2019

There will be a number of Open Division UKU Ranking Events taking place in 2019:

 

[Tier 1] Nottingham Windfarm 2019  (OR1 1-2 June)

[Tier 2] Rhymney Cup 2019 (OR2 22-23 June)

[Tier 2] Junction 7 2019 (OR2 22-23 June)

[Tier 2] Midsummer Madness 2019 (OR2 22-23 June)

[Tier 1] Moor Lane 2019 (OR3 13-14 July)

[Tier 2] Moor Lane 2019 (OR3 13-14 July)

[Tier 2] Edenbridge 2019 (OR3 13-14 July)

- Open Regionals (OR4 3-4 August)

- Open Nationals (OR5 24-25 August)

 

The current UKU Rankings (calculated after the 5th Round of Open events) are shown below.  Note that these rankings have been calculated using the updated method for calculating UKU Rankings which is described in detail here.

 

Pos Team Name
Top 3 Eligible Results
Ranking Points
1 Clapham 250 250 230.5 243.5 1
2 Chevron Action Flash 230 230 230 230 2
3 Ranelagh 1 222 222 205 216.3 3
4 Devon 1 210 205 196.7 203.9 5 (1)
5 Alba 210 210 190 203.3 6 (1)
6 GB Men 250 200 4 (2)
7 Ka-Pow! 205.3 205 147.6 185.9 7
8 BLU. 188.4 164.3 155.4 169.4 10 (2)
9 GB U24 Men 205.5 170 169 11 (2)
10 Fire of London 1 183.3 182 137.1 167.5 12 (2)
11 Brighton City 183.8 165.2 150 166.3 9 (2)
12 PELT 182 182 163.8 8 (4)
13 EMO 1 162 154 150 155.3 14 (1)
14 Birmingham Ultimate 163.3 162 110 145.1 18 (4)
15 SMOG 1 168.3 150 143.3 15
16 Bristol Open 1 147.3 141 137.2 141.9 20 (4)
17 XVI 170 136 13 (4)
18 Manchester Ultimate 152 145.1 110 135.7 17 (1)
19 Flump 170 134.1 102.3 135.5 19
20 Rebel Ultimate 1 190 130 80 133.3 27 (7)
21 Ireland U24 Men 162 129.6 21
22 GB U20 Men 155.3 125 126.2 22
23 Thundering Him 162.7 119.9 67 116.5 23
24 BAF 136 101 94.9 110.6 24
25 Reading Open 1 132.8 99.7 90 107.5 16 (9)
26 YOpen 131.3 130 57.3 106.2 30 (4)
27 GB Master Men 125 100 26 (1)
28 LLLeeds Open 1 116.7 110 51 92.6 25 (3)
29 Camden 1 114.5 78.2 72 88.2 28 (1)
30 EMO 2 119.7 80.4 59 86.4 29 (1)
31 Purple Cobras 90 83 55 76 31
32 Leamington Lemmings Open 64.8 63 62.7 63.5 32
33 The Brown 64.2 63 57 61.4 33
34 Reading Open 2 70.7 67.4 32 56.7 34
35 Vision 78.3 49.1 42 56.5 35
36 Ranelagh 2 69 55.2 36
37 Team Surrey Ultimate 59.2 47.4 37
38 Kent Ultimate 76.7 34 30.4 47 38
39 Red Open 1 52.4 39.7 36 42.7 39
40 Rebel Ultimate 2 53 42.4 40
41 Oxford Open 64.2 38 21.6 41.3 41
42 Glasgow 1 46 36.8 42
43 ExeTour 40 32 43
44 Curve 52.3 21 13 28.8 44
45 Ireland Junior Men 34.5 27.6 45
46 Plymouth Ultimate 29.4 28 23 26.8 46
47 Cambridge Ultimate 45 13.6 26.4 47
48 Shake & Bake 42.2 19 15.2 25.5 48
49 Horsham Ultimate 30.7 24.6 24.9 49
50 The Brown 2 31.1 24.9 50
51 SCU 1 27 22 21.2 23.4 51
52 South Wales Storm 1 44.7 6 22.8 52
53 Club Pandas 25 20 53
54 St Albans 29 22.1 8.1 19.7 54
55 Brixton 32 11 10.4 17.8 55
56 Chiquititas 22 17.6 56
57 Sharkbear! 1 22 17.6 57
58 Glasgow 2 21 16.8 58
59 Birmingham Ultimate 2 17 15.4 14.6 59
60 Flyght Club 15 12 60
61 South Wales Storm 2 14.4 11.5 61
62 YOpen 2 8 6.4 62
63 Brighton Ultimate 2 7.2 5.8 63
64 LED 4.9 4.8 4.3 64
65 The Chilterns Collective 4.1 3.2 65
66 Wight Wild Cards 4 3.2 66
67 Uproar 2.4 1.9 67
68 Red Open 2 2 1.6 1.6 1.7 68
69 Bristol University Open 1 1.1 0.8 69
70 GB U17 Men 0.5 0.4 70


