l Shef
6. Shocker
7. Zoo
8. SuperFly
9. SkuMy
10. Inbreds
11. Red
12. Flyght Club
13. Martha and the Mootones


Spirit winners: Cyrille & Martha and the Mootones

2002 Tour

 


Final Standings 2002 Mixed Tour


After taking into account various penalties, here are the  confirmed final standings.


1st     130     Chevron Action Flash
2nd     121     Easy Tiger
3rd     120     Grazed & Confused
4th     112     Excess Bee
5th     82      Cyrille
6th     77      Blue Arse Flies
7th     64      Li'l Shef
8th     41      Maiden Bungle
9th     37      Salt n Sauce
10th    32      Shocker
11th    32      Inbreds
12th    30      Red
13th    27      We've Got Guns
14th    25      Zoo
15th    25      Yorkie Bar Kids
16th    22      Martha and the Mootones
17th    21      SkuMy
18th    20      Flyght Club
19th    20      SuperFly
20th    16      YPMU
21st    11      Discophilia
22nd    10      Aurora
23rd    10      Bad Habits
24th    10      Pyramus
25th    10      Venom


 


Tour 1 - Nottingham 27/28 April 2002

1.  Grazed & Confused


2.  Easy Tiger
3.  Cyrille
4.  Excess Bee
5.  Li'l Shef
6. Blue Arse Flies
7.  Chevron Action Flash - SPIRIT
8.  Maiden Bungle

9.   Shocker!  - PLATE
10. Inbreds
11. Yorkie Bar Kids
12. Zoo
13. SuperFly
14. Salt n Sauce
15. Flyght Club
16. We've Got Guns (so you better...)

17. Red  - SPOON....?
18. Martha and the Mootones
19. SkuMy
20. Discophilia

MVPs from the final were; Harry & Aura
Party Animal award went to Arun and Tom...  respect!



Tour 2 - Boston Spa (8/9 June?) 2002


1. Chevron Action Flash


2. Grazed & Confused


3. Easy Tiger


4. Excess Bee


5. Blue Arse Flies


6. Maiden Bungle


7. Cyrille


8. Inbreds


9. YPMU


10. Yorkie Bar Kids


11. We've Got Guns


 


 


Teams:


Grazed'n'confused, Easy Tiger, Cyrille, Excess Bee, Hull Inbreds, Maiden Bungle, Chevron, BAF, YBK, Superfly, Salt'n'sauce, We've got guns, Aurora, YPMU, Venom, Red


Spirit:  Chevron


 


Tour 3 Southampton 13/14 July 2002


Results
1. Grazed and Confused


2. Chevron Action Flash
3. Excessbee (Spirit of the Game)
4. Little Sheff
5. Easy Tiger
6. Blue Arse Flies
7. Cyrille
8. Shocker

9. Zoo (Plate Winners)
10. Salt n Sauce
11. Red
12. Flyght Club
13. Mootones
14. SkuMy
15. Bad Habits
16. Pyramus

Spirit Winners - XSB


Report


Last weekend saw the final Mixed Tour of the year taking place in the 'mighty' Titchfield. As you will all have guessed the weather was fantastic which of course made for a great tournament. This was topped off with a thrilling final. Grazed and Confused took an 8-1 lead, only for Chevron Action Flash to pull it right back to 9-8. Unfortunately Chevron just couldn't quite maintain the momentum and Grazed and Confused ran out 11-9 winners. Chevron did have a small victory with Barry O'Kane scooping the MVP title.


Congratulations must also go to Excessbee who were awarded Spirit of the Game, and to Easy Tiger who managed to raise fifty pounds for Sport Relief by charging each team member 20p for every turnover they committed.

2001 Nationals

Results


1. Wage/Cyrille
2. Chevron Action Flash
3. Strange Blue
4. Randy
5. Kupa           ( Spirit Winners )
6. Little Shef
7. BAF Others
8. Baf Prague
9. Aurora Borealis/Sublime Patriots
11. Angels


 


Report


A very competitive first day saw  Wage Cyrille and Strange Blue top their respective pools.  The quater finals went pretty much as expected with Randy knocking out Kupa in the big match.


In the semi's Wage/Cyrille and Randy traded to about 14 all before the combi team came out on top.  In the other semi final Chevron gained revenge over Strange Blue after last weeks semi final defeat pulling away to win convincingly.


The final a repeat of last years was an epic with Chevron gaining an early advantage and holding it into the cap.  A series of long drawn out points punctuated by numerious time outs went the way of Wage/Cyrille thanks to some great defence to take the match into sudden death.  Chevron started in possession but after another time out they were turned over and Wage/Cyrille steadily worked it down the pich for the winning score.


