indoor

Lincoln Spirit Derby

Submitted by ktbates2 on Tue, 21/05/2019 - 1:47am
Event date: 
7 Sep 2019 - 09:00 - 8 Sep 2019 - 17:00
Event details: 

 

Lincoln Spirit Derby is an Open, indoor, fun tournament taking place on the 7th/8th of September ran by the University of Lincoln's Ultimate frisbee club. We have two indoor tournaments a year, with the first being in June (which unfortunetly is full) and the second, this one, being in September. 

We are known for our super relaxed and fun style tournament with a massive party on both the Friday night and the Saturday night. 

If you are interested in joining us at Lincoln Spirit Derby in September then please complete the Registration form via the link.

 

Contact name: 
Katie Bates
Contact number (primary): 
07512132000
Contact email: 

ultimate@lincolnsu.com

Event website: 

 

Please see the event details for our June 2019 event if you are intruiged and want any more details. Alternativly, any questions please just email! 

https://www.facebook.com/events/467600440657083/

 

Price: 
£130

Plymouth Uni Beginners Tournament

Submitted by Robert White on Sat, 11/05/2019 - 12:57pm
Event date: 
19 Oct 2019 - 09:00 - 20 Oct 2019 - 18:00
Event details: 

Plymouth University beginners tournament
Place holder event, more details to follow

Contact name: 
Robert White
Contact email: 

robert.white@students.plymouth.ac.uk

UKU/BUCS University Men's & Women's Indoor Nationals 2019-20

Submitted by megprice on Fri, 10/05/2019 - 5:11pm
Event date: 
8 Feb 2020 (All day) - 9 Feb 2020 (All day)
Event details: 

UMWIN 2019-20 will be held on this date at several different venues.

 

Women’s Div 1 - Ravenscraig

Men’s Div 1 - Ravenscraig

Women’s Div 2 - [TBC - date may also change]

Men’s Div 2 - [TBC - date may also change]

 

More information will follow soon.

 

To be eligible to play you must have finished in one of the qualifying spots for your region. The number of qualifiers per region will be included in the relevant schedule.


Please be aware that if you DO NOT take up your qualifying spot from UMIR or UWIR then BUCS may fine you.   

 


UKU/BUCS Indoors Entry Rules

BUCS Regionals (Open/Women - see additional rules for Mixed below)


The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS (to your Uni) and on our UKU event pages. BUCS will NOT accept late entries - no exceptions. It may be possible for us to institute a second round of entries after the first deadline has passed if the tournaments are undersubscribed, but these will be charged (by BUCS) at 20% over the initial price - and we cannot in any way guarantee to make space for teams who have missed the BUCS deadlines. Don't mess this up!

 

For tournaments that are over-subscribed at the closing date the following rules will apply, in order:

·         First teams will get priority over second teams, and second over third etc.

·         If there is insufficient room for all first teams, places will be awarded in the following order:

o   First teams finishing in the top half of the previous year’s tournament

o   First teams who didn’t enter the previous year’s tournament

o   Remaining first teams in order of their finishing position last year

·         If there are spaces remaining after all first teams have been awarded a space, second teams will be offered places in an order based on finishing position last year, and then third teams and so on

o   Second teams with no finishing position from last year will have a lower priority than those who attended – but still above all third teams (and so on)

If the cut-off happens to fall between 2 or more teams with no finishing position from last year, a lottery will be run between those teams to determine entry.

BUCS Nationals

The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS. Entry is guaranteed for all qualifying teams provided they meet this deadline.

Should any teams fail to take up their spots, the places will be filled by the next-ranked team from one of the qualifying tournaments, with priority among regions determined according to the following (in order):

1.       The region(s) not yet offered an extra place under this process which had the fewest qualification spots originally

2.       The region from which the team dropped out

3.       The strongest regions, i.e.

a.       for Division 1, the region with the highest-ranked relegated team last year – but note that rule 1 means we ignore teams from regions already awarded a dropout-spot.

b.      for Division 2, the region with the highest average finishing position in Division 2 the previous year

c.       for Women’s, the region with the highest average finishing position last year.

4.       A lottery between regions that cannot be separated by the above

Mixed

Rules will be the same as for BUCS tournaments, with the following additions:

Late entries may be accepted, providing that they improve the schedule for others. We will not allow late entries which make the numbers worse.

·         Single-institution teams at a given level (e.g. 1st, 2nd etc) will have priority entry at regionals over any teams at the same level who have players from more than one institution.

