2019

There will be a number of Mixed Division UKU Ranking Events taking place in 2019:

 

-[Tier 1] Y Ddraig Goch 2019 (XR1 30-31 March)

-[Tier 1] The Grey Towers of Durham 2019 (XR2 27-28 April)

-[Tier 2] The Grey Towers of Durham 2019 (XR2 27-28 April)

-[Tier 2] Spring Showdown 2019 (XR2 27-28 April)

-[Tier 2] Caledonia's Call 2019 (XR3 18-19 May)

-[Tier 2] London Moooxed 2019 (XR3 18-19 May)

-[Tier 2] Maypole Mayhem 2019 (XR3 18-19 May)

- [Tier 2] Highfield Mixer (XR4 20-21 July)

- Mixed Regionals (XR5 3-4 August)

- Mixed Nationals (XR6 24-25 August)

 

The current UKU Rankings (calculated after the 5th Round of Mixed events) are shown below.  Note that these rankings have been calculated using the updated method for calculating UKU Rankings which is described in detail here.

 

Pos Team Name
Top 3 Eligible Results
Ranking Points Previous Pos
1 Black Eagles 250 250 225 1
2 Glasgow 230 222 220.5 224.2 2
3 Mighty Hucks 250 210 207 3
4 Deep Space 210 210 200.5 206.8 4
5 Thundering Herd 1 205 205 190.7 200.2 5
6 SMOG 222 190 187.3 199.8 6
7 Birmingham Ultimate 200.1 182.3 176.7 186.4 9 (2)
8 Reading 1 205.1 190 162 185.7 14 (6)
9 Rebel 230 184 7 (2)
10 Royal Goaltimate Society 230 184 8 (2)
11 MPA 222 177.6 10 (1)
12 EKU 229 148.5 169.9 11 (1)
13 Leamington Lemmings 191.3 190 117.6 166.3 13
14 GB U24 Mixed 205 164 12 (2)
15 SMOG 2 184.8 147.8 +
16 Ireland Mixed 182 145.6 15 (1)
17 Cambridge 1 162.2 135 130 142.4 16 (1)
18 GU Mixed 1 151.1 150 118.7 139.9 20 (2)
19 Black Sheep 1 170 115.4 110 131.8 19
20 LLLeeds Mixed 1 130 130 121.8 127.3 18 (2)
21 Cosmic Manatees 172.2 113 95 126.7 17 (4)
22 EXƎ 125 105.3 103.7 21 (1)
23 Curve 182 68 52.8 100.9 22 (1)
24 Purple Cobras 101.3 100.9 99 100.4 23 (1)
25 TBC 110 88 24 (1)
26 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 132.8 63.3 52 82.7 25 (1)
27 St Albans 99.3 81.7 60 80.3 26 (1)
28 Glasgow 2 101 76.5 79.9 27 (1)
29 MUC Mixed 86.7 78 73.5 79.4 29
30 Ireland U24 Mixed 94 75.2 28 (2)
31 Zoo 93.4 66 61.3 73.6 32 (1)
32 Oxford Ultimate Mixed 100.9 68.4 40 69.8 30 (2)
33 Sneeekys 90 55.8 65.6 31 (2)
34 South Wales Storm 1 72 57.6 33 (1)
35 Heriot Watt Alumni 71.3 57.1 34 (1)
36 Shakedown 74 52.4 56.9 35 (1)
37 Bristol Mixed 62.3 58.1 50 56.8 36 (1)
38 Rogue Pandas 66.2 52.9 37 (1)
39 Glasgow 3 61 48.8 38 (1)
40 Norwich 59.4 47.5 39 (1)
41 Mythago 56.2 44.9 40 (1)
42 DK 56 44.8 41 (1)
43 LED 64 34 44.1 42 (1)
44 Nemesis 53.1 44 43.7 43 (1)
45 Meridian Ultimate 59.2 36 26.1 40.4 57 (12)
46 SLOTHS 50.1 40.1 44 (2)
47 Dreadnought Mixed 60.8 48 9 39.3 45 (2)
48 Zooper Troupers 48.3 38.6 46 (2)
49 Thundering Herd 2 62 23.8 38.6 47 (2)
50 Brixton 54 49.5 7.9 37.1 48 (2)
51 Kent Mixed 40.4 40 27.2 35.9 49 (2)
52 Ouseburn Social Club 42 33.6 27 34.2 50 (2)
53 IronMandelas 41.9 33.5 51 (2)
54 Reading 2 40.3 30 25.7 32 52 (2)
55 Brighton Mixed 38.4 30.7 53 (2)
56 Fresh People 38 30.4 54 (2)
57 Horsham 49.1 29.7 12 30.3 55 (2)
58 Manchester 1 46 17.6 28.6 56 (2)
59 The Brown 34.7 27.7 58 (1)
60 North Wales Mixed 34 23.9 26 59 (1)
61 Cambridge 2 32 19.2 23 60 (1)
62 Black Sheep 2 40 10 22.5 61 (1)
63 Farflung 2 27.9 22.3 62 (1)
64 Dreadnought Development Mixed 32 16 21.6 63 (1)
65 Zoo A 28 20 16 21.3 64 (1)
66 Pic n Mix 24 19.8 19.7 65 (1)
67 Sheffield Steal 22 17.6 66 (1)
68 The Chilterns Collective 19.9 15.9 67 (1)
69 Sharkbear! 26 6.4 14.6 68 (1)
70 GU Mixed 2 18 14.4 14.6 69 (1)
71 Chiquititas 16.9 9.5 8 11.5 70 (1)
72 Lurve 22.4 9.8 2 11.4 71 (1)
73 PICNIC 14 11.2 11.3 72 (1)
74 Farflung 1 14 11.2 73 (1)
75 LLLeeds Mixed 2 9.3 4 6 74 (1)
76 South Wales Storm 2 6 4.8 75 (1)
77 Sneeekys 2 3.2 2.6 76 (1)