+ new entry into the rankings

(n) higher ranking than previous by 'n'

(n) lower ranking than previous by 'n'

[Tier 1] Moor Lane 2019

Moor Lane 2019 took place at The Pavilion, Moor Lane, Birmingham on 13th-14th July. 

 

Team Name Pts
1 Clapham Ultimate 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Ranelagh 1 222
4 Alba 210
5 Ka-Pow! 205
6 Devon Ultimate 190
7 Fire of London 1 182
8 Flump Open 170
9 Birmingham Ultimate 162
10 EMO 1 150
11 Bristol Open 1 141
12 Rebel Ultimate 130
13 GB U20 Men 125
14 LLLeeds Open 1 110
15 Manchester Ultimate 101
16 Reading Open 1 90

[Tier 1] Nottingham Windfarm 2019

Nottingham Windfarm 2019 took place at the Riverside Sports Complex in Nottingham on 1-2 June.

 

Team Name Points
1 GB Men 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Clapham 222
4 Devon Ultimate 210
5 Ranelagh 1 205
6 Alba 190
7 PELT Ultimate 182
8 GB U24 Men 170
9 Ireland U24 Men 162
10 SMOG Open 1 150
11 Ka-Pow! 141
12 EMO 1 130
13 GB Master Men 125
14 Birmingham Ultimate 1 110
15 Fire of London 1 101
16 BLU. 90
17 Rebel Ultimate 1 80
18 Reading Open 1 78
19 Brighton Open 76
20 Manchester Ultimate 74
21 Bristol Open 1 72
22 Ranelagh 2 69
23 Thundering Him 67
24 Flump 65
25 Leamington Lemmings Open 63
26 BAF 61
27 EMO 2 59
28 The Brown 57
29 Purple Cobras 55
30 Rebel Ultimate 2 53
31 LLLeeds Open 1 51
32 Camden Ultimate 48
33 Glasgow Open 1 46
34 YOpen 44
35 Vision 42
36 ExeTour 40
37 Oxford Open 38
38 Red Open 1 36
39 Kent Open 34
40 Reading Open 2 32
41 St Albans Open 29
42 SCU 1 27
43 Rogue Pandas 25
44 Plymouth Ultimate 23
45 Glasgow Open 2 21
46 Shake & Bake 19
47 Birmingham Ultimate 2 17
48 Flyght Club 15
49 Curve 1 13
50 Brixton Open 11
51 YOpen 2 8
52 South Wales Storm 6
53 Wight Wild Cards 4
54 Red Open 2 2

[Tier 1] UKU Nationals 2019

UKU Nationals 2019 was held at the Pavilion, Moor Lane, Birmingham on 24th-25th August. 

 

Pos Team Name Points
1 Clapham 250
2 Chevron Action Flash 230
3 Ranelagh 222
4 Alba 210
5 Devon 1 205
6 Rebel 190
7 PELT 182
8 XVI 170
9 EMO 1 162
10 Brighton Open 150
11 Ka-Pow! 141
12 YOpen 130
13 Fire of London 1 125
14 Manchester Ultimate 110
15 BAF 101
16 Bristol Open 1 90

[Tier 2] Edenbridge 2019

Edenbridge 2019 took place at Edenbridge RFC, Kent, on 13th-14th July. 