·         UKU reserve the right to move clubs to a blacklist if any of their teams default from any UKU University tournament at late notice.

o   Blacklisted 1st teams will only get into non-BUCS tournaments if there is space for all 1st teams; 2nd/3rd/4th teams from blacklisted clubs will only get a space if the tournament is undersubscribed – i.e. someone else’s 4th team will get in ahead of your 2nd team.

 

UKU Club Open & Women's Indoor Qualifiers 2019-20 (January)

Submitted by megprice on Fri, 10/05/2019 - 5:06pm
Event date: 
25 Jan 2020 (All day) - 26 Jan 2020 (All day)
Event details: 

Club Open & Women's Indoor Qualifiers 2019-20 will be held at five different venues on this date.

 

WOMEN'S DIVISION

Scottish CWIN (ScCWIQ)- Ravenscraig (ONE DAY ONLY - Sat 25th)

Midlands CWIQ - Alan Higgs

 

OPEN DIVISION

Scottish COIQ - Ravenscraig (ONE DAY ONLY - Sat 25th)

South West COIQ - MarJon

South East COIQ - Cranford 

 

These form part of the same qualification tournament as the other divisional events occuring in December 2019 so you cannot play at one of these events and also one of those! If we find that this has happened then you will be disqualified from both tournaments.

 

The other qualifier events can be found HERE

 

More information will follow soon.

How to register: 

Using the UKU GoMembership website.

UKU Club Open & Women's Indoor Qualifiers 2019-20 (December)

Submitted by megprice on Fri, 10/05/2019 - 5:02pm
Event date: 
7 Dec 2019 (All day) - 8 Dec 2019 (All day)
Event details: 

Club Open & Women's Indoor Qualifiers 2019-20 will be held at two different venues on this date.

 

WOMEN'S DIVISION

South CWIQ - Cranford Superdome

 

OPEN DIVISION

Midlands COIQ - Alan Higgs

 

These form part of the same qualification tournament as the other divisional events occuring in January 2020 so you cannot play at one of these events and also one in the New Year! If we find that this has happened then you will be disqualified from both tournaments.

 

The other qualifier events can be found HERE

 

More information will follow soon.

How to register: 

Using the UKU GoMembership website.

UKU/BUCS University Women's Indoor Regionals 2019-20

Submitted by megprice on Fri, 10/05/2019 - 4:57pm
Event date: 
23 Nov 2019 (All day) - 24 Nov 2019 (All day)
Event details: 

UWIR 2019-20 will be held on this date in 4 regional locations:

 

Scotland - Aberdeen Sports Village

North - Wildcats Arena

West - Bath STV

East - Burgess Hill

More information to follow soon.

 

UKU/BUCS Indoors Entry Rules

BUCS Regionals (Open/Women - see additional rules for Mixed below)


The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS (to your Uni) and on our UKU event pages. BUCS will no longer accept late entries this year. It may be possible for us to institute a second round of entries after the first deadline has passed if the tournaments are undersubscribed, but these will be charged (by BUCS) at 20% over the initial price - and we cannot in any way guarantee to make space for teams who have missed the BUCS deadlines. Don't mess this up!

 

For tournaments that are over-subscribed at the closing date the following rules will apply, in order:

·         First teams will get priority over second teams, and second over third etc.

·         If there is insufficient room for all first teams, places will be awarded in the following order:

o   First teams finishing in the top half of the previous year’s tournament

o   First teams who didn’t enter the previous year’s tournament

o   Remaining first teams in order of their finishing position last year

·         If there are spaces remaining after all first teams have been awarded a space, second teams will be offered places in an order based on finishing position last year, and then third teams and so on

o   Second teams with no finishing position from last year will have a lower priority than those who attended – but still above all third teams (and so on)

If the cut-off happens to fall between 2 or more teams with no finishing position from last year, a lottery will be run between those teams to determine entry.

BUCS Nationals

The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS. Entry is guaranteed for all qualifying teams provided they meet this deadline.

Should any teams fail to take up their spots, the places will be filled by the next-ranked team from one of the qualifying tournaments, with priority among regions determined according to the following (in order):

1.       The region(s) not yet offered an extra place under this process which had the fewest qualification spots originally

2.       The region from which the team dropped out

3.       The strongest regions, i.e.

a.       for Division 1, the region with the highest-ranked relegated team last year – but note that rule 1 means we ignore teams from regions already awarded a dropout-spot.

b.      for Division 2, the region with the highest average finishing position in Division 2 the previous year

c.       for Women’s, the region with the highest average finishing position last year.

