GB U17 TEAMS EUROPEAN CHAMPS 2014, LECCO ITALY JULY 20-26TH

CONGRATULATIONS to the following players who have made the GB JUNIOR U17 WOMENS TEAM 

Amy van Zyl                                        Flux, Twycross House School

Amy Savage                                       Evolution, Aylesford School

Amy Flight                                           Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Bronte Dufour                                   Flux, Twycross House School

Emily Hartland                                   Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Emma Twitchen                                Rice Frisbees, Mill Hill

Esther Awcock                                  Air Badgers, St Peters

Florence Phillips                               GU, Guildford

Georgina Longhorne                      Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Imogen Lovell                                    Air Badgers, St Peter's

Isobel Sinclair                                     Flux, Twycross House School

Karis Atkins                                         Air Badgers, St Peter's

Kate Gibson                                       Flux, Twycross House School

Lauren Wolverson                           Arctic, Arthur Terry

Leah Atkins                                         Air Badgers, St Peter's

Mae Langmead                                 Air Badgers, St Peters

Millie Marsden                                  Air Badgers, St Peters

Natalie Knight                                    St Albans UItimate

Providence Cowdrill                        PhoenYx, Yateley

Rebecca Gill-Parsons                      Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Robyn Miller                                      Arctic Ultimate, Arthur Terry

Sennen Roberts                               Air Badgers, St Peters

 

 Please find also attached, the consent for the next training session  – it is essential that all players have a signed consent form with them in order to take part. Again, no exceptions!

          Date:                   Sunday 27th April

          Times:                11am until 4pm (arrivals from 10.30am)

          Venue:               Aylesford School, Tapping Way, Warwick, CV34 6LA

         Cost:                  £10

 

All attendees must bring:

-          Consent form, signed by parent/guardian (to be emailed to attendees prior to the day)

-          Medical form, signed by parent/guardian (to be emailed to attendees prior to the day)

-          Football boots / Astros / studs (you will need to invest in these before the tournament

             (you can’t play safely in trainers - so pleae do not turn up to play in trainers)

-          A disc (if at all possible)

-          A light and a dark playing top (preferably black and white)

-          Warm clothes

-          Waterproofs

-          A water bottle

-          Food for lunch

-          Shower kit

-          Change of clothes


PLEASE NOTE: You will not be allowed to trian if you do not have signed consent and medical forms – THERE WILL BE NO EXCEPTIONS 

DO NOT BRING HIGH-CAFFEINE ENERGY DRINKS (such as Redbull, Lucozade Energy, Monster, etc) – UKU does not allow these to be used by players.   Glucose-based energy drinks (such as Lucozade Sport) are permitted. 

 

Congratulations once again and please email Chris on address below whether you can attend on April 27th, this is a vital part of our preparation for Italy, so maximum attendance would be good :)

All staff contacts are listed below, please feel free to get in touch if you have any questions.

Tom Howard – trghoward@yahoo.com / thoward@nhbc.co.uk  (07834457886)

Philippa Sturt – philippasturt@hotmail.com  (07743449814)

 

Chris Flight (Manager) - rfgbfrisbee@gmail.com

 

Players selected for the GB squads will be expected to commit themselves to a programme of training, exercise and game play in the build up to EYUC. This training schedule has been carefully planned to keep possible clashes with exams periods to an absolute minimum. Players will therefore be expected to attend all sessions, unless exceptional circumstances prevent this.  Also please  keep all the staff updated with any injuries etc so we can help if possible.

 

All future trainings will be held in Warwick.

 

Future trainings will be held on:

-          Sunday 27th April - Email Chris ASAP to confirm attendance for this training day!

-          Sunday 18th May

-          Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th July               (NOTE: OVERNIGHT STAY REQUIRED)

 

-          European Youth Ultimate Championships (EYUC) - 20th to 26th July 2014, Lecco, Italy.

 

  •   leaving Friday 18th July
  •   return Sunday 27th July

 

Looking forward to seeing you all soon and getting down to some serious work in preparation for Lecco :)

UK Ultimate – GB U17 coaches

 

Tom Howard, Philippa Sturt, Chris Flight (Mgr)

 

 

 

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
Consent Form U17 Teams april 2014.docx19.62 KB