+ new entry into the rankings

(n) higher ranking than previous by 'n'

(n) lower ranking than previous by 'n'

 

[Tier 1] The Grey Towers of Durham 2019

Tier 1 The Grey Towers of Durham took place at the University of Durham Playing Fields on 27th-28th April 2019. 

 

1 Black Eagles 250
2 Glasgow 1 230
3 SMOKE 222
4 Mighty Hucks 210
5 GB U24 Mixed 205
6 MIST 190
7 Deep Space 182
8 Birmingham Ultimate 170
9 Reading 1 162
10 GU Mixed 1 150
11 Thundering Herd 1 141
12 LLLeeds Mixed 1 130
13 Cambridge 1 125
14 Black Sheep 1 110
15 Glasgow 2 101
16 Sneeekys 1 90

[Tier 1] Y Ddraig Goch 2019

Y Ddraig Goch 2019 took place at the Llanrumney Playing Fields in Cardiff on 30-31 March. 

 

1 Mighty Hucks 250
2 Royal Goaltimate Society 230
3 MPA 222
4 Deep Space 210
5 Thundering Herd 1 205
6 Reading Mixed 1 190
7 Ireland Mixed 182
8 Birmingham Ultimate 170
9 Glasgow Mixed 162
10 MIST 150
11 SMOKE 141
12 Cambridge Ultimate 1 130
13 EXƎ 125
14 TBC 110
15 LLLeeds Mixed 1 101
16 Cosmic Manatees 90
17 Purple Cobras 80
18 MUC Mixed 78
19 GU Mixed 1 76
20 Shakedown 74
21 South Wales Storm 72
22 Leamington Lemmings 70
23 Curve Mixed 68
24 Zoo 66
25 LED Mixed 64
26 Thundering Herd 2 62
27 St Albans Mixed 60
28 Black Sheep Mixed 1 58
29 DK 56
30 Brixton Mixed 54
31 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 1 52
32 Bristol Mixed 50
33 Dreadnought Mixed 48
34 Manchester Mixed 46
35 Nemesis 44
36 Ouseburn Social Club 42
37 Oxford Ultimate Mixed 40
38 Fresh People 38
39 Meridian 36
40 North Wales Mixed 34
41 Cambridge Ultimate 2 32
42 Reading Mixed 2 30
43 Zoo A 28
44 Sharkbear! 26
45 Pic n Mix 24
46 Sheffield Steal 22
47 Kent Mixed 20
48 GU Mixed 2 18
49 Dreadnought Development Mixed 16
50 PICNIC 14
51 Horsham Ultimate 12
52 Black Sheep Mixed 2 10
53 Chiquititas 8
54 South Wales Storm 2 6
55 LLLeeeds Mixed 2 4
56 Lurve Mixed 2

[Tier 2] Caledonia's Call 2019

Caledonia's Call 2019 was held at the Bracumhall Playing Fields, East Kilbride, on 18th-19th May.

 

Team Name Pts
1 EKU A 229
2 Glasgow 1 220.5
3 EKU 148.5
4 Glasgow 2 76.5
5 Heriot Watt Alumni 71.3
6 Rogue Pandas 66.2
7 Glasgow 3 61
8 Sneeekys 55.8
9 IronMandelas 41.9
10 Farflung 2 27.9
11 Farflung 1 14

[Tier 2] Highfield Mixer 2019

Highfield Mixer was held at Highfield Park on 20th-21st July.