4.       A lottery between regions that cannot be separated by the above

Mixed

Rules will be the same as for BUCS tournaments, with the following additions:

Late entries may be accepted, providing that they improve the schedule for others. We will not allow late entries which make the numbers worse.

·         Single-institution teams at a given level (e.g. 1st, 2nd etc) will have priority entry at regionals over any teams at the same level who have players from more than one institution.

·         UKU reserve the right to move clubs to a blacklist if any of their teams default from any UKU University tournament at late notice.

o   Blacklisted 1st teams will only get into non-BUCS tournaments if there is space for all 1st teams; 2nd/3rd/4th teams from blacklisted clubs will only get a space if the tournament is undersubscribed – i.e. someone else’s 4th team will get in ahead of your 2nd team.

 


Qualifying Spots

More information to follow soon.

 

Which region are we in?

Please note that your region is not necessarily related to where your Men's team plays in the Outdoor leagues. We have 7 indoor regions (combined into 4 larger regions for Women's), which do not tally with the 5 Outdoor Men's regions. Check carefully!

Women's East contains both SE & E&L

Women's West contains both SW & WW

Women's North contains both YE & NE&NW

Scotland remains the same.

 

This list should now contain all the Unis - if your team is missing please do let us know and we'll update it!

 

South East
East + London
South West
West Mids & Wales
Yorks & East Mids
NE & NW
Scotland

Brighton
Anglia Ruskin
Bath
Aberyswyth
Bradford
Chester
Aberdeen

Chichester
Bedfordshire
Bournemouth
Bangor
De Montfort
Durham
Dundee

Holloway
Brunel
Bristol
Birmingham
Hallam
Lancaster
Edinburgh

Kent
Cambridge
Exeter
Cardiff
Huddersfield
Liverpool
Glasgow

Oxford
City
FXU
Coventry
Hull
Manchester
Heriot-Watt

Oxford Brookes
Cranfield
Plymouth
Gloucestershire
Leeds
Newcastle
St Andrews

Portsmouth
Essex
Southampton
Keele
Leeds Beckett
Northumbria
Stirling

Reading
Goldsmiths
UWE
Staffordshire
Leicester
Salford
Strathclyde

Surrey
Hertfordshire
Winchester
Swansea
Lincoln
Sunderland
 

Sussex
Imperial
 
USW
Loughborough
UCLan
 

 
KCL
 
Warwick
Northampton
 
 

 
LSE
 
Wolverhampton
Nottingham
 
 

 
Open
 
Worcester
Nottingham Trent
 
 

 
Queen Marys
 
 
Sheffield
 
 

 
Roehampton
 
 
Sheffield Hallam
 
 

 
SOAS
 
 
York
 
 

 
St Mary's
 
 
York St Johns
 
 

 
UAL
 
 
 
 
 

 
UCL
 
 
 
 
 

 
UEA
 
 
 
 
 

How to register: 

Via your AU/BUCS

UKU/BUCS University Men's Indoor Regionals 2019-20

Submitted by megprice on Fri, 10/05/2019 - 4:55pm
Event date: 
16 Nov 2019 (All day) - 17 Nov 2019 (All day)
Event details: 

UMIR 2019-20 will be held on this date in 7 regional locations:

 

Scotland - Ravenscraig

North - SportCentral Northumbria

Yorks & East Mids - The Edge

West Mids & Wales - Birmingham

South West - MarJon

South East - Woking

East & London - Hertfordshire Sports Village

More information to follow soon.

 


 

UKU/BUCS Indoors Entry Rules

BUCS Regionals (Open/Women - see additional rules for Mixed below)


The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS (to your Uni) and on our UKU event pages. BUCS will no longer accept late entries this year. It may be possible for us to institute a second round of entries after the first deadline has passed if the tournaments are undersubscribed, but these will be charged (by BUCS) at 20% over the initial price - and we cannot in any way guarantee to make space for teams who have missed the BUCS deadlines. Don't mess this up!

 

For tournaments that are over-subscribed at the closing date the following rules will apply, in order:

·         First teams will get priority over second teams, and second over third etc.