Thanks to everyone who helped especially Blue Arse Flies who tidied up to great effect and thanks to Si for hosting and running the touranament.


Cheers


Rob Owen

2001 Tour

Tour 1 - Cambridge 26/27 May 2001


1. Chevron Action Flash
2. Randy
3. KUPA
4. Strange Blue 1
5. Blue Arse Flies Prague
6. Cyrille
7. Little Shef
8. Blue Arse Flies Others
9. Red  (PLATE)
10. Mud Culture
11. Angels
12. Sneeekys
13. Strange Blue 2


Spirit Winners: ??


 


Tour 2 - Hong Kong 7's (?Leeds 9/10?) June 2001
1. Chevron Action Flash 
2. KUPA
3. RANDY
4. BAF Prague
5. WAGE
6. Cyrille


7. BAF Others
8. Little Shef 
9. Strange Blue   -   PLATE WINNERS
10. SNEEEKY'S  -  SPIRIT WINNERS
11. JEDI Children
12. Aurora Borealis
13. RED
14. Angels
15. Sublime
16. Mohawks


 


Tour 3 Edinburgh - Edinburgh, 30 June - 1 July
NB: cancelled due to lack of interest

2000 Nationals

Leicester - 30/31 September 2000


1   Chevron
2   Wage
3   Blue Arse Flies
4   KUPA
5   Drop Dead Gorgeous
6   Mild Mannered Janitors
7   Mud Culture
8   Strange Blue
9   Red
10  Calimocho
11  Mowhawks
12  Sneeeky's
13  More Mild Mannered Janitors

Spirit -  Mud Culture

2000 Tour

Tour 1 - Cambridge, 3/4 June 2000


1. Wage
2. Chevron A F
3. KUPA
4. Blue Arse Flies
5. Drop Dead Gorgeous
6. Mild Mannered Janitors
7. Calimocho
8. Strange Blue


9. Mud Culture (plate)
10. Red
11. Flatball project
12. Angels
13. More Mild Mannered Janitors
14. The Cambridge Two


 


Tour 2 - HONG KONG 7'S - Boston Spa, 17/18 June 2000
 
Results


1 Wage  


2 Chevron Action Flash
3 Kupa
4 Blue Arse Flies 
 5 Strange Blue 
 6 Drop Dead Gorgeous
 7 Mild Mannered Janitors
 8 Superfly - Spirit Winners
 9 Mud Culture - Plate Winners
10 Pookas
11 Ro-sham-bo & belles
12 Jesters
13 Hulltimate
14 Bradford Export 
15 Sneeekys
16 More Mild Mannered Janitors


Report


The second tournament of the 2000 Mixed Series took place at Boston Spa, near Leeds. The weather was a bit too hot for some of us northerners, but there was a breeze to cool us down and make the games even more interesting.


The teams that dominated the first event in Cambridge - Wage, Kupa and Chevron Action Flash - were once again the teams to beat at the Hong Kong Sevens. All of them had an easy progression to the semi finals and Wage won their's convincingly against Blue Arse Flies. The other semi was a much closer game, with Chevron Action Flash needing at least one great grab and a little bit of luck to beat the Kiwis in sudden death. 


Further down the placings, Strange Blue were the in-form team. They improved on their seventh place at their own tournament by beating both MMJ and Drop Dead Gorgeous to come fifth. Earlier, DDG had nearly made the semis, but lost in sudden death to BAF.


Chevron and Wage started the final by trading the first four points and thus promising a close match for the crowd to enjoy. However, Chevron were unable to maintain the trend as a succession of poor throw aways combined with tight defence from Wage put them 8-2 down at half. More of the same took place after half with Chevron continuing to make mistakes and Wage extending their lead to 12-2. With Wage taking more risks than before, Chevron managed to put together a healthy run of points, bringing them back to 13-9. However, Wage took the next point to lead 14-9 in a game to 15 and this was too much for Chevron to pull back as their comeback faultered. Wage were then able to close out a well deserved victory.


Tour 3 - Nottingham, 26/27 August 2000


1 Chevron Action Flash
2 KUPA
3 Blue Arse Flies
4 Drop Dead Gorgeous
5 Mud Culture
6 Jet Set
7 Strange Blue
8 Mild Mannered Janitors
9 Calimocho (Plate)
10 Red
11 Aurora Borialis
12 OUF
13 SuperFly
14 Mohawk Mwncii Magic
15 Sneeekys (Spoon)
16 Pick Up


Spirit of the Game - Sneeekys


MVPs for final - Wayne and Laura