 

Team Name Pts
1 Birmingham Ultimate 200.1
2 Cosmic Manatees 172.2
3 Thundering Herd 1 114.9
4 Oxford Ultimate Mixed 100.9
5 St Albans Mixed 99.3
6 GU Mixed 1 64.1
7 Mythago 56.2
8 Zooper Troupers 48.3
9 Kent Mixed 40.4
10 Curve Mixed 29.1
11 PICNIC 11.2

[Tier 2] London Moooxed 2019

London Moooxed 2019 was held at the Old Alleynian Rugby/Cricket Clubhouse and Grounds on 18th-19th May. 

 

Team Name Pts
1 Deep Space 200.5
2 Thundering Herd 1 190.7
3 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 132.8
4 EXƎ 105.3
5 Oxford Ultimate Mixed 68.4
6 Horsham 49.1
7 Curve 43.5
8 Meridian Ultimate 26.1
9 Thundering Herd 2 23.8
10 Chiquititas 16.9
11 Lurve 9.8
12 Brixton 7.9

[Tier 2] Maypole Mayhem 2019

Maypole Mayhem 2019 was held at Ridgeway Academy on 18th-19th May.

 

Team Name Pts
1 Leamington Lemmings 191.3
2 Birmingham Ultimate 176.7
3 Cambridge 1 135
4 LLLeeds Mixed 1 121.8
5 GU Mixed 1 118.7
6 Cosmic Manatees 113
7 Reading 1 101.3
8 Purple Cobras 101.3
9 Ireland U24 Mixed 94
10 MUC Mixed 86.7
11 Black Sheep 1 66.2
12 Zoo 61.3
13 Dreadnought Mixed 60.8
14 Norwich 59.4
15 Bristol Mixed 58.1
16 Shakedown 52.4
17 St Albans 50.6
18 SLOTHS 50.1
19 LED 34
20 Kent Mixed 27.2
21 Ouseburn Social Club 27
22 Reading 2 25.7
23 North Wales Mixed 23.9
24 Zoo A 20
25 The Chilterns Collective 19.9
26 Pic n Mix 19.8
27 Cambridge 2 19.2
28 GU Mixed 2 14.4

[Tier 2] Spring Showdown 2019

Tier 2 Spring Showdown took place at Redbourn Leisure Centre, St Albans, on 27th-28th April. 

 

1 Leamington Lemmings 105.3
2 Purple Cobras 99.0
3 Cosmic Manatees 95.0
4 St Albans 81.7
5 Bristol Mixed 62.3
6 Curve 52.8
7 Zoo 50.4
8 Brixton 49.5
9 Reading 2 40.3
10 Kent Mixed 40.0
11 Brighton Mixed 38.4
12 Dreadnought Development Mixed 32.0
13 Horsham 29.7
14 Lurve 22.4
15 Meridian Ultimate 22.1
16 Zoo A 16.0
17 Oxford Ultimate Mixed 12.8
18 Chiquititas 9.5
19 Dreadnought Mixed 9.0
20 Sharkbear! 6.4

[Tier 2] The Grey Towers of Durham 2019

Tier 2 Grey Towers of Durham took place at the University of Durham Playing Fields on 27th-28th April 2019.

 

101 Geometrically Frustrated Magnets 63.3
102 MUC Mixed 55.8
103 Nemesis 53.1
104 Black Sheep 2 40.0
105 The Brown 34.7
106 Ouseburn Social Club 33.6
107 Manchester 1 17.6
108 LLLeeds Mixed 2 9.3
109 Sneeekys 2 3.2

[Tier 2] UKU Regionals 2019

Mixed Regionals was held at Edenbridge, Kent, and 22 Acres, York, on 3rd-4th August.

 

North Team Name Pts
1 SMOG 1 187.3
2 SMOG 2 184.8
3 Birmingham Ultimate 182.3
4 Cambridge Ultimate 1 162.2
5 LLLeeds Mixed 1 130
6 Leamington Lemmings 117.6
7 Black Sheep 115.4
8 MUC Mixed 73.5

 

 

South Team Name Pts
1 Reading Mixed 1 205.1
2 Deep Space 200.2
3 Guildford Ultimate 1 151.1
4 Thundering Herd 114.9
5 Purple Cobras Mixed 100.9
6 Zoo 93.4
7 Meridian 59.2
8 Curve Mixed 28.1