·         If there is insufficient room for all first teams, places will be awarded in the following order:

o   First teams finishing in the top half of the previous year’s tournament

o   First teams who didn’t enter the previous year’s tournament

o   Remaining first teams in order of their finishing position last year

·         If there are spaces remaining after all first teams have been awarded a space, second teams will be offered places in an order based on finishing position last year, and then third teams and so on

o   Second teams with no finishing position from last year will have a lower priority than those who attended – but still above all third teams (and so on)

If the cut-off happens to fall between 2 or more teams with no finishing position from last year, a lottery will be run between those teams to determine entry.

BUCS Nationals

The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS. Entry is guaranteed for all qualifying teams provided they meet this deadline.

Should any teams fail to take up their spots, the places will be filled by the next-ranked team from one of the qualifying tournaments, with priority among regions determined according to the following (in order):

1.       The region(s) not yet offered an extra place under this process which had the fewest qualification spots originally

2.       The region from which the team dropped out

3.       The strongest regions, i.e.

a.       for Division 1, the region with the highest-ranked relegated team last year – but note that rule 1 means we ignore teams from regions already awarded a dropout-spot.

b.      for Division 2, the region with the highest average finishing position in Division 2 the previous year

c.       for Women’s, the region with the highest average finishing position last year.

4.       A lottery between regions that cannot be separated by the above

Mixed

Rules will be the same as for BUCS tournaments, with the following additions:

Late entries may be accepted, providing that they improve the schedule for others. We will not allow late entries which make the numbers worse.

·         Single-institution teams at a given level (e.g. 1st, 2nd etc) will have priority entry at regionals over any teams at the same level who have players from more than one institution.

·         UKU reserve the right to move clubs to a blacklist if any of their teams default from any UKU University tournament at late notice.

o   Blacklisted 1st teams will only get into non-BUCS tournaments if there is space for all 1st teams; 2nd/3rd/4th teams from blacklisted clubs will only get a space if the tournament is undersubscribed – i.e. someone else’s 4th team will get in ahead of your 2nd team.

 


Qualifying Spots

More information to follow soon.

Which region are we in?

Please note that your region is not necessarily related to where your Men's team plays in the Outdoor leagues. We have 7 indoor regions (combined into 4 larger regions for Women's), which do not tally with the 5 Outdoor Men's regions. Check carefully!

This list should now contain all the Unis - if your team is missing please do let us know and we'll update it!

 

South East
East + London
South West
West Mids & Wales
Yorks & East Mids
NE & NW
Scotland

Brighton
Anglia Ruskin
Bath
Aberyswyth
Bradford
Chester
Aberdeen

Chichester
Bedfordshire
Bournemouth
Bangor
De Montfort
Durham
Dundee

Holloway
Brunel
Bristol
Birmingham
Hallam
Lancaster
Edinburgh

Kent
Cambridge
Exeter
Cardiff
Huddersfield
Liverpool
Glasgow

Oxford
City
FXU
Coventry
Hull
Manchester
Heriot-Watt

Oxford Brookes
Cranfield
Plymouth
Gloucestershire
Leeds
Newcastle
St Andrews

Portsmouth
Essex
Southampton
Keele
Leeds Beckett
Northumbria
Stirling

Reading
Goldsmiths
UWE
Staffordshire
Leicester
Salford
Strathclyde

Surrey
Hertfordshire
Winchester
Swansea
Lincoln
Sunderland
 

Sussex
Imperial
 
USW
Loughborough
UCLan
 

 
KCL
 
Warwick
Northampton
 LJMU
 

 
LSE
 
Wolverhampton
Nottingham
 
 

 
Open
 
Worcester
Nottingham Trent
 
 

 
Queen Marys
 
 
Sheffield
 
 

 
Roehampton
 
 
Sheffield Hallam
 
 

 
SOAS
 
 
York
 
 

 
St Mary's
 
 
York St Johns
 
 

 
UAL
 
 
 Derby
 
 

 
UCL
 
 
 
 
 

 
UEA
 
 
 

How to register: 

Via your AU/BUCS.

UKU University Mixed Indoor Regionals 2019-20

Submitted by megprice on Fri, 10/05/2019 - 4:51pm
Event date: 
26 Oct 2019 (All day) - 27 Oct 2019 (All day)
Event details: 

UXIR 2019-20 will be held on this date in 7 regional locations: 

 

Scotland - [TBC]

North - UCLan 

Yorks & East Mids - Wildcats Arena

West Mids & Wales - Alan Higgs

South West - MarJon

South East - Woking

East & London - UEA Sportspark

 

More details to follow soon.