 

Team Name Pts
1 BLU. 188.4
2 Camden Ultimate 114.5
3 Kent Open 76.7
4 Team Surrey Ultimate 59.2
5 Brighton Open 41.8
6 Brixton Open 32
7 Horsham Ultimate 30.7
8 Plymouth Ultimate 29.4
9 St Albans Open 22.1
10 Curve Open 21
11 SCU 1 14.5
12 Brighton Ultimate 2 7.2

 

[Tier 2] Junction 7 2019

Junction 7 took place at Sale United FC, Manchester on 22nd-23rd June.

 

Pos Team Name
1 SMOG Open 1 168.3
2 Alba 153.7
3 Manchester Ultimate 152
4 LLLeeds Open 1 116.7
5 Vision 78.3
6 The Brown Open 1 63
7 Yopen 57.3
8 The Brown Open 2 31.1
9 LED Open 4.8
10 Uproar 2.4

[Tier 2] Midsummer Madness 2019

Midsummer Madness took place at Highfield Park, St Albans on 22nd-23rd June.

 

 

Pos Team Name
1 Ka-Pow! 205.3
2 Ranelagh 1 184.7
3 Fire of London 1 183.3
4 Brighton Open 165.2
5 BLU. 164.3
6 Thundering Him 162.7
7 Flump Open 1 102.3
8 Purple Cobras Open 83
9 EMO 1 79.3
10 Camden Ultimate 72
11 Leamington Lemmings Open 62.7
12 Curve Open 52.3
13 Cambridge Ultimate 1 45
14 Kent Open 30.4
15 SCU 1 22
16 Chiquititas 22
17 Sharkbear! 22
18 Oxford Opens 21.6
19 Brixton Open 10.4
20 St Albans Open 8.1
21 The Chilterns Collective 4.1

[Tier 2] Moor Lane 2019

Moor Lane 2019 took place at The Pavilion, Moor Lane, Birmingham on 13th-14th July. 

 

Team Name Pts
1 Thundering Him 119.9
2 EMO 2 119.7
3 Purple Cobras Open 90
4 BAF Open 87.7
5 Reading Open 2 67.4
6 Leamington Lemmings Open 64.8
7 The Brown Open 1 64.2
8 Oxford Opens 64.2
9 YOpen 56
10 Vision 49.1
11 Shake & Bake 42.2
12 Ireland Junior Men 34.5
13 Red Open 1 26.8
14 Birmingham Ultimate 2 15.4
15 Cambridge Ultimate 1 13.6
16 LED Open 4.9
17 Red Open 2 1.6

[Tier 2] Rhymney Cup 2019

Rhymney Cup 2019 took place at the Llanrumney Playing Fields, Cardiff on 22nd-23rd June. 

 

Pos Team Name
1 GB U24 Men 205.5
2 Devon Ultimate 170
3 Birmingham Ultimate 163.3
4 GB U20 Open 155.3
5 Bristol Open 1 147.3
6 BAF Open 136
7 Reading Open 1 99.7
8 Reading Open 2 70.7
9 South Wales Storm 44.7
10 Red Open 1 39.7
11 Plymouth Ultimate 28
12 Shake & Bake 15.2
13 South Wales Storm 2 14.4
14 Red Open 2 1.6
15 Bristol University Open 1 1.1
16 GB U17 Open 0.5

[Tier 2] UKU Regionals 2019

Open Regionals took place in Edenbridge, Kent, and 22 Acres, York, on 3rd-4th August. 

 

SOUTH Team Name Pts
1 Clapham 230.5
2 Devon 1 196.7
3 Brighton Open 183.8
4 BLU. 155.4
5 Ka-Pow! 147.6
6 Bristol Open 1 137.2
7 Fire of London 1 137.1
8 Flump 134.1
9 Reading Open 1 132.8
10 Camden Ultimate 78.2
11 Horsham Ultimate Open 24.6
12 SCU 1 21.2

 

NORTH Team Name Pts
1 Chevron Action Flash 222.5
2 Alba 184.6
3 EMO 1 154
4 Manchester Ultimate 145.1
5 YOpen 131.3
6 BAF Open 94.9
7 EMO 2 80.4
8 Birmingham Ultimate 61.4
9 Red Open 1 52.4
10 The Brown Open 34.2