 


 

UKU/BUCS Indoors Entry Rules

BUCS Regionals (Open/Women - see additional rules for Mixed below)


The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS (to your Uni) and on our UKU event pages. BUCS will no longer accept late entries this year. It may be possible for us to institute a second round of entries after the first deadline has passed if the tournaments are undersubscribed, but these will be charged (by BUCS) at 20% over the initial price - and we cannot in any way guarantee to make space for teams who have missed the BUCS deadlines. Don't mess this up!

 

For tournaments that are over-subscribed at the closing date the following rules will apply, in order:

·         First teams will get priority over second teams, and second over third etc.

·         If there is insufficient room for all first teams, places will be awarded in the following order:

o   First teams finishing in the top half of the previous year’s tournament

o   First teams who didn’t enter the previous year’s tournament

o   Remaining first teams in order of their finishing position last year

·         If there are spaces remaining after all first teams have been awarded a space, second teams will be offered places in an order based on finishing position last year, and then third teams and so on

o   Second teams with no finishing position from last year will have a lower priority than those who attended – but still above all third teams (and so on)

If the cut-off happens to fall between 2 or more teams with no finishing position from last year, a lottery will be run between those teams to determine entry.

BUCS Nationals

The closing date and payment date will be as announced by BUCS. Entry is guaranteed for all qualifying teams provided they meet this deadline.

Should any teams fail to take up their spots, the places will be filled by the next-ranked team from one of the qualifying tournaments, with priority among regions determined according to the following (in order):

1.       The region(s) not yet offered an extra place under this process which had the fewest qualification spots originally

2.       The region from which the team dropped out

3.       The strongest regions, i.e.

a.       for Division 1, the region with the highest-ranked relegated team last year – but note that rule 1 means we ignore teams from regions already awarded a dropout-spot.

b.      for Division 2, the region with the highest average finishing position in Division 2 the previous year

c.       for Women’s, the region with the highest average finishing position last year.

4.       A lottery between regions that cannot be separated by the above

Mixed

Rules will be the same as for BUCS tournaments, with the following additions:

Late entries may be accepted, providing that they improve the schedule for others. We will not allow late entries which make the numbers worse.

·         Single-institution teams at a given level (e.g. 1st, 2nd etc) will have priority entry at regionals over any teams at the same level who have players from more than one institution.

·         UKU reserve the right to move clubs to a blacklist if any of their teams default from any UKU University tournament at late notice.

o   Blacklisted 1st teams will only get into non-BUCS tournaments if there is space for all 1st teams; 2nd/3rd/4th teams from blacklisted clubs will only get a space if the tournament is undersubscribed – i.e. someone else’s 4th team will get in ahead of your 2nd team.

 


Qualifying Spots

More information to follow soon.

Which region are we in?

Please note that your region is not necessarily related to where your Men's team plays in the Outdoor leagues. We have 7 indoor regions (combined into 4 larger regions for Women's), which do not tally with the 5 Outdoor Men's regions. Check carefully!

This list should now contain all the Unis - if your team is missing please do let us know and we'll update it!

 

South East East + London South West West Mids & Wales Yorks & East Mids NE & NW Scotland
Brighton Anglia Ruskin Bath Aberyswyth Bradford Chester Aberdeen
Chichester Bedfordshire Bournemouth Bangor De Montfort Durham Dundee
Holloway Brunel Bristol Birmingham Hallam Lancaster Edinburgh
Kent Cambridge Exeter Cardiff Huddersfield Liverpool Glasgow
Oxford City FXU Coventry Hull Manchester Heriot-Watt
Oxford Brookes Cranfield Plymouth Gloucestershire Leeds Newcastle St Andrews
Portsmouth Essex Southampton Keele Leeds Beckett Northumbria Stirling
Reading Goldsmiths UWE Staffordshire Leicester Salford Strathclyde
Surrey Hertfordshire Winchester Swansea Lincoln Sunderland  
Sussex Imperial   USW Loughborough UCLan  
  KCL   Warwick Northampton  LJMU  
  LSE   Wolverhampton Nottingham    
  Open   Worcester Nottingham Trent    
  Queen Marys     Sheffield    
  Roehampton     Sheffield Hallam    
  SOAS     York    
  St Mary's     York St Johns    
  UAL      Derby    
  UCL          
